Skip navigation
www.xcskishop.com

Mitch Delong and Sarah Goble MI State High School Pursuit Champs

Sat, Feb  14, 2015 - By Mike Muha

The Michigan High School Championships Pursuit race was held on the Michigan Tech Trails in Houghton Michigan on Friday, February 13. It was not an unlucky day for Mitch Delong and Sarah Goble, however. Delong, skiing for the Copper Country Ski Tigers, and Goble, skiing for the Lake Michigan Team, won the overall pursuit. Delong had the fastest classic leg and the second fastest skate leg to take first overall in a combined time of 31:10.8. Teammate David Jasczczak, with the fastest skate time and third fastest classic leg, was second in 31:19.2. Rounding out the top three was Keefer Edwards of Traverse City Central. Edwards was second fastest in the classic and sixth in the skate for a combined time of 32:43.4.

Cold and snowy at the start of the Michigan High School cross country ski champiopnships pursuit race

Very snowy at the the Michigan High School Cross Country Ski Champiopnships pursuit race. (All photos from the Copper Country Ski Tigers)

Sarah Goble was both the top classic girl and the top skater, winning with a combined time of 36:39.4. Heidi Schwab (Hagerty) was second in 37:46.7 with the second fastest skate and third fastest classic leg. In third, from the Copper Country Ski Tigers, was Sarah Lyle with a time of 38:03.3. Lyle for second fastest in the classic leg and fourth in the skate leg.

David Jasczczak in the classic leg of the Michigan High School Cross Country Ski Champiopnship pursuit race

David Jasczczak in the classic leg of the Champiopnship pursuit race

In the boys team standings, Copper Country Ski Tigers took first with 148 points. Marquette Senior High School was second with 90 points, with Traverse City Central in third with 76 points.

Traverse City Central was the top girls team with 107 points, followed by the Copper Country Ski Tigers and Hagerty with 101 and 70 points respectively.

Pursuit cross country ski skate leg at the Michigan High School Cross Country Ski Championships

PDF version of the results can be found on MyRaceResults.

Individual Pursuit Standings

Boys Pursuit

RankBibNameTeamClassicSkateTotalCL RankSk RankCl PointsSk PointsTotal Points
1 401 Mitch Delong Copper Country Ski Tigers 17:00.8 14:10.0 31:10.8 1 2 25 22 47
2 403 David Jasczczak Copper Country Ski Tigers 17:24.7 13:54.5 31:19.2 3 1 19 25 44
3 402 Keefer Edwards Traverse City Central 17:19.2 15:24.2 32:43.4 2 6 22 15 37
4 404 Ben Wright Marquette Senior High School 17:56.4 15:20.5 33:16.9 4 5 17 16 33
5 409 Ian Durand Hagerty 18:29.1 14:52.8 33:21.9 9 3 12 19 31
6 406 Isaac Stone Copper Country Ski Tigers 18:12.6 15:09.4 33:22.0 6 4 15 17 32
7 405 Clay Darling Traverse City Central 18:08.1 15:30.2 33:38.3 5 8 16 13 29
8 407 Mike Wiitala Marquette Senior High School 18:21.4 16:07.5 34:28.9 7 11 14 10 24
9 411 Matt Chard Copper Country Ski Tigers 19:06.9 15:26.0 34:32.9 11 7   14 14
10 408 Nicholas Amato Traverse City West 18:25.4 16:14.4 34:39.8 8 13 13 8 21
11 412 Jacob Dean Traverse City West 19:11.7 15:37.2 34:48.9 12 9 10 12 22
12 410 Ben Wood Copper Country Ski Tigers 19:04.1 16:30.8 35:34.9 10 15 11   11
13 413 Reid Goble Lake Michigan 19:14.9 16:30.0 35:44.9 13 14 9 7 16
14 416 Lance Rambo Marquette Senior High School 20:03.3 16:03.4 36:06.7 16 10 7 11 18
15 414 Tim Stone Copper Country Ski Tigers 19:40.7 16:36.8 36:17.5 14 16    
16 415 Andrew Dyke Traverse City West 19:51.2 17:14.9 37:06.1 15 18 8 5 13
17 418 Thomas Vanslemgrouck Lake Michigan 21:32.3 16:38.2 38:10.5 18 17 5 6 11
18 417 Ethan Hall Marquette Senior High School 20:28.8 18:29.2 38:58.0 17 21 6   6
19 419 Isaac Coulter Traverse City Central 21:38.4 17:26.0 39:04.4 19 19 4 4 8
20 421 Nathan Tafelsky Traverse City St. Francis 21:50.6 17:42.2 39:32.8 21 20 3 3 6
21 422 Dan Groeneveld Copper Country Ski Tigers 22:07.5 18:59.1 41:06.6 22 23    
22 420 Ilhan Onder Copper Country Ski Tigers 21:45.9 20:01.8 41:47.7 20 25      
23 424 Ryan Durand Hagerty 23:39.3 18:53.7 42:33.0 24 22 2 2 4
24 423 Elliot Prusi Marquette Senior High School 22:53.0 19:58.0 42:51.0 23 24      
25 426 Clay Meyers Traverse City Central 26:08.4 21:25.9 47:34.3 26 26   1 1
26 425 Micheal Gills Traverse City Central 25:54.3 22:03.0 47:57.3 25 28 1   1
27 427 Jack Cooney Traverse City Central 27:00.9 21:30.7 48:31.6 27 27      
* 429 Thomas Ziegler Marquette Senior High School   16:12.9 16:12.9 * 12   9 9
* 428 Thomas Lyle Copper Country Ski Tigers   24:13.2 24:13.2 * 29      

