Skip navigation
www.rundlesport.com

Results from the 1999 Gran Travers 11K

From the archives

Thu, May  27, 2010 - By Leonid Tikh

Cliff and Tim Onthank top the standings in a close race, with Jeff Kalember not too far behind. Milan Baic broke a pole and finished 4th. Wendy Anderson beats Tricia Plum and Debbie Westphal.

According to Jeff Kalember's memory, this was back in the days when you could skate the Gran Travers.

Results for 1999 GRAN TRAVERS' 11K 	January 9, 1999


Top 10 Men of 99 men who finished (99 men started)

1. Clifford Onthank, Traverse City, MI :36:27.5
2. Timothy Onthank, Traverse City, MI :36:28.2
3. Jeff Kalember, Gaylord, MI :36:54.8
4. Milan Baic, Williamsburg, MI :37:03.8
5. Christian Byar, Williamsburg, MI :37:15.1
6. Bill Brundage, Traverse City, MI :37:42.5
7. Matthew Vajda, Traverse City, MI :37:46.7
8. Randal Bladel, Granger, IN :37:47.0
9. Michael Ray, Traverse City, MI :37:49.7
10. Curt Peterson, Midland, MI :38:20.7

Top 10 Women of 39 women who finished (39 women started)

1. Wendy Anderson, Cuyahoga Falls, OH :43:43.4
2. Tricia Plum, Traverse City, MI :44:50.0
3. Debbie Westphal, Traverse City, MI :45:44.1
4. Kathleen Cook-Dowd, Cedar, MI :46:07.3
5. Katie Willis, Williamsburg, MI :46:13.4
6. Katie Kreft, Traverse City, MI :48:20.6
7. Gussie Peterson, Midland, MI :49:01.4
8. Carrie Baic, Williamsburg, MI :49:33.2
9. Nina Coulter, Traverse City, MI :49:38.6
10. Sara Cockrell, Grawn, MI :49:54.1

Men up to 19 (18 finished)
1. Melzar Coulter, Traverse City, MI (11) :38:50.8
2. Kevin Coles, Traverse City, MI (20) :40:44.2
3. Andy Monroe, Traverse City, MI (26) :42:24.7
4. Andy Sutton, Traverse City, MI (28) :42:29.2
5. James Kreft, Traverse City, MI (30) :42:34.9
6. Jeremy Woodard, Interlochen, MI (33) :43:50.7
7. Mick Tiffany, Traverse City, MI (44) :45:01.6
8. Josh Spaete, Bessemer, MI (49) :46:43.0
9. Jim Torrey, Traverse City, MI (52) :47:24.8
10. Josh Weitz, Traverse City, MI (55) :49:04.4
11. Sam Niemi, Traverse City, MI (60) :50:15.8
12. David Tarnow, Traverse City, MI (61) :50:36.2
13. Gregg Maki, Traverse City, MI (64) :50:55.7
14. Adam Johnson, Traverse City, MI (66) :51:35.7
15. Cameron Ross, Traverse City, MI (68) :53:12.5
16. Zack Fivenson, Traverse City, MI (71) :53:45.1
17. Robert Wolf, Traverse City, MI (76) :55:11.4
18. Ed Szymanski, Traverse City, MI (86) 1:07:00.8

Men ages 20-29 (4 finished)
1. Christian Byar, Williamsburg, MI (5) :37:15.1
2. Patrick McEnaney, Ann Arbor, MI (13) :38:52.4
3. Aaron Swanker, Tc, MI (77) :55:14.5
4. Jane Peterson, Traverse City, MI (97) 1:38:23.8

