Skip navigation
www.forbushcorner.com

Paull and Hardin take Gran Travers Classic

Results

Mon, Feb  16, 2009 - By Bryce Dreeszen

Here are the results of the Gran Travers Classic cross-country ski race held Sunday February 15 at Timber Ridge RV & Recreation Resort in Traverse City. Denny Paull of Cheboygan held off Cliff Onthank to win the men's 16K event. It was Paull's 2nd consecutive win in the Gran Travers Classic. Tracy Hardin of Cheboygan easily won the women's 16K event in 1:03:40.

In a lightly attended 6K event, Hannah Meachum of Traverse City was the winner in 44:22.

Overall Age Rank Last Name First Name City State Age Gender Time
WOMEN
Female 20-30
2 1 Wittbrodt Hillary Auburn MI 28 F 1:12:32
5 2 DeGraeve Amanda Traverse City MI 29 F 1:33:45
Female 30-39
4 1 Wagner-Jones Nicole Lake Ann MI 33 F 1:28:36
    Todd Amy Grand Rapids MI 39 F DNS
Female 50-59
1 1 Hardin Tracy Cheboygan MI 52 F 1:03:40
3 2 Mueller-Brumbaugh Carol Rockford MI 54 F 1:22:42
MEN
Male 10-19
45 1 Roberts Travis Lake City MI 15 M 1:39:19
Male 20-29
37 1 Paul John Traverse City MI 27 M 1:16:52
Male 30-39
4 1 Vigland Todd Traverse City MI 39 M 55:14
18 2 Vonwallmenich Theo Alma MI 38 M 1:01:57
20 3 Jones Barry Lake Ann MI 32 M 1:02:35
42 4 Sauer Mike Marquette MI 36 M 1:28:24
Male 40-49
1 1 Paull Denny Cheboygan MI 45 M 52:33
3 2 Smigiel Stephen Cedar Springs MI 42 M 54:00
7 3 Goodman Glenn Bellaire MI 42 M 56:52
9 4 Coulter Melzar Grand Rapids MI 49 M 57:08
11 5 Todd Dell Grand Rapids MI 41 M 58:50
12 6 Rockwood Andy Traverse City MI 49 M 58:55
13 7 Smith Randy Williamsburg MI 47 M 58:59
14 8 Seaman Michael Mt Pleasant MI 44 M 59:11
15 9 Knight Kip Elk Rapids MI 45 M 1:00:51
16 10 Pletila Jukka Rockford MI 44 M 1:01:36
17 11 Ardashnikov Yuriy Skokie IL 44 M 1:01:51
24 12 Freed Mark Mt. Pleasant MI 46 M 1:05:27
25 13 Temkin Mike Troy MI 45 M 1:05:32
28 14 Triebold Bob South Bend IN 46 M 1:06:47
41 15 Kubiak James Ludington MI 45 M 1:23:28
44 16 Clary Dave Traverse City MI 49 M 1:36:44
Male 50-59
2 1 Onthank Clifford Traverse City MI 55 M 53:03
5 2 Heady Doug Ann Arbor MI 51 M 56:24
6 3 Bladel Randal Granger IN 53 M 56:51
8 4 Weingartz Chris Petoskey MI 53 M 57:07
10 5 Gravlin John Linwood MI 56 M 58:33
22 6 Nolan Dan Holland MI 57 M 1:04:33
23 7 Call Vincent Alpena MI 58 M 1:05:09
29 8 Baron Thomas Vermillion OH 54 M 1:06:47
33 9 Madorski Mark Leonard MI 51 M 1:08:58
36 10 Kraai Rick Holland MI 56 M 1:16:34
38 11 Love John St. Johns MI 51 M 1:18:07
39 12 Ruffner Spencer Tecumseh MI 57 M 1:20:08
46 13 Roberts Kenneth Lake City MI 50 M 1:43:08
    Burke Timothy Superior WI 55 M DNS
    Camp Don Grand Haven MI 56 M DNS
Male 60-69
19 1 Jones Chris Roscommon MI 60 M 1:02:05
21 2 Smigiel Steve Ada MI 63 M 1:02:53
27 3 Tarnow Michael Traverse City MI 61 M 1:06:46
30 4 Clary Ed Amherst OH 68 M 1:07:09
31 5 Brumbaugh Ernie Rockford MI 62 M 1:07:45
34 6 Woodburne Jim Traverse City MI 68 M 1:12:34
35 7 Merwin Greg Lake Isabella MI 62 M 1:15:41
40 8 Gambert George Bellaire MI 61 M 1:21:15
43 9 Landfair Ray Cedar MI 60 M 1:29:08
47 10 Schaeffer Mike Traverse City MI 60 M 1:43:37
Male 70-79
26 1 Haefner Bill Clarkston MI 71 M 1:06:41
32 2 Tobin Patrick Traverse City MI 70 M 1:07:47
48 3 Stevenson Marvin Rochester Hills MI 74 M 1:44:21