Skip navigation
www.tokous.com

Brenda Carlson and Jim Beebe top Paintball Biathlon standings

Sun, Mar  30, 2014 - By Justin Andre and Mariah Frye

Skiers from as far away as Pennsylvania came to shoot and ski for the World Championship of Paintball Biathlon!

Paintball biathlon on cross country skis

The race extended over two days, with Paintball Biathlon events held at both Hanson Hills in Grayling and Cross Country Ski Headquarters in Roscommon. Individuals were challenged to ski laps around a designated course. At the end of each lap, participants had to shoot at 5 targets using a paintball gun. For each target hit 10 seconds of time was deducted from their time.

Skiers racing in a Paintball Biathlon

Weekend Warrior winners were Brenda Carlson and Jim Beebe for the open division, and April Chernoby and Steven Kempe for the Citizens division. The Sharp Shooter of the weekend was Vickie Putnam from Ohio.

Thanks to all the volunteers, staff and participants for the largest turnout for the Paintball Biathlon ever!

Paintball biathlon by cross country skiers

Results for Saturday, Sunday, and Overall Combined

Results from Day 1:

Saturday, March 22, 2014 at Hanson Hills Recreation Area

Saturday Citizen Results @ Hanson Hills
Place Name Group Bib # HITS Official time
1 Gabe Wright Citizen 8-under 52 2 0:11:29
2 Steven Kamm Citizen 8-under 51 0 0:14:25
1 April Chernoby Citizen Adult Female 49 1 0:16:31
1 Paul Kiewiet Citizen Adult Male 50 3 0:23:33
Saturday Men's Open Results @ Hanson Hills
Place Name Group Bib # HITS Official time
1 James Beebe Open Adult Male 133 6 0:20:36
2 Brian Stauffer Open Adult Male 126 3 0:21:29
3 Joe Brown Open Adult Male 113 3 0:22:55
4 Steve Schmidt Open Adult Male 131 9 0:24:24
5 Todd Sheperd Open Adult Male 136 2 0:25:15
6 Will Schneider Open Adult Male 119 4 0:25:22
7 Bret Huntman Open Adult Male 112 5 0:26:23
8 Hap Wright Open Adult Male 138 2 0:27:00
9 Colin Wadsworth Open Adult Male 116 1 0:27:05
10 Jim Gardiner Open Adult Male 135 13 0:27:13
11 James Wright Open Adult Male 124 10 0:27:50
12 John Kamm Open Adult Male 134 1 0:28:00
13 James Fenn Open Adult Male 121 5 0:29:36
14 Phillip Wadsworth Open Adult Male 118 4 0:38:28
15 Robert Schneider Open Adult Male 120 2 0:44:24
   Keith Gancer Open Adult Male 128    DNF
Saturday Open Female Results @ Hanson Hills
Place Name Group Bib # HITS Official time
1 Brenda Carlson Open Adult Female 114 3 0:23:26
2 Vickie Putnam Open Adult Female 132 8 0:28:48
3 Betsy Schnell Open Adult Female 130 2 0:29:46
4 Gwen Wright Open Adult Female 125 1 0:29:56
5 Naomi Jarvis Open Adult Female 122 3 0:31:40
6 Amelia Wilks Open Adult Female 127 8 0:34:35
7 Kimberlee Kelley Open Adult Female 137 8 0:36:54
8 April Chernoby Open Adult Female 49 5 0:42:20
9 Cindy Turik Open Adult Female 117 2 0:48:04
10 Deborah Schaefer Open Adult Female 115 4 0:51:52
11 Linda Wright Open Adult Female 123 3 1:00:49
   Pam Gancer Open Adult Female 129    DNF

Paintball biathlon on cross country skis

Interval starts at the Cross Country Ski Headquarters

Results from Day 2:
Sunday, March 23, 2014 at the Cross Country Ski Headquarters

Sunday Citizens Results @ Cross Country Ski Headquarters
Place Name Group Bib# HITS Official time
1 Tom Hillard A 106 10 0:06:02
Chloe Lawson A 114 3 0:09:12
3 Carol Hoefler A 105 5 0:10:54
4 Linda Wright A 111 7 0:11:36
1 April Chernoby A2 104 7 0:05:29
1 Steven Kamm K2 103 4 0:06:56
Sunday Open Men’s Results@ Cross Country Ski Headquarters
Place Name Group Bib# HITS Official time
1 Will Schneider M2 202 18 0:09:57
2 James Beebe M2 200 12 0:10:05
3 Joe Brown M2 201 14 0:10:43
4 John Kamm M2 208 17 0:10:55
5 James Wright M2 206 10 0:13:39
6 Hap Wright M2 204 8 0:15:10
7 James Fenn M2 211 7 0:16:01
8 Phillip Wadsworth M2 214 14 0:16:23
9 Robert Schneider M2 216 12 0:16:46
10 Colin Wadsworth M2 205 16 0:17:35
1 Dave Borton M 260 16 0:10:52
2 Gabe Wright M 249 15 0:12:17
3 Tom Wernette M 259 15 0:18:07
Sunday Open Women’s Results @ Cross Country Ski Headquarters
Place Name Group Bib HITS Official time
1 April Chernoby F 251 19 0:13:15
2 Fran Upton F 264 11 0:14:00
1 Brenda Carlson F2 217 16 0:11:17
2 Vickie Putnam F2 222 18 0:14:14
3 Naomi Jarvis F2 229 19 0:14:36
4 Gwen Wright F2 225 9 0:14:54
5 Amelia Wilks F2 231 10 0:18:22
6 Cindy Turik F2 232 6 0:24:43
7 Deborah Schaefer F2 237 8 0:26:32

Paintball biathlon on cross country skis

Overall Open Champs, Jim Beebe and Brenda Carlson

 

Two-Day Combined Results

Weekend Warrior Citizens (2 Day Results)
Place Name Group Bib# Combined Time
1 Steven Kamm K2 103 0:21:21
2 April Chernoby A2 104 0:22:00
Weekend Warrior Open Men’s (2 Day Results)
Place Name Group Bib# Hits Combined Time
1 James Beebe M2 200 18 0:30:41
2 Joe Brown M2 201 17 0:33:38
3 Will Schneider M2 202 22 0:35:19
4 Hap Wright M2 204 10 0:42:10
5 Colin Wadsworth M2 205 17 0:44:40
6 James Wright M2 206 20 0:41:29
7 John Kamm M2 208 18 0:38:55
8 James Fenn M2 211 12 0:45:37
9 Phillip Wadsworth M2 214 18 0:54:51
10 Robert Schneider M2 216 14 1:01:10
Weekend Warrior Open Women’s (2 Day Results)
Place Name Group Bib# Hits Combined Time
1 Brenda Carlson F2 217 19 0:34:43
2 Vickie Putnam F2 222 26 0:43:02
3 Gwen Wright F2 225 10 0:44:50
4 Naomi Jarvis F2 229 22 0:46:16
5 Amelia Wilks F2 231 18 0:52:57
6 April Chernoby F2 251 24 0:55:35