Skip navigation
www.cxcacademy.com/

Copper Country Ski Tigers lead High School Championships

Sat, Feb  13, 2016 - By Dan Wiitala

In a cold, windy and snowy Al Quaal Recreation area in Ishpeming on Friday. Copper Country takes top honors for boys and girls, with Mitchell DeLong and Gretchen Haggenmiller winning.  Copper Country leads the boys team scoring with Marquette second and Traverse City Third.  Traverse City girls currently on top followed by Copper Country and Marquette.

Racing continues today with the classic pursuit leg and classic sprint racing.

Team Scoring

TeamFS GirlsCL GirlsSprint GirlsFS BoysCL BoysSprint BoysTotal GirlsGirls RankTotal BoysBoys RankTotal
CC Ski Tigers 52 0 0 72 0 0 52 2 72 1 124
TC Central HS 66 0 0 26 0 0 66 1 26 3 92
MSHS 49 0 0 41 0 0 49 3 41 2 90
Lake Mi Team 12 0 0 22 0 0 12 5 22 5 34
Ishpeming 10 0 0 23 0 0 10 6 23 4 33
TC St Francis 29 0 0 0 0 0 29 4 0 7 29
Team Gogebic 0 0 0 17 0 0 0 7 17 6 17

Points - Boys

FS PtsLastFirstTeamFS TimeFS Rank
25 Delong Mitchell CC Ski Tigers 12:45  
22 Chard Matthew CC Ski Tigers 13:16  
19 Goble Reid Lake Mi Team 13:27  
17 Niemi Nick Team Gogebic 13:56  
16 Rambo Lance MSHS 13:59  
15 Wood Ben CC Ski Tigers 14:33  
14 Rambo Luke MSHS 14:33  
13 Dean Jacob TC Central HS 14:37  
12 Klettner Michael T.C. St. Francis 14:47  
11 Ziegler Thomas Ishpeming 14:52  
10 Huotari Nikolai CC Ski Tigers 15:09  
9 Tafelsky Nathan T.C. St. Francis 15:14  
8 Coulter Isaac TC Central HS 15:34  
  Groeneveld Daniel CC Ski Tigers 15:37  
  Stone Timothy CC Ski Tigers 15:44  
7 LaBelle Mitchell Ishpeming 16:06  
6 Hall Ethan MSHS 16:14  
  Wood Joe CC Ski Tigers 16:24  
5 Garwood Nathan MSHS 16:29  
  Onder Ilhan CC Ski Tigers 16:57  
  Malherbe Julien MSHS 17:02  
  Gagnon Mathurin MSHS 17:06  
4 Prusi Alec Ishpeming 17:09  
3 Chown William TC Central HS 17:31  
2 Chown Martin TC Central HS 17:47  
1 Yesney Colton Ishpeming 18:13  
  Hatfield Aleutian MSHS 18:21  
  Smith Elliott TC Central HS 18:23  
  Pillifant Matthew MSHS 18:27 29
  Millado Matt MSHS 19:25 30
  Amato Andrew TC Central HS 19:39 31
  Potts Seth MSHS 19:44 32
  Wiitala Eli MSHS 19:52 33
1 Kjeldgaard Aaron T.C. St. Francis 19:55 34
  Kinjorski Thomas Ishpeming 20:21 35
  Stiebel Aidan TC Central HS 20:24 36
1 Rehmann Jack T.C. St. Francis 20:57 37
  Cooney Jack TC Central HS 20:57 38
  Ziegler Timothy Ishpeming 21:09 39
1 Greenaugh Anthony Lake Mi Team 21:11 40
  Roe Ted TC Central HS 21:22 41
1 Rasper Luke Lake Mi Team 21:25 42
  Myers Clay TC Central HS 21:30 43
  Pruett Kyle Ishpeming 21:57 44
  Prusi Elliot Ishpeming 23:15 45
  Penrose Matthew Ishpeming 23:29 46
  Ferrett Matt Ishpeming 24:26 47
1 Mason Ben Lake Mi Team 24:30 48
  Gilliam Alexander MSHS 25:35 49
  Lazenby Isaac Ishpeming 26:30 50
  Steve Eric Ishpeming 26:48 51
  Hooper Kyle Ishpeming 28:27 52
  Pepin Griffin Ishpeming 30:49 53
  Boehmer Alex Ishpeming 31:38 54

Points - Girls

FS PtsLastFirstTeamFS TimeFS Rank
25 Haggenmiller Gretchen CC Ski Tigers 16:20.9  
22 Peregrine Kelly TC Central HS 16:28.5  
19 Lyon Mary TC Central HS 16:30.7  
17 Needham Anabel CC Ski Tigers 17:23.7  
16 Wright Bethany MSHS 17:23.8  
15 Carr Isabel MSHS 17:40.9  
14 Roxbury Niki TC Central HS 17:45.0  
13 Klettner Kelly TC St Francis 17:52.5  
12 Asmus Ericka MSHS 18:45.8  
11 Pflughoeft Dana TC Central HS 18:49.4  
  Mortensen-Chown Kaysen TC Central HS 19:03.6  
10 Stone Rebecca CC Ski Tigers 19:27.8  
9 Clulo Katie TC St Francis 19:56.4  
8 Buchenan Rieka Ishpeming 20:38.9  
7 Erhardt Katie TC St Francis 20:44.0  
6 Borzick Samantha MSHS 20:44.9  
  Jean Abigail TC Central HS 20:48.7  
  Lannin Ruth TC Central HS 21:37.9  
  Argeroponlos Grace MSHS 22:15.7  
  Cousineau Erica MSHS 23:12.3  
  Argeroponlos Breanna MSHS 23:41.1  
  Gagnon Kate MSHS 23:54.2  
  Stahl Emma MSHS 23:56.4  
5 Decker Kayla Lake Mi Team 25:17.9  
4 Hopkins Hannah Lake Mi Team 26:42.4  
3 Hartman Evelyn Lake Mi Team 32:57.7  
2 Willey Malinda Ishpeming 38:13.9  

