Skip navigation
www.tokous.com

The Top 10 Percent: The best of the Michigan Cup

Sun, May  31, 2015 - By Ernie Brumbaugh and Mike Muha

The top 10% of the Michigan Cup Race Series in each age class is awarded a pin to mark them as the best skiers in the skiers. Congratulate the people below! If you're not on the list, train a little better this summer and get some technique lessons and you may show up on next season's list!

Age 13-19

1 Lipp Erin F 13-19   944
1 Schwab Heidi F 13-19   944
2 Roxbury Niki F 13-19 VASA 824
3 Lyon Mary F 13-19 VASA 782
4 Peregrine Kelly F 13-19   720
5 Schwab Emma F 13-19   679
6 Chown Kaysen F 13-19   622
7 Pflugheoft Dana F 13-19   600
8 Goble Sarah F 13-19 CCSH 544
9 Wright Bethany F 13-19   520
10 Simpson Aili F 13-19   510
1 Darling Clay M 13-19 VASA 934
2 Dean Jacob M 13-19 VASA 866
3 Edwards Keefer M 13-19 VASA 734
4 Goble Reid M 13-19 CCSH 696
5 Dyke Andrew M 13-19 VASA 620
6 Cooney Jack M 13-19   616
7 Coulter Isaac M 13-19   594
8 Durand Ian M 13-19 VASA 582
9 Amato Nick M 13-19 VASA 578
10 Chown Martin M 13-19 VASA 570
11 Wood Dan M 13-19   558

Age 20-29

1 Patterson Kaitlyn F 20-29 HH/CCSS 1000
2 Davis Rebecca F 20-29 HH/CCSS 1000
3 Frye Mariah F 20-29 CCSH 972
1 Vanias Alex M 20-29 HH/CCSS 995
2 Woodbeck Jay M 20-29 NSR 994
3 Halstead Ryan M 20-29 CCSH 989
4 Davis Michael M 20-29 HH/CCSS 972
5 Lomas David M 20-29   762
6 Watts Doug M 20-29 UM 738
7 Borton Dave M 20-29 CCSH 670

Age 30-39

1 Witbrodt Hilary F 30-39 HH/CCSS 864
2 Chernoby April F 30-39 CCSH 602
3 Lannin Mary F 30-39   194
1 Yankus Dan M 30-39 HH/CCSS 997
2 O'Hern John M 30-39 VASA 984
3 Girard Guillaume M 30-39 NSR 895
4 Cole Tyler M 30-39   552
5 Dean Raymond M 30-39   508
6 Cole Trevon M 30-39   497
7 Brown Eli M 30-39   398
8 Lannin Benjamin M 30-39   389
9 Ries Scott M 30-39   375

Age 40-49

1 Wagar Ann F 40-49 HH/CCSS 928
2 Darnton Cheryl F 40-49 CCSH 907
3 Stevenson Gwen F 40-49 CCSH 832
4 Kirt Karen F 40-49 VASA 711
1 Smigiel Steve Jr. M 40-49 GRNST 972
2 Goodman Glenn M 40-49 VASA 967
3 Smith Robert M 40-49 HH/CCSS 929
4 Sorgenfrei Allen M 40-49 NSR 924
5 Smith Randy M 40-49 VASA 897
6 Theo VonWallmenich M 40-49 CCSH 868
7 Danes Adam M 40-49  NSR 755
8 Brickert Dan M 40-49 HH/CCSS 702
9 Plymale Brad M 40-49 NSR 629
10 Miller Dennis M 40-49   622
11 Maltby Chris M 40-49 HH/CCSS 601

Age 50-59

1 Carlson Brenda F 50-59 HH/CCSS 940
2 Johnson Louise F 50-59 GRNST 860
3 Upton Fran F 50-59 CCSH 776
4 Seager Chris F 50-59 HH/CCSS 758
5 Kostrzewa Amy F 50-59 NSR 675
6 Hardin Tracy F 50-59 SS 563
1 Baic Milan M 50-59 VASA 997
2 Paull Dennis M 50-59 SS 988
3 Bladel Randal M 50-59 GRNST 979
4 Beebe James M 50-59 GRNST 957
5 Heady Doug M 50-59 NSR 949
6 Seager Steve M 50-59 HH/CCSS 941
7 Kanaby Larry M 50-59 CCSH 914
8 Cornell Doug M 50-59 NSR 914
9 Doull James M 50-59 SS 914
10 Kuz Julian M 50-59 GRNST 913
11 Britton John M 50-59 HH/CCSS 910
12 Seaman Michael M 50-59 GRNST 903
13 Weingart zChris M 50-59 SS 887
14 Zordell Blair M 50-59 GRNST 876
15 Triebold Robert M 50-59 GRNST 868
16 Steffke Steve M 50-59 CCSH 862
17 Baker Scott M 50-59 CCSH 862
18 Neier Rick M 50-59 CCSH 860

Age 60-69

1 Peterson Gussie F 60-69 VASA 879
2 Dawson Karen F 60-69 NSR 844
3 Wilks Amy F 60-69 SS 736
1 Camp Don M 60-69 GRNST 947
2 Onthank Cliff M 60-69 VASA 932
3 Worsnop Gregory M 60-69 GRNST 909
4 Luce Robin F. M 60-69 HH/CCSS 902
5 Kalt zBill M 60-69 NSR 895
6 Vandam Steve M 60-69 SS 879
7 Smigiel Steve Sr. M 60-69 GRNST 860
8 Brown Joe M 60-69 HH/CCSS 854
9 Bourassa Michael M 60-69 HH/CCSS 831
10 Nolan Dan M 60-69 GRNST 827
11 Rynalski Frank M 60-69 CCSH 801
12 Brumbaugh Ernie M 60-69 GRNST 801
13 Jones Cris M 60-69 HH/CCSS 795
14 Kessler Randy M 60-69 NSR 787
15 Whitlock Dave M 60-69 SS 777
16 Wells Richard M 60-69 CCSH 768
17 Ries Lee M 60-69 CCSH 747
18 Nizio Frank M 60-69 NSR 699

Age 70-79

1 Murray Jean F 70-79 CCSH 240
1 Haefner Bill M 70-79 NSR 610
2 Woodburne James M 70-79 VASA 366
3 Masck Ken M 70-79   239

Age 80+

1 Stevenson Marvin M 80-89 CCSH 129