Skip navigation
www.rundlesport.com

Koch and Powell win again at Gran Travers

Michigan Cup

Mon, Feb  14, 2011 - By Mike Muha

Skiers arrived at Timber Ridge Resort with some trepidation: It's around freezing. Waxing around 32F has always been difficult. And a fresh inch of damp snow had fallen overnight. What kick wax to use for the 2011 Gran Travers 6/16k Classic?

At 7:30am, Eli Brown from Brick Wheels had already been testing waxes and was busily helping racers apply kick wax in his waxing tent. His recommendation: Swix VR50 (28-34o for moist to dry snow around freezing). When Toko Rep Nick Baic showed up, the recommendation was Toko Carbon Red  for just under freezing.

As skiers tested waxes, things got even weirder. As race time approached, a number of skiers reported a bit of icing, meaning the wax was too warm! Should I wax colder?

Turns out that all the folks skiing around the start/finish were mixing the newer wetter snow with the colder dryer snow underneath, causing the surface snow temperature to drop. But out on the course, the snow was not mixed because racers had yet to ski over the immaculate double-tracked trails.

16k Classic Podium

Exactly 50 minutes after the start, North American Vasa 50k Freestyle winner Jeff Koch took his second victory of the weekend, beating up and coming star Dan Yankus by 1:22. Always a contender Denny Paul was third in 52:10.

Amy Powell also repeated her Vasa 50k Freestyle win, crossing the finish line in 1:02:43. Tracy Hardin was second in 1:04:53, with Ann Wager rounding out the podium in 1:06:30.

6k Classic

In the 6k Classic, 17-year old Josh Lance was first in 3:22. Ian Duran (age 12) was second in 26:01, tieing with  Sean Brownell (age 14).

There was a third weekend repeat-winner: 15 year-old Lauren Pflughoeft, winner of the Vasa 12k Freestyle, also won the Gran Travers 6k in 29:03. Sarah Goble (age 13) was second in 31:29, beating out Heidi Schwab's 31:48 (age 12).

16k Classic

Overall
Men
Age
Group
Name Town State Age Time
15 - 19
4 1 Andrew Nadler Chicago IL 16 52:16
20 - 29
2 1 Daniel Yankus Walled Lake MI 29 51:22
34 2 John Paul Traverse City MI 29 1:05:17
30 - 39
1 1 Jeff Koch Traverse City MI 39 50:00
15 2 Yensen Schwab Williamsburg MI 37 57:43
22 3 Than Dykstra Traverse City MI 38 1:00:22
29 4 Melzar Coulter Grand Rapids MI 31 1:02:20
31 5 Jan Merka Laurel MD 38 1:04:44
53 6 Chris Maltby Mount Pleasant MI 38 1:12:44
40 - 49
3 1 Denny Paull Cheboygan MI 46 52:10
10 2 Todd Vigland Traverse City MI 41 56:14
12 3 Gunnar Lovhoiden Berrien Springs MI 47 56:55
13 4 Yvon Dufour Brighton MI 47 56:56
16 5 Dell Todd Grand Rapids MI 43 58:14
17 6 Randy Smith Williamsburg MI 49 58:37
18 7 Kip Knight Elk Rapids MI 47 58:54
21 8 Glenn Goodman Bellaire MI 44 59:32
23 9 Michael Seaman Mt. Pleasant MI 46 1:00:31
24 10 Allen Sorgenfrei Bloomfield Hills MI 46 1:00:31
25 11 Craig Hughes Hancock MI 44 1:00:48
26 12 Robert Nadler Chicago IL 47 1:01:44
28 13 Jukka Pietila Rockford MI 46 1:02:07
32 14 Stephen Karlsen Breckenridge MI 49 1:05:01
38 15 Steve Steffke Weidman MI 48 1:06:29
39 16 Bob Triebold South Bend IN 48 1:06:44
44 17 Mike Temkin Troy MI 47 1:08:26
55 18 Adam Danes Northville MI 43 1:14:13
59 19 Nickola Baic Walloon Lake MI 49 1:19:30
60 20 Brad Plymale Northville MI 42 1:19:38
63 21 Chris Steffke Cedar MI 40 1:24:47
74 22 Greg Mills Bellaire MI 49 1:40:40
50 - 59
5 1 Clifford Onthank Traverse City MI 57 52:17
6 2 Robert Fairman Ann Arbor MI 53 53:11
7 3 Randal Bladel Granger IN 55 55:11
8 4 Doug Heady Ann Arbor MI 53 55:12
9 5 John Gravlin Cheboygan MI 56 56:07
11 6 Mike Muha Wixom MI 53 56:19
14 7 Jamie Green Gaylord MI 50 57:36
19 8 Don Camp Grand Haven MI 58 59:10
20 9 Chris Weingartz Petoskey MI 55 59:27
27 10 Steve Seager Grayling MI 52 1:02:05
30 11 Robin Luce Central Lake MI 59 1:04:08
37 12 Dan Nolan Holland MI 59 1:06:24
40 13 Devan Thielfoldt Selfridge MI 54 1:06:59
41 14 Jeffrey Moore Northville MI 54 1:08
43 15 Frank Rynalski Bay City MI 56 1:08:23
49 16 William Danly Muskegon MI 55 1:11:15
50 17 Karl Trost Sr Cheboygan MI 52 1:11:16
56 18 Bob Vande Kopple Pellston MI 59 1:14:43
62 19 Robert Kuszmaul Richmond MI 55 1:24:18
64 20 Dave Clary   51 1:24:50
69 21 Brett Hood Lake Ann MI 55 1:32:03
71 22 Jerry Suminski Williamsburg MI 51 1:32:28
76 23 Bill Holland Traverse City MI 54 1:45:28
60 - 69
36 1 Steve Smigiel Ada MI 65 1:05:58
42 2 Larry Timm Bay City MI 61 1:08:04
47 3 Lee Ries   63 1:10:56
51 4 Vince Call Alpena MI 60 1:11:40
52 5 Ray Schmeilel Traverse City MI 62 1:12:33
54 6 Ernie Brumbaugh Rockford MI 64 1:13:16
57 7 Dave Whitlock Mancelona MI 64 1:14:50
58 8 Greg Merwin   64 1:14:51
61 9 Duane Amato Suttons Bay MI 60 1:23:32
65 10 Richard May Charlevoix MI 64 1:25:03
66 11 George Gambert Bellaire MI 63 1:26:50
67 12 Dale Arbour Grand Ledge MI 60 1:29:01
68 13 Daniel Sagady Bellaire MI 61 1:31:24
70 14 Mike Schaeffer Traverse City MI 62 1:32:11
72 15 Fred Schaafsma Traverse City MI 63 1:32:44
73 16 Richard Wells   65 1:39:28
75 17 Michael Haley   61 1:44:59
78 18 David Fisher Saginaw MI 64 1:57:19
70 - 79
33 1 Tom Anderson Big Rapids MI 70 1:05:11
35 2 Bill Haefner Clarkston MI 73 1:05:46
45 3 Patrick Tobin Traverse City MI 72 1:08:57
46 4 Ed Clary   70 1:10:02
48 5 Jim Woodburne Traverse City MI 70 1:10:58
77 6 John Caldwell Ann Arbor MI 75 1:51:32
           
