Skip navigation
www.tokous.com

Eli Brown and Amy Powell win 50K Vasa Freestyle

Michigan Cup: North American Vasa

Sat, Feb  11, 2012 - By Mike Muha

Eli Brown has made a big slash in Traverse City by winning the overall North American Vasa and AXCS National Masters Championships, by holding off Houghton's Michael Brothers, 2:23:02 to 2:23:08. Matt Zak from Eveleth, Minnesota, was just two seconds behind in 2:23:10.

Amy Powell repeated her last year's win, taking first in 2:43:55. Traverse City's Susan Vigland was second in 2:46:39, followed by Laura Webb (also of Traverse City) in 2:47:24.

In the 50K classic, Randy Smith of Williamsburg was first in 3:33:09, followed by Blair Zordell and Daniel Novak in 3:33:28 and 3:51:14. No women competed in the 50k Classic.

Much needed snow fell on the Vasa course on Friday making skiing conditions much more manageable. Early in the week, conditions had been rocket-ship fast and some skiers had been worried about the downhills.

                      50K FREESTYLE AGE GROUP RESULTS
                            North American VASA
                        Saturday, February 11, 2012


    ************ MALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

    1 1   Eli Brown                     Williamsburg       MI 39 2:23:02 
    2 2   Michael Brothers              Houghton           MI 40 2:23:08 
    3 3   Matt Zak                      Eveleth            MN 38 2:23:10

