Skip navigation
www.cxcacademy.com/

Lipp and Bruning win Muffin Race

Michigan Cup: Muffin Race

Mon, Feb  25, 2013 - By Mike Muha

Erin Lipp took another win this weekend, finishing first in the Cross Country Ski Headquarter's Muffin Pursuit Race. She had the fastest girls classic and skate leg with a total time of 26:39. Sarah Goble and Heidi Schwab were second and third in 29:58 and 31:24.

In the boys race, Andrew Bruning had the fastest legs of the day to finish in 25:04. Second place finisher Ian Durand had the second fastest classic and skate legs, finishing overall with a time of 25:55. In third (with the third fastest classic and skate legs) was Clay Darling in 26:03

Results: 

Place BIB LAST NAME FIRST NAME CITY CLASS CL Rank FS Rank
1 95 Rose Olivia Lowell J4 Female 10-12 1 1
2 4 McMahon Marina South Lyon J4 Female 10-12 5 1
Place BIB LAST NAME FIRST NAME CITY CLASS CL Rank FS Rank
1 77 Whetstone-Johnson Juliette Whittemore J5 Female 7-9 5 1
2 26 Van Bragt Emma Grand Rapids J5 Female 7-9 10 1
3 3 McMahon Olivia South Lyon J5 Female 7-9 14 1
Place BIB LAST NAME FIRST NAME CITY CLASS CL Rank FS Rank
1 19 Whetstone-Johnson Gabrielle Whittemore J6 Female 1-6 1 1
Place BIB LAST NAME FIRST NAME CITY CLASS CL Rank FS Rank
1 78 Durand Ryan Interlochen J4 Male 10-12 1 1
2 99 Gabalis Grant Roscommon J4 Male 10-12 5 1
3 112 Bassett Jacob Rochester Hills J4 Male 10-12 10 1
4 120 VanBragt Isaac Grand Rapids J4 Male 10-12 14 1
Place BIB LAST NAME FIRST NAME CITY CLASS CL Rank FS Rank
1 101 Schwab Griffin Williamsburg J5 Male 7-9 1 1
2 6 Dodge Ben Roscommon J5 Male 7-9 5 1
3 102 Smith Asher Roscommon J5 Male 7-9 10 1
Place BIB LAST NAME FIRST NAME CITY CLASS CL Rank FS Rank
2 119 Smith Colin Roscommon J6 Male 1-6 10 1

 

8Km Pursuit - High School

Females 13-19
Place BIB LAST NAME FIRST NAME CITY CL
Time
CL Rank FS Time FS Rank Time Rank
1 272 Lipp Erin Traverse City 13:37 4 13:02 5 26:39 4
2 194 Goble Sarah Harbor Springs 15:28 11 14:30 10 29:58 10
3 196 Schwab Heidi Williamsburg 16:19 14 15:05 15 31:24 14
4 277 Davis Hannah Traverse City 19:39 28 14:01 8 33:40 18
5 195 Schwab Emma Williamsburg 17:52 19 16:10 21 34:02 19
6 278 Padden Hayley Traverse City 19:40 30 15:30 18 35:10 23
7 298 Pfughoeft Lauren Traverse City 17:55 20 17:40 27 35:35 24
8 279 Moses Katie Traverse City 19:39 28 16:06 20 35:45 26
9 296 Klettner Kelly Traverse City 21:03 32 18:25 30 39:28 30
10 286 Lance Melissa Traverse City 22:59 35 20:49 32 43:48 34
11 274 Senkel Pia Traverse City 22:27 34 22:13 35 44:40 36
12 185 Rowan Sara Roscommon 27:15 40 23:26 38 50:41 38
13 191 Schepke Hope Roscommon 26:07 39 28:13 42 54:20 40
14 184 Grech Abby Roscommon 28:30 42 26:45 41 55:15 41
15 287 Chung Kami Traverse City 27:19 41 28:45 43 56:04 42
16 292 Gabriel Ainslee Traverse City 30:32 43 25:51 39 56:23 43

8Km Pursuit - High School Males 13-19
Place BIB LAST NAME FIRST NAME CITY CL
Time
CL Rank FS Time FS Rank Time Rank
1 295 Bruning Andrew Traverse City 13:01 1 12:03 1 25:04 1
2 197 Durand Ian Interlochen 13:22 2 12:33 2 25:55 2
3 281 Darling Clay Traverse City 13:24 3 12:39 3 26:03 3
4 276 Smith Mark Petoskey 13:52 7 12:52 4 26:44 5
5 289 Clulo Ryan Traverse City 13:41 6 13:37 6 27:18 6
6 285 Brownell Sean Traverse City 13:40 5 13:58 7 27:38 7
7 294 Hansen Connor Traverse City 15:01 8 14:29 9 29:30 8
8 283 Brownell Tim Traverse City 15:15 9 14:31 11 29:46 9
9 193 Goble Reid Harbor Springs 15:20 10 14:51 13 30:11 11
10 192 Gabalis Garrett Roscommon 15:34 12 14:58 14 30:32 12
11 290 Tafelsky Nathan Traverse City 16:16 13 14:42 12 30:58 13
12 188 Dodge Alex Roscommon 16:40 15 15:25 16 32:05 15
13 291 Klettner Michael Traverse City 16:47 16 15:26 17 32:13 16
14 282 Seekamp Jimmy Traverse City 16:57 17 15:43 19 32:40 17
15 273 Elmi Samuel Traverse City 17:51 18 16:27 23 34:18 20
16 280 Banish Joe Traverse City 18:29 25 16:11 22 34:40 21
17 268 Durand Ryan Interlochen 17:56 21 17:05 24 35:01 22
18 293 Dyke Andrew Traverse City 18:04 22 17:34 26 35:38 25
19 269 Hittner Dietrich East Lansing 18:28 24 17:18 25 35:46 27
20 190 Faulkner Michael Roscommon 18:05 23 18:19 29 36:24 28
21 275 Cath Wychert Traverse City 19:34 27 18:03 28 37:37 29
22 271 Pruitt Jake East Lansing 19:08 26 21:59 34 41:07 31
23 270 Fair Sabri Eaton Rapids 21:27 33 20:59 33 42:26 32
24 187 Gabalis Gage Roscommon 20:50 31 22:39 36 43:29 33
25 288 Eckhoff William Traverse City 23:42 36 20:28 31 44:10 35
26 183 Dodge Grant Roscommon 24:08 37 23:00 37 47:08 37
27 299 Cooney Jack Traverse City 25:39 38 26:07 40 51:46 39