Skip navigation
www.xcskishop.com

Vanias and Patterson win Cote Dame Marie

Michigan Cup: Cote Dame Marie

Sun, Jan  19, 2014 - By Mike Muha

Repeating the results at last Saturday's Frosty Freestyle, Alex Vanias and Dan Yankus, both of Athletic Mentor, finished first and second at the 2014 Cote Dame Marie 26.5K skate race. Vanias took a commanding lead to finish almost a minute and a half in front of Yankus, 1:16:03 to 1:17:25. Yankus just nipped Vasa Ski Club's Milan Biac, who finished in 1:17:27.

Cote Dame Marie cross country ski race

All photos: Hanson Hills

The women's 13.3k race was tight at the finish, just three seconds separating the top three finishers. Kaitlyn Patterson (Athletic Mentor) pulled it off, finishing first in 45:37, two seconds faster than Laura Webb and three seconds faster than Susan Vigland, both from the Vasa Ski Club.

The men raced two laps and the women one lap around the Michigan Cup course at Hanson Hills Recreation Area in Grayling, MI.

Cote Dame Marie cross country ski race

In the 7.5K Junior boy's race, Traverse City students finished first, second and third. Adnrew Dyke was firts in 28:20 followed by Tim Brownnell in 28:24. Both are from TC West. Connor Hanson from TC Central was third in 28:34 - another close race.

Vasa Ski Club's Heidi Schwab was the top Junior girl in 28:59. Kelley Peregine (TC Central) was second in 30:10, with Emma Schwab (Vasa Ski Club) third in 30:53.

Cote Dame Marie cross country ski race

There were also Citizens 7.5K classic and skate races. George Gamgbert, Matt Walling, and Tony Thomas were the top striders in 43:55, 45:48 and 53:37. Joanne Keeling and Paula Dreeszen finshed 1-2 in the classic women's race, 41:16 to 48:30.

Cote Dame Marie cross country ski race

In the Citizens Skate Division, Kaymoud Dean, Tim Sheldon, and Duane Amato finished in 30:11, 32:26, and 32:37. The top woman was Sandra Burks in 57:53. 

Conditions were great for the race, with a little softness to the trail from the recent heavy snow. Temperatures were warmer than expected, the starting temperature close to 20F.

