Skip navigation
www.cross-country-ski.com

Bozzio and Vigland sprint to victory

Michigan Cup Sprints

Tue, Feb  9, 2010 - By Mike Muha

It may have been a small turnout, but the 2010 Michigan Cup sprints had some great moments of excitement.

Tony Bozzio, a newcomer to Michigan Cup racing, cruised through the Sprints, having the fastest qualifying time and easily winning his heat, quarter final, and semi final. It took until the A-Final before he spied David Mclean coming up to his side and had to actually sprint to the victory. Ryan Halstead took third overall.

Tony Bozzio nips Dave Mcclean in the A Final of the Michigan Cup Sprints cross county ski race

Tony Bozzio nips Dave Mcclean in the A Final of the Michigan Cup Sprints
(photo by Charlie Lannen)

In a great move, Brendan Baic moved from 6th to 5th by an inch in the last three feet before the finish line by lunging his ski forward, shocking Yvon Dufour who thought he had 5th all sewn up.

Susan Vigland and Catarina duked it out, each first or second in the qualifying time trial, quarter finals, semi finals, and A final.  But as in the previous day's White Pine Stampede 20K, it was Vigland across the line for victory, Catarina forced to settle for second again. Brenda Carlson came in third.

Susan Vigland beats Catarina Gulledge to the finish in the A Final of the Michigan Cup Sprints cross county ski race

Susan Vigland beats Catarina Gulledge to the finish in the A Final
(photo by Charlie Lannen)

Although the temperature was around -6F as we started setting up the course, by race time the temperature had risen to the high teens under bright, beautiful sunny skis and little to no wind. It was around 30 by the end of the race.

The course was immaculately groomed and marked by Chief of Course Butch Stockton - probably the best snow conditions the race has had in it's four year history.

The top three maile and female finishers won a "Faster than a speeding bullet" plaque; the overall winners also received a bottle of Veuve Clicquot Ponsardin Brut Champagne (yummy!). There were lots of Hammer Nutrition HEED and Hammer Gel door prizes (thanks Hammer!) and a bottle of the same champagne for one additional lucky skier.

More photos and video to follow....


WOMEN'S SPRINT

Final
Rank


Last name

First
Name

Qualifying
Time

Qualifying
Rank


Heat

Heat
Rank

Quarter
Final
Quarter
Final
Rank

Semi
Final
Semi
Final
Rank


Final

Final
Rank
1 Vigland Susan 0:02:07 1     QF1 1 SF1 2 F-A 1
2 Gulledge Catarina 0:02:08 2     QF4 1 SF2 1 F-A 2
3 Carlson Brenda 0:02:10 3     QF3 1 SF2 1 F-A 3
4 Weeks Linda 0:02:25 4     QF2 1 SF1 2 F-A 4
5 Wilbrodt Hillary 0:02:31 5     QF1 1 SF1 3 F-A 5
6 Joslin Susan 0:03:38 7     QF3 1 SF2 3 F-A 6
7 Allen Linda 0:02:55 6     QF4 1 SF2 4 F-B 1
8 Murray Jean 0:04:23 8     QF2 1 SF1 4 F-B 2
9 Riehl Pam 0:04:47 9     QF1 1 SF1 5 F-B 3

MEN'S SPRINT

Final
Rank


Last name


First Name

Qualifying
Time

Qualifying
Rank


Heat

Heat
Rank

Quarter
Final
Quarter
Final
Rank

Semi
Final
Semi
Final
Rank


Final

Final
Rank
1 Bozzio Tony 0:01:30 1 H1 1 QF1 1 SF1 1 F-A 1
2 Maclean David 0:01:38 2 H8 1 QF4 2 SF2 1 F-A 2
3 Halstead Ryan 0:02:07 23 H7 3 QF4 1 SF2 2 F-A 3
4 Smith Alex 0:01:47 5 H6 1 QF3 2 SF2 3 F-A 4
5 Baic Brendan 0:01:51 9 H1 3 QF1 2 SF1 3 F-A 5
6 Dufor Yvon 0:01:43 4 H4 3 QF2 1 SF1 2 F-A 6
7 Gravlin John 0:01:42 3 H5 1 QF3 3 SF2 5 F-B 1
8 Vigland Todd 0:01:48 6 H3 2 QF2 3 SF1 5 F-B 2
9 Halstead Rodney 0:02:00 19 H5 2 QF3 1 SF2 4 F-B 3
10 Stuber Matt 0:01:55 14 H3 1 QF2 2 SF1 4 F-B 4
11 Goodman Glenn 0:01:49 7 H7 2 QF4 3 SF2 6 F-B 5
12 Kanaby Larry 0:01:50 8 H2 1 QF1 3 SF1 6 F-B 6
13 Smith Robert 0:01:54 12 H4 1 QF2 4        
14 Heady Doug 0:01:55 15 H7 1 QF4 4        
15 Cornell Doug 0:01:57 17 H1 2 QF1 4        
16 VonWallmenich Theo 0:01:53 11 H5 3 QF3 4        
17 Wall Lucas 0:01:54 13 H6 2 QF3 5        
18 Seager Steve 0:01:56 16 H2 2 QF1 5        
19 Luce Robin 0:02:01 20 H4 2 QF2 5        
20 Temkin Mike 0:01:58 18 H8 3 QF4 5        
21 Harris Ryan 0:01:52 10 H8 2 QF4 6        
22 Rynalski Frank 0:02:03 21 H6 3 QF3 6        
23 Dongkowski Mark 0:02:05 22 H3 3 QF2 6        
24 Jones Cris 0:02:07 24 H2 3 QF1 6        
25 Zobliski Zek 0:02:13 25 H1 4            
26 Theilfol Devan 0:02:16 26 H8 4            
27 Gardiner Tom 0:02:21 27 H5 4            
28 Baic Nick 0:02:21 28 H4 4            
29 Smigiel Steve Sr 0:02:23 29 H6 4            
30 Gillespie Sam 0:02:25 30 H3 4            
31 Pike Jeff 0:02:30 31 H7 4            
32 Ernst Dale 0:02:33 32 H2 4            
33 Arbour Dale 0:02:48 33 H1 5            
34 Reicks Brian 0:02:48 34 H8 5            
35 Wells Richard 0:03:05 35 H5 5