 ************ FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS ************ Place Oal Name Town Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 34 Amy Powell Lake Ann MI 43 2:43:55 2 38 Susan Vigland Traverse City MI 43 2:46:39 3 43 Laura Webb Traverse City MI 51 2:47:24 MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 13 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 13 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= MALE AGE GROUP: 14 - 19 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= FEMALE AGE GROUP: 14 - 19 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 19 Ryan Harris Grayling MI 21 2:36:00 2 25 Alex Vanias Leroy MI 21 2:40:26 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 107 Sarah Horton Marshfield WI 23 3:42:44 MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 17 Tyler Jenema Marquette MI 25 2:35:12 2 41 Ian Smith Traverse City MI 25 2:46:58 3 45 Erik Pieh Rochester NY 28 2:49:53 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 82 Elspeth Ronnander Rochester NY 26 3:16:03 MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 6 Benjamin Lannin Traverse City MI 34 2:26:29 2 10 Daniel Yankus Walled Lake MI 30 2:29:24 3 15 John Ohearn Traverse City MI 31 2:33:25 4 42 Pete Skellenger Traverse City MI 34 2:47:13 5 51 Zach Jonker Petoskey MI 34 2:53:47 6 57 Christopher Reidy Middleton WI 32 2:57:05 7 66 Brent Krmpotich Sault Ste. Marie ON 33 3:08:34 8 102 Mason Palmer Traverse City MI 32 3:35:20 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 2 Eli Brown Williamsburg MI 39 2:23:02 2 4 Matt Zak Eveleth MN 38 2:23:10 3 7 Andrew Stevens Marquette MI 35 2:27:58 4 9 Greg Prodan Sault Ste. Marie ON 37 2:29:18 5 14 Steve Kuhl Marquette MI 35 2:31:54 6 27 Robert Smith Roscommon MI 38 2:40:35 7 89 Matthew Schaeffer Oberlin OH 38 3:20:09 8 96 Andrew Paris McKean PA 36 3:27:49 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 74 Mary Lannin Traverse City MI 35 3:12:32 MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 3 Michael Brothers Houghton MI 40 2:23:08 2 8 Jeff Koch Traverse City MI 40 2:28:00 3 12 Timothy Jenema Williamsburg MI 42 2:31:24 4 20 Scott Howard Traverse City MI 42 2:36:52 5 26 Dell Todd Grand Rapids MI 44 2:40:33 6 31 David Grant Marquette MI 43 2:42:39 7 39 Clay Moseley Los Alamos NM 41 2:46:47 8 52 Doug Spence Traverse City MI 43 2:53:48 9 76 Mike Collins Erie PA 41 3:13:21 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 34 Amy Powell Lake Ann MI 43 2:43:55 2 38 Susan Vigland Traverse City MI 43 2:46:39 3 83 Fern Spence Traverse City MI 44 3:17:03 MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 16 Jim Samuels Fairview PA 45 2:34:09 2 21 Dennis Paull Cheboygan MI 47 2:37:05 3 24 Kyle Rambo Marquette MI 46 2:39:15 4 28 Jon Foltz Boyne City MI 45 2:41:35 5 30 Steve Andriese Traverse City MI 46 2:42:13 6 32 Glenn Goodman Bellaire MI 45 2:43:10 7 33 Jonathan Morgan Milford MI 47 2:43:23 8 37 Stephen Smigiel Rockford MI 45 2:46:26 9 56 Michael Seaman Mt. Pleasant MI 47 2:56:43 10 60 Dan Teed Erie PA 46 3:00:23 11 61 Julian Kuz Ada MI 47 3:04:43 12 67 Allen Sorgenfrei Bloomfield Hills MI 47 3:09:09 13 68 Robert Nadler Chicago IL 48 3:09:40 14 69 Kip Knight Elk Rapids MI 48 3:10:53 15 78 Mike Temkin Troy MI 48 3:14:22 16 79 Stephen Wychock Girard PA 46 3:14:34 17 80 Randy McElwain Lake Orion MI 47 3:15:20 18 99 Mark Camp Darien IL 48 3:28:49 19 103 Bill Mathie Edinboro PA 48 3:36:44 20 104 Travis Moser Midland MI 47 3:36:58 21 112 Todd Soule Holland MI 49 3:51:55 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 73 Sally Brassill Jackson NH 48 3:12:16 2 77 Ann Wagar Gaylord MI 46 3:13:44 3 113 Christine Junker Rapid City MI 48 4:02:04 MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 5 Milan Baic Williamsburg MI 52 2:24:12 2 11 Odd Bersvendsen Jackson NH 53 2:30:57 3 22 Roger Prevot Chicago IL 52 2:38:34 4 44 Lars Moller Wilson WY 54 2:47:25 5 46 Don Fedrigon Jr Williamsburg MI 54 2:50:38 6 47 Pete Dempsey Boulder CO 51 2:50:43 7 50 Douglas Cornell Corunna MI 52 2:53:43 8 55 Valarian Kanaby Bad Axe MI 50 2:55:00 9 58 Jerry Weiss Bay City MI 51 2:58:33 10 59 David Walsh Erie PA 53 2:59:10 11 63 Suneel Apte Shaker Heights OH 50 3:05:30 12 70 Detlef Berndt Ottawa ON 54 3:11:01 13 87 John Schuld Westlake OH 54 3:19:10 14 98 Doug Endicott Traverse City MI 51 3:28:41 15 110 Bob Eifler Rapid City MI 53 3:46:28 16 119 Peter Heflin Milwaukee WI 52 4:42:02 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 43 Laura Webb Traverse City MI 51 2:47:24 2 71 Shawn Oppliger Hancock MI 50 3:11:24 3 91 Brenda Carlson Grayling MI 51 3:21:22 4 93 Terri Pomfret Farmington Hills MI 52 3:22:09 5 108 Deborah Raehl Eau Claire WI 50 3:44:15 6 117 Annie Morris Erie PA 51 4:18:38 7 120 Alla Bova Sugar Land TX 50 4:50:07 MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 1 Chris Weingartz Petoskey MI 56 1:33:26 2 13 Clifford Onthank Traverse City MI 58 2:31:26 3 18 Greg Greene Oshkosh WI 56 2:35:33 4 23 Randel Bladel Granger IN 56 2:38:37 5 29 Ken Lambrecht Waunakee WI 58 2:42:11 6 35 Don Camp Grand Haven MI 59 2:46:15 7 36 John Gravlin Cheboygan MI 57 2:46:19 8 40 Gregory Worsnop Paw Paw MI 57 2:46:48 9 48 Walter Meeker Traverse City MI 57 2:50:45 10 49 Mike Foley Rocky River OH 57 2:53:03 11 53 Greg Putalik Harbor Springs MI 55 2:53:58 12 62 Robert Prust Traverse City MI 57 3:05:24 13 64 Harvey Snell Waterford PA 59 3:07:16 14 75 Fred Mills Roscommon MI 57 3:12:41 15 85 Michael Allan Del Mar CA 58 3:17:41 16 88 Lee Warnaar Grawn MI 57 3:19:28 17 90 Frank Rynalski Bay City MI 57 3:20:59 18 92 Bill Horton Marshfield WI 57 3:21:45 19 95 Devan Thielfoldt Troy MI 55 3:26:07 20 97 John Harris Holland OH 57 3:28:31 21 101 Mark Finstad Empire MI 56 3:32:24 22 106 Robert Berg Western Springs IL 57 3:40:53 23 109 Randy Lueth Marshfield WI 59 3:44:16 24 111 Dan White Leland MI 56 3:49:18 25 121 Rick Kraai Holland MI 59 4:51:31 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 65 Tracy Hardin Cheboygan MI 55 3:08:00 2 72 Debbie Mizikowski Fairview PA 55 3:12:09 3 116 Margaret Walsh Chicago IL 55 4:14:42 MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 54 Stephen Van Dam Boyne City MI 61 2:54:23 2 94 Ken McAdams Ettrick WI 60 3:25:47 3 100 Jeffrey Shepard Harbor Springs MI 62 3:31:31 4 105 Dan Nolan Holland MI 60 3:38:18 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 84 Gussie Peterson Traverse City MI 62 3:17:05 2 86 Jean Van Dam Boyne City MI 62 3:18:36 MALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 1 81 Steve Smigiel Ada MI 66 3:15:27 2 114 Ellis Boal Charlevoix MI 67 4:08:39 3 115 Richard Proctor Ann Arbor MI 66 4:12:50 4 118 Paul Oswald Sparta WI 67 4:28:16 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= MALE AGE GROUP: 70 - 74 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= FEMALE AGE GROUP: 70 - 74 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= MALE AGE GROUP: 75 - 79 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= FEMALE AGE GROUP: 75 - 79 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= MALE AGE GROUP: 80 - 99 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= FEMALE AGE GROUP: 80 - 99 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ============================= ================= === == =======

