Skip navigation
www.rundlesport.com

JD Downing and Judy Vajda top podium in 27K Vasa

Michigan Cup: North American Vasa

Sat, Feb  11, 2012 - By Mike Muha

AXCS Master Championship director JD Downing from Bend, Oregon showed he still knows how to race by winning the overall 27K North American Vasa freestyle in 1:11:39. David Lomas from Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario took second in 1:12:10, followed by Grayling, Michigan's Ryan Halstead in 1:14:07.

In the women's 27K freestyle, Traverse City skiers filled the podium. Judy Vajda was first in 1:29:48, just a couple seconds ahead of Kelly Peterson in 1:29:50, who was just a second ahead of Amy Ranger in 1:29:51.

In the 27K Classic, Tomas Linden, Randy Woods, and Dennix McDonough finished 1-2-3 in 1:34:03, 1:53:26 and 1:54:35.

Amy Kostrzewa was the top 27K classic women in 2:07:30. Second and third were Marnie Sutter (2:11:55) and Kathy Marietti (2:13:03).

Classic results appear further down the page...

                      27K FREESTYLE AGE GROUP RESULTS
                            North American VASA
                        Saturday, February 11, 2012


               *********** MALE OVERALL WINNERS ************

Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 1   Jd Downing                    Bend               OR 45 1:11:39 
    2 2   David Lomas                   Sault Ste. Marie   ON 22 1:12:10 
    3 3   Ryan Halstead                 Grayling           MI 24 1:14:07 

              *********** FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS ************

Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 38  Judy Vajda                    Traverse City      MI 48 1:29:48 
    2 40  Kelley Peterson               Traverse City      MI 41 1:29:50 
    3 41  Amy Ranger                    Traverse City      MI 43 1:29:51 

                     