Men ages 30-39 (15 finished)
1. Jeff Kalember, Gaylord, MI (3) :36:54.8
2. Milan Baic, Williamsburg, MI (4) :37:03.8
3. Matthew Vajda, Traverse City, MI (7) :37:46.7
4. Michael Ray, Traverse City, MI (9) :37:49.7
5. Steven Vreeken, Grosse Pte., MI (14) :39:02.5
6. Dave O'Neil, Williamsburg, MI (16) :39:12.8
7. Alan Clarke, Interlochen, MI (18) :40:16.8
8. Brian Greene, Traverse City, MI (21) :41:01.0
9. Douglas Cornell, Corunna, MI (25) :42:10.8
10. James Green, Dexter, MI (31) :42:36.7
11. Jerry Weiss, Gaylord, (42) :44:25.4
12. Jon Webb, Hubbard Lake, MI (45) :45:18.1
13. Timothy Feldkamp, Ann Arbor, MI (54) :48:38.6
14. John Fallon, Spring Lake, MI (59) :50:02.2
15. Christopher Byczek, Honor, MI (83) 1:04:29.8

Men ages 40-49 (32 finished)
1. Clifford Onthank, Traverse City, MI (1) :36:27.5
2. Timothy Onthank, Traverse City, MI (2) :36:28.2
3. Bill Brundage, Traverse City, MI (6) :37:42.5
4. Randal Bladel, Granger, IN (8) :37:47.0
5. Curt Peterson, Midland, MI (10) :38:20.7
6. Chris Weingartz, Oakland, MI (12) :38:51.1
7. Matt Daly, Pinckney, MI (15) :39:04.6
8. Robert Fairman, Ann Arbor, MI (17) :39:50.8
9. Kevin Parmenter, Williamsburg, MI (19) :40:23.4
10. Phil "Java" Cannon, Holland, MI (23) :41:09.3
11. Dick Fultz, Grayling, MI (24) :41:47.0
12. Randy Kessler, Milford, MI (27) :42:26.4
13. Fred Mills, Roscommon, MI (29) :42:34.6
14. Mike Quillinan, East Lansing, MI (32) :43:34.3
15. Frank Rynalski, Bay City, MI (35) :43:53.8
16. Tom Gushurst, Portage, MI (36) :44:00.1
17. Kenneth Leonowicz, St. Clair Shores, MI (40) :44:23.7
18. Larry Timm, Bay City, MI (46) :45:24.6
19. Brian Maier, Newberry, MI (48) :46:30.0
20. Mark Madorski, Leonard, MI (53) :47:28.5
21. Mike Goodreau, Traverse City, MI (63) :50:47.1
22. Dave Atkins, Charlevoix, MI (69) :53:15.3
23. Andrew Martin, Traverse City, MI (73) :55:00.6
24. Greg Mort, Wixom, MI (74) :55:04.3
25. Patrick Eikenroth, Traverse City, MI (75) :55:11.1
26. Spencer Ruffner, Techumseh, MI (79) :55:35.9
27. Glenn Haight, Roscommon, MI (84) 1:05:27.9
28. Gary Noteware, Williamsburg, MI (85) 1:05:41.0
29. Warren Hills, Traverse City, MI (90) 1:10:05.1
30. Donald Hice, Charlevoix, MI (92) 1:17:12.7
31. John Randall, Honor, MI (95) 1:19:27.8
32. Phil Langford, Warren, MI (99) 2:44:27.8

