Skip navigation
www.rundlesport.com

2009 North America Vasa 27 Km Freestyle and Classic Results

Sun, Feb  15, 2009 - By Vasa

Classic results appear after the freestyle results.

                      27K FREESTYLE AGE GROUP RESULTS
                            North American VASA
                        Saturday, February 14, 2009

               *********** MALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 1   Chris Strahm                       Stratford         ONT 36 1:22:21 
    2 2   Clifford Onthank                   Traverse City      MI 55 1:22:23 
    3 3   Jim Harrington                     Petoskey           MI 43 1:22:51 


*********** FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS ************ Place Oal Name Town Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 21 Amy Wichern Traverse City MI 40 1:31:43 2 29 Susan Vigland Traverse City MI 40 1:33:20 3 50 Kelley Peterson Traverse City MI 38 1:39:09
MALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 19 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 109 Matt Tomlinson Grawn MI 18 1:51:53 MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 167 Greg Morgan Chardon OH 22 2:19:04 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 72 Margot McGlothlin Traverse City MI 23 1:45:50 MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 4 Melzar Coulter Grand Rapids MI 29 1:24:26 2 12 Ivan Mikhailau Loveland CO 29 1:29:35 3 31 Garrett Dawe Gaylord MI 26 1:34:13 4 32 Adam Granger Traverse City MI 29 1:34:22 5 43 Christopher Sutter Detroit MI 27 1:38:19 6 98 Andy Wakeman Traverse City MI 29 1:50:26 7 160 David Best Traverse City MI 25 2:13:49 MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 17 Yaro Middaugh Traverse City MI 32 1:30:41 2 18 David Thelen Traverse City MI 34 1:30:41 3 30 Aaron Zuelke Grand Haven MI 32 1:33:52 4 37 Matt Wiberg Traverse City MI 30 1:36:01 5 66 Kyle Beeck West Olive MI 32 1:44:17 6 81 Erik Luce Traverse City MI 34 1:46:36 7 124 Jason Whittaker Traverse City MI 31 1:55:19 8 148 Max Bode Oak Park IL 32 2:05:45 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 129 Mary Lannin Traverse City MI 32 1:56:51 MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 1 Chris Strahm Stratford ONT 36 1:22:21 2 7 Scott Howard Traverse City MI 39 1:25:00 3 11 Jason Zimmerman Latrobe PA 39 1:29:04 4 20 Aaron Swanker Traverse City MI 37 1:31:30 5 28 Brian Mier Traverse City MI 35 1:33:00 6 38 Than Dykstra Traverse City MI 36 1:37:01 7 45 Jeff Swanson Williamsburg MI 36 1:38:32 8 65 Raymond Dean Traverse City MI 37 1:44:07 9 73 Tim Chapple Interlochen MI 35 1:45:54 10 83 Daniel Mann Charlevoix MI 37 1:46:56 11 147 Daniel Thuente Traverse City MI 35 2:05:23 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 50 Kelley Peterson Traverse City MI 38 1:39:09 2 137 Thea Skinner Gladwin MI 35 1:59:56 3 149 Bridgett Thuente Traverse City MI 37 2:06:40 4 153 Heather Lemos Grosse Pointe Woo MI 37 2:08:50 5 157 Elizabeth Miller Traverse City MI 36 2:09:41 MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 3 Jim Harrington Petoskey MI 43 1:22:51 2 5 Brian Carrigan Traverse City MI 40 1:24:50 3 8 Sheldon Degenhardt Marriottsville MD 44 1:25:40 4 10 Scott Diment Williamsburg MI 44 1:28:48 5 14 Larry Brownell Traverse City MI 42 1:29:37 6 25 Dave Hietikko Ada MI 44 1:32:03 7 26 Jon Morgan Milford MI 44 1:32:44 8 27 Yuriy Ardashnikov Skokie IL 44 1:32:46 9 47 Doug Spence Traverse City MI 40 1:38:45 10 63 Julian Kuz Ada MI 44 1:43:43 11 82 Rick Borns Spring Lake MI 42 1:46:51 