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 19
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 19
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 90  Louise Oppliger               Hancock            MI 18 1:48:36 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 2   David Lomas                   Sault Ste. Marie   ON 22 1:12:10 
    2 3   Ryan Halstead                 Grayling           MI 24 1:14:07 
    3 5   Kyle Sarasin                  Marquette          MI 22 1:16:12 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 11  Scott McCron                  Sault Ste. Marie   ON 25 1:17:03 
    2 42  Matthew Murawka               Traverse City      MI 25 1:30:49 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 10  Peter Mead                    Traverse City      MI 31 1:17:03 
    2 31  Brian Beauchamp               Traverse City      MI 34 1:26:43 
    3 32  Matthew Wiberg                Traverse City      MI 33 1:27:10 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 92  Hilary Witbrodt               Auburn             MI 31 1:49:22 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 7   Michael Schaefer              Grafton            OH 39 1:16:45 
    2 26  Than Dykstra                  Traverse City      MI 39 1:23:33 
    3 29  Nick Murray                   Suttons Bay        MI 37 1:26:17 
    4 55  Michael Kemp                  Whitewater         WI 35 1:35:13 
    5 58  Erik Luce                     Traverse City      MI 37 1:35:49 
    6 60  Dan Thuente                   Traverse City      MI 38 1:36:01 
    7 73  Bill Polnick                  Sault Ste Marie    ON 38 1:40:16 
    8 112 Nathan McCaughan              Grand Haven        MI 35 2:01:06 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 48  Nicole Alexander              Marquette          MI 39 1:32:01 
    2 122 Felisa Read                   Fairview           PA 36 2:18:02 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 6   Jason Zimmerman               Latrobe            PA 42 1:16:43 
    2 9   Brian Klym                    Traverse City      MI 42 1:17:02 
    3 34  John Niemela                  Marquette          MI 41 1:28:36 
    4 37  Aaron Swanker                 Traverse City      MI 40 1:29:21 
    5 52  Ron Rzepecki                  Fairview           PA 41 1:33:59 
    6 56  John Failor                   Williamsburg       MI 44 1:35:22 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 40  Kelley Peterson               Traverse City      MI 41 1:29:50 
    2 41  Amy Ranger                    Traverse City      MI 43 1:29:51 
    3 59  Bridget Thuente               Traverse City      MI 40 1:35:50 
    4 61  Karen Kirt                    Lake Leelanau      MI 44 1:36:23 
    5 62  Amy Todd                      Grand Rapids       MI 42 1:36:27 
    6 84  Michele Howard                Traverse City      MI 41 1:45:24 
    7 91  Tracey Clark                  Traverse City      MI 44 1:49:06 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 1   Jd Downing                    Bend               OR 45 1:11:39 
    2 4   Jim Harrington                Petoskey           MI 46 1:14:34 
    3 13  Sheldon Degenhardt            Marriottsville     MD 46 1:18:25 
    4 15  Scott Diment                  Williamsburg       MI 47 1:18:45 
    5 16  Larry Brownell                Traverse City      MI 45 1:19:59 
    6 19  David Hietikko                Ada                MI 47 1:22:10 
    7 27  Steve Steffke                 Weidman            MI 49 1:25:29 
    8 33  Peter Romeo                   Williamsburg       MI 47 1:27:13 
    9 45  Robert Wilson                 Williamsburg       MI 49 1:31:16 
   10 54  Vin Dog Mack                  Traverse City      MI 47 1:34:17 
   11 57  Erick Studenicka              Carson City        NV 45 1:35:43 
   12 70  Michael Olechiw               New Hudson         MI 46 1:39:57 
   13 75  Rob Straebel                  Charlevoix         MI 46 1:42:02 
   14 102 Timothy Clulo                 Traverse City      MI 46 1:54:41 
   15 119 Shawn Obrien                  South Bend         IN 47 2:17:05 
   16 120 Michael Schwartz              Minneapolis        MN 47 2:17:37 
   17 124 Mark Ferrans                  Wexford            PA 47 2:29:03 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 38  Judy Vajda                    Traverse City      MI 48 1:29:48 
    2 64  Bridget Carefoot              Traverse City      MI 49 1:36:45 
    3 98  Laurie Padden                 Traverse City      MI 47 1:50:49 
    4 101 Tami Stagman                  Traverse City      MI 45 1:53:54 
    5 113 Michele Cudahy                Plainwell          MI 46 2:01:46 
    6 121 Sarah Gutknecht               Minneapolis        MN 49 2:17:38 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 17  Doug Oppliger                 Hancock            MI 50 1:20:32 
    2 18  Mark Doherty                  Traverse City      MI 50 1:20:37 
    3 21  Daniel Hofstra                Traverse City      MI 51 1:23:09 
    4 23  Bill Torongo                  Roscommon          MI 50 1:23:20 
    5 30  Steve Brown                   Traverse City      MI 54 1:26:17 
    6 35  Matt Vajda                    Traverse City      MI 51 1:28:36 
    7 36  Jamie Green                   Gaylord            MI 51 1:29:08 
