Skip navigation
www.xcskishop.com

Vasa Ski Club wins Michigan Cup Relays

Mon, Mar  7, 2016 - By Mike Muha

The Vasa Ski Club dominated the Michigan Cup relays by winning three categories (both female divisions and the male over 165 division) and finishing second in the other three categories. The Cross Country Ski Headquarters, Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team and Hanson Hills / Cross Country Ski Shop each won one category. Vasa's results allowed them to maintain their lead in the Michigan Cup overall results and win the 2016 Michigan Cup Championship.

2016 Michigan Cup Relays cross country ski race

(Photos: Mike Muha)

Fifty-three teams competed on the mostly cloudy day, with temperatures around freezing at the start, but increasing into the 40's during the race. The tracks were mostly hard-pack, even a bit icy in places, while the skate lane was mostly packed snow. The racing (and post racing partying) took place at the Cross Country Ski Headquarters in Higgins Lake.

2016 Michigan Cup Relays

The ages of the skiers on each relay team were combined and broken into categories of 164 years and under, and 165 years and over. Teams were further subdivided into men, women, and coed teams.

Michigan Cup xc ski relays

2016 Michigan Cup Relays - Results

Female 164 & Under

Bib #TimeOverall PlaceCategory PlacePointsTeam NameClub NameSkier 1Skier 2Skier 3
216 1:17:13 19 1 600 Lady Hags & Laurie Vasa Jennifer Brown Laurie Padden Susan Vigland
208 1:59:32 51 2 300 Team Bad Axe XC Ski HQ Chloe Lawson Carol Schadel Wendy Anderson

Female 165 Over

Bib #TimeOverall PlaceCategory PlacePointsTeam NameClub NameSkier 1Skier 2Skier 3
215 1:36:50 39 1 600 Sassy To The Max Vasa Carrie Urbain Maxi Neugebauer Melinda Mitchell
247 1:44:08 44 2 400 Two Blondes & A Brunette XC Ski HQ Lynne Frye Chris Fowler Fran Upton
254 2:22:44 53 3 200 Jelly Babies XC Ski HQ Naomi Jarvis Leigh Whetstone Jean Murray

Coed Under 164

Bib #TimeOverall PlaceCategory PlacePointsTeam NameClub NameSkier 1Skier 2Skier 3
206 1:03:35 3 1 600 Cougar & The Cubs GRNST Stephen Smigiel Don Camp Jordyn Ross
241 1:07:28 5 2 562 Coulter Rox! Vasa Niki Roxbury Isaac Coulter Melzar Coulter
234 1:07:29 6 3 524 2 & A Caveman 2.0 XC Ski HQ Dave Borton Cheryl Darnton Mariah Frye Colie
256 1:11:33 13 4 486 The French Connection NSR Ken Dawson Karen Dawson Guillaume Girard
238 1:12:34 14 5 448 Real-Ett! Team Algoma U Marissa Ditoro Nadine Deal James Isaacs
242 1:17:11 18 6 410 Nordic Ninny-Muggins Vasa Arielle Jean Abigail Jean Andrew Amato
243 1:19:28 21 7 372 Beauty Before Age Vasa Ted Roe Aili Simpson Rick Jaissle
240 1:19:36 23 8 334 The Eh Team Algoma U Dave Lomas Laura Thibodeau Alex Lake
210 1:24:41 29 9 296 Steel Valley XC Ski HQ Steve VanNocker Alan Hough Catarina Gulledge
211 1:26:14 30 10 258 200 Points NSR Mike Muha Ethan Gibb-Randall Ceri Faas
249 1:28:17 32 11 220 The Three Generations na George Gambert Dahlia Evans Chris Evans
261 1:34:57 37 12 182 ? XC Ski HQ Hannah Steffke Hailey Halstead Avery
246 1:40:46 42 13 144 Neiers A Bear Chaser XC Ski HQ Gwenn Stevenson Kari Neier Rick Neier
219 1:44:04 43 14 106 The Groomer, His Gal & A Goon NSR Jody Haberkorn Tim Faas Adam Haberkorn
200 1:51:42 47 15 68 Friski Business na Ryan Kwasniewski Erin Gielincki Carl Whittington
209 1:52:10 49 16 30 Snow Rowlers XC Ski HQ Anna Domanski Richard Wells Dean Krotchen