12 90 Erick Studenicka Carson City NV 42 1:48:34 13 91 Ian Kennedy Montague MI 40 1:48:48 14 95 John Failor Williamsburg MI 41 1:49:57 15 106 Michael Olechiw New Hudson MI 43 1:51:14 16 110 Scott Miller Traverse City MI 41 1:51:54 17 119 Dan Van Sweden Kalamazoo MI 44 1:54:27 18 144 Mike Marsh Traverse City MI 43 2:03:26 19 151 Christopher Byczek Garden City MI 43 2:07:52 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 21 Amy Wichern Traverse City MI 40 1:31:43 2 29 Susan Vigland Traverse City MI 40 1:33:20 3 75 Karen Kirt Lake Leelanau MI 41 1:46:07 4 97 Fern Spence Traverse City MI 41 1:50:17 5 100 Candace Angell Grand Rapids MI 40 1:50:29 6 125 Laura Herman Traverse City MI 41 1:55:44 7 161 Michele Cudahy Plainwell MI 43 2:14:35 MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 19 Ron Sanborn Traverse City MI 46 1:30:42 2 23 Mark Doherty Traverse City MI 47 1:31:44 3 33 James Doull Petoskey MI 49 1:34:43 4 39 Daniel Hofstra Traverse City MI 48 1:37:17 5 40 Mark Dressler Traverse City MI 48 1:37:32 6 41 Dale Boone Suttons Bay MI 48 1:37:34 7 42 Clete Swanson Arcadia MI 48 1:38:12 8 49 Tim Hughes Traverse City MI 47 1:39:07 9 53 Kip Knight Elk Rapids MI 45 1:39:38 10 54 Godfrey Thompson Traverse City MI 48 1:39:51 11 62 Thomas Reehorst Traverse City MI 45 1:43:02 12 69 Dan Wisneski Walker MI 48 1:44:41 13 76 Leo Charron Sault Ste. Marie ON 47 1:46:10 14 78 Brian Jaffe Traverse City MI 48 1:46:28 15 94 John Adam Troy MI 49 1:49:48 16 107 Robert Triebold South Bend IN 46 1:51:39 17 136 Rob Crompton Beulah MI 48 1:59:14 18 141 Chris Hanford Leland MI 49 2:02:02 19 152 Roger Gerstle Traverse City MI 45 2:08:41 20 156 Joe Bonadies Clarkston MI 45 2:09:08 21 163 Vincent Mack Traverse City MI 46 2:15:35 22 182 Jim Beckman Greenville MI 48 3:12:13 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 58 Barb Beauregard Traverse City MI 49 1:41:22 2 59 Laura Webb Dimondale MI 48 1:42:24 3 92 Janet Dubeck Troy MI 47 1:49:04 4 103 Bridget Carefoot Traverse City MI 46 1:50:53 5 113 Bethany Onthank Lake Ann MI 45 1:53:28 6 116 Fran Upton Roscommon MI 49 1:53:51 7 123 Mary Hayes Petoskey MI 45 1:55:04 8 154 Kelly Kruper Jones Mills PA 47 2:08:54 9 159 Jody Hofstra Traverse City MI 49 2:10:21 10 168 Amelia Hasenohrl Traverse City MI 49 2:19:12 MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 6 Ed Anderson Farmington Hills MI 53 1:24:59 2 13 Chris Weingartz Petoskey MI 53 1:29:36 3 34 Steve Seager Grayling MI 50 1:34:47 4 44 Doug Carpenter Sault Ste. Marie ON 53 1:38:30 5 51 Bruce Gregory Rodney MI 53 1:39:27 6 60 Mark Madorski Leonard MI 51 1:42:58 7 74 Peter Bruning Traverse City MI 51 1:46:03 8 79 Edward Wheeler Strongsville OH 54 1:46:28 9 87 Jim McGlothlin Traverse City MI 54 1:47:32 10 89 Dave Deback Plainwell MI 54 1:48:01 11 96 Jeffrey Moore Northville MI 52 1:50:10 12 101 Javaman Cannon Fruitport MI 54 1:50:48 13 112 Dan White Leland MI 53 1:52:34 14 114 Robert Kaschak South Park PA 51 1:53:33 15 117 John Love St Johns MI 50 1:53:52 16 120 Dave Atkins Ellsworth MI 52 1:54:34 17 128 Greg Kil South Bend IN 50 1:56:50 18 131 Steve Skillman Bay City MI 52 1:57:07 19 132 Lee Warnaar Grawn MI 54 1:57:08 20 133 Timothy Delaney Vicksburg MI 53 1:57:13 21 138 Paul Blanchard Petoskey MI 50 1:59:59 22 139 Kenneth Soave Ortonville MI 51 2:01:00 23 143 Ken Lomas Sault Ste Marie ON 53 2:02:36 24 150 Randy Kessler Milford MI 54 2:07:29 25 176 Paul Fulmer Grand Haven MI 54 2:21:33 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 146 Sally Miller Traverse City MI 53 2:03:57 