Citizens 7.5k Classic - Men
Bib First Last Division Place Chip Time Team Name
897 George Gambert  1 43:55
1071 Matt Walling  2 45:48 GRNST
1038 Tony Thomas  3 53:37
1080 Tom Wernette  4 1:01:43 XCSKIHQ
873 Marvin Stevenson  5 1:15:02 XCSKIHQ
Citizens 7.5k Classic - Women
Bib First Last Division Place Chip Time Team Name
1074 Joanne Keeling  1 41:16
866 Paula Dreeszen  2 48:30 Vasa Ski Club
Citizens 7.5k Skate - Men
Bib First Last Division Place Chip Time Team Name
1076 Kaymoud Dean  1 30:11 Vasa Ski Club
1073 Tim Sheldon  2 32:26 HH/CCSS
915 Duane Amato  3 32:37
998 Timothy Clulo  4 36:11
910 Rob Butryn  5 36:21 Vasa Ski Club
916 Andrew Amato  6 37:07
909 Daniel Dutryn  7 39:56 Vasa Ski Club
865 Carl Ridgway  8 41:44
887 Mark Smith  9 42:52 XCSKIHQ
908 Dale Ernst  10 44:22 XCSKIHQ
999 Robb Lover  11 56:02
875 Tom Hord  12 58:07
Citizens 7.5k Skate - Women
Bib First Last Division Place Chip Time Team Name
997 Sandra Burks  1 57:53
Junior 7.5k - Women
Bib First Last Division Place Chip Time Team Name
1030 Heidi Schwab 1 28:59 Vasa Ski Club
1025 Kelly Peregrine 2 30:10 TC Central
1029 Emma Schwab 3 30:53 Vasa Ski Club
914 Emily Steffke 4 33:01 XCSKIHQ
1024 Hayley Padden 5 33:03 TC Central
1018 Katie Cooney 6 33:49 TC Central
1019 Hannah Keyser 7 33:50 TC Central
1022 Kendall Minor 8 34:14 TC Central
985 Kelly Klettner 9 34:15 St. Francis High School
1023 Katie Moses 10 35:31 TC Central
1026 Dana Pflughoeft 11 35:34 TC Central
1020 Melissa Lance 12 35:41 TC Central
988 Katie Clulo 13 39:45 St. Francis High School
891 Hope Schepke 14 40:59 XCSKIHQ
1028 Kyla Foley 15 45:29 TC Central
1021 Erin Lipp 16 46:37 TC Central
913 Hannah Steffke 17 46:42 XCSKIHQ
983 Katie Erhardt 18 46:43 St. Francis High School
892 Kerrigan Fitzpatrick 19 47:06 XCSKIHQ
893 Shelby Schank 20 47:19 XCSKIHQ
1017 Kami Chung 21 50:15 TC Central
1027 Leni Weingartner 22 1:05:15 TC Central
Junior 7.5k  - Men
Bib First Last Division Place Chip Time Team Name
1015 Andrew Dyke 1 28:20 TC West
1013 Tim Brownell 2 28:24 TC West
1006 Connor Hansen 3 28:34 TC Central
1014 Jacob Dean 4 28:37 TC West
984 Michael Klettner 5 28:44 St. Francis High School
1008 Forrest Lewallen 6 28:47 TC Central
989 Nathan Tafelsky 7 28:53 St. Francis High School
1007 Jacob Lesoski 8 31:27 TC Central
1001 Christopher Wilson 9 31:30 TC Central
1002 William Chown 10 31:32 TC Central
1009 Jacob Myers 11 33:23 TC Central
1005 Colton Gerber 12 33:45 TC Central
1016 Samuel Elmi 13 34:20 TC West
1003 Jack Cooney 14 35:27 TC Central
1010 Aidan Stiebel 15 35:47 TC Central
894 Michael Faulkner 16 37:37 XCSKIHQ
986 Jack Rehmann 17 38:33
890 Gage Gabalie 18 39:46 XCSKIHQ
907 David Butryn 19 43:26 Vasa Ski Club
1004 Kyle Dotterrer 20 43:28 TC Central
1012 Sean Brownell 21 43:39 TC West
987 Ryan Clulo 22 46:21 St. Francis High School
911 Nicholas Amato 23 48:14 Team NordicSkiRacer
1011 Graham Bevier 24 50:56 TC Central
Michigan Cup 26.4k - Men
