Skip navigation
www.xcskishop.com

RESULTS: Holmes and Davis win again, this time at the Hanson Hills Classic

Sun, Feb  19, 2017 - By Mike Muha

Sam Holmes took his second victory this weekend, taking yesterday's Forbush Freestyle and winning be a three minute margin in today's Hanson Hills Classic 12k under warm and sunny conditions. Great tracks but weather in the recording-break range had skiers expecting slow conditions.

Tracks before the start of the Hanson Hills Classic

Tracks before the start of the race.

Holmes skied in with a time of 43:37.9. Ryan Harris finished second in 46:31.5. Denny Paull finished off the top three with a time of 47:56.9.

Hanson Hills Classic with members of XCHQ

A few members from the Cross Country Ski Headquarters

Rebecca Davis was the top women in 59:06.6, just beating Tracy Hardin (59:09.1). Ann Wagar took third in 1:04:58.

Yvon Dufour of Team NordicSkiRacer at the Hanson Hills Classic finish

Team NordicSkiRacer's Yvon Dufour back racing again!

 

Men

OverallAge ClassBibLast NameFirst NameTime

Men 20-29

1 1 16 Holmes Sam 43:37.9
2 2 2 Harris Ryan 46:31.5
4 3 5 Davis Mike 48:10.7
14 4 15 Beebe Aaron 54:49.8

Men 30-39

7 1 21 Gillis Anders 50:47.7
8 2 3 Borton Dave 51:02.4
59 3 18 Mahaffy Bill 1:16:19
62 4 19 Steuer Adam 1:18:08

Men 40-49

16 1 11 Smith Robert 56:32.7
17 2 10 Anderson Donovan 56:50.8
18 3 20 Kraimer Ted 57:42.5
34 4 13 VonWallmenich Theo 1:03:00
44 5 9 Olson Brian 1:09:25
48 6 1 Anderson Christopher 1:10:16
58 7 14 Brickert Dan 1:16:00
75 8 12 Arguetn Victor 1:53:26

Men 50-59

3 1 74 Paull Denny 47:56.9
5 2 52 Smigel Steve 48:27.9
10 3 60 Smith Randy 53:55.8
11 4 75 Sorgenfrie Allen 54:07.3
12 5 56 Goodman Glen 54:13.1
13 6 68 Beebe James 54:22.4
15 7 73 Dufour Yvon 56:28.2
21 8 61 Kanaby Larry 58:29.3
23 9 67 Seager Steve 58:33.1
25 10 54 Triebold Robert 59:08.2
27 11 53 Zordell Blair 59:15.0
30 12 70 Pitila Jukka 1:00:14
36 13 76 Steffke Steve 1:04:12
37 14 62 Temkin Mike 1:04:15
39 15 51 Cornell Doug 1:05:09
42 16 59 Neier Rick 1:08:08
47 17 72 Tredwell Jeremy 1:10:02
50 18 55 Sadley Zbigniew 1:11:43
53 19 64 Wernette Tom 1:12:36
54 20 58 Ernst Dale 1:12:46

Men 60-69

6 1 110 Gravlin John 49:47.0
9 2 119 Bladel Randall 51:24.3
19 3 109 Brundage Bill 58:10.6
20 4 121 Anderson Jim 58:14.2
22 5 104 Camp Don 58:31.3
28 6 102 Weingartz Chris 59:48.0
29 7 107 Luce Robin 59:50.6
31 8 101 Kaltz William 1:00:33
32 9 123 Cool Robin 1:02:13
33 10 122 Bourassa Michael 1:02:39
35 11 118 Brown Joe 1:03:21
43 12 115 Thielfoldt Devan 1:09:07
46 13 113 Jones Cris 1:09:56
56 14 105 Zlobicki Zbigy 1:14:49
60 15 132 Nizio Frank 1:16:54
61 16 108 Anderson Lloyd 1:17:53
64 17 126 Kruger John 1:19:24
65 18 127 Hunter Jon 1:20:52
73 19 124 Ruffner Spencer 1:39:32

Men 70-79

40 1 103 Smiegel Steve 1:05:20
52 2 120 Brumbaugh Ernie 1:12:09
57 3 131 Haefner Bill 1:15:06
67 4 117 Whitlock Dave 1:21:34
68 5 128 Merwin Greg 1:25:54

Men 80-89

79 1 114 Stevenson Marvin 3:15:28

Women

OverallAge ClassBibLast NameFirst NameTime

Women 19 and under

45 1 7 Olson Arianne 1:09:42
55 2 6 Olson Abby 1:13:47

Women 20-29

24 1 4 Davis Rebecca 59:06.6

Women 40-49

49 1 17 Brown Jennifer 1:11:04
74 2 8 Olson Julie 1:42:53

Women 50-59

38 1 66 Wagar Ann 1:04:58
41 2 65 Carlson-Brown Brenda 1:07:35
51 3 57 Anderson Wendy 1:11:57
69 4 69 Stevenson Gwenn 1:29:10
70 5 71 Mitchell Melinda 1:35:51
76 6 63 Curtis Renee 1:58:44

Women 60-69

26 1 112 Hardin Tracy 59:09.1
63 2 116 Peterson Gussie 1:18:08
66 3 106 Weeks Linda 1:21:10
71 4 130 Muller-Brumbaugh Carol 1:38:40
72   111 Alsager Mary 1:39:24
78   125 Hewlett Julie 2:01:27

Women 70-79

77   129 Merwin Carole 2:02:45