Skip navigation
www.cross-country-ski.com

RESULTS: Holmes and Jordyn win Frosty Freestyle under excellent conditions

Sun, Jan  15, 2017 - By Mike Muha

Sam Holmes and Jordyn Ross took victories under excellent trail conditions at the 2017 Frosty Freestyle (presented by REI). Holmes and Team NordicSkiRacer Jay Woodbeck powered away from the lead pack around 3km into the race and took turns leading. Holmes out sprinted Woodbeck down the trail back to the finish line, to finish the 15k freestyle race in 36:23. Woodbeck followed in 36:30. Two minutes back Philip Tosteson fended off Nicholas Amato and Andy Liebner to take third in 38:31.

Jordyn Ross took a commanding lead over Rebecca Davis, winning 41:00 to 42:34. There was a gap to Laura Kangas, who managed to keep former champion Cheryl Darnton and New Yorker Emily Flynn at bay to take third in 44:40.

In 5km event, Arianne Olson took first in 15:57 with Abby Olson and Sarah Newmister finish second and third 16:17 and 17:15. For the men Mike Wiitala powered around the course in 13:29. Matt Villalta was second in 14:29, with Kevin Whitham third in 14:52.

There was also a kids fun race. Many of the kids had spent three evenings in December and January learning how to ski from Team NordicSkiRacer instructors, others came just for the race. The kids had 30 minutes to race. At the 15 minute mark, a horn was blown to indicate the turn-around point. The vast majority of the kids, ages 8 to 13, were able to ski the entire 2.5 km loop before the 30 minutes was up.

Given the lack of snow in southeast Michigan, the course was a 2.5km loop, mostly in the woods, at Huron Meadows Metropark in Brighton, Michigan. Man-made snow from the park's snow guns provided an excellent skiing surface. Snow laid down earlier in the month survived the previous week's warm weather and rain. On Friday, pre-made snow piles for spread on the trail system. The base was firm, with two inches of power-tilled sugar snow on top. Conditions were fast but controllable.

Skiers who have skied national events that needed man-made snow remarked that the Frosty grooming was second to none of them.

Thanks to REI, NordicSkiRacer.com, GZA Environmental, the Cross Country Ski Headquarters, RollerskiShop.com, and Hammer Nutrition for sponsorship!

Complete results, include lap splits and age group rankings, are in these PDF files:

A summary of the results are below:

Frosty Freestyle 15km Results

Women

PlaceNameCityBib NoAgeAge Group PlaceTotal TimeTotal Pace
1 Jordyn Ross East Lansing MI 211 25 1 Top Fin 41:00 2:44/K
2 Rebecca Davis Homer MI 227 27 2 Top Fin 42:34 2:50/K
3 Laura Kangas   305 29 3 Top Fin 44:40 2:59/K
4 Cheryl Darnton   235 49 1 F 45-49 44:44 2:59/K
5 Emily Flynn   328 35 1 F 35-39 44:46 2:59/K
6 Abby Potts Ann Arbor MI 255 20 1 F 20-24 47:49 3:11/K
7 Brenda Carlson-Brown   128 56 1 F 55-59 49:19 3:17/K
8 Amy Kostrzewa Northville MI 269 56 2 F 55-59 53:55 3:36/K
9 Skye Schultz Ann Arbor MI 272 38 2 F 35-39 54:08 3:37/K
10 Linda Weeks Williamsburg MI 230 62 1 F 60-64 55:19 3:41/K
11 Elizabeth Callison Gaylord MI 258 22 2 F 20-24 1:00:07 4:00/K
12 Lavina Raffoul   301 51 1 F 50-54 1:06:33 4:26/K
13 Gwen Wright Cleveland OH 248 16 1 F 15-19 1:08:35 4:34/K
14 Audrey Huang Cleveland OH 317 14 1 F 1-14 1:09:53 4:40/K
15 Kari Neier Ann Arbor MI 281 29 1 F 25-29 1:12:40 4:51/K
16 Gwenn Stevenson Oxford MI 249 50 2 F 50-54 1:17:40 5:11/K
17 Allison Ward Ann Arbor MI 259 21 3 F 20-24 1:22:41 5:31/K
18 Julie Olson   217 43 1 F 40-44 1:36:20 6:25/K
19 Julie Hewlett   310 63 2 F 60-64 1:47:24 7:10/K
20 Elizabeth Stehouwer Ann Arbor MI 245 46 2 F 45-49 1:49:35 7:18/K
21 Susie Paisley Ann Arbor MI 246 48 3 F 45-49 1:49:36 7:18/K