2 155 Janet Upthegrove Traverse City MI 53 2:08:57 3 166 Sally Smales Pittsburgh PA 53 2:16:14 MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 2 Clifford Onthank Traverse City MI 55 1:22:23 2 9 John Gravlin Linwood MI 56 1:26:26 3 15 Tim Onthank Traverse City MI 57 1:30:21 4 22 Robin Luce Central Lake MI 57 1:31:43 5 35 Stephen Van Dam Boyne City MI 58 1:35:29 6 46 Reinhold Cordella Ypsilanti MI 57 1:38:42 7 52 Jon Kruper Jones Mills PA 59 1:39:32 8 55 Robert Eastley Big Rapids MI 56 1:40:51 9 57 Bruce De Boer Traverse City MI 59 1:41:19 10 67 Larry Timm Bay City MI 59 1:44:29 11 68 Dave Olson Traverse City MI 55 1:44:40 12 71 Jim Cihak Marquette MI 58 1:45:43 13 77 Ed Andres Traverse City MI 59 1:46:18 14 80 Dan Nolan Holland MI 57 1:46:31 15 84 Russell Van Houzen Traverse City MI 59 1:47:28 16 86 William Ganser South Bend IN 59 1:47:31 17 88 Vincent Call Alpena MI 58 1:47:59 18 102 Bill Tomlinson Grawn MI 55 1:50:52 19 104 Paul Wells Plainwell MI 58 1:50:54 20 118 Brian Donnelly Williamsburg MI 58 1:54:02 21 122 Riley Turcott Petoskey MI 59 1:55:01 22 140 Al McInally Midland MI 58 2:01:00 23 145 Spencer Ruffner Tecumseh MI 57 2:03:36 24 162 Andrew White Traverse City MI 55 2:15:27 25 165 Rick Kraai Holland MI 56 2:15:50 26 172 Russ Moreland Frankfort IL 57 2:20:28 27 177 Steve Morgan Traverse City MI 59 2:24:32 28 178 Mike Haley Traverse City IL 59 2:26:14 29 180 Mark Abbe Saginaw MI 55 2:37:35 30 183 John Randall Honor MI 59 3:29:00 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 93 Linda Weeks Lansing MI 55 1:49:23 2 111 Karen Dawson Farmington Hills MI 55 1:52:01 3 173 Cathy Upton-Shier Petoskey MI 58 2:20:54 4 184 Connie Zoutendyk Traverse City MI 57 4:02:18 MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 16 Tom Sutter Cedar MI 61 1:30:29 2 24 Bud Ward Williamsburg MI 61 1:31:44 3 48 Charles Weber Traverse City MI 61 1:38:52 4 56 Ken Masck Alden MI 64 1:40:59 5 61 John Bruder Traverse City MI 62 1:42:59 6 64 Gary Tarsha Holland OH 61 1:43:44 7 70 Michael Tarnow Traverse City MI 61 1:45:35 8 108 Ernie Brumbaugh Rockford MI 62 1:51:42 9 115 Richard Naperala Traverse City MI 63 1:53:50 10 121 Gary L. Olson Traverse City MI 62 1:54:55 11 126 Pat Hall Traverse City MI 60 1:56:34 12 127 Ray Klepper Traverse City MI 60 1:56:43 13 130 Roger Raehl Traverse City MI 63 1:57:03 14 134 Phil Anderson Suttons Bay MI 60 1:58:10 15 164 Dave Gidcumb Mesick MI 61 2:15:45 16 169 Jack Gossett Zionsville IN 63 2:19:14 17 171 Richard Aikman Zionsville IN 62 2:20:09 18 174 Bill Schulz Traverse City MI 61 2:20:55 19 175 Jim Marx Jackson MI 61 2:20:55 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 179 Ellen Fivenson Traverse City MI 61 2:30:18 MALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 36 Tom Anderson Big Rapids MI 68 1:35:46 2 85 Jim Woodburne Traverse City MI 68 1:47:30 3 99 Jerry Glenn Traverse City MI 67 1:50:28 4 135 Michael Galligan Traverse City MI 69 1:58:49 5 158 Carl Ridgway Oscoda MI 68 2:10:14 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 142 Maxi Neugebauer Traverse City MI 66 2:02:09 MALE AGE GROUP: 70 - 74 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 105 Clark Phelps Traverse City MI 72 1:50:56 MALE AGE GROUP: 75 - 79 Place Oal Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 170 William Matson Saginaw MI 76 2:19:53 2 181 George Kuhn Traverse City MI 76 2:39:07
                       27K CLASSIC AGE GROUP RESULTS
                            North American VASA
                        Saturday, February 14, 2009