Bib First Last Division Place Chip Time Team Name
1077 Alex Vanias  1 1:16:03 Athletic Mentor
861 Daniel Yankus  2 1:17:25 Athletic Mentor
849 Milan Baic  3 1:17:27 Vasa Ski Club
809 Rex O'Connor  4 1:18:59 HH/CCSS
1037 Jon Hunter  5 1:19:14 XCSKIHQ
851 John O'Hearn  6 1:20:35 Vasa Ski Club
821 Ryan Halstead  7 1:20:35 XCSKIHQ
825 Ryan Harris  8 1:20:36 Athletic Mentor
867 Philip Tosteson  9 1:23:15 XCSKIHQ
804 Glenn Goodman  10 1:23:17 Vasa
992 Dennis Paull  11 1:23:25 Straits Striders
817 Kyle Rambo  12 1:24:25 Superior Land
868 Alex Smith  13 1:25:30 XCSKIHQ
1078 Yensen Schwab  14 1:25:33 Vasa
973 Ronadal Bladel  15 1:25:35 GRNST
869 Jon Morgan  16 1:25:36 Athletic Mentor
826 Jim Samvels  17 1:25:36 XCSKIHQ
848 Fred Bunn  18 1:25:37
860 Robert Fairman  19 1:25:48 HH/CCSS
883 Tanner Pinney  20 1:25:52 XCSKIHQ
832 James Beebe  21 1:26:43 GRNST
812 Steve Seager  22 1:26:50 HH/CCSS
975 Brian Beauchamp  23 1:27:21 Vasa Ski Club
808 Michael Schaefer  24 1:28:01 Team NordicSkiRacer
831 Robert Smith  25 1:28:11 HH/CCSS
820 Josh Sheldon  26 1:28:58 HH/CCSS
886 Stephen Smigiel  27 1:29:09 GRNST
819 Mo Hammond  28 1:31:03 HH/CCSS
977 Dell Todd  29 1:31:38 GRNST
802 Douglas Cornell  30 1:31:46 Team Team NordicSkiRacer.com
853 Michael Seamon  31 1:31:46 GRNST
993 Craig Webb  32 1:31:47 Vasa
858 Dave Hietikko  33 1:31:47
805 Nicholas Johnson  34 1:31:49
864 Stephen Van Dam  35 1:32:08 Straits Striders
1075 Denny Polzin  36 1:32:30 Vasa Ski Club
837 Steven Vreclien  37 1:32:34 Vasa
874 James Doull  38 1:32:35 Straits Striders
838 Robin Luce  39 1:32:39 HH/CCSS
807 Valarian Kanaby  40 1:32:44 XCSKIHQ
974 Blair Zordell  41 1:32:46 Team NordicSkiRacer
899 Dan Teed  42 1:33:04 Wilderness Wildcats
806 William Kaltz  43 1:33:34 Team NordicSkiRacer
814 Jim Anderson  44 1:35:10 HH/CCSS
833 Guillaume Girard  45 1:35:21
842 Chris Weingartz  46 1:35:26 Straits Striders
846 Tim McClone  47 1:35:29
978 Ken Dawson  48 1:35:45 Team NordicSkiRacer
828 Julian Kuz  49 1:35:48 GRNST
852 Mike Davis  50 1:36:08 HH/CCSS
1035 Suneel Apze  51 1:36:57 XCSKIHQ
841 Doug Heady  52 1:37:07 Team NordicSkiRacer
981 Rene Harde  53 1:37:12 Team NordicSkiRacer
900 Gregory Worsnol  54 1:37:26 GRNST
815 Joseph Brown  55 1:37:30 HH/CCSS
903 Jared Mills  56 1:38:18 HH/CCSS
1079 Dan Dubes  57 1:38:43
829 Cris Jones  58 1:39:12 HH/CCSS
844 Bruce Bonton  59 1:39:45 HH/CCSS
912 Steve Steffke  60 1:39:45 XCSKIHQ
840 Mike Temkin  61 1:41:45 XCSKIHQ
996 Mike Collins  62 1:41:48
857 Chris Maltby  63 1:41:53 HH/CCSS
813 Jeff Moore  64 1:41:56 Straits Striders
991 Julka Pietila  65 1:42:01
982 Anthony Percha  66 1:42:05 Team NordicSkiRacer
884 Steve Smigel  67 1:42:12 GRNST
811 Bryce Dreeszen  68 1:42:36 Vasa
854 Bob Triebold  69 1:44:20 GRNST
859 John Schuld  70 1:44:30
843 Lewis Tripp  71 1:46:06 Team NordicSkiRacer.com
870 Michael Sullivan  72 1:47:55 Straits Striders
976 Ryan Darnton  73 1:48:02 XCSKIHQ
895 Tim Cook  74 1:48:45 XCSKIHQ
