Skip navigation
www.cross-country-ski.com

2011 North American Vasa 50k Results

Sat, Feb  12, 2011 - By Vasa

                      50K FREESTYLE AGE GROUP RESULTS
                            North American VASA
                        Saturday, February 12, 2011


    ************ MALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 1   Jeff Koch                     Traverse City      MI 39 2:26:12 
    2 2   Milan Baic                    Williamsburg       MI 51 2:30:56 
    3 3   Dan Packman                   Bend               OR 46 2:32:20 
    ************ FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 21  Amy Powell                    Lake Ann           MI 42 2:50:41 
    2 61  Mary Kuhn                     Traverse City      MI 51 3:15:29 
    3 62  Fern Spence                   Traverse City      MI 43 3:15:55 

                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 14
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 14
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 78  Greg Brown                    Traverse City         19 3:27:59 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 10  Alex Vanias                   Leroy              MI 20 2:43:07 
    2 71  Benjamin Kraemer              Madison            WI 24 3:23:06 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 6   Daniel Yankus                 Walled Lake        MI 29 2:38:39 
    2 9   Troy Smits                    Saint Joseph       MI 29 2:43:05 
    3 35  Nicholas Johnson              Rogers City        MI 28 2:58:56 
    4 49  Scott Przystas                Grand Haven        MI 25 3:07:38 
    5 83  Trevor Elste                  Wheaton            IL 26 3:30:04 
    6 97  Nicolas Lamorte               Ann Arbor          MI 26 3:47:11 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 73  Lindsey MacDonald             Ann Arbor          MI 25 3:23:08 
    2 100 Abby Johnson                  Rogers City        MI 25 3:50:51 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 4   Benjamin Lannin               Traverse City      MI 33 2:32:59 
    2 5   Andrew Stevens                Marquette          MI 34 2:38:08 
    3 26  Peter Mead                    Traverse City      MI 30 2:53:37 
    4 30  Boris Nikitenko               Moscow             ZZ 34 2:57:26 
    5 38  Zach Jonker                   Petoskey           MI 33 3:00:52 
    6 39  Peter Skellenger              Marquette          MI 33 3:02:15 
    7 57  Melzar Coulter                Grand Rapids       MI 31 3:12:52 
    8 59  Matthew Wiberg                Traverse City      MI 32 3:15:10 
    9 89  Tanner Pinney                 Holland            MI 31 3:33:33 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 1   Jeff Koch                     Traverse City      MI 39 2:26:12 
    2 8   Chris Strahm                  Stratford         ONT 38 2:40:40 
    3 14  Eli Brown                     Williamsburg       MI 38 2:46:18 
    4 19  Greg Prodan                   Sault Ste. Marie   ON 36 2:48:44 
    5 48  Brian Mier                    Traverse City      MI 37 3:07:36 
    6 53  Chris Maltby                  Mt. Pleasant       MI 38 3:11:02 
    7 58  Shane Vetter                  Beavercreek        OH 36 3:13:10 
    8 79  Jan Merka                     Laurel             MD 37 3:29:09 
    9 90  Craig Kendall                 Grand Haven        MI 38 3:34:44 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 7   Todd Vigland                  Traverse City      MI 41 2:40:10 
    2 17  Dell Todd                     Grand Rapids       MI 43 2:46:57 
    3 18  Glenn Goodman                 Bellaire           MI 44 2:48:13 
    4 20  Jon Foltz                     Boyne City         MI 44 2:48:52 
    5 27  David Grant                   Marquette          MI 42 2:54:04 
    6 41  Craig Hughes                  Hancock            MI 44 3:04:04 
    7 42  Scott Howard                  Traverse City      MI 41 3:04:57 
    8 43  Doug Spence                   Traverse City      MI 42 3:05:24 
    9 47  Richard Neumann               Kalamazoo          MI 43 3:06:29 
   10 52  Mike Collins                  Erie               PA 40 3:10:33 
   11 80  Peter Vajda                   Ferndale           MI 43 3:29:40 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 21  Amy Powell                    Lake Ann           MI 42 2:50:41 
    2 62  Fern Spence                   Traverse City      MI 43 3:15:55 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 3   Dan Packman                   Bend               OR 46 2:32:20 
    2 15  Jonathan Morgan               Milford            MI 46 2:46:35 
    3 16  Kyle Rambo                    Marquette          MI 45 2:46:40 
    4 29  Michael Seaman                Mt. Pleasant       MI 46 2:57:20 
    5 37  Dan Teed                      Erie               PA 45 3:00:24 
    6 45  Steve Andriese                Traverse City      MI 45 3:06:03 
    7 54  Tim Hughes                    Traverse City      MI 49 3:11:22 
    8 56  Robert Nadler                 Chicago            IL 47 3:11:59 
    9 66  Allen Sorgenfrei              Bloomfield Hills   MI 46 3:17:56 
   10 70  Robert Wilson                 Williamsburg       MI 48 3:22:58 
