Skip navigation
www.usskipoles.com/

Kates and Flynn win again, this time at Boyne Highlands Classic

Tue, Mar  11, 2008 - By Mike Muha

After winning the Hanson Hills Classic the previous weekend, Adam Kates returned to the Lower Peninsula to top the podium at the Boyne Highlands 10km Classic on March 8, 2008. Kates time of 35:39 was more than 4 minutes ahead of second place finisher Jim Samuels (39:47). NordicSkiRacer Dave Fanslow was third in 41:44.

Adam Kates wins the 2008 Boyne Highlands 10km Classic cross country ski race

Adam Kates wins the 2008 Boyne Highlands 10km Classic cross country ski race
(photo by Joel Moore)
  

NordicSkiRacer Emily Flynn and Straits Strider Tracy Hardin battled it out during the race, with Flynn beating Hardin by only two seconds, 52:05 to 52:07. Ann Wagar was third in 56:58. Flynn also won last weekend's Hanson Hills Classic.

Tracy Hardin leads Emily Flynn at 2008 Boyne Highlands 10km Classic cross country ski race

Emily Flynn (in white) shadows Tracy Hardin during the Boyne Highlands 10klm Classic. Flynn ultimately wins over Hardin by 2 seconds.
(photo by Joel Moore)
 

A double track was set for the entire course. Traditionally one of the hardest short races of the season, the course featured over 1,500 feet of climbing and over 1,400 feet of fast descents.
   

Boyne Highlands 5/10km Classic, March 8, 2008

PLACE BIB LAST NAME FIRST NAME CITY TIME RANK
J2 Male 14-15 - 5 Km
1 309 Roberts Travis Lake City 0:39:53 1
J3 Male 13 & Under - 5 Km
1 308 Roberts Kyle Lake City 1:15:18 2

Female 20 To 29 - 10 Km
1 278 Flynn Emily Okemos 0:52:05 28
Female 40 To 49 - 10 Km
1 317 Wagar Ann Gaylord 0:56:58 34
2 316 Stevenson Gwenn Oxford 1:21:14 47
Female 50 To 59 - 10 Km
1 287 Hardin Tracy Cheboygan 0:52:07 29
Female 60 To 69 - 10 Km
1 285 Wilks Amelia Mancelona 1:24:02 48
2 301 Merwin Carole Lake Isabella 1:38:37 50
Female 70& Over - 10 Km
1 298 Murray Jean Mt. Pleasant 1:51:13 47

J1 Male 16-17 - 10 Km
1 284 Hogan Spencer Sault Ste. Marie 0:44:38 12
Male 20 To 29 - 10 Km
1 283 Kates Adam Sault Ste Marie 0:35:39 1
2 290 Mikhailau Ivan Madison Heights 0:42:48 7
3 314 Coulter Melzar Grand Rapids 0:43:48 11
4 282 Daly Jay Ann Arbor 0:45:58 16
Male 30 To 39 - 10 Km
1 300 Vigland Todd Traverse City 0:42:43 5
2 292 Smith Robert Roscommon 0:46:12 17
3 315 Cuneo Terrance Grand Rapids 0:54:32 32
Male 40 To 49 - 10 Km
1 297 Samuels Jim Fairview 0:39:47 2
2 274 Fanslow Dave Ann Arbor 0:41:44 3
3 289 Foltz Jon Boyne City 0:42:14 4
4 312 Smith Randy Williamsburg 0:42:46 6
5 273 Dufour Yvon Brighton 0:42:52 8
6 265 Goodman Glenn Bellaire 0:42:53 9
7 303 Seaman Michael Mt. Pleasant 0:45:05 14
8 268 Kanaby Larry Bad Axe 0:45:07 15
9 310 Doull James Petoskey 0:47:13 19
10 277 Pryor Jr. Jim Saginaw 0:48:23 21
11 270 Karlsen Stephen Saginaw 0:49:22 22
12 304 Freed Mark Mt. Pleasant 0:50:05 24
13 313 Pietila Jukka Rockford 0:52:04 27
14 305 Temkin Mike Troy 0:54:00 31
15 288 Love John St. Johns 1:01:18 38
16 306 Roberts Kenneth Lake City 1:15:54 46
Male 50 To 59 - 10 Km
1 296 Brundage Bill Traverse City 0:43:12 10
2 276 Weingartz Chris Petoskey 0:44:47 13
3 267 Luce Robin Central Lake 0:46:42 18
4 272 Rynalski Frank Bay City 0:49:52 23
5 279 Madorski Mark Leonard 0:51:43 26
6 291 Neier Rick Tawas City 0:53:36 30
7 275 Thielfoldt Devan Troy 0:56:39 33
8 266 Kraai Rick Holland 0:59:34 36
9 294 Ahrenberg Bill Cheboygan 1:04:35 40
10 281 Worrel Greg Detroit 1:04:56 41
11 269 Abbe Mark Saginaw 1:26:33 49
Male 60 To 69 - 10 Km
1 271 Kaltz William Pinckney 0:47:49 20
2 280 Anderson Tom Grand Rapids 0:50:07 25
3 286 Whitlock Dave Mancelona 0:57:37 35
4 311 Boal Ellis Charlevoix 1:00:31 37
5 302 Gambert George Bellaire 1:01:42 39
6 299 Drysdale Ray Albion 1:07:04 42
7 295 Balduf Michael Harper Woods 1:10:21 43
8 307 Wells Richard Hamtramak 1:12:17 44
9 293 Steinle RJ Mogadoe 1:48:15 51