Coed Over

Bib #TimeOverall PlaceCategory PlacePointsTeam NameClub NameSkier 1Skier 2Skier 3
223 1:08:30 8 1 600 Older & Faster HHCCSS Jim Anderson Ann Wagar Robin Luce
237 1:10:41 10 2 545 Swobees Vasa Tom Sutter Deb Westphal Tim Onthank
202 1:16:05 17 3 490 Team 48167 NSR Ken Roth Jeffod Moore Amy Kostrzeva
227 1:23:25 26 4 435 Lean Green Mean Machines GRNST Carole Mueller-Brumbaugh Robin Cool Dan Wisneski
251 1:24:10 27 5 380 Sylvia Team Vasa Ray Schmekel Laurie Coulter Duane Amato
212 1:24:16 28 6 325 Sista Stash & Groupies GRNST Ernie Brumbaugh Stuart Picard Rachelle Howe
244 1:28:59 34 7 270 3 Fast Vasa Ponies Vasa Paul Dreeszen Hap Wright Eric Jean
231 1:45:35 45 8 215 Just In Time NSR Greg Worrel Frank Nizio Linda Allen
230 1:46:56 46 9 160 Don't Frack Strait Striders Ellis Boal Amy Wilks Dave Whitlock
259 1:51:57 48 10 105 Fueled By Coffee Vasa John Roe Fran Ales Marnie Sutton
228 1:58:34 50 11 50 Fitness Family XC Ski HQ Donna Sagady Dan Sagady Erika (Sagady) VanEngen

Male 164 & Under

Bib #TimeOverall PlaceCategory PlacePointsTeam NameClub NameSkier 1Skier 2Skier 3
253 0:58:46 1 1 600 JR2 XC Ski HQ Ryan Harris Jason Zimmerman Ryan Halstead
229 1:03:05 2 2 545 Rainbow Warriers Vasa Todd Vigland Brian Beauchamp Tim Jenema
226/191 1:09:00 9 3 490 GRNST U165 GRNST Bob T Mike Seaman Dell Todd
263 1:10:44 11 4 435 Lost Skiers XC Ski HQ Theo VonWallmenich Steve Steffke John Hubbard
213 1:15:57 15 5 380 AKA Jeremy Vasa Frank Treadwell Michael Tarnow Anders Gillis
204 1:16:02 16 6 325 Quicker To Rage NSR Charles Moore Tony Percha Doug Cornell
260 1:22:31 24 7 270 Persistent Struggles mixed Brett Hood Allen Sogenfrei Robert Smith
236 1:27:28 31 8 215 Surgical Steel mixed Joseph Pond Randy Kessler Daniel Townsend
252 1:28:25 33 9 160 TAP XC Ski HQ Tom Wernette Anthony Bruley Philip Huyghe
255 1:29:42 35 10 105 Cannon Brewing na Tony Brownell Michael Fehrenbach Rob Bacisalupi
257 1:38:19 41 11 50 Green Jackets na Kenny Rogers Grant Gabalis Gage Gabalis

Male 165 Over

Bib #TimeOverall PlaceCategory PlacePointsTeam NameClub NameSkier 1Skier 2Skier 3
250 1:04:42 4 1 600 Vasa Cliff Hangers Vasa Randy Smith Glenn Goodman Clifford Onthank
222 1:08:17 7 2 540 Banana Belts GRNST Blair Zordell Julian Kuz Gregory Wosnop
233 1:10:45 12 3 480 B-52 XC Ski HQ Jim Pryor Jon Kruper Scott Baker
225 1:19:01 20 4 420 Older & Smarter HHCCSS Cris Jones Walter Johnson Michael Bourassa
203 1:19:30 22 5 360 GRNST GRNST Peter Johnson Dan Nolan Steve Smigiel
232 1:23:15 25 6 300 Gary & The Pacemakers Vasa Bill Danly Gary Faria Bryce Dreezzen
235 1:30:22 36 7 240 Geezers XC Ski HQ Ron Baker Dale Ernst Dave Darnton
248 1:36:09 38 8 180 Press On Regardless XC Ski HQ Bob Frye Lloyd Anderson Mark Smith
218 1:37:51 40 9 120 Tuesday Boys XC Ski HQ John Geiger Larry Timm Daniel Siniff
205 2:15:47 52 10 60 Slow Pokes XC Ski HQ Marvin Stevenson Larry Hebert Tom Welch

2016 Michigan Cup Relays