Friday Feb 12, 2016:
Boys 4.3km Freestyle, Pursuit Part 1

PlaceLast NameFirst NameTeamRace Time
1 DeLong Mitchell CC Ski Tigers 12:45
2 Chard Matthew CC Ski Tigers 13:16
3 Goble Reid Lake Mi Team 13:27
4 Niemi Nick Team Gogebic 13:56
5 Rambo Luke MSHS 13:59
6 Wood Ben CC Ski Tigers 14:33
7 Rambo Lance MSHS 14:33
8 Dean Jacob TC Central HS 14:37
9 Klettner Michael TC St Francis 14:47
10 Ziegler Thomas Ishpeming 14:52
11 Huotari Nikolai CC Ski Tigers 15:09
12 Tafelsky Nathan TC St Francis 15:14
13 Coulter Isaac TC Central HS 15:34
14 Groeneveld Daniel CC Ski Tigers 15:37
15 Stone Timothy CC Ski Tigers 15:44
16 LaBelle Mitchell Ishpeming 16:06
17 Hall Ethan MSHS 16:14
18 Wood Joe CC Ski Tigers 16:24
19 Garwood Nathan MSHS 16:29
20 Onder Ilhan CC Ski Tigers 16:57
21 Malherbe Julien MSHS 17:02
22 Gagnon Mathurin MSHS 17:06
23 Prusi Elliot Ishpeming 17:09
24 Chown William TC Central HS 17:31
25 Chown Martin TC Central HS 17:47
26 Yesney Colton Ishpeming 18:13
27 Hatfield Aleutian MSHS 18:21
28 Smith Elliott TC Central HS 18:23
29 Pillifant Matthew MSHS 18:27
30 Millado Matt MSHS 19:25
31 Amato Andrew TC Central HS 19:39
32 Potts Seth MSHS 19:44
33 Wiitala Eli MSHS/SSC 19:52
34 Kjeldgaard Aaron TC St Francis 19:55
35 Kinjorski Thomas Ishpeming 20:21
36 Stiebel Aidan TC Central HS 20:24
37 Rehmann Jack TC St Francis 20:57
38 Cooney Jack TC Central HS 20:57
39 Ziegler Timothy Ishpeming 21:09
40 Greenough Anthony Lake Mi Team 21:11
41 Roe Ted TC Central HS 21:22
42 Rasper Luke Lake Mi Team 21:25
43 Myers Clay TC Central HS 21:30
44 Pruett Kyle Ishpeming 21:57
45 Prusi Alec Ishpeming 23:15
46 Penrose Matthew Ishpeming 23:29
47 Ferrett Matt Ishpeming 24:26
48 Mason Ben Lake Mi Team 24:30
49 Grover Devyn Ishpeming 24:43
50 Gilliam Alexander MSHS 25:35
51 Lazenby Isaac Ishpeming 26:30
52 Steve Eric Ishpeming 26:48
53 Hooper Kyle Ishpeming 28:27
54 Pepin Griffin Ishpeming 30:49
55 Boehmer Alex Ishpeming 31:38
DNS Hollenbeck Kiah Team Gogebic  
DNS Byers Devon Team Gogebic  
DNS Tallman Spencer Lake Mi Team  
DNS Chimner Galen CC Ski Tigers  
DNS Lawton Gary Ishpeming  
DNS Greenough Dominic Lake Mi Team  

Friday Feb 12, 2016:
Girls 4.3km Freestyle, Pursuit Part 1

PlaceLast NameFirst NameTeamRace Time
1 Haggenmiller Gretchen CC Ski Tigers 16:21
2 Peregrine Kelly TC Central HS 16:28
3 Lyon Mary TC Central HS 16:31
4 Needham Anabel CC Ski Tigers 17:24
5 Wright Bethany MSHS 17:24
6 Carr Isabel MSHS 17:41
7 Roxbury Niki TC Central HS 17:45
8 Klettner Kelly TC St Francis 17:52
9 Asmus Ericka MSHS/SSC 18:46
10 Pflughoeft Dana TC Central HS 18:49
11 Mortensen-Chown Kaysen TC Central HS 19:04
12 Stone Rebecca CC Ski Tigers 19:28
13 Clulo Katie TC St Francis 19:56
14 Buchenau Rieka Ishpeming 20:39
15 Erhardt Katie TC St Francis 20:44
16 Borzick Samantha MSHS 20:45
17 Jean Abigail TC Central HS 20:49
18 Lannin Ruth TC Central HS 21:38
19 Argeroponlos Grace MSHS 22:16
20 Cousineau Erica MSHS 23:12
21 Argeroponlos Breanna MSHS 23:41
22 Gagnon Kate MSHS 23:54
23 Stahl Emma MSHS 23:56
24 Decker Kayla Lake Mi Team 25:18
25 Hopkins Hannah Lake Mi Team 26:42
26 Hartman Evelyn Lake Mi Team 32:58
27 Willey Malinda Ishpeming 38:14
DNS Pletka Solanna MSHS  
DNS Hopkins Hope Lake Mi Team