Men ages 50-59 (22 finished)
1. Tom Anderson, Big Rapids, MI (22) :41:04.3
2. Jim Heffner, Williamsburg, MI (34) :43:52.6
3. Ed Clary, Amherst, OH (37) :44:01.3
4. Peter Johnson, Whitehall, MI (38) :44:17.8
5. Lee Ries, Howell, MI (39) :44:23.2
6. John Van Dalson, Traverse City, MI (41) :44:24.3
7. Daniel Yeager, Traverse City, MI (43) :44:59.3
8. James Monroe, Traverse City, MI (47) :45:26.7
9. Jerry Glenn, Traverse City, MI (50) :46:57.6
10. W. John Bruder, Traverse City, MI (51) :47:09.9
11. Lloyd Anderson, Cuyahoga Falls, OH (56) :49:08.0
12. Michael Galligan, Traverse City, MI (58) :49:34.6
13. Ernest Brumbaugh, Rockford, MI (62) :50:45.9
14. Greg Merwin, Weidman, MI (65) :51:15.2
15. Michael Tarnow, Traverse City, MI (67) :51:41.9
16. Phillip Schaefer, Grafton, OH (80) :56:52.2
17. John Johnson, Midland, MI (81) :56:53.2
18. Tom Rushford, Bay City, MI (88) 1:09:57.6
19. Pete Laplaca, Traverse City, MI (91) 1:10:53.3
20. David Ritchey, Ann Arbor, MI (93) 1:17:45.8
21. Jerry Dumon, Traverse City, MI (94) 1:18:24.3
22. Ned Rambo, Gladwin, MI (96) 1:22:08.3

Women up to 19 (16 finished)
1. Tricia Plum, Traverse City, MI (2) :44:50.0
2. Katie Willis, Williamsburg, MI (5) :46:13.4
3. Katie Kreft, Traverse City, MI (6) :48:20.6
4. Nina Coulter, Traverse City, MI (9) :49:38.6
5. Colleen Haley, Traverse City, MI (12) :51:28.2
6. Whitney Stratton, Traverse City, MI (13) :51:40.8
7. Chase Edwards, Glen Arbor, MI (14) :51:51.9
8. Claire Gushurst, Portage, MI (16) :52:44.2
9. Elizabeth Stallman, Traverse City, MI (17) :53:10.7
10. Meryl Estes, Traverse City, MI (19) :53:20.4
11. Caitlin Prentice, Traverse City, MI (20) :53:21.2
12. Elisabeth Tholen, Traverse City, MI (21) :55:20.5
13. Cassidy Edwards, Glen Arbor, MI (23) :56:37.3
14. Maggie Maasberg, Williamsburg, MI (24) :57:39.1
15. Dana Bruski, Traverse City, MI (27) 1:02:13.5
16. Mary Meeker, Traverse City, MI (30) 1:07:26.6

Women ages 30-39 (5 finished)
1. Wendy Anderson, Cuyahoga Falls, OH (1) :43:43.4
2. Carrie Baic, Williamsburg, MI (8) :49:33.2
3. Fern Neitzke, Tc, MI (25) :58:10.1
4. Kelly Green-Shrift, Traverse City, MI (26) :58:18.0
5. Whitney Armstrong, Ludington, MI (32) 1:16:17.8

Women ages 40-49 (14 finished)
1. Debbie Westphal, Traverse City, MI (3) :45:44.1
2. Kathleen Cook-Dowd, Cedar, MI (4) :46:07.3
3. Gussie Peterson, Midland, MI (7) :49:01.4
4. Sara Cockrell, Grawn, MI (10) :49:54.1
5. Roxanne Barton, Homer, MI (11) :51:05.0
6. Lynne Witte, Mt. Clemens, MI (15) :52:06.2
7. Linda Kreft, Traverse City, MI (18) :53:17.3
8. Susan Pinsoneault, Roscommon, MI (29) 1:05:27.0
9. Carole Mueller-Brumbaugh, Rockford, MI (31) 1:08:04.1
10. Margaret Meeker, Traverse City, MI (33) 1:17:25.1
11. Cheryl Timm, Bay City, MI (35) 1:22:53.4
12. Yvonne Holtz, Williamsburg, MI (37) 1:31:58.1
13. Marie Helveston, Elk Rapids, MI (38) 1:32:06.4
14. Diane Langford, Warren, MI (39) 2:44:28.9

Women ages 50-59 (3 finished)
1. Maxi Neugebauer, Traverse City, MI (22) :56:24.7
2. Ellen Fivenson, Traverse City, MI (28) 1:04:10.7
3. Jean Schaefer, Grafton, OH (36) 1:26:28.0