Girls Pursuit

RankBibNameTeamClassicSkateTotalCL RankSk RankCl PointsSk PointsTotal Points
1 351 Sarah Goble Lake Michigan 19:40.2 16:59.2 36:39.4 1 1 25 25 50
2 353 Heidi Schwab Hagerty 20:18.6 17:28.1 37:46.7 3 2 19 22 41
3 352 Sarah Lyle Copper Country Ski Tigers 20:06.7 17:56.6 38:03.3 2 4 22 17 39
4 354 Erin Lipp Traverse City Central 20:30.5 17:53.0 38:23.5 4 3 17 19 36
5 357 Kelly Perigrine Traverse City Central 21:12.8 18:15.9 39:28.7 7 5 14 16 30
6 356 Emma Schwab Hagerty 20:51.8 18:42.1 39:33.9 6 7 15 14 29
7 355 Anabel Needham Copper Country Ski Tigers 20:31.1 19:16.6 39:47.7 5 9 16 12 28
8 358 Niki Roxbury Traverse City Central 21:22.6 19:18.6 40:41.2 8 10 13 11 24
9 359 Bethany Wright Marquette Senior High School 22:43.7 18:28.9 41:12.6 9 6 12 15 27
10 361 Mary Lyon Traverse City West 23:19.6 19:12.7 42:32.3 11 8 10 13 23
11 362 Gretchen Hagenmiller Copper Country Ski Tigers 24:00.1 20:09.2 44:09.3 12 11 9 10 19
12 360 Ingrid Lindquist Marquette Senior High School 23:05.7 21:43.8 44:49.5 10 16 11 6 17
13 366 Dana Pflughoeft Traverse City Central 24:52.5 20:19.8 45:12.3 16 12   9 9
14 364 Becca Stone Copper Country Ski Tigers 24:34.7 20:43.1 45:17.8 14 13 7 8 15
15 365 Isabel Carr Marquette Senior High School 24:36.0 21:01.8 45:37.8 15 14 6 7 13
16 363 Hannah Keyser Traverse City Central 24:04.9 21:42.8 45:47.7 13 15 8   8
17 367 Erica Cousineau Marquette Senior High School 25:18.8 22:45.9 48:04.7 17 17 5 5 10
18 369 Mellissa Lance Traverse City Central 26:05.4 23:06.2 49:11.6 19 18      
19 368 Kendra Palomaki Marquette Senior High School 25:49.7 23:41.9 49:31.6 18 19      
20 370 Niikah Hatfield Marquette Senior High School 27:19.0 26:53.8 54:12.8 20 20      
21 371 Breanna Argeropoulas Marquette Senior High School 28:08.9 27:04.1 55:13.0 21 21      