Men

PlaceNameCityBib NoAgeAge Group PlaceTotal TimeTotal Pace
1 Sam Holmes   319 23 1 Top Fin 36:23 2:26/K
2 Jay Woodbeck Brighton MI 326 25 2 Top Fin 36:30 2:26/K
3 Philip Tosteson Ann Arbor MI 306 25 3 Top Fin 38:31 2:34/K
4 Nicholas Amato Ann Arbor MI 213 20 1 M 20-24 38:40 2:35/K
5 Andy Liebner   296 33 1 M 30-34 38:59 2:36/K
6 Lars Hallstrom Brighton MI 264 19 1 M 15-19 39:39 2:39/K
7 Alex Smith Ann Arbor MI 315 32 2 M 30-34 39:39 2:39/K
8 Michael Davis Homer MI 226 25 1 M 25-29 39:40 2:39/K
9 Cliffford Onthank Traverse City MI 313 63 1 M 60-64 39:42 2:39/K
10 Scott Ries South Lyon MI 187 38 1 M 35-39 39:42 2:39/K
11 Glenn Goodman Bellaire MI 222 50 1 M 50-54 39:53 2:40/K
12 Sandy Mouch Saline MI 287 23 2 M 20-24 40:18 2:41/K
13 Doug Heady Ann Arbor MI 221 59 1 M 55-59 40:23 2:42/K
14 Dave Hietikko Ada MI 241 52 2 M 50-54 40:26 2:42/K
15 Jon Morgan Milford MI 293 52 3 M 50-54 40:52 2:43/K
16 Stephen Smigiel   191 50 4 M 50-54 41:05 2:44/K
17 James Beebe   294 56 2 M 55-59 41:09 2:45/K
18 Don Camp Grand Haven MI 318 64 2 M 60-64 41:13 2:45/K
19 Gregory Worsnop   193 62 3 M 60-64 41:29 2:46/K
20 John Hubbard Ann Arbor MI 188 43 1 M 40-44 42:29 2:50/K
21 John Pratt South Lyon MI 284 24 3 M 20-24 42:41 2:51/K
22 Allen Sorgenfrei West Bloomfield MI 260 52 5 M 50-54 42:48 2:51/K
23 Douglas Watts Ann Arbor MI 214 22 4 M 20-24 43:06 2:52/K
24 Ken Dawson Farmington MI 322 66 1 M 65-69 43:06 2:52/K
25 Larry Kanaby   196 55 3 M 55-59 43:19 2:53/K
26 Thanasarn Tantivirun Bangkok 288 21 5 M 20-24 43:24 2:54/K
27 Douglas Cornell Corunna MI 290 57 4 M 55-59 43:38 2:55/K
28 Steven Vreeken   190 49 1 M 45-49 43:39 2:55/K
29 Sean Newmister Pinckney MI 312 31 3 M 30-34 44:24 2:58/K
30 Dan Polasky Ann Arbor MI 323 26 2 M 25-29 44:37 2:58/K
31 Bruce Barton Homer MI 225 59 5 M 55-59 44:44 2:59/K
32 Joseph Brown   295 65 2 M 65-69 44:44 2:59/K
33 William Kaltz Pinckney MI 270 69 3 M 65-69 44:45 2:59/K
34 John Britton Zanesfield OH 271 54 6 M 50-54 44:47 2:59/K
35 Charles Moore Plymouth MI 254 42 2 M 40-44 44:52 2:59/K
36 Robin Luce Central Lake MI 223 65 4 M 65-69 45:56 3:04/K
37 Luc Le Pottier Ann Arbor MI 291 18 2 M 15-19 46:08 3:05/K
38 Eric Parrott Allendale MI 253 24 6 M 20-24 46:18 3:05/K
39 Brad Watkins   325 38 2 M 35-39 47:01 3:08/K
40 Alan Hough Grove City PA 252 55 6 M 55-59 47:10 3:09/K
