Skip navigation
www.xcskishop.com

Lyon and Delong repeat Pursuit winners at HS Championships

Mon, Feb  20, 2017 - By Mike Muha

The two-day Michigan High School Cross Country Ski Championships was held on Friday and Saturday, February 17-18, 2017 on the Vasa Trail in Traverse City, Michigan under unusually warm conditions. The championships featured a Pursuit (classic race followed by a freestyle race the next day, for a combined total) and a sprint race. The Pursuit race is covered in this article.

Mary Lyon classic skiing

Mary Lyon finishing the classic race. (Photo: Angela Kay Lyon)

Traverse City's Mary Lyon and Mitchell Delong from Copper Country each won the pursuit. Lyon finished first in both the classic (21:09) and freestyle (16:20) events, giving her the fastest combined time of 37:29. Marquette's Ericka Asmus took second overall in 38:22. Asmus had the second fastest classic race (21:43) and was third in the freestyle (16:38.8). Rounding out the girls podium was Copper Country's Anabel Needham. Needham overall time of 38:41 was a result of the third fastest classic time (22:16) and second fastest skate (16:25.1)

Lyon is now a repeat winner of the Pursuit, having won in 2016 was well.

Start of girls pursuit

Start of girls freestyle pursuit. Skiers start based on their classic finish time. Mary Lyon (bib 101), Anabel Needham (102), Bethany Wright (104), Abigail Jean (115). (Photo: Ray Dean) 

Mitchell Delong and Petoskey's Reid Goble fought it out for the Boys Pursuit Championship. Delong won the classic event in 16:39, 20 seconds ahead of Goble. In the skate event, however, Goble turned on the afterburners to win the race in 13:41.4. It was not enough: Delong finished in 13:45.7, only foud seconds behind,  for a lower combined time to 30:25 vs. 30:40.

Copper Country's Matthew Chard finished third in both races (17:40 for the classic, 14:24 for the skate) for the third fastest Pursuit time of 32:04.

Delong was a dual champion at least year's Championships, winning both the Pursuit and Sprint championships.

Start of boys pursuit

Start of boys freestyle pursuit: Matthew Chard (3), Jacob Dean (4), Isaac Coulter (5), Nat Garwood (6), Nikolai Huotari (7). (Photo: Ray Dean)

Girls Classic Pursuit

PlaceBibNameTeam nameAgeTimeDifference
1 68 Mary Lyon TC Central/West 17 21:09 -
2 64 Ericka Asmus Marquette 14 21:43 +0:34
3 61 Anabel Needham Copper Country 15 22:16 +1:07
4 73 Emma Schwab Vasa Ski Club 15 22:24 +1:15
5 72 Kelly Klettner TC St Francis 16 23:40 +2:31
6 74 Kora Johnson Copper Country 13 23:48 +2:39
7 65 Isabel Carr Marquette 16 23:52 +2:43
8 62 Bethany Wright Marquette 18 23:55 +2:46
9 66 Arielle Jean Vasa Ski Club 13 24:20 +3:11
10 63 Dana Pflughoeft TC Central/West 18 25:00 +3:51
11 71 Kaysen Mortensen-Chown TC Central/West 16 25:40 +4:31
12 67 Kathryn Clulo TC St Francis 17 25:46 +4:37
13 78 Grace Argeropoulos Marquette 15 25:59 +4:50
14 80 Maria Velat Copper Country 12 26:12 +5:03
15 76 Abigail Jean TC Central/West 15 26:17 +5:08
16 69 Katie Erhardt TC St Francis 17 26:18 +5:09
17 82 Maya Dean TC Central/West 14 26:47 +5:38
18 97 Angie Grunert Copper Country 12 27:32 +6:23
19 81 Emma Stahl Marquette 15 27:59 +6:50
20 96 Maggie Cooney TC Central/West 14 28:04 +6:55
21 98 Audrey Braund TC Central/West 14 29:15 +8:06
22 77 Athena Gillespie TC St Francis 14 29:18 +8:09
23 79 Libby Gorman TC St Francis 14 29:40 +8:31
24 86 Aili Simpson TC Central/West 16 30:12 +9:03
25 94 Madelaine Parker TC Central/West 16 30:27 +9:18
26 99 Sidney Carrigan TC Central/West 14 30:32 +9:23
27 88 Brianna Argeropoulos Marquette 17 30:45 +9:36
28 90 Leandra Bruggink Marquette 14 31:09 +10:00
29 91 Lena Gerstle TC Central/West 16 31:16 +10:07
30 95 Camilla Kiessel TC St Francis 14 31:32 +10:23
31 75 Talon Prusi Ishpeming Ski Club 15 31:53 +10:44
32 89 Helena Leoni Averdung TC Central/West 16 32:37 +11:28
33 93 Macy Fouch TC Central/West 17 32:46 +11:37
34 70 Kayla Decker Petoskey 15 34:15 +13:06
35 92 Mackenzie Campbell TC Central/West 16 38:06 +16:57
- 83 Abby Puckett TC Central/West 16 DNS -
- 84 Lucy Stiebel TC Central/West 14 DNS -
- 85 Maddie Webster Petoskey 14 DNS -
- 87 Amelia Burke TC Central/West 16 DNS -