862 Dick Fultz  75 1:48:49 HH/CCSS
847 Devan Thielfoldt  76 1:48:51 XCSKIHQ
822 Daniel Nolan  77 1:50:11 GRNST
803 John Fallon  78 1:51:13
1036 Randy Smith  79 1:51:44 Vasa Ski Club
830 Todd Gyulveszi  80 1:51:49 HH/CCSS
905 Bill Haefner  81 1:52:15 Team NordicSkiRacer
801 Michael Bourassa  82 1:52:16 Straits Striders
818 Scott Baker  83 1:54:01 XCSKIHQ
845 Brian Hallstrom  84 1:54:25
835 Thomas Soave  85 1:54:29
850 Adam Danes  86 1:54:33 Straits Striders
827 Peter Johnson  87 1:56:14 GRNST
888 David Darnton  88 1:56:44 XCSKIHQ
824 Ernie Brumbaugh  89 1:57:20 GRNST
836 Theo Von Wallmenich  90 1:58:43 XCSKIHQ
816 Dan Wisneski  91 2:01:46 GRNST
855 Peter O'Brien  92 2:02:02 XCSKIHQ
879 Spencer Ruffner  93 2:03:56 Team NordicSkiRacer
834 Kenneth Soave  94 2:04:31
872 Sam Sharp  95 2:10:31 Straits Striders
878 Garrett Ruffner  96 2:10:54 Team NordicSkiRacer
917 Mike Steffke  97 2:13:09 XCSKIHQ
980 Dave Atkins  98 2:13:49 Straits Striders
810 Rick Neier  99 2:17:40 XCSKIHQ
823 Rick Kraai  100 3:11:30 GRNST
Michigan Cup 13.3k - Women
Bib First Last Division Place Chip Time Team Name
970 Kaitlyn Patterson  1 45:37 Athletic Mentor
995 Laura Webb  2 45:39 Vasa Ski Club
1034 Susan Vigland  3 45:40 Vasa Ski Club
967 Erica O'Hearn  4 45:41 Vasa Ski Club
964 Rebecca Davis  5 47:53 HH/CCSS
885 Mariah Frye Colie  6 48:34 XCSKIHQ
972 Brenda Carlson  7 49:33 HH/CCSS
961 Gwen Junker  8 49:57 XCSKIHQ
955 Ann Wagar  9 50:48 HH/CCSS
889 Cheryl Darnton  10 51:35 XCSKIHQ
953 Gussie Peterson  11 54:54 Vasa Ski Club
990 Karen Dawson  12 56:04 Team NordicSkiRacer
896 Linda Weeks  13 56:34 XCSKIHQ
963 Catarina Gulledge  14 56:59 XCSKIHQ
902 Hilary Witbrodt  15 57:11 HH/CCSS
965 Samantha Barton  16 58:54 HH/CCSS
904 Louise Johnson  17 59:00 GRNST
863 Jackie Ankerson  18 59:42 HH/CCSS
959 Christine Seager  19 1:00:56 HH/CCSS
971 Cyndi Houdey  20 1:01:08 Vasa Ski Club
994 Fran Upton  21 1:02:04 XCSKIHQ
954 Tami Stagman  22 1:02:04 Vasa Ski Club
906 Anna Szczotkor  23 1:03:21
952 Maria Iwaniec  24 1:05:41 Straits Striders
979 Linda Atkins  25 1:06:49 Straits Striders
968 Maxi Neugebauer  26 1:07:33 Vasa Ski Club
958 Melinda Mitchell  27 1:12:01 Vasa
951 Nancy Briggs  28 1:16:29 Vasa Ski Club
901 Carol Poeniscg  29 1:17:36 Team NordicSkiRacer
1000 Daryl Allison-Busch  30 1:18:47 Straits Striders
962 Becca Beebe  31 1:19:14 GRNST
957 Amy Wilks  32 1:19:58 Straits Striders
882 Gwenn Stevenson  33 1:21:57 XCSKIHQ
966 Linda McGiness  34 1:25:21 XCSKIHQ
956 Fran Alfs  35 1:28:23 Straits Striders
877 Linda Allen  36 1:30:33 Team NordicSkiRacer
876 Mary Wieter-Horn  37 1:31:25
918 Leigh Whetstone  38 1:33:07 XCSKIHQ
1040 Irma Brownley  39 1:34:34 Vasa
871 Kelly Guswiler  40 1:35:08 Vasa Ski Club
969 Renee Bancroft  41 1:35:55 GRNST
898 Jean Murray  42 1:43:52 XCSKIHQ
881 Carole Merwin  43 1:45:01 XCSKIHQ
1039 Barb Slovisky  44 1:52:10 XCSKIHQ
880 Julie Hewlett  45 2:00:03 Team NordicSkiRacer