41 Theo Von Wallmenich   192 46 2 M 45-49 47:16 3:09/K
42 Tim Cook Freeland MI 327 53 7 M 50-54 47:19 3:09/K
43 Anthony Percha Walled Lake MI 298 57 7 M 55-59 47:30 3:10/K
44 Ian Kennedy   194 48 3 M 45-49 47:32 3:10/K
45 Mike Temkin Troy MI 299 53 8 M 50-54 48:12 3:13/K
46 Jeffois Moore Northville MI 282 60 4 M 60-64 48:13 3:13/K
47 Guillaume Girard   234 36 3 M 35-39 48:15 3:13/K
48 Lewis Tripp   236 57 8 M 55-59 48:19 3:13/K
49 Mike Muha   189 59 9 M 55-59 48:54 3:16/K
50 Frank Rynalski Bay City MI 120 62 5 M 60-64 50:25 3:22/K
51 Devan Thielfoldt   232 60 6 M 60-64 50:31 3:22/K
52 Steve Smigiel Ada MI 262 71 1 M 70-74 50:58 3:24/K
53 Tim Williams Ann Arbor MI 286 22 7 M 20-24 51:13 3:25/K
54 Rick Neier Tawas City MI 280 59 10 M 55-59 52:15 3:29/K
55 Ricardo Lung   197 46 4 M 45-49 52:24 3:30/K
56 Tim Feldkamp   199 51 9 M 50-54 52:53 3:32/K
57 Stephen Doll Ann Arbor MI 265 22 8 M 20-24 53:14 3:33/K
58 Brian Olson   216 46 5 M 45-49 53:52 3:35/K
59 Ray Huang Cleveland OH 316 51 10 M 50-54 54:10 3:37/K
60 Dan Nolan Holland MI 277 65 5 M 65-69 54:16 3:37/K
61 Adam Danes Northville MI 279 49 6 M 45-49 54:57 3:40/K
62 Trevor Krabbenhoft Milford MI 302 36 4 M 35-39 54:59 3:40/K
63 Dave Furey Ann Arbor MI 324 58 11 M 55-59 55:06 3:40/K
64 Anthony Heap   224 41 3 M 40-44 55:36 3:42/K
65 Dan Brickert Peru IL 314 46 7 M 45-49 56:06 3:44/K
66 Mark Smith Macomb MI 238 53 11 M 50-54 56:42 3:47/K
67 Marvin Boluyt   342 63 7 M 60-64 56:57 3:48/K
68 James Wright Cleveland OH 247 60 8 M 60-64 57:13 3:49/K
69 Dale Ernst Sandusky MI 198 53 12 M 50-54 58:25 3:54/K
70 Rex Donahey Farmington MI 244 61 9 M 60-64 1:00:12 4:01/K
71 John Krauss Ann Arbor MI 231 56 12 M 55-59 1:00:33 4:02/K
72 David Toguchi   237 61 10 M 60-64 1:00:55 4:04/K
73 Brad Plymale Northville MI 283 48 8 M 45-49 1:01:49 4:07/K
74 Douglas Ball Linden MI 117 58 13 M 55-59 1:03:11 4:13/K
75 Khalil Raffoul   300 51 13 M 50-54 1:05:02 4:20/K
76 Daniel Rimer Farmington MI 195 63 11 M 60-64 1:07:35 4:30/K
77 Spencer Ruffner   309 65 6 M 65-69 1:10:58 4:44/K
78 Tim Kuhns Plymouth MI 275 40 4 M 40-44 1:14:16 4:57/K
79 Tom Wernette Holland MI 233 54 14 M 50-54 1:22:50 5:31/K
80 German Madrazo   297 42 5 M 40-44 1:24:32 5:38/K
81 Robert Schneider   304 54 15 M 50-54 1:29:17 5:57/K
82 Stephen Gaggin Brighton MI 256 56 14 M 55-59 1:43:03 6:52/K

