Skip navigation
www.usskipoles.com/

Pflughoeft and Bruning win Muffin Pursuit

Michigan Cup

Mon, Feb  28, 2011 - By Mike Muha

A bit of new snow to freshen the trails for the 2011 Muffin Race at the Cross Country Ski Headquarters in Higgins Lake on Sunday, February 27. Two races were held, a 1km event for kids 12 and under, and a 4km Classic + 4km Skate Pursuit race.

Top finishers in the 1km event were Emma Schwab (J4) and Camile Taylor (J5) for the girls, along with Grant Gabailis (J4), Ryan Durand (J5) and Griffin Schwab (J6).

In the Pursuit, Luaren Pflughoeft's fastest girls classic leg and second fastest skate leg was good enough to take first place in 33:18. Heidi Schwab was a close second in 33:25, the the second fastest classic leg and fastest skate leg. Kaylee VanDommelen was just behind in 34:54.

It was all numero uno for Andrew Brunning. Brunning was the fastest skier in both the classic and skating legs, taking first overall in the Pursuit in 27:10. Evan Cover was second in each leg for second overall in 28:28. Josh Lance finished third in 34:54.

Junior 1km Race
Place Bib Last Name First Name City CL
Time
CL
Rank
FS
Time
FS
Rank
Time Rank
J4 Female 10-12 - 1 Km
1 168 Schwab Emma Williamsburg 1 1           
2 170 Klettner Kelly Traverse City 2 5           
3 188 Hallstrom Anneka Ann Arbor 3 9           
4 181 Steffke Hannah Weidman 4 13          
5 183 Steffke Madeline Weidman 5 15          
J5 Female 7-9 - 1 Km
1 190 Taylor Camille Lansing 9          
J4 Male 10-12 - 1 Km
1 297 Gabalis Grant Roscommon 1 1          
2 179 Temkin Nathan Troy 2 5          
3 194 Kamm Steven Gross Pte Woods 3 9          
4 191 Zambrano Talos Grand Rapids 4 13          
5 192 Coulter Isaac Grand Rapids 5 15           
J5 Male 7-9 - 1 Km
1 174 Durand Ryan Suttons Bay 1 1          
2 193 Coulter Evan Grand Rapids 2 5           
J6 Male 1-6 - 1 Km
1 169 Schwab Griffin Williamsburg 1 1          
2 189 Taylor Drew Lansing 2 5          
3 195 Dusing Cole Roscommon 3 9           
High School Pursuit Race
Place Bib Last Name First Name City CL
Time
CL
Rank
FS
Time
FS
Rank
Time Rank
HS Female 13-19 - 8 Km
1 163 Pflughoeft Lauren Traverse City 17:19 14 15:59 16 33:18 15
2 167 Schwab Heidi Williamsburg 17:53 17 15:32 13 33:25 16
3 156 VanDommelen Kaylee Traverse City 18:47 20 16:07 18 34:54 19
4 157 Padden Alyssa Traverse City 20:04 27 17:16 21 37:20 21
5 160 Minor Kendall Traverse City 18:48 21 18:53 25 37:41 22
6 155 Stanton Katie Traverse City 20:45 30 17:42 23 38:27 25
7 158 Padden Hayley Traverse City 20:05 28 18:56 26 39:01 26
8 152 Chung Jami Traverse City 21:22 31 17:40 22 39:02 27
9 197 Todd Katie Grand Rapids 19:57 26 20:24 29 40:21 28
10 182 Steffke Emily Weidman 19:34 25 23:03 31 42:37 30
11 180 Cooney Katie Traverse City 22:30 33 21:08 30 43:38 31
12 185 Eckhoff Emma Traverse City 29:23 36 31:04 35 1:00:27 35
13 173 Cullen Kennedy Traverse City 18:46 18 1:40:14 36 1:59:00 36
HS Male 13-19 - 8 Km
1 159 Bruning Andrew Traverse City 13:42 1 13:28 1 27:10 1
2 162 Cover Evan Traverse City 14:57 2 13:31 2 28:28 2
3 165 Lance Josh Traverse City 14:58 4 13:53 5 28:51 3
4 172 Durand Ian Suttons Bay 15:20 5 13:42 3 29:02 4
5 164 Keenan Ryen Traverse City 14:57 2 14:14 8 29:11 5
6 178 Anderson John Traverse City 15:30 6 13:52 4 29:22 6
7 151 Smith Mark Petoskey 15:37 7 14:00 6 29:37 7
8 175 Pfeiffer Stefan Traverse City 16:14 9 14:13 7 30:27 8
9 184 Brownell Sean Traverse City 15:49 8 14:39 9 30:28 9
10 177 Brownell Tim Traverse City 16:56 12 15:23 11 32:19 10
11 166 Padden James Traverse City 16:34 10 15:59 15 32:33 11
12 176 Clulo Ryan Traverse City 16:41 11 16:05 17 32:46 12
13 300 Gabalis Garrett Roscommon 17:37 15 15:30 12 33:07 13
14 154 Hansen Connor Traverse City 17:19 13 15:51 14 33:10 14
15 198 Goble Reid Harbor Springs 17:47 16 16:29 19 34:16 17
16 187 Hallstrom Lars Ann Arbor 19:04 22 15:16 10 34:20 18
17 171 Klettner Michael Traverse City 19:09 23 16:52 20 36:01 20
18 153 Leahy Frank Traverse City 18:46 18 18:57 27 37:43 23
19 161 Heimburger Caleb Traverse City 19:32 24 18:26 24 37:58 24
20 200 Gabalis Gage Roscommon 20:31 29 19:56 28 40:27 29
21 196 Ottimer Alex Harbor Springs 21:51 32 26:30 34 48:21 32
22 199 Todd Spencer Grand Rapids 24:05 34 26:01 33 50:06 33
23 186 Eckhoff Buddy Traverse City 27:22 35 23:58 32 51:20 34