Skip navigation
www.cross-country-ski.com

2009 North America Vasa 50 Km Freestyle and Classic Results

Sun, Feb  15, 2009 - By Vasa

Classic results appear after the freestyle results.

                      50K FREESTYLE AGE GROUP RESULTS
                            North American VASA
                        Saturday, February 14, 2009


    ************ MALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 1   Benjamin Lannin                    Traverse City      MI 31 2:30:59 
    2 2   Steve Kuhl                         Marquette          MI 32 2:31:44 
    3 3   Denny Paull                        Cheboygan          MI 45 2:38:37 

************ FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS ************ Place Oal Name Town Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 35 Debbie Westphal Traverse City MI 51 3:06:43 2 41 Gussie Peterson Midland, MI 59 3:10:49 3 47 Judy Vajda Traverse City MI 45 3:17:59
MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 14 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 77 Anders Bray Whitmore Lake MI 3 3:45:51 MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 62 Scott Przystas Gladwin MI 23 3:31:10 2 65 John Soave Ortonville MI 20 3:34:01 MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 12 Will Baker Harbor Springs MI 27 2:50:10 2 29 Aaron Ditty Ann Arbor MI 25 3:00:58 3 33 Pete Mead Traverse City MI 28 3:05:33 4 37 Troy Smits Saint Joseph MI 27 3:08:28 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 1 Benjamin Lannin Traverse City MI 31 2:30:59 2 2 Steve Kuhl Marquette MI 32 2:31:44 3 27 Greg Prodan Sault Ste Marie ONT 34 2:59:45 4 56 Ryan Conklin Traverse City MI 34 3:28:14 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 75 Jessica Robbert Allegan MI 31 3:40:20 MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 4 Todd Vigland Traverse City MI 39 2:38:42 2 13 Andrew Bowman Harbor Springs MI 36 2:52:07 3 19 Robert Smith Roscommon MI 35 2:53:38 4 51 Chris Maltby Mount Pleasant MI 36 3:22:02 MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 5 Dell Todd Grand Rapids MI 41 2:48:11 2 6 Steven Smigiel Cedar Springs MI 42 2:48:36 3 11 Jon Foltz Boyne City MI 42 2:49:33 4 16 David Grant Marquette MI 40 2:52:10 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 80 Lisa James South Bend IN 43 3:52:02 MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 3 Denny Paull Cheboygan MI 45 2:38:37 2 21 Jerry Weiss Gaylord MI 48 2:55:08 3 25 Bill Manny Traverse City MI 47 2:56:59 4 30 Jim James Ann Arbor MI 47 3:01:21 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 47 Judy Vajda Traverse City MI 45 3:17:59 2 49 Terri Pomfret Bloomfield MI 49 3:20:28 3 60 Stephanie Walbridge Hickory Corners MI 45 3:30:49 MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 10 Doug Heady Ann Arbor MI 51 2:48:59 2 14 Donald Fedrigon Williamsburg MI 51 2:52:08 3 22 Robert Prust Traverse City MI 54 2:55:13 4 23 Robert Fairman Ann Arbor MI 51 2:56:03 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 35 Debbie Westphal Traverse City MI 51 3:06:43 2 71 Lexanne Creitz Ann Arbor MI 54 3:37:53 MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 7 Denny Polzin Williamsburg MI 57 2:48:50 2 8 Kenneth Dawson Farmington Hills MI 58 2:48:54 3 9 Don Camp Grand Haven MI 56 2:48:58 4 38 John Craychee St Charles IL 57 3:09:17 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 41 Gussie Peterson Midland, MI 59 3:10:49 2 74 Maria Iwaniec Royal Oak MI 58 3:40:18 MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 28 William Kaltz Pinckney MI 61 3:00:09 2 45 Steve Smigiel Ada MI 63 3:16:23 3 70 Ellis Boal Charlevoix MI 64 3:36:39 MALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 67 Daniel Yeager Traverse City MI 66 3:35:04
                       50K CLASSIC AGE GROUP RESULTS
                            North American VASA
                        Saturday, February 14, 2009



    ************ MALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal No.   Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 1     402 Bill Brundage                      Traverse City      MI 58 3:17:33 
    2 2     403 Randall Bladel                     Granger            IN 53 3:17:43 
    3 3     433 Kerry Robbert                      Allegan            MI 41 3:29:36 

    ************ FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal No.   Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 13    411 Kathy Garvin                       Caledonia          MI 48 5:10:13 
    2 14    431 Lynette Carani                     Highland Park      IL 59 5:16:26 
    3 17    408 Anne Clifton                       Clarkston          MI 48 5:23:19 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta    Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 9     428 Pete Tallman                       Ann Arbor          MI 30 4:31:33 
    2 10    415 Pete Gurney                        Harbor Springs     MI 34 4:35:17 
    3 19    422 Lars Soderqvist                    Fort Myers         FL 33 5:37:18 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta    Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 3     433 Kerry Robbert                      Allegan            MI 41 3:29:36 
    2 8     427 Hubert Smulski                     Grand Blanc        MI 42 4:23:49 
    3 15    425 Mark Wooledge                      Mason              MI 43 5:22:16 
    4 16    412 Lee Gearig                         Troy               MI 49 5:23:18 
    5 20    430 Robert Maclean                     Brutus             MI 47 5:56:46 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta    Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 13    411 Kathy Garvin                       Caledonia          MI 48 5:10:13 
    2 17    408 Anne Clifton                       Clarkston          MI 48 5:23:19 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta    Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 1     402 Bill Brundage                      Traverse City      MI 58 3:17:33 
    2 2     403 Randall Bladel                     Granger            IN 53 3:17:43 
    3 4     429 Gregory Worsnop                    Paw Paw            MI 54 3:41:54 
    4 6     418 Carson Heiner                      Hudson             OH 57 4:12:23 
    5 12    432 Robert McConnohie                  Lake Church        WI 52 4:46:03 
    6 18    406 Douglas Ball                       Linden             MI 50 5:23:19 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta    Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 14    431 Lynette Carani                     Highland Park      IL 59 5:16:26 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta    Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 5     420 Scott Rugh                         Johnstown          PA 60 3:56:28 
    2 11    413 Benjamin Gralla                    Lake Bluff         IL 62 4:42:27 
    3 21    410 James Dealing                      Mt. Pleasant       MI 65 6:06:14 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 89
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta    Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 7     407 Arnes Borgnes                      Bloomfield         MI 80 4:17:49