Skip navigation
www.rundlesport.com

Brown and Harden win Black Mountain Classic

Michigan Cup: Black Mountain

Mon, Mar  5, 2012 - By Mike Muha

Eli Brown and Tracy Hardin pulled away from their rivals to easily win the Black Mountain 31K Classic.

Eli took a commanding lead, beating second place finisher Daniel Yankus 1:58:46 to 2:04:36. Dan was able to keep race director Denny Paull at bay, beating Denny by just 3 seconds.

Tracy cruised in to first in 2:34:41. Second place was Hillary Witbrodt in 3:05:41, followed by Karen Dawson in 3:15:49. This puts Tracy clearly in the lead to take the overall Michigan Cup crown.

Hillary Witbrodt at Black Mountain 31K Classic cross country ski race 

2nd place women Hillary Witbrodt with Michael Bourassa (in front) and Christopher Anderson herringboning up a hill. (Photo by Jamie L. Trost)

Overall Time Bib Last First City State Team
1 1:58:46 123 Brown Eli Williamsburg MI VASA
2 2:04:36 110 Yankus Daniel Commerce MI Nordic Ski Racer/Priorty Health
3 2:05:39 103 Paull Denny Cheboygan MI  
4 2:08:35 137 Gravlin John Cheboygan MI Straits Striders
5 2:09:54 120 Foltz Jon Boyne City MI Straits Striders
6 2:11:50 102 Weingartz Chris Petoskey MI Straits Striders
7 2:13:38 124 Smith Randy Williamsburg MI VASA
8 2:16:49 111 Doull James Petoskey MI Straits Striders
9 2:17:35 122 Harris Ryan Grayling MI HH/CCSS
10 2:19:06 115 Seaman Michael Mt. Pleasant MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
11 2:19:08 125 Sutter Tom Cedar MI VASA
12 2:21:05 129 Zordell Blair Berrien Springs MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
13 2:23:02 126 Lovhoiden Gunnar Berrien Springs MI  
14 2:28:32 116 Trost Karl Cheboygan MI Straits Striders
15 2:29:03 119 Dufour Yvon Brighton MI Nordic Ski Racer
16 2:29:36 128 Steffke Steve Weidman MI HH/CCSS
17 2:34:41 136 Hardin Tracy Cheboygan MI Straits Striders
18 2:37:09 144 Kuz Julian Ada MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
19 2:43:13 142 Dawson Ken Farmington Hills MI Nordic Ski Racer
20 2:43:28 132 Nolan Dan Holland MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
21 2:44:21 131 Webb Jon Hubbard Lake MI HHCCSS
22 2:46:08 134 VonWallmenich Theo Alma MI Cross Country Ski Headquarters
23 2:47:11 133 Haefner Bill Clarkston MI Nordic Ski Racer
24 2:54:53 104 Ahrenberg Bill Cheboygan MI Straits Striders
25 2:55:36 106 Oberman Mark Cheboygan MI  
26 2:55:45 113 Temkin Mike Troy MI Cross Country Ski Headquarters
27 2:56:53 135 Baron Tom Vermilion OH  
28 2:57:49 107 Neier Rick Tawas City MI Cross Country Ski Headquarters
29 3:02:55 105 Brumbaugh Ernie Rockford MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
30 3:04:01 130 Triebold Robert South Bend IN Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
31 3:05:41 138 Witbrodt Hilary Auburn MI HH/CCSS
32 3:06:44 127 Anderson Christopher East Grand Rapids MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
33 3:07:07 117 Bourassa Michael Charlevoix MI Straits Striders
34 3:12:39 143 Whitlock Dave Mancelona MI Straits Striders
35 3:15:49 141 Dawson Karen Farmington Hills MI Nordic Ski Racer
36 3:20:22 112 Felski George Cheboygan MI Straits Striders
37 3:48:00 108 Thompson Dolores Sumner MI HH
38 4:00:00 109 Thompson Gary Sumner MI HH
39 4:00:00 114 Kinney Mark Presque Isle MI  
40 4:30:00 118 Wells Richard Hamtramck MI Cross Country Ski Headquarters
41 DNF 121 Wilks Amelia Mancelona MI Straits Striders