Girls Freestyle Pursuit

PlaceBibNameTeam nameAgeTimeDifference
1 101 Mary Lyon TC Central/West 17 16:19.8 -
2 103 Anabel Needham Copper Country 15 16:25.1 +0:05.3
3 102 Ericka Asmus Marquette 14 16:38.8 +0:19.0
4 108 Bethany Wright Marquette 18 17:17.3 +0:57.5
5 107 Isabel Carr Marquette 16 17:25.9 +1:06.1
6 105 Kelly Klettner TC St Francis 16 17:36.5 +1:16.7
7 106 Kora Johnson Copper Country 13 17:49.8 +1:30.0
8 104 Emma Schwab Vasa Ski Club 15 17:49.9 +1:30.1
9 114 Maria Velat Copper Country 12 18:25.7 +2:05.9
10 109 Arielle Jean Vasa Ski Club 13 18:47.2 +2:27.4
11 116 Katie Erhardt TC St Francis 17 19:07.5 +2:47.7
12 115 Abigail Jean TC Central/West 15 19:07.8 +2:48.0
13 111 Kaysen Mortensen-Chown TC Central/West 16 19:12.1 +2:52.3
14 110 Dana Pflughoeft TC Central/West 18 19:21.5 +3:01.7
15 113 Grace Argeropoulos Marquette 15 20:06.3 +3:46.5
16 119 Emma Stahl Marquette 15 20:23.4 +4:03.6
17 112 Kathryn Clulo TC St Francis 17 20:29.1 +4:09.3
18 123 Libby Gorman TC St Francis 14 20:41.0 +4:21.2
19 117 Maya Dean TC Central/West 14 21:05.4 +4:45.6
20 118 Angie Grunert Copper Country 12 21:15.7 +4:55.9
21 127 Brianna Argeropoulos Marquette 17 22:12.6 +5:52.8
22 126 Sidney Carrigan TC Central/West 14 22:44.2 +6:24.4
23 129 Lena Gerstle TC Central/West 16 23:31.9 +7:12.1
24 134 Kayla Decker Petoskey 15 23:32.6 +7:12.8
25 121 Maggie Cooney TC Central/West 14 24:09.1 +7:49.3
26 124 Aili Simpson TC Central/West 16 24:14.4 +7:54.6
27 131 Talon Prusi Ishpeming Ski Club 15 24:50.1 +8:30.3
28 132 Helena Leoni Averdung TC Central/West 16 24:51.3 +8:31.5
29 136 Lucy Stiebel TC Central/West 14 28:56.4 +12:36.6
30 130 Camilla Kiessel TC St Francis 14 29:17.5 +12:57.7
31 122 Athena Gillespie TC St Francis 14 30:58.1 +14:38.3
32 137 Mady Webster Petoskey 16 43:48.1 +27:28.3
- 120 Audrey Braund TC Central/West 14 DNS -
- 125 Madelaine Parker TC Central/West 16 DNS -
- 128 Leandra Bruggink Marquette 14 DNS -
- 133 Macy Fouch TC Central/West 17 DNS -

