Skip navigation
www.forbushcorner.com

Six-Hour Team Relay results

Michigan Cup

Mon, Jan  9, 2012 - By Mike Muha

Hanson Hills managed to put on a fun 6 hour relay Saturday, despite somewhat marginal snow in spots. Fortunately, the recent storm allowed the race to run, the first since the Nordic Fest sprint race on October 22, 2011.

Racers formed relay teams of three. Each member had to ski at least one lap of the course.

Co-Ed Teams
Num Total
Laps
Relay Name Member 1 Member 2 Member 3 Team
7 18 The Dirt Skiers Laura Webb Gussie Peterson Curt Peterson VASA
21 18 Paddles Up Brenda Carlson Erich Podjaske Steve Corlew HH/CCSS
10 17 G3 Steve Seager Jamie Green Ann Wagner HH/CCSS
5 16 Mud Stuffins Fred Mills Joe Siefert Gwen Junkerd HH/CCSS
23 16 Over the Hills Lee Ries Linda Weeks Devon Thielfold HQ
25 13 Nordicskiracer.com Rex Donahey Frank Nizio Emily Steffke NSR
26 13 Fran & the Boys Fran Upton Mike Tempkin Dan Nolan HQ/VASA
22 10 Awesome Skiers Dave Reppen Greg Worrel Lisa Kaniewski NSR
12 9 Brown Family Eli Brown Sage Brown Joann Brown VASA
29 6 Penguins Julie Hewlett Garrett Ruffner Spencer Ruffner NSR
19 5 Team Todd Spencer Todd Katie Todd Amy Todd GRNST
27 4   Kari Neier Rick Neier John Caldwell HQ
Female Teams
Num Total
Laps
Relay Name Member 1 Member 2 Member 3 Team
3 7 Three Amigos Brenda Erin Ebeid Carolyn Nicolsen HQ
18 6 Gregs Groupies Chris Fowler Carol Merwin Jean Murray HQ
30 2 Lost In Hansons Linda Allen     NSR
Male Teams
Num Total
Laps
Relay Name Member 1 Member 2 Member 3 Team
11 21 Chip n Dales Glenn Goodman Cliff Onthank Tim Jenema VASA
6 20 Yank a Morman Rob Fairman John Morgan Daniel Yankus NSR
20 20 Longer Ryan Harrris Bob Smith Robin Luce HH/CCSS
13 20 HQ Head Hunters Larry Kanaby Jim Pryor Ryan Halstead HQ
8 20 OY! Dell Todd Steve Smigiel Don Camp GRNST
1 20 Test Team Steve Andriese Scott Howard Kip Knight VASA
4 18 Snow Surfers Doug Cornell Bill Kaltz Tony Percha NSR
24 17 Lap It UP Cris Jones Tim Tubbs Jerry Weiss HH/CCSS
2 16 Jack Rabbits Steve Smiegiel Ernie Brumbaugh Peter Johnson GRNST
15 16 Durand Matt Durand Ian Durand Ryan Durand VASA
14 15 Dales Demons Greg Merwin Dale Ernst Frank Rynalski HQ
28 14 Ariving Late John Webb Gabe Williams Dick Fultz HH/CCSS
9 12 Hanson Hillbillies Steve Steffke Mike Steffke Mark Steffke HH/CCSS
16 10 Gray Hounds Jon Hunter Rich Wells John Chaplain HH/CCSS
17 6 T2G Tim Cook Tom Baron Sister Marie Kopin HQ