Skip navigation
www.usskipoles.com/

RESULTS: Woodbeck and Davis win Black Mountain Freestyle

Sun, Mar  1, 2015 - By John Gravlin

“NOW THAT’S A RACE COURSE” (skier comment overheard at the finish line today).

It's time for Michigan Cup Scorer, Ken Dawson, to sharpen his pencil and get to work as the MICHIGAN CUP racing series was completed with the running of the 3rd annual Black Mountain Freestyle race on Sunday March 1. Sunny skies and temps of low 20’s greeted the racers as they took on the challenge of the Black Mountain 10km skate loop (nicknamed “The Beast”).

Jay Woodbeck and Milan Baic battled to a sprint to the finish. Woodbeck prevailed by the slim margin of 1 second over Baic with a brilliant time of 32:05. Rounding out the podium was John O’hearn with a time of 33:27.

In the women’s race, Rebecca Davis, completed a weekend sweep at Black Mountain by taking the lead in the final 3 km and besting junior skier Kelly Perregrine who finished 2nd. Davis’ time was a fast 40:07 while Perregrine finished in 41:05. Returning to Black Mountain after a several season hiatus was familiar Michigan Cup skier Daniela Gebhart who finished 3rd in 41:13. A great pizza and salad bar awaited racers at The Bluffs restaurant after the race.

Michigan Cup Team results will be determined by the relays being held next Sunday, March 8 at Cross Country Ski Headquarters in Roscommon. Get your teams ready!

*Steve Seager was inadvertently left off of the Black Mountain Classic results* (note to self; do not figure results while drinking beer and playing guitar with Don Camp). Steve Seager finished 25th overall, 13th in age group, time of 02:12:21.

Black Mountain Freestyle Cross Country Ski Race Results

AGE CLASS
RANK
NAMECITYOVERALLTIME

JUNIOR WOMEN

1 Kelly Perregrine Traverse City 25th 41:05
2 Kaysen Mortensen Traverse City 45th 50:56
3 Aili Simpson Traverse City 50th 1:08:15

JUNIOR MALE

1 Clay Darling Traverse City 5th 34:32
2 Jacob Dean Traverse City 7th 35:06

FEMALE 20-29

1 Rebecca Davis Homer,Mi 23rd 40:07
2 Cassie Johnson   44th 49:40

MALE 20-29

1 Jay Woodbeck Brighton,MI 1st 32:05
2 David Lomas Sault St Marie,Ont 4th 34:17
3 Scott McCran   10th 36:36
4 Mike Davis Homer, Mi 29th 42:23

FEMALE 30-39

1. Erika VanEngen Mattawan, M 55th 1:18:20

MALE 30-39

1 John O’hearn Williamsburg, Mi 3rd 33:27
2 Tyler Cole   12th 37:49
3 Nicholas Johnson Millersburg, Mi 16th 39:00
4 Guillaume Girard Lansing, MI 30th 42:25
5 Kevin Torras   31st 43:02
6 Brad Plummer     DNF

FEMALE 40-49

1 Gwen Stevenson Oxford, MI 52nd 1:10:18
2 Leigh Whetstone   58th 1:32:32

MALE 40-49

1 Steve Smigiel Grand Rapids,MI 9th 36:06
2 Theo VanWallenich Troy, MI 39th 45:41
3. Dan Brickirt Peru, IL 49th 1:02:20

FEMALE 50-59

1 Daniela Gebhart St Joseph Isle, ONT 26th 41:13
2 Brenda Carlson-Brown Grayling, MI 35th 44:04
3 Christine Seager, Grayling, MI 47th 57:14

MALE 50-59

1 Milan Baic Williamsburg, MI 2nd 32:06
2 Dennis Paull Cheboygan, MI 8th 35:33
3 Randal Bladel Granger, IL 11th 37:06
4 James Bebee Grand Haven, MI 13th 38:05
5 Steve Seager Grayling, MI 15th 38:22
6 Douglas Cornell Durrand, MI 17th 39:16
7 Chris Weingartz Petoskey, MI 19th 39:40
8 John Britton Zanesfield, OH 20th 39:41
9 Larry Kanaby Bad Axe, MI 21st 39:43
10 Detlef Berndt St Joseph Isle, ONT 22nd 39:51
11 Allen Sorgenfrei W Bloomfield, MI 24th 40:43
12 Scott Baker   32nd 43:29
13 Devan Thielfoldt Troy, MI 33rd 43:34
14 Anthony Percha Wixom, MI 36th 44:35
15 Tim Cook   37th 45:36
16 Mike Temkin Troy, MI 40th 47:06
17 Rick Neier Tawas, MI 42nd 48:55
18 Peter Black   50th 1:07:50
19 Tom Wernette   51st 1:08:35

FEMALE 60-69

1 Gussie Peterson Traverse City 43rd 49:29
2 Amelia Wilks Mancelona, MI 54th 1:17:29

MALE 60-69

1 John Gravlin Cheboygan, MI 14th 38:20
2 Don Camp Grand Haven, MI 18th 39:18
3 Robin Luce Central Lake 27th 41:15
4 John Kostrzewa Traverse City 28th 42:09
5 Joe Brown Grayling, MI 34th 43:39
6 Rick Jaissle   38th 45:39
7 Steve Smigiel Ada, MI 41st 47:59
8 Frank Rynalski Bay City, MI 46th 51:21
9 Dave Whitlock Mancelona, MI 48th 1:02:19
10 Thomas Welch   53rd 1:13:08
11 Richard Wells   56th 1:18:32
12 Daniel Sagady Bellaire, MI 59th 1:37:36