   11 75  Mark Camp                     Darien             IL 47 3:23:52 
   12 77  Paul Heflin                   Downers Grove      IL 46 3:24:57 
   13 82  Stephen Wychock               Girard             PA 45 3:30:03 
   14 88  Bill Berghoff                 Brighton           MI 46 3:33:07 
   15 92  John Arntzen                  Roscoe             IL 48 3:38:26 
   16 102 Rob Straebel                  Charlevoix         MI 45 3:52:59 
   17 106 Todd Soule                    Holland            MI 48 3:55:09 
   18 108 Travis Moser                  Midland            MI 46 3:58:56 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 76  Ann Wagar                     Gaylord            MI 45 3:24:41 
    2 107 Christine Junker              Rapid City         MI 47 3:58:47 
    3 112 Shirlee Finch                 Alma               MI 47 4:22:23 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 2   Milan Baic                    Williamsburg       MI 51 2:30:56 
    2 12  Michael Keating               Sault Ste Marie    ON 53 2:43:28 
    3 13  Steve Sauder                                        50 2:45:16 
    4 24  Doug Heady                    Ann Arbor          MI 53 2:52:37 
    5 28  Greg Putalik                  Harbor Springs     MI 54 2:57:15 
    6 32  James Doull                   Petoskey           MI 51 2:57:33 
    7 36  Donald Fedrigon               Williamsburg       MI 53 2:59:27 
    8 44  Kip Miller                    Bridgman           MI 50 3:06:01 
    9 50  Bill Greene                   Traverse City      MI 51 3:08:15 
   10 55  Jeff Faber                    West Olive         MI 50 3:11:41 
   11 74  Ed Kraai                      Lake Linden        MI 52 3:23:14 
   12 81  Detlef Berndt                 Richards Landing   CN 53 3:29:54 
   13 84  Bryce Dreeszen                Interlochen        MI 54 3:30:22 
   14 87  John Schuld                   Westlake           OH 53 3:32:52 
   15 91  Doug Endicott                 Traverse City      MI 50 3:37:10 
   16 93  Bob Eifler                    Rapid City         MI 52 3:39:48 
   17 99  George Curry                  Schaumburg         IL 54 3:49:57 
   18 104 Chris Hanford                 Leland             MI 51 3:53:38 
   19 105 Edward Walsh                  Chicago            IL 54 3:53:41 
   20 116 Peter Heflin                  Milwaukee          WI 51 5:21:51 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 61  Mary Kuhn                     Traverse City      MI 51 3:15:29 
    2 115 Margaret Walsh                Chicago            IL 54 4:54:05 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 11  Don Camp                      Grand Haven        MI 58 2:43:27 
    2 22  Ed Anderson                   Farmington         MI 55 2:50:43 
    3 23  Eric Piscopo                  Sault Ste Marie    ON 58 2:51:01 
    4 25  Dennis Polzin                 Williamsburg       MI 59 2:53:09 
    5 31  Robin Luce                    Central Lake       MI 59 2:57:27 
    6 34  Walter Meeker                 Traverse City      MI 56 2:58:48 
    7 51  Jim Anderson                  Fort Wayne         IN 56 3:09:27 
    8 65  Jonathan Adams                Shaker Hts         OH 55 3:17:56 
    9 72  Kenneth Glick                 Bremen             IN 57 3:23:08 
   10 85  Tim Furbacher                 Ann Arbor          MI 56 3:31:54 
   11 86  Lee Warnaar                   Grawn              MI 56 3:32:49 
   12 95  Craig Yoas                    Grand Haven        MI 56 3:43:39 
   13 96  John Harris                   Holland            OH 56 3:46:24 
   14 101 Daniel White                  Leland             MI 55 3:52:57 
   15 110 Kevin Kelly                   Empire             MI 58 4:01:50 
   16 113 Robert Koebert                Milwaukee          WI 56 4:23:02 
   17 114 Rian Mintek                   Allegan            MI 59 4:51:55 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 33  Ken Dawson                    Farmington Hills   MI 60 2:57:39 
    2 40  Stephen Van Dam               Boyne City         MI 60 3:03:14 
    3 60  John Ammar                    Acme               MI 60 3:15:27 
    4 64  Jon Kruper                    Jones Mills        PA 61 3:16:31 
    5 67  Jeffrey Shepard               Harbor Springs     MI 61 3:19:34 
    6 94  Steve Bell                    Meadville          PA 60 3:40:02 
    7 103 Eddie Andres                  Traverse City      MI 61 3:53:36 
    8 109 Dave Whitlock                 Mancelona          MI 64 4:01:19 
    9 111 Dennis Murphy                 Traverse City      MI 60 4:03:07 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 68  Gussie Peterson               Traverse City      MI 61 3:19:38 
    2 69  Jean Van Dam                  Boyne City         MI 61 3:19:39 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 63  Steve Smigiel                 Ada                MI 65 3:15:56 
    2 98  Ellis Boal                    Charlevoix         MI 66 3:47:58 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 98
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 98
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
                       50K CLASSIC AGE GROUP RESULTS
                            North American VASA
                        Saturday, February 12, 2011