    8 46  Timothy McClure               Roscommon          MI 53 1:31:28 
    9 51  Jeff Potter                   Williamston        MI 50 1:33:20 
   10 53  Anthony Percha                Commerce Twp       MI 52 1:34:04 
   11 77  Mark Madorski                 Leonard            MI 54 1:43:27 
   12 79  Greg Kil                      South Bend         IN 53 1:43:35 
   13 82  Bill Thom                     Chicago            IL 51 1:44:23 
   14 83  Brian Jaffe                   Traverse City      MI 51 1:45:20 
   15 87  Tom Novacheck                 Minneapolis        MN 52 1:47:26 
   16 110 John Love                     St.Johns           MI 53 1:59:53 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 93  Fran Upton                    Roscommon          MI 52 1:49:33 
    2 96  Cyndi Holiday                 Traverse Ciry      MI 53 1:50:41 
    3 103 Terri Hanson                  Traverse City      MI 50 1:56:11 
    4 126 Melinda Mitchell              Traverse City      MI 53 2:35:42 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 49  Jeffrey Moore                 Northville         MI 55 1:32:22 
    2 67  Mark Davenport                Traverse City      MI 56 1:38:16 
    3 71  Bob Eastley                   Big Rapids         MI 59 1:39:58 
    4 78  Randy Kessler                 Milford            MI 57 1:43:30 
    5 89  Dave Atkins                   Ellsworth          MI 55 1:48:02 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 68  Karen Dawson                  Farmington Hills   MI 58 1:38:18 
    2 74  Lexanne Creitz                Ann Arbor          MI 57 1:40:21 
    3 106 Julie Bladel                  Granger            IN 55 1:57:01 
    4 125 Jill Meilahn                  Marshfield         WI 57 2:32:32 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 8   David Ford                    Winthrop           WA 61 1:17:00 
    2 12  Guy Thibodeau                 Juneau             AK 61 1:17:17 
    3 14  Tim Onthank                   Traverse City      MI 60 1:18:45 
    4 20  Ken Dawson                    Farmington Hills   MI 61 1:22:17 
    5 22  William Kaltz                 Pinckney           MI 64 1:23:20 
    6 24  Tom Sutter                    Cedar              MI 64 1:23:22 
    7 25  Robin Luce                    Central Lake       MI 60 1:23:25 
    8 28  Dan Meyer                     Lake Elmo          MN 61 1:25:50 
    9 39  Bruce Deboer                  Traverse City      MI 62 1:29:48 
   10 43  Charles Weber                 Travers City       MI 64 1:30:55 
   11 47  Duane Amato                   Suttons Bay        MI 61 1:31:52 
   12 69  Reinhold Cordella             Ypsilanti          MI 60 1:38:51 
   13 81  Eddie Andres                  Traverse City      MI 62 1:44:07 
   14 85  Frank Nizio                   Grosse Pointe      MI 63 1:45:55 
   15 88  Walter Johnson                Rochester Hills    MI 62 1:47:58 
   16 95  Pat Hall                      Traverse City      MI 63 1:50:07 
   17 104 Jon Debruyn                   Traverse City      MI 62 1:56:46 
   18 108 Spencer Ruffner               Tecumseh           MI 60 1:58:50 
   19 111 Phil Anderson                 Suttons Bay        MI 63 2:00:58 
   20 128 David Trevino                 Brownsburg         IN 63 2:40:52 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 105 Nancy Bauer                   Champlin           MN 64 1:56:52 
    2 114 Kathy Schreckengost           Erie               PA 63 2:02:47 
    3 117 Nancy Briggs                  Traverse City      MI 61 2:10:23 
    4 129 Connie Zoutendyk              Traverse City      MI 60 2:45:21 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 50  Steve Smigiel                 Ada                MI 66 1:33:01 
    2 63  Ken Masck                     Alden              MI 67 1:36:31 
    3 65  Hap Wright                    Boyne City         MI 65 1:37:23 
    4 72  Fred Arnold                   Traverse City      MI 67 1:40:11 
    5 80  Greg Merwin                   Lake Isabella      MI 65 1:43:56 
    6 86  Ernie Brumbaugh               Rockford           MI 65 1:46:34 
    7 99  Jim Anglin                    Export             PA 65 1:50:53 
    8 100 Gary Olson                    Traverse City      MI 65 1:52:24 
    9 107 Daniel Yeager                 Traverse City      MI 69 1:57:19 
   10 115 Richard Aikman                Zionsville         IN 65 2:03:38 
   11 116 Jack Gossett                  Zionsville         IN 66 2:03:52 
   12 123 Ray Drysdale                  Albion             MI 69 2:22:07 
   13 127 Ron Sloan                     Lake In The Hills  IL 65 2:38:20 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 94  Connie Meek                   Hayward            WI 65 1:50:06 
    2 109 Berit Flora                   Anchorage          AK 68 1:59:21 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 44  Tom Anderson                  Big Rapids         MI 71 1:31:13 
    2 66  Sam Flora                     Anchorage          AK 70 1:37:59 
    3 76  Jim Woodburne                 Traverse City      MI 71 1:42:54 
    4 97  Jerry Glenn                   Traverse City      MI 70 1:50:49 
    5 118 Michael Galligan              Traverse City      MI 72 2:13:50 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                   

