Skip navigation
www.rundlesport.com

Kates and Flynn take Hanson Hills Classic

Mon, Mar  3, 2008 - By Mike Muha

Adam Kates of the Soo Finnish Ski Club drove down from Sault St Marie, ON to put the hurt on local Michigan skiers. Kates won the 12km Hanson Hills Classic by more than three minutes (27:27 to 30:34) over second place finisher Andy Stevens of Team NordicSkiRacer - and also a long drive from his new home in Marquette. Another NordicSkiRAcer, Dave Fanslow, came in third in 32:13.

Last year's Michigan Cup overall champion Emily Flynn (Team NordicSkiRacer) was back on the winners podium with a time of 38:44, easily besting second place finisher Ann Wager's (Hanson Hills/Cross Country Ski Shop) time of 41:38. Another NordicSkiRacer, Joann Cavaletto, finished third in 45:37.

Team NordicSkiRacer Mac Brennan won the junior boys division in 31:15, 13 seconds ahead of teammate Brendan Baic. Spencer Hogan for the Soo Finnish Club was third in 32:27. Brennan had the third fastest time of the day among all racers

Maria Frick won the girls race in a time of 44:12 - the third fastest time of the among all women.

Conditions were excellent - although the weather predictions were not: "The forecast yesterday was showing wintery/rain mix for this afternoon; luckily we crossed our fingers last night!" said race director Justin Andre.

The course went up Racer's Cut, a long difficult climb to the left of the downhill slopes, then twisted it's way through some great classic terrain. Racers finished by climbing and descending the M-93 hills.

Groomer Butch Stockton set a double track, trying to take the best line through the course even if it meant setting tracks over the skating lane.  "Awesome" was how one participant ranked the course and conditions.

Junior Boys
Overall Age
Place
Name Age
Group
Bib # Actual
Time
Team
1 1 Mac Brennan 19 under 509 0:31:15 NordicSkiRacer
2 2 Brendan Baic 19 under 508 0:31:28 NordicSkiRacer
3 3 Spencer Hogan 19 under 501 0:32:17 Soo Finnish
4 4 Jack Carlyle 19 under 503 0:32:27 Soo Finnish
5 5 Andrew Barbeau 19 under 504 0:32:41 Soo Finnish
6 6 Adam Hopfgartner 19 under 502 0:34:30 Soo Finnish
7 7 Greg Brown 19 under 510 0:38:56 TC Central
 
Junior Girls
Overall Age
Place
Name Age
Group
Bib # Actual
Time
Team
1 1 Maria Frick 19 under 507 0:44:12 TC Central
 
Men
Overall Age
Place
Name Age
Group
Bib # Actual
Time
Team
1 1 Adam Kates 20-29 505 0:27:27 Soo Finnish
2 1 Andy Stevens 30-39 452 0:30:34 NordicSkiRacer
3 1 Dave Fanslow 40-49 402 0:32:13 NordicSkiRacer
4 1 John Gravlin 50-59 363 0:32:22 HH/CCSS
5 2 Chris Weingartz 50-59 357 0:32:27 Straits Striders
6 2 Scott McCron 20-29 506 0:32:29  
7 2 Todd Vigland 30-39 454 0:33:09 Traverse Nordic
8 2 Jon Foltz 40-49 409 0:33:21  
9 3 Doug Heady 50-59 351 0:33:57 NordicSkiRacer
10 4 Mike Quillinan 50-59 352 0:34:02  
11 3 Glenn Goodman 40-49 407 0:34:12 HH/CCSS
12 3 Robert N Smith 30-39 451 0:34:46 HH/CCSS
13 4 Michael Seaman 40-49 408 0:35:12 GRNST
14 5 Jamie Green 40-49 404 0:35:25 HH/CCSS
15 1 William Kaltz 60-69 326 0:35:35 NordicSkiRacer
16 6 Jim Pryor Jr. 40-49 401 0:35:58 HH/CCSS
17 7 Steve Seager 40-49 413 0:36:07 HH/CCSS
18 5 Robin F Luce 50-59 354 0:36:23 HH/CCSS
19 6 Cris Jones 50-59 359 0:36:33 HH/CCSS
20 2 Tom Anderson 60-69 327 0:37:20 GRNST
21 4 Theo VonWallmenich 30-39 453 0:37:38 XCHQ
22 7 John Kostrzewa 50-59 362 0:37:46 Traverse Nordic
23 8 Stephen Karlsen 40-49 406 0:38:10 XCHQ
24 8 Dick Fultz 50-59 364 0:38:55 HH/CCSS
25 9 Mark Madorski 50-59 361 0:39:53 NordicSkiRacer
26 3 Ernie Brumbaugh 60-69 333 0:42:19 GRNST
27 10 Devan Thielfoldt 50-59 356 0:42:26 XCHQ
28 4 Greg Merwin 60-69 329 0:44:46 XCHQ
29 11 Jeff Pike 50-59 367 0:45:02 XCHQ
30 9 Dale Ernst 40-49 405 0:45:14 XCHQ
31 12 Rick Neiier 50-59 358 0:45:43 XCHQ
32 10 Tom Gardiner 40-49 415 0:47:07 HH/CCSS
33 5 George Gambert 60-69 331 0:48:03 Traverse Nordic
34 13 Dale F. Arbour 50-59 369 0:51:41 XCHQ
35 6 Rich Wells 60-69 332 0:55:14 XCHQ
36 14 Mark Abbe 50-59 353 0:55:26 XCHQ
37 15 Brian Reicks 50-59 355 0:55:35 XCHQ
38 1 Marlin Stevenson 70-79 301 1:02:04 XCHQ
39 16 Mark Pobocik 50-59 360 1:03:28 XCHQ
40 7 Leonard J Block 60-69 330 1:09:28 XCHQ
 
Women
Overall Age
Place
Name Age
Group
Bib # Actual
Time
Team
1 1 Emily Flynn 20-29 476 0:38:44 NordicSkiRacer
2 1 Ann Wagar 40-49 416 0:41:38 HH/CCSS
3 2 Joann Cavaletto 40-49 403 0:45:37 NordicSkiRacer
4 2 Hilary Witbrodt 20-29 477 0:47:32 HH/CCSS
5 1 Carole Mueller-Brumbaugh 50-59 366 0:47:39 GRNST
6 1 Kellie Kirk 30-39 455 0:49:26 HH/CCSS
7 3 Brenda Carlson 40-49 412 0:49:36 HH/CCSS
8 4 Fran Upton 40-49 414 0:52:48 XCHQ
9 5 Pam Riehl 40-49 410 0:54:41 XCHQ
10 6 Susan Joslin 40-49 411 1:02:56 XCHQ
11 2 Linda Allen 50-59 370 1:03:03 NordicSkiRacer
12 7 Gwen Stevenson 40-49 417 1:03:58 XCHQ
13 3 Cheryl Timm 50-59 365 1:04:15 XCHQ
14 4 Christine Fowler 50-59 368 1:09:07 XCHQ
15 1 Carole Merwin 60-69 328 1:10:41 XCHQ
16 1 Jean Murray 70-79 302 1:11:19 XCHQ