Team Standings

Boys Pursuit Team Results

BibNameClassic Time/RankClassic PointsSkate Time/RankSkate Points
1 Copper Country Ski Tigers 148    
401 Mitch Delong 17:00.8 / 1 25 14:10.0 / 2 22
403 David Jasczczak 17:24.7 / 3 19 13:54.5 / 1 25
406 Isaac Stone 18:12.6 / 6 15 15:09.4 / 4 17
411 Matt Chard 19:06.9 / 11   15:26.0 / 7 14
410 Ben Wood 19:04.1 / 10 11 16:30.8 / 15
414 Tim Stone 19:40.7 / 14   16:36.8 / 16
422 Dan Groeneveld 22:07.5 / 22   18:59.1 / 23
420 Ilhan Onder 21:45.9 / 20   20:01.8 / 25
428 Thomas Lyle / *   24:13.2 / 29
2 Marquette Senior High School 90    
404 Ben Wright 17:56.4 / 4 17 15:20.5 / 5 16
407 Mike Wiitala 18:21.4 / 7 14 16:07.5 / 11 10
416 Lance Rambo 20:03.3 / 16 7 16:03.4 / 10 11
417 Ethan Hall 20:28.8 / 17 6 18:29.2 / 21
423 Elliot Prusi 22:53.0 / 23   19:58.0 / 24
429 Thomas Ziegler / *   16:12.9 / 12 9
3 Traverse City Central 76    
402 Keefer Edwards 17:19.2 / 2 22 15:24.2 / 6 15
405 Clay Darling 18:08.1 / 5 16 15:30.2 / 8 13
419 Isaac Coulter 21:38.4 / 19 4 17:26.0 / 19 4
426 Clay Meyers 26:08.4 / 26   21:25.9 / 26 1
425 Micheal Gills 25:54.3 / 25 1 22:03.0 / 28
427 Jack Cooney 27:00.9 / 27   21:30.7 / 27
4 Traverse City West 56    
408 Nicholas Amato 18:25.4 / 8 13 16:14.4 / 13 8
412 Jacob Dean 19:11.7 / 12 10 15:37.2 / 9 12
415 Andrew Dyke 19:51.2 / 15 8 17:14.9 / 18 5
5 Hagerty 35    
409 Ian Durand 18:29.1 / 9 12 14:52.8 / 3 19
424 Ryan Durand 23:39.3 / 24 2 18:53.7 / 22 2
6 Lake Michigan 27    
413 Reid Goble 19:14.9 / 13 9 16:30.0 / 14 7
418 Thomas Vanslemgrouck 21:32.3 / 18 5 16:38.2 / 17 6
7 Traverse City St. Francis 6    
421 Nathan Tafelsky 21:50.6 / 21 3 17:42.2 / 20 3

Girls Pursuit Team Results

BibNameClassic Time/RankClassic PointsSkate Time/RankSkate Points
1 Traverse City Central 107    
354 Erin Lipp 20:30.5 / 4 17 17:53.0 / 3 19
357 Kelly Perigrine 21:12.8 / 7 14 18:15.9 / 5 16
358 Niki Roxbury 21:22.6 / 8 13 19:18.6 / 10 11
366 Dana Pflughoeft 24:52.5 / 16   20:19.8 / 12 9
363 Hannah Keyser 24:04.9 / 13 8 21:42.8 / 15
369 Mellissa Lance 26:05.4 / 19   23:06.2 / 18
2 Copper Country Ski Tigers 101    
352 Sarah Lyle 20:06.7 / 2 22 17:56.6 / 4 17
355 Anabel Needham 20:31.1 / 5 16 19:16.6 / 9 12
362 Gretchen Hagenmiller 24:00.1 / 12 9 20:09.2 / 11 10
364 Becca Stone 24:34.7 / 14 7 20:43.1 / 13 8
3 Hagerty 70    
353 Heidi Schwab 20:18.6 / 3 19 17:28.1 / 2 22
356 Emma Schwab 20:51.8 / 6 15 18:42.1 / 7 14
4 Marquette Senior High School 67    
359 Bethany Wright 22:43.7 / 9 12 18:28.9 / 6 15
360 Ingrid Lindquist 23:05.7 / 10 11 21:43.8 / 16 6
365 Isabel Carr 24:36.0 / 15 6 21:01.8 / 14 7
367 Erica Cousineau 25:18.8 / 17 5 22:45.9 / 17 5
368 Kendra Palomaki 25:49.7 / 18   23:41.9 / 19
370 Niikah Hatfield 27:19.0 / 20   26:53.8 / 20
371 Breanna Argeropoulas 28:08.9 / 21   27:04.1 / 21
5 Lake Michigan 50    
351 Sarah Goble 19:40.2 / 1 25 16:59.2 / 1 25
6 Traverse City West 23    
361 Mary Lyon 23:19.6 / 11 10 19:12.7 / 8 13