Men ages 60 & up (8 finished)
1. Patrick Tobin, Traverse City, MI (57) :49:17.1
2. John Caldwell, Ann Arbor, MI (70) :53:41.0
3. Glen Taylor, Charlevoix, MI (72) :54:31.8
4. Laurence Skendzel, Traverse City, MI (78) :55:25.2
5. William Matson, Saginaw, MI (82) :58:46.5
6. Frank Green, Dexter, MI (87) 1:07:48.2
7. John Sturtevant, Columbia City, IN (89) 1:09:57.9
8. Robert Maynard, Suttons Bay, MI (98) 1:50:09.2

Women ages 60+ (1 finished)
1. Beth Caldwell, Ann Arbor, MI (34) 1:20:09.6

Results for 1999 GRAN TRAVERS' 26K Division rank in ()


Top 10 Men of 47 men who finished (48 men started)

1. Tim Triebold, Concord, MI 1:29:11.2
2. Matthew Colligan, Traverse City, MI 1:30:10.6
3. Ron Scharphorn, Grandville, MI 1:34:36.9
4. Dennis Polzin, Bellaire, MI 1:34:38.1
5. Kevin Cunningham, Williamsburg, MI 1:34:49.5
6. Donald Fedrigon Jr., Williamsburg, MI 1:35:37.9
7. Don Camp, Grand Haven, MI 1:35:48.8
8. Steve Smigiel, Cedar Springs, MI 1:37:15.8
9. Arnold Liati, Ann Arbor, MI 1:39:17.8
10. Walter Meeker, Traverse City, MI 1:39:40.9

Top 10 Women of 6 women who finished (7 women started)

1. Laura Rylanes, Traverse City, MI 1:56:49.6
2. Sarah Colligan, Traverse City, MI 1:58:09.6
3. Kaye Krapohl, Traverse City, MI 1:59:00.9
4. Kim Steffes, Traverse City, MI 2:09:42.2
5. Karen Ferguson, Traverse City, MI 2:23:10.7
6. Cynthia Carrig, Muskegon, MI 2:27:11.4

Men ages 20-29 (5 finished)
1. Matthew Colligan, Traverse City, MI (2) 1:30:10.6
2. Ron Scharphorn, Grandville, MI (3) 1:34:36.9
3. Arnold Liati, Ann Arbor, MI (9) 1:39:17.8
4. Derek Prechtl, Traverse City, MI (12) 1:40:23.5
5. Than Dykstra, Traverse City, MI (19) 1:44:18.4

Men ages 30-39 (8 finished)
1. Kevin Cunningham, Williamsburg, MI (5) 1:34:49.5
2. Steve Smigiel, Cedar Springs, MI (8) 1:37:15.8
3. Scott Diment, Williamsburg, MI (11) 1:40:20.1
4. Brian Carrigan, Ada, MI (14) 1:41:54.2
5. Karl Stegmeyer, Interlochen, MI (16) 1:42:53.2
6. Bill Manny, Traverse City, MI (17) 1:44:14.0
7. Scott Gemmell, Williamsburg, MI (20) 1:45:19.9
8. John Szumera, Fife Lake, MI (42) 2:07:55.6