    ************ MALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 1   Rob Fox                       Negaunee           MI 48 3:01:53 
    2 2   Randal Bladel                 Granger            IN 55 3:08:20 
    3 3   Tomas Linden                  Stevensville       MI 43 3:11:22 

    ************ FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 14  Lorraine Lund                 Harbor Springs     MI 62 4:28:07 
    2 15  Susan Easlick                 Benzonia           MI 53 4:33:03 
    3 16  Sara Cockrell                 Grawn              MI 59 4:38:48 

                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 14
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 14
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 9   Daniel Novak                  Traverse City      MI 39 3:59:45 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 3   Tomas Linden                  Stevensville       MI 43 3:11:22 
    2 11  Josh Baker                    Harbor Springs     MI 41 4:10:57 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 1   Rob Fox                       Negaunee           MI 48 3:01:53 
    2 6   Randy Smith                   Williamsburg       MI 49 3:20:34 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 27  Cecily Dawson                 Green Bay          WI 46 5:52:17 
    2 28  Jo Anne House                 Oneida             WI 47 5:52:43 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 7   Blair Zordell                 Berrien Springs    MI 50 3:25:13 
    2 17  Brian Clauser                 South Bend         IN 50 4:42:36 
    3 18  Lee Gearig                    Troy               MI 51 4:44:54 
    4 21  Douglas Small                 Granger            IN 53 5:02:18 
    5 24  Tom Holdorf                   Grand Rapids       MI 54 5:08:58 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 15  Susan Easlick                 Benzonia           MI 53 4:33:03 
    2 23  Kathy Garvin                  Caledonia          MI 50 5:04:32 
    3 26  Paula Dreeszen                Interlochen        MI 52 5:22:11 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 2   Randal Bladel                 Granger            IN 55 3:08:20 
    2 4   Tim Triebold                  Spring Arbor       MI 57 3:15:55 
    3 8   Dave Deback                   Plainwell          MI 56 3:45:46 
    4 12  Kjell Svensson                Indianapolis       IN 55 4:14:16 
    5 19  Mike Otto                     Kalamazoo          MI 56 4:52:29 
    6 29  Jan Lundberg                  Indianapolis       IN 57 5:59:01 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 16  Sara Cockrell                 Grawn              MI 59 4:38:48 
    2 30  Ingeborg Lundberg             Indianapolis       IN 56 5:59:01 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 5   Bill Brundage                 Traverse City      MI 60 3:16:40 
    2 10  Ray Schmekel                  Traverse City      MI 62 4:02:28 
    3 20  Benjamin Gralla               Lake Bluff         IL 64 5:01:54 
    4 22  Terry Wilson                  Central Lake       MI 63 5:03:54 
    5 25  Brian Donnelly                Williamsburg       MI 60 5:09:01 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 14  Lorraine Lund                 Harbor Springs     MI 62 4:28:07 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 13  Peter Johnson                 Whitehall          MI 65 4:23:24 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 89
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 89
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == =======