Skip navigation
www.cxcacademy.com/

2009 North America Vasa 12 Km Freestyle and Classic Results

Sun, Feb  15, 2009 - By Vasa

Classic results come appear below the freestuyle results.

                      12K FREESTYLE AGE GROUP RESULTS
                            North American VASA
                        Saturday, February 14, 2009

    ************ MALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal No.   Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 1    2013 Dennis Alleva                      Northport          MI 53   42:53 
    2 3    2048 Keefer Edwards                     Glen Arbor         MI 12   51:23 
    3 4    2041 Duane Amato                        Suttons Bay        MI 58   51:25 

************ FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS ************ Place Oal No. Name Town Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 2 2007 Bridgett Hall Interlochen MI 32 46:46 2 18 2033 Kathleen Ferguson Traverse City MI 51 59:29 3 19 2006 Arianne Petersen Traverse City MI 29 59:31
MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 14 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 3 2048 Keefer Edwards Glen Arbor MI 12 51:23 2 10 2036 Andrew Bruning Traverse City MI 13 57:01 3 23 2039 Drew Johnson Zeeland MI 14 1:00:21 4 24 2009 Charley Needham Traverse City MI 14 1:00:27 5 39 2038 Kevin Slagh Zeeland MI 14 1:10:32 6 50 2053 Kyle Roberts Lake City MI 13 1:28:03 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 14 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 22 2029 Lauren Pflughoeft Traverse City MI 13 59:59 2 42 2034 Katie Todd Grand Rapids MI 10 1:16:56 MALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 17 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 6 2052 Travis Roberts Lake City MI 15 53:35 2 49 2026 Levi Gourdie Traverse City MI 15 1:27:41 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 17 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 27 2027 Amanda Porter Traverse City MI 15 1:01:41 2 32 2025 Olivia Nienhouse Traverse City MI 15 1:06:50 3 36 2042 Hannah Ball Linden MI 15 1:08:00 4 44 2046 Emily McKeon Swartz Creek MI 15 1:18:06 5 46 2024 Molly Hardesty-Moore Traverse City MI 15 1:18:36 MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 21 2049 Paul Egeler Grand Rapids MI 23 59:40 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 19 2006 Arianne Petersen Traverse City MI 29 59:31 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 2 2007 Bridgett Hall Interlochen MI 32 46:46 2 26 2047 Christie Simon Sault Ste Marie ONT 30 1:00:47 MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 8 2008 Chris Christensen Ada MI 39 55:17 2 51 2015 Arvid Johnson N. Royalton OH 38 1:33:27 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 43 2035 Amy Todd Grand Rapids MI 39 1:16:59 MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 15 2020 Jeffrey Powers Grand Blanc MI 44 57:59 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 40 2019 Naomi Jarvis Allison Park PA 42 1:14:28 MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 9 2004 Steve Blazoff Grosse Pointe Far MI 49 56:48 2 11 2045 John McKeon Swartz Creek MI 49 57:03 3 14 2017 Jim Rossi Traverse City MI 46 57:58 4 25 2022 Bill Thom Chicago IL 48 1:00:34 5 30 2032 Mark Hoch Kewadin MI 49 1:04:18 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 1 2013 Dennis Alleva Northport MI 53 42:53 2 7 2040 Bob Johnson Zeeland MI 51 54:44 3 29 2011 Peter Block Park Ridge IL 51 1:04:15 4 31 2043 Doug Moser Traverse City MI 54 1:06:27 5 33 2016 Douglas Verellen Traverse City MI 51 1:06:55 6 41 2051 Lee Van Beveren Haslett MI 51 1:15:06 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 18 2033 Kathleen Ferguson Traverse City MI 51 59:29 2 28 2207 Melissa Mannion Traverse City MI 52 1:02:45 3 37 2003 Virginia Clark Traverse City MI 51 1:08:59 4 38 2030 Yvonne Gaines-Majit Webberville MI 50 1:09:32 MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 4 2041 Duane Amato Suttons Bay MI 58 51:25 2 12 2031 Jason Hunt Williamsburg MI 55 57:13 3 20 2037 Mike Kreft Traverse City MI 58 59:37 4 34 2010 David Jenkins Pittsburgh PA 57 1:06:57 5 35 2012 Robert Hall Traverse City MI 59 1:06:59 6 47 2018 Warren Hills Big Rapids MI 55 1:22:00 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 48 2044 Julie Hewlett Tecumseh MI 55 1:25:30 MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 13 2014 Michael Maasberg Williamsburg MI 61 57:35 2 16 2002 Allan Nelson Ludington MI 60 58:05 3 17 2021 Richard Garstka Munhall PA 62 59:23 MALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 5 2028 Bob Deneen Traverse City MI 65 51:39 FEMALE AGE GROUP: 70 - 74 Place Oal No. Name City Sta Ag Time ===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 1 45 2050 Bobbi Kohner Benzie MI 72 1:18:33
                       12K CLASSIC AGE GROUP RESULTS
                            North American VASA
                        Saturday, February 14, 2009

    ************ MALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal No.   Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 1    2241 Drew Koschmann                     Holland            MI 27 1:08:29 
    2 2    2217 Scott Hall                         Interlochen        MI 34 1:09:48 
    3 3    2243 Dick Munt                          Frankfort             66 1:10:08 

    ************ FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal No.   Name                               Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 7    2215 Laura Jolly                        Traverse City      MI 49 1:17:17 
    2 8    2237 Linda McInally                     Midland            MI 52 1:18:30 
    3 14   2228 Nancy Story                        Onekama            MI 55 1:21:54 

                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 6    2240 Philip Hammersley                  Oakley             MI 15 1:12:45 
    2 25   2220 Matthew Davis                      Chicago            IL 13 1:28:27 

                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 19   2204 Jennifer Kulesza                   Warren             MI 18 1:24:18 
    2 27   2205 Alyssa Kulesza                     Warren             MI 14 1:29:43 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 1    2241 Drew Koschmann                     Holland            MI 27 1:08:29 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 2    2217 Scott Hall                         Interlochen        MI 34 1:09:48 
    2 13   2209 Rob Nelson                         Bristol            IN 31 1:21:20 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 28   2226 Gail Crompton                      Beulah             MI 37 1:30:31 
    2 34   2208 Megan Nelson                       Bristol            IN 31 1:35:55 
    3 36   2232 Linda Bollenbacher                 Pittsburgh         PA 39 1:38:11 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 9    2202 Joseph Dick                        St Joseph          MI 47 1:19:41 
    2 10   2239 Phil Hughes                        Ottawa             IL 49 1:19:51 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 7    2215 Laura Jolly                        Traverse City      MI 49 1:17:17 
    2 21   2248 Tami Stagman                       Traverse City      MI 42 1:25:38 
    3 23   2201 Whitney Armstrong                  Ludington          MI 46 1:27:19 
    4 31   2236 Diana Stutzman                     Massillon          OH 42 1:34:04 
    5 32   2234 Cheryl Ball                        Linden             MI 48 1:34:05 
    6 37   2245 Carol Hillard                      Rochester Hills    MI 49 1:39:24 
    7 43   2213 Donna Hagan                        Williamsburg       MI 48 1:59:58 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 4    2218 Mark Koschmann                     Midland            MI 55 1:10:49 
    2 5    2246 Barry O'Brien                      Traverse City      MI 51 1:12:39 
    3 11   2247 Dale Scheiery                      Cedar              MI 56 1:19:54 
    4 12   2229 David Mortensen-Chown              Williamsburg       MI 50 1:20:57 
    5 20   2238 Dave Artis                         Uniontown          PA 57 1:24:52 
    6 24   2233 Chris Hirmer                       Elwood             IL 50 1:28:26 
    7 26   2219 Mark Davis                         Chicago            IL 55 1:28:32 
    8 35   2214 Jim Ault                           Okemos             MI 55 1:36:02 
    9 40   2249 Terry Lazar                        Sterling Heights   MI 56 1:55:37 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 8    2237 Linda McInally                     Midland            MI 52 1:18:30 
    2 14   2228 Nancy Story                        Onekama            MI 55 1:21:54 
    3 17   2230 Patricia McDonough                 Latrobe            PA 54 1:23:19 
    4 18   2211 Barbara Sobotta                    Novi               MI 54 1:23:41 
    5 29   2203 Lisa Kulesza                       Warren             MI 52 1:31:43 
    6 33   2231 Terry Sitar                        Castle Shannon     PA 53 1:34:07 
    7 41   2222 Alyce Bode                         Three Rivers       MI 57 1:55:51 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 3    2243 Dick Munt                          Frankfort             66 1:10:08 
    2 15   2210 Ned Rambo                          Gladwin            MI 67 1:22:16 
    3 16   2227 Roger Dirkse                       Traverse City      MI 60 1:23:09 
    4 30   2242 Tom James                          Cadillac           MI 69 1:34:02 
    5 42   2223 David Bode                         Three Rivers       MI 61 1:57:42 
    6 44   2212 Jim Heffner                        Williamsburg       MI 60 1:59:58 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:   70 & Over
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 22   2224 Michael Kundrat                    Marion             OH 70 1:26:02 
    2 39   2225 Keith Crompton                     Ludington          MI 77 1:40:55 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   70 & Over
Place Oal No.   Name                               City              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ===== ================================== ================= === == ======= 
    1 38   2244 Dianne Munt                        Frankfort         MIL 74 1:39:30