Men ages 40-49 (22 finished)
1. Tim Triebold, Concord, MI (1) 1:29:11.2
2. Dennis Polzin, Bellaire, MI (4) 1:34:38.1
3. Donald Fedrigon Jr., Williamsburg, MI (6) 1:35:37.9
4. Don Camp, Grand Haven, MI (7) 1:35:48.8
5. Walter Meeker, Traverse City, MI (10) 1:39:40.9
6. Bruce Barton, Homer, MI (13) 1:41:48.3
7. Norman Licht, Traverse City, MI (18) 1:44:14.7
8. Bob Courtright, Blanchard, MI (21) 1:46:35.1
9. Robin Luce, Central Lake, MI (23) 1:48:42.7
10. Myles Weitzman, Traverse City, MI (24) 1:50:11.5
11. Bruce Hitt, Allegan, MI (26) 1:52:17.3
12. Robert Rienas, Traverse City, MI (27) 1:52:17.6
13. Stan Brossard, Williamsburg, MI (28) 1:52:23.4
14. Ken Glick, Bremen, IN (32) 1:56:02.2
15. Dan Zemper, Traverse City, MI (35) 1:57:55.9
16. Mark Lesinski, Charlevoix, MI (36) 1:58:43.3
17. Michael Bourassa, Harbor Springs, MI (37) 1:58:48.9
18. Wayne Sterenberg, Traverse City, MI (39) 2:00:09.1
19. Bob West, Allegan, MI (40) 2:03:53.0
20. Scott Taylor, Allegan, MI (41) 2:07:27.8
21. Duane Amato, Hawthorn Woods, IL (46) 2:29:38.0
22. Mike Schaeffer, Traverse City, MI (47) 2:35:52.1

Men ages 50-59 (10 finished)
1. Steve Smigiel, Ada, MI (15) 1:42:47.4
2. Tom Weston, Muskegon, MI (22) 1:47:43.1
3. Bud Ward, Williamsburg, MI (25) 1:52:05.7
4. Daniel Cihak, Muskegon, MI (29) 1:52:54.9
5. Michael Keenan, Scottville, MI (30) 1:54:49.2
6. James Woodburne, Traverse City, MI (31) 1:55:23.2
7. Douglas Scofield, Williamsburg, MI (33) 1:56:13.1
8. Tim Greening, North Muskegon, MI (34) 1:57:45.9
9. Pat Hall, Traverse City, MI (44) 2:16:40.6
10. Carl Scharphorn, Jenison, MI (45) 2:25:03.8

Women ages 30-39 (3 finished)
1. Laura Rylanes, Traverse City, MI (1) 1:56:49.6
2. Sarah Colligan, Traverse City, MI (2) 1:58:09.6
3. Kaye Krapohl, Traverse City, MI (3) 1:59:00.9
Shelley Glick, Bremen, IN DNF

Women ages 40-49 (3 finished)
1. Kim Steffes, Traverse City, MI (4) 2:09:42.2
2. Karen Ferguson, Traverse City, MI (5) 2:23:10.7
3. Cynthia Carrig, Muskegon, MI (6) 2:27:11.4

Men ages 60 & up (2 finished)
1. Clark Phelps, Traverse City, MI (38) 1:59:33.6
2. Barry Aspenleiter, Petoskey, MI (43) 2:11:53.8


Results for 1999 GRAN TRAVERS' 3K FUN RACE


Men (5 men finished, 5 started)

1. James Kessler, Milford, MI :20:30.6
2. Thomas Reinecke, Midland, MI :22:16.9
3. Anthony Adair, Traverse City, MI :23:47.4
4. Enrico Adair, Traverse City, MI :28:36.8
5. Randy Langford, Warren, MI :54:44.8

Women (4 women finished, 4 started)

1. K.C. Brazeau, Suttons Bay, MI :24:14.5
2. Morgan Ott, Tc, MI :24:33.7
3. Carole Merwin, Weidman, MI :25:34.1
4. Mary Beth Fawcett, Suttons Bay, MI :36:30.1



1999 GRAN TRAVERS'

RACE STATISTICS


TOTAL ON THE NT or
EVENT DIST REGS. COURSE FINISED DNF DQ DNS
------------------------- ------ ----- ------ ------- ---- ---- -----
1999 GRAN TRAVERS' 3K FUN 3.00K 9 0 9 0 0 0
1999 GRAN TRAVERS' 11K 11.0K 148 0 138 0 0 10
1999 GRAN TRAVERS' 26K 26.0K 61 0 53 2 0 6
---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
Totals: 218 0 200 2 0 16