Skip navigation
www.tokous.com

Boyne Highlands skate race results

Michigan Cup

Mon, Jan  9, 2012 - By Mike Muha

One skier called it "a fast and somewhat scary 10k race at Boyne Highlands" but at least there was snow! The race was originally set to be classic, but there was not enough snow to set a track.

11k Race Results

Place in Class Bib
Number
Name Team Gender Age Time Overall
Men 20-29              
1 403 Harris, Ryan HH M 20 29:03 11
Men 30-39              
1 432 Brown, Eli VSC M 38 26:37 6
2 402 Yanus, Daniel NSR M 30 28:24 10
3 423 Ohearn, John VSC M 31 31:02 14
4 430 Jonker, Zach SS M 34 35:56 26
Men 40-49              
1 421 Koch, Jeff   M 40 26:46 7
2 413 Paull, Dennis SS M 47 28:06 9
3 416 Goodman, Glenn VSC M 45 29:05 13
4 429 Todd, Dell GRNST M 44 31:21 15
5 410 Ku, zJulian GRNST M 47 34:24 22
6 411 Temkin, Mike CCSH M 48 37:51 28
7 436 Ernst, Dale CCSH M 48 47:31 35
8 405 Folt, zJohn SS M 45 DNF 39
9 443 Baker, Josh SS M 42 DNF 40
Men 50-59              
1 422 Baic, Milan VSC M 52 27:01 8
2 409 Onthank, Cliff VSC M 58 29:04 12
3 404 Bladel, Randall GRNST M 55 31:50 16
4 425 Camp, Don GRNST M 59 32:35 17
5 435 Kanaby, Larry CCSH M 50 32:42 18
6 412 Cornell, Douglas NSR M 52 33:31 20
7 440 Doull, James SS M 52 34:39 23
8 438 Baron, Tom CCSH M 57 34:59 24
9 439 Rudolph, Steve SS M 51 35:37 25
10 437 Percha, Tony NSR M 52 37:08 27
11 414 Trost, Karl SS M 53 45:46 31
12 419 Ahrenberg, Bill SS M 59 50:07 37
13 417 Green, Jamie HH M 51 dns 42
Men 60+              
1 406 Peterson, Curt VSC M 62 32:51 19
2 418 Luce, Robin HH M 60 33:56 21
3 401 Nolan, Dan GRNST M 60 39:47 29
4 433 Sam Sharp SS M 61 42:44 30
5 431 Biggs, Stephen SS M 65 46:22 32
6 420 VandeKopple, Bob SS M 60 46:50 33
7 427 Brumbaugh, Ernie GRNST M 65 47:17 34
8 445 Nizio, Frank NSR M 63 48:23 36
9 426 Smiegel, Steve GRNST M 66 59:22 38
10 424 Wells, Rich CCSH M 55 DNF 41
11 415 Kalts, William NSR M 64 DNS 44
12 442 Ruffner, Spencer NSR M 60 DNS 45
Women 40-49              
1 428 Todd, Amy GRNST F 42 19:32 3
Women 50-59              
1 408 Carlson, Brenday HH F 51 19:09 1
2 434 Weeks, Linda CCSH F 57 22:23 4
3 444 Allen, Linda NSR F 59 25:57 5
4 441 Hewlett, Julie NSR F 58 DNS 43
Women 60+              
1 407 Peterson, Gussie VSC F 62 19:16 2

6k Race Results

Division Rank Bib
Number
Name Age Team Time Place Overall
Girls 13&U            
1 298 Todd, Katie 13 GRNST 19:34 15
J1            
1 292 Pflughoeft, Lauren 16 TCC 17:04 5
2 294 Goble, Sarah 14 SS 17:28 8
3 291 Minor, Kendall 16 TCC 19:02 13
Girls J2            
1 290 Lipp, Erin 14 TCC 17:27 7
2 289 Davis, Hannah 15 TCC 19:08 14
3 287 Chung, Jami 15 TCC 22:24 23
4 288 Cooney, Katie 15 TCC 23:55 27
Division Rank Bib
Number
Name Age Team Time Place Overall
Boys 13&U            
1 293 Goble, Reid 12 SS 17:11 6
2 218 Rudolph, Bow 13 SS 22:39 25
3 295 Paull, Max 11 SS 24:04 28
4 297 Todd, Spencer 11 GRNST 25:46 29
5 299 Mcconnell, James 13 SS 26:07 30
6 220 Ruffner, Garrett 13 NSR DNS 31
Boys J1            
1 272 Bruning, Andrew 16 TCC 14:34 1
2 281 Needham, Charles 16 TCC 16:26 3
3 219 Smith, Mark 15 SS 17:41 9
4 285 Bronell, Tim 15 TCW 17:47 10
5 283 Kelly, Caleb 17 TCC 18:09 11
6 282 Siciliano, Mike 16 TCC 18:56 12
7 278 Leahy, Frank 16 TCC 19:36 16
8 279 Lewallen, Forrest 16 TCC 21:42 20
9 277 Jacobson, Peter 16 TCC 22:38 24
Boys J2            
1 274 Dotterer, Kyle 15 TCC 15:41 2
2 284 Bronell, Sean 15 TCW 16:49 4
3 273 Darling, Clay 14 TCC 19:38 17
4 276 Hansen, Connor 15 TCC 19:49 18
5 280 Myers, Jacob 15 TCC 19:50 19
6 271 Bevier, Graham 15 TCC 21:57 21
7 275 Gerber, Colton 15 TCC 23:54 26
Boys OJ            
1 286 Gourdie, Levi 18 TCW 22:08 22