Skip navigation
www.tokous.com

Goble and Vigland win Boyne Highlands 15 Km Freestyle

Michigan Cup

Tue, Mar  10, 2009 - By Mike Muha

Temperatures stayed at or below freezing for Sunday's Boyne Highlands 5 Km / 15 Km Freestyle race. The course was tilled several times to provide an non-icy surface. The course was extremely fast but "edgeable."

John Goble held off Cliff Onthank to take first, 45:03 to 45:17. Jim Harrington came in third in 45:53.

In the women's 15 Km, Susan Vigland finished about a minute and a half in front of Saturday's winner, Margie Prevot, 54:47 to 56:15. Catarina Gulledge was third for the second day in a row, finishing in 1:05:15.

Travis Roberts, Kyle Roberts and and Reid Goble were the top three juniors in the 5km race.

 

PLACE BIB LAST NAME FIRST NAME CITY TIME RANK
J2 Male 14-15 - 5 Km
1 423 Roberts Travis Lake City 0:17:37 1
J3 Male 13 & Under - 5 Km
1 424 Roberts Kyle Lake City 0:27:05 2
2 480 Goble Reid Harbor Springs 0:31:20 3
3 421 Coulter Isaac Grand Rapids xxx

Female 20 to 39 - 15 Km
1 406 Gulledge Catarina Roscommon 1:05:15 32
Female 40 to 59 - 15 Km
1 410 Vigland Susan Traverse City 0:54:47 24
2 395 Prevot Margie Chicago 0:56:15 26
3 420 Angell Candace Grand Rapids 1:06:07 33
4 419 Weeks Linda Lansing 1:09:05 34
5 389 Joslin Susan Troy 1:39:51 40
Male 20 To 29 - 15 Km
1 380 Coulter Melzar Grand Rapids 0:46:48 6
Male 30 To 39 - 15 Km
1 402 Vigland Todd Traverse City 0:46:18 4
2 398 Smith Robert Roscommon 0:49:33 12
3 412 Wall Lucas Superior Twp. 0:57:29 27
Male 40 To 49 - 15 Km
1 422 Goble John Harbor Springs 0:45:03 1
2 386 Harrington Jim Petoskey 0:45:53 3
3 400 Todd Dell Grand Rapids 0:46:28 5
4 383 Foltz Jon Boyne City 0:48:07 7
5 384 Goodman Glenn Bellaire 0:48:59 10
6 390 Kanaby Larry Bad Axe 0:52:12 15
7 413 Cornell Doug Corunna 0:53:07 17
8 415 Dufour Yvon Brighton 0:53:10 18
9 396 Pietila Jukka Rockford 0:53:14 19
10 385 Green Jamie Gaylord 0:53:45 21
11 397 Seaman Michael Mt. Pleasant 0:53:58 22
12 425 Doull James Petoskey 0:54:35 23
13 418 Weiss Jerry Bay City 0:56:02 25
14 408 Kuz Julian Ada 0:57:53 29
15 414 Endicott Doug Traverse City 0:58:27 30
16 426 Hartray Frederick Napoli 1:12:45 35
Male 50 To 59 - 15 Km
1 393 Onthank Clifford Traverse City 0:45:17 2
2 403 Weingartz Chris Petoskey 0:48:14 8
3 409 Prevot Roger Chicago 0:48:15 9
4 416 Dawson Ken Farmington Hills 0:49:00 11
5 407 Luce Robin Central Lake 0:51:34 13
6 411 Moore Joel Harbor springs 0:51:58 14
7 382 Fairman Robert Ann Arbor 0:53:32 20
8 391 Neier Rick Tawas City 0:57:38 28
9 392 Nolan Dan Holland 1:03:58 31
10 404 Worrel Greg Detroit 1:15:33 36
11 405 Kraai Rick Holland 1:23:07 38
12 401 Uhrig Wolfgang Troy 1:38:43 39
Male 60 To 69 - 15 Km
1 388 Kaltz William Pinckney 0:52:48 16
2 381 Drysdale Ray Albion 1:21:36 37