50K CLASSIC AGE GROUP RESULTS

                       50K CLASSIC AGE GROUP RESULTS
                            North American VASA
                        Saturday, February 11, 2012



    ************ MALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 1   Randy Smith                   Williamsburg       MI 50 3:33:09 
    2 2   Blair Zordell                 Berrien Springs    MI 51 3:33:28 
    3 3   Daniel Novak                  Traverse City      MI 40 3:51:14 

    ************ FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal Name                          Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 3   Daniel Novak                  Traverse City      MI 40 3:51:14 
    2 8   Dan Brickert                  Peru               IL 41 5:12:43 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 1   Randy Smith                   Williamsburg       MI 50 3:33:09 
    2 2   Blair Zordell                 Berrien Springs    MI 51 3:33:28 
    3 4   Kjell Svensson                Indianapolis       IN 56 4:04:48 
    4 5   Mike Otto                     Kalamazoo          MI 57 5:03:27 
    5 6   Jaime Jastrab                 Milwaukee          WI 52 5:06:19 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 7   Bill Nussdorfer               Sparta             WI 60 5:06:41 
    2 9   Benjamin Gralla               Lake Bluff         IL 65 5:12:46 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 79
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 79
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 89
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 89
Place Oal Name                          City              Sta    Time    
===== === ============================= ================= === == =======