    ************ MALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal No.   Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 1    1402 Gerard Grabowski                   Bear Lake          MI 48 1:45:39 
    2 2    1180 Randy Smith                        Williamsburg       MI 47 1:49:33 
    3 3    1176 Michael Sauer                      Marquette          MI 36 1:53:04 

    ************ FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal No.   Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 21   1437 Carole Mueller-Brumbaugh           Rockford           MI 54 2:15:16 
    2 22   1415 Sara Cockrell                      Grawn              MI 57 2:17:10 
    3 23   1479 Betsy Bellario                     South Elgin        MI 45 2:17:19 

                          MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
Place Oal No.   Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 30   1442 John Paul                          Traverse City      MI 27 2:21:37 
    2 45   1439 Kristopher Nitz                    Saginaw            MI 28 2:51:28 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
Place Oal No.   Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 60   1406 Renee Auernhamer                   Frankenmuth        MI 23 3:05:08 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place Oal No.   Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 3    1176 Michael Sauer                      Marquette          MI 36 1:53:04 
    2 19   1434 Nathan McCaughan                   Grand Haven        MI 32 2:13:00 
    3 44   1467 Conrad Schewe                      Plymouth           MI 36 2:47:35 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place Oal No.   Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 42   1471 Kerri Finlayson                    Petoskey           MI 35 2:38:51 
    2 49   1456 Marcia Talicska                    Travese City       MI 38 2:54:14 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place Oal No.   Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 1    1402 Gerard Grabowski                   Bear Lake          MI 48 1:45:39 
    2 2    1180 Randy Smith                        Williamsburg       MI 47 1:49:33 
    3 4    1405 Brian Bouwhuis                     Spring Lake        MI 45 1:55:42 
    4 10   1469 Sam Creech                         Burlingame         CA 41 2:01:01 
    5 15   1173 Ken Roth                           Northville         MI 48 2:06:52 
    6 25   1463 Mark Baran                         Minonk             IL 49 2:19:14 
    7 26   1416 Adam Danes                         Northville         MI 41 2:19:28 
    8 33   1174 Paul Crowley                       Traverse City      MI 47 2:26:39 
    9 34   1476 Marty Lillystone                   Royal Oak          MI 48 2:28:56 
   10 50   1473 Karl Olson                         Traverse City      MI 46 2:54:39 
   11 62   1443 Brad Plymale                       Northville         MI 40 3:06:58 
   12 65   1449 C. Richard Simonton                Dublin             OH 49 3:15:56 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place Oal No.   Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 23   1479 Betsy Bellario                     South Elgin        MI 45 2:17:19 
    2 24   1470 Amy Kostrzewa                      Northville         MI 48 2:18:17 
    3 32   1433 Kathy Marietti                     Ishpeming          MI 49 2:25:48 
    4 38   1475 Kristin Pensyl-Grabowski           Bear Lake          MI 43 2:34:11 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place Oal No.   Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 5    1403 Jim Mowry                          Manistee           MI 56 1:55:47 
    2 8    1435 Dennis McDonough                   Latrobe            PA 58 1:59:22 
    3 12   1460 Randy Woods                        Lake Leelanau      MI 53 2:01:42 
    4 13   1440 Thomas O'Bryan                     Grand Haven        MI 50 2:04:08 
    5 16   1474 Michael Vogel                      Anchorage          AK 52 2:06:56 