Overall
Women
Age
Group
Name Town State Age Time
30 - 39
8 1 Hilary Witbrodt Auburn MI 30 1:15:24
18 2 Erika Vanengen Mattawan MI 32 1:37
20 3 Renee Bancroft Mount Pleasant MI 30 1:44
40 - 49
1 1 Amy Powell Lake Ann MI 42 1:02:43
3 2 Ann Wagar Gaylord MI 45 1:06:30
4 3 Susan Vigland Traverse City MI 42 1:06:40
5 4 Amy Todd Grand Rapids MI 41 1:07:18
7 5 Tracy Goble Harbor Springs MI 48 1:14:30
9 6 Karen Kirt Lake Leelanau MI 43 1:16:16
11 7 Dagmar Merkova Laurel MD 40 1:16:37
14 8 Laurie Padden Traverse City MI 46 1:21:16
19 9 Gwenn Stevenson Oxford MI 44 1:40:17
50 - 59
2 1 Tracy Hardin Cheboygan MI 54 1:04:53
12 2 Linda Weeks Lansing MI 57 1:16:47
13 3 Brenda Carlson Grayling MI 50 1:17:32
16 4 Carole Mueller-Brumbaug Grayling MI 56 1:25:09
17 5 Linda Allen Grosse Pointe MI 58 1:30:49
21 6 Kim Steffes Traverse City MI 55 1:45:27
24 7 Barb Slovisky East Lansing MI 55 1:51:18
25 8 Christine Fowler Mount Pleasant MI 59 1:52:10
60 - 69
6 1 Gussie Peterson Traverse City MI 61 1:13:44
10 2 Lorraine Lund Harbor Springs MI 62 1:16:31
15 3 Vickie Putnam Gaylord MI 62 1:21:17
23 4 Carole Merwin   64 1:48:33
26 5 Amy Wilks Mancelona MI 63 1:52:37
28 6 Cheryl Timm Bay City MI 61 1:55:42
29 7 Donna Sagady Bellaire MI 61 2:02:05
70 - 79
22 1 Jean Murray Mt Pleasant MI 73 1:48:02
27 2 Beth Caldwell Ann Arbor MI 73 1:54:08

 

6k Classic

Overall
Men
Age
Group
Name Town State Age Time
1-14
2 1 Ian Durand Interlochen MI 12 26:01
3 2 Sean Brownell   14 26:01
5 3 Mark Smith Petoskey MI 14 27:19
8 4 Connor Hansen Williamsburg MI 14 28:54
9 5 Ryan Clulo   14 29:16
10 6 Reid Goble Harbor Springs MI 11 30:11
12 7 Jacob Myers Traverse City MI 14 36:13
15 8 Michael Klettner Traverse City MI 13 37:24
15-19
1 1 Josh Lance Traverse City MI 17 23:22
4 2 Stefan Pfeiffer Traverse City MI 17 27:01
6 3 Mike Siciliano Traverse City MI 15 27:46
7 4 Freddie Liederbach Petoskey MI 18 28:24
13 5 Levi Gourdie Traverse City MI 18 36:31
14 6 Peter Jacobson Traverse City MI 15 37:20
40-49
11 1 Chuck Klettner Traverse City MI 44 34:15
16 2 Robert Garrow Rapid City MI 40 37:52
70-79
17 1 Marvin Stevenson Rochester Hills MI 76 54:50

Overall
Women

Age
Group


Name


Town State


Age


Time
1-14
2 1 Sarah Goble Harbor Springs MI 13 31:29
3 2 Heidi Schwab Williamsburg MI 12 31:48
5 3 Emma Schwab Williamsburg MI 9 39:19
15-19
1 1 Lauren Pflughoeft Traverse City MI 15 29:03
4 2 Stasha Yancho   17 37:36
6 3 Katie Cooney Traverse City MI 15 39:49
30-39
10 1 Dulce Kiessel Traverse City MI 32 54:18
40-49
8 1 Wendy Icard Williamsburg MI 46 51:44
9 2 Rhonda Richards Traverse City MI 43 54:12
50-59
7 1 John Kostrzewa Traverse City MI 57 49:50