Frosty Freestyle 5km Results

 

Women

PlaceNameCityBib NoAgeAge Group PlaceTotal TimeTotal Pace
1 Arianne Olson   218 11 1 Top Fin 15:57 3:11/K
2 Abby Olson   219 14 2 Top Fin 16:17 3:15/K
3 Sarah Newmister Pinckney MI 311 34 3 Top Fin 17:15 3:27/K
4 Tori Varnau Weston MA 261 19 1 F 15-19 17:48 3:34/K
5 Logan Vear Ann Arbor MI 266 18 2 F 15-19 17:59 3:36/K
6 Rebecca Sorgenfrei Ann Arbor MI 263 19 3 F 15-19 18:41 3:44/K
7 Caroline Petersen Cary IL 292 20 1 F 20-24 19:44 3:57/K
8 Birgit Sorgenfrei   210 49 1 F 45-49 20:41 4:08/K
9 Kylie Blackburn Euclid OH 276 15 4 F 15-19 20:57 4:11/K
10 Naomi Jarvis Allison Park PA 242 50 1 F 50-54 21:36 4:19/K
11 Cera Kusisto Ann Arbor MI 212 24 2 F 20-24 24:12 4:50/K
12 Kathy Poggio Shaker Heights OH 320 47 2 F 45-49 28:02 5:36/K
13 Lea Maurer Saline MI 303 40 1 F 40-44 37:20 7:28/K
14 Heidi Aittama-Kirchner Commerce Township MI 228 50 2 F 50-54 40:39 8:08/K
15 Charlene Odom New Hudson MI 257 59 1 F 55-59 53:28 10:42/K

Men

PlaceNameCityBib NoAgeAge Group PlaceTotal TimeTotal Pace
1 Mike Wiitala Marquette MI 268 19 1 Top Fin 13:29 2:42/K
2 Matt Villalta Ann Arbor MI 289 20 2 Top Fin 14:29 2:54/K
3 Kevin Whitham Ann Arbor MI 250 32 3 Top Fin 14:52 2:58/K
4 Daniele Castiglioni Northville MI 274 47 1 M 45-49 15:16 3:03/K
5 Ethan Gibb-Randall Ann Arbor MI 220 14 1 M 1-14 16:14 3:15/K
6 James Fenn Allison Park PA 243 16 1 M 15-19 16:55 3:23/K
7 Peter Scacheri   240 44 1 M 40-44 17:22 3:28/K
8 Xander Johnson Ann Arbor MI 267 22 1 M 20-24 18:32 3:42/K
9 Tim Mulhall Novi MI 229 57 1 M 55-59 18:43 3:45/K
10 Gordon Blackburn Euclid OH 278 66 1 M 65-69 19:07 3:49/K
11 Cameron Scacheri   239 12 2 M 1-14 19:45 3:57/K
12 Johnny Patterson Chesterland OH 285 14 3 M 1-14 20:00 4:00/K
13 Andre Poggio Shaker Heights OH 321 12 4 M 1-14 21:29 4:18/K
14 John Dennis Novi MI 251 52 1 M 50-54 23:04 4:37/K
15 Will Laughner Midland MI 273 19 2 M 15-19 25:06 5:01/K
16 Matthew Doll Ann Arbor MI 208 16 3 M 15-19 26:41 5:20/K
17 Marvin Stevenson Rochester Hills MI 215 82 1 M 75-99 45:52 9:10/K