    6 20   1429 Gregory Kulesza                    Warren             MI 51 2:14:19 
    7 35   1432 Jim Loftis                         Aiken              SC 59 2:30:02 
    8 36   1409 Gary Thompson                      Sumner             MI 56 2:30:22 
    9 37   1427 Doug Kennedy                       Portage            IN 51 2:33:52 
   10 52   1430 Joseph Lang                        Rockford           MI 58 2:57:16 
   11 55   1472 Jim Dawe                           Mio                MI 55 2:58:51 
   12 56   1452 Michael Starostanko                Traverse City      MI 51 3:00:05 
   13 66   1464 Bill Zehnder                       Frankenmuth        MI 59 3:22:55 
   14 67   1407 Brian Fisher                       Traverse City      MI 53 3:30:16 
   15 68   1468 Mike Ryan                          Bloomfield         MI 53 3:30:16 
   16 69   1448 John Schmitt                       Kalamazoo          MI 53 3:30:17 
   17 70   1478 Russell Dzuba                      Lake Leelanau      MI 55 3:32:57 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place Oal No.   Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 21   1437 Carole Mueller-Brumbaugh           Rockford           MI 54 2:15:16 
    2 22   1415 Sara Cockrell                      Grawn              MI 57 2:17:10 
    3 27   1455 Marnie Sutter                      Cedar              MI 57 2:20:23 
    4 29   1179 Lynne Witte                        Mt. Clemens        MI 54 2:21:23 
    5 31   1418 Susan Kate Easlick                 Benzonia           MI 51 2:23:40 
    6 40   1458 Dolores Thompson                   Sumner             MI 50 2:35:16 
    7 41   1480 Paula Gale                         Williamsburg       MI 54 2:37:47 
    8 47   1453 Kim Steffes                        Traverse City      MI 53 2:53:11 
    9 57   1446 Diane Rugh                         Johnstown          PA 58 3:01:06 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
Place Oal No.   Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 6    1426 Mike Keenan                        Marquette          MI 69 1:57:07 
    2 7    1445 Lee Ries                           Howell             MI 61 1:59:04 
    3 11   1436 James Monroe                       Traverse City      MI 61 2:01:16 
    4 14   1414 Ed Clary                           Amherst            OH 68 2:04:11 
    5 17   1413 Wayne Christopherson               Alpena             MI 60 2:08:47 
    6 28   1420 George Gambert                     Bellaire           MI 61 2:20:25 
    7 43   1422 Bob Greene                         Boyne City         MI 65 2:42:04 
    8 46   1410 Paul Bray                          Alpena             MI 65 2:52:47 
    9 48   1417 James Dombrowski                   Traverse City      MI 61 2:54:09 
   10 51   1441 John Orser                         Swartz Creek       MI 60 2:55:25 
   11 54   1438 Jim Murphy                         Saginaw            MI 61 2:57:35 
   12 59   1424 Douglas Hervela                    Gaylord            MI 69 3:04:52 
   13 63   1447 Mike Schaeffer                     Traverse City      MI 60 3:08:04 
   14 64   1421 Rick Gatien                        Canton             OH 61 3:08:26 
   15 72   1450 Gary Sobotta                       Novi               MI 60 3:41:36 
   16 73   1175 Gene Dehnert                       Mishawaka          IN 68 3:54:53 
 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 & Over
Place Oal No.   Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 9    1423 Bill Haefner                       Clarkston          MI 71 1:59:22 
    2 18   1457 Patrick Tobin                      Traverse City      MI 70 2:12:48 
    3 39   1425 Donald Hurst                       Marquette          MI 77 2:34:56 
    4 53   1431 Gary Lee                           Traverse City      MI 71 2:57:19 
    5 58   1444 Roy Rider                          Jackson            MI 75 3:04:44 
    6 61   1454 Marvin Stevenson                   Rochester Hills    MI 74 3:05:30 
    7 71   1451 Bengt Soderqvist                   Wellington         FL 70 3:39:12