27K CLASSIC AGE GROUP RESULTS

                       27K CLASSIC AGE GROUP RESULTS
                            North American VASA
                        Saturday, February 11, 2012

    ************ MALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 1   Tomas Linden                  Stevensville       MI 44 1:34:03 
    2 2   Randy Woods                   Lake Leelanau      MI 56 1:53:26 
    3 3   Dennis McDonough              Latrobe            PA 61 1:54:35 

    ************ FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 15  Amy Kostrzewa                 Northville         MI 51 2:07:30 
    2 22  Marnie Sutter                 Cedar              MI 60 2:11:55 
    3 23  Kathy Marietti                Marquette          MI 52 2:13:03 

                   

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 36  Justin Kulesza                Grand Rapids       MI 24 2:29:52 
    2 48  Michael Blaine                Carsonville        MI 24 3:05:19 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 41  Danielle Hudson               Whitewater         WI 29 2:36:48 
    2 46  Pippi Schroeder               Maple City         MI 28 2:58:58 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 14  John Semeyn                   Traverse City      MI 32 2:04:36 
    2 35  Aaron Henely                  Grafton            OH 35 2:29:45 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 1   Tomas Linden                  Stevensville       MI 44 1:34:03 
    2 4   Adam Danes                    Northville         MI 44 1:56:00 
    3 12  Bob Triebold                  South Bend         IN 49 2:01:44 
    4 25  Andrew Carolus                Winnetka           IL 43 2:18:06 
    5 31  Chris Hughes                  Lansing            MI 44 2:21:02 
    6 32  Pete Mack                     Holland            MI 48 2:22:14 
    7 38  Brad Plymale                  Northville         MI 43 2:32:21 
    8 43  Matthew Walling               Comstock Park      MI 48 2:50:20 
    9 45  Mark Walling                  Grand Haven        MI 47 2:58:28 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 2   Randy Woods                   Lake Leelanau      MI 56 1:53:26 
    2 5   Karl Trost Sr                 Cheboygan          MI 53 1:58:59 
    3 9   Thomas O'Bryan                Grand Haven        MI 53 1:59:48 
    4 13  Kent Jenema                   Gwinn              MI 54 2:03:38 
    5 16  Dennis Miller                 Gaylord            MI 55 2:08:03 
    6 20  Mark Baran                    Minonk             IL 52 2:11:23 
    7 21  Daniel Bruce                  Williamsburg       MI 52 2:11:47 
    8 26  Gregory Kulesza               Warren             MI 54 2:18:39 
    9 28  Dave Deback                   Plainwell          MI 57 2:19:35 
   10 29  Ken Roth                      Northville         MI 51 2:19:35 
   11 30  Michael Staib                 Battle Creek       MI 54 2:20:23 
   12 37  Dale Scheiern                 Cedar              MI 59 2:31:29 
   13 42  Kevin Hayes                   St. Johns          MI 57 2:44:35 
   14 47  Rick Simonton                 Dublin             OH 52 3:00:24 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 15  Amy Kostrzewa                 Northville         MI 51 2:07:30 
    2 23  Kathy Marietti                Marquette          MI 52 2:13:03 
    3 27  Carole Mueller-Brumbaugh      Grayling           MI 57 2:18:52 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 3   Dennis McDonough              Latrobe            PA 61 1:54:35 
    2 6   Ray Schmekel                  Traverse City      MI 63 1:59:11 
    3 7   Lee Ries                      Howell             MI 64 1:59:27 
    4 8   James Monroe                  Traverse City      MI 64 1:59:43 
    5 17  Carson Heiner                 Hudson             OH 60 2:08:52 
    6 33  Joe Loftis                    Byron Center       MI 61 2:26:21 
    7 34  Patrick Loftis                Grand Rapids       MI 61 2:28:44 
    8 39  Mike Schaeffer                Traverse City      MI 63 2:35:14 
    9 44  Joseph Lang                   Rockford           MI 61 2:56:20 
   10 50  Jim Loftis                    Aiken              SC 62 3:44:57 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 22  Marnie Sutter                 Cedar              MI 60 2:11:55 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 10  Bill Bauer                    Champlin           MN 66 2:00:18 
    2 11  Peter Johnson                 Whitehall          MI 66 2:01:27 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 18  John Taylor                   Silverthorne       CO 74 2:09:15 
    2 19  Ed Clary                      Amherst            OH 71 2:10:53 
    3 24  Patrick Tobin                 Traverse City      MI 73 2:14:01 
    4 40  Richard Swank                 Eden               NY 70 2:35:19 
    5 49  Michael Kundrat               Marion             OH 73 3:09:44 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == =======