Skip navigation
www.cxcacademy.com/

GLD's Woodbeck and Frankowoski make top 20 in Freestyle

2010 Junior Olympics

Tue, Mar  16, 2010 - By Mike Muha

Copper Country's Jay Woodbeck and Northern Michigan University's Rosie Frankowoski were the top Great Lakes District skiers, finishing 19th in the Men's JO 10K Freestyle and 17th in Women's JO 5K Freestyle on Friday, March 12, 2010.

Below are the results for Great Lakes skiers;  Full results are here (PDF).

                                                        Time     Race  Alaska 
Rank Bib Name               Club/Team         Time     Behind   Points Points 
FJ2 - Junior Women Age 14-15 (Born 1994-1995)
 37    3 WIITALA, Ellen     Superiorland      14:56.8  +1:38.7   98.93
 54   37 SCHROETER, Britta  Gogebic Ski Club  17:23.0  +4:04.9  245.48

FJ1 - Junior Women Age 16-17 (Born 1992-1993) km
 66  257 FRICK, Maria       Vasa Ski Club     15:26.0  +1:54.9  128.20
 70  260 GRONVOLD, Hilde    Vasa Ski Club     15:33.8  +2:02.7  136.02
 71  266 OPPLIGER, Ruth     Copper Country    15:34.7  +2:03.6  136.93

FOJ - Older Junior Women Age 18-19 (Born 1990-1991)
 17  252 FRANKOWSKI, Rosie  Northern Michigan 14:26.7  +1:00.2   68.76    4
 23  228 WHITHAM, Karmen    Northern Michigan 14:54.0  +1:27.5   96.13
 32  237 MUELLER, Sonja     Houghton, MI      15:35.3  +2:08.8  137.53
 34  244 WESTPHAL, Nicole   Houghton, MI      15:42.5  +2:16.0  144.74
 35  242 ALLEN, Sarah       Superiorland      15:48.1  +2:21.6  150.36

Men

                                                        Time     Race  Alaska 
Rank Bib Name               Club/Team         Time     Behind   Points Points 
MJ2 - Junior Men Age 14-15 (Born 1994-1995) 5 km
 51   90 WAGNER, Eric       Superiorland      13:54.9  +2:12.2  150.51
 54   64 MURRAY, Blake      Superiorland      14:23.7  +2:41.0  183.29

MJ1 - Junior Men Age 16-17 (Born 1992-1993) 10 km
 48  382 SHARP, Kai         Copper Country    26:18.1  +3:50.9  137.11
 57  412 FEATHERLY, Elias   Copper Country    26:58.3  +4:31.1  160.99
 72  410 WILLIAMS, Ross     Vasa Ski Club     28:19.6  +5:52.4  209.26
 73  407 TOCZYDLOWSKI, Alan Copper Country    28:30.6  +6:03.4  215.80
 79  428 BROWN, Greg        Vasa Ski Club     29:29.1  +7:01.9  250.53

MOJ - Older Junior Men Age 18-19 (Born 1990-1991) 10 km
 19  303 WOODBECK, Jay      Copper Country    24:52.9  +2:09.6   86.52    6
 28  309 GESIOR, Luke       Michigan Tech     25:25.4  +2:42.1  105.82
 31  302 BRENNAN, Mac       Michigan Tech     25:48.0  +3:04.7  119.24
 39  398 NOREN, Ben         Gogebic Ski Club  26:43.9  +4:00.6  152.43
 44  363 BOYER, Kelsey      Copper Country    27:21.9  +4:38.6  175.00
 49  396 WONG, Matt 91      Copper Country    28:00.0  +5:16.7  197.62