Girls Pursuit Overall

PlaceNameTeam nameRace 1Race 2Total time
1 Mary Lyon TC Central/West 21:09 16:20 37:29
2 Ericka Asmus Marquette 21:43 16:39 38:22
3 Anabel Needham Copper Country 22:16 16:25 38:41
4 Emma Schwab Vasa Ski Club 22:24 17:50 40:14
5 Bethany Wright Marquette 23:55 17:17 41:12
6 Kelly Klettner TC St Francis 23:40 17:36 41:16
7 Isabel Carr Marquette 23:52 17:26 41:18
8 Kora Johnson Copper Country 23:48 17:50 41:38
9 Arielle Jean Vasa Ski Club 24:20 18:47 43:07
10 Dana Pflughoeft TC Central/West 25:00 19:22 44:22
11 Maria Velat Copper Country 26:12 18:26 44:38
12 Kaysen Mortensen-Chown TC Central/West 25:40 19:12 44:52
13 Abigail Jean TC Central/West 26:17 19:08 45:25
14 Katie Erhardt TC St Francis 26:18 19:08 45:26
15 Grace Argeropoulos Marquette 25:59 20:06 46:05
16 Kathryn Clulo TC St Francis 25:46 20:29 46:15
17 Maya Dean TC Central/West 26:47 21:05 47:52
18 Emma Stahl Marquette 27:59 20:23 48:22
19 Angie Grunert Copper Country 27:32 21:16 48:48
20 Libby Gorman TC St Francis 29:40 20:41 50:21
21 Maggie Cooney TC Central/West 28:04 24:09 52:13
22 Brianna Argeropoulos Marquette 30:45 22:13 52:58
23 Sidney Carrigan TC Central/West 30:32 22:44 53:16
24 Aili Simpson TC Central/West 30:12 24:14 54:26
25 Lena Gerstle TC Central/West 31:16 23:32 54:48
26 Talon Prusi Ishpeming Ski Club 31:53 24:50 56:43
27 Helena Leoni Averdung TC Central/West 32:37 24:51 57:28
28 Kayla Decker Petoskey 34:15 23:33 57:48
29 Athena Gillespie TC St Francis 29:18 30:58 1:00:16
30 Camilla Kiessel TC St Francis 31:32 29:18 1:00:50
- Lucy Stiebel TC Central/West - 28:56 -1 race
- Audrey Braund TC Central/West 29:15 - -1 race
- Madelaine Parker TC Central/West 30:27 - -1 race
- Leandra Bruggink Marquette 31:09 - -1 race
- Macy Fouch TC Central/West 32:46 - -1 race
- Mackenzie Campbell TC Central/West 38:06 - -1 race
- Mady Webster Petoskey - 43:48 -1 race

Boys Classic Pursuit

PlaceBibNameTeam nameAgeTimeDifference
1 152 Mitchell Delong Copper Country 17 16:39 -
2 155 Reid Goble Petoskey 17 16:59 +0:20
3 151 Matthew Chard Copper Country 18 17:40 +1:01
4 148 Jacob Dean TC Central/West 17 17:49 +1:10
5 147 Isaac Coulter TC Central/West 16 18:33 +1:54
6 143 Nate Garwood Marquette 16 19:10 +2:31
7 153 Nikolai Huotari Copper Country 16 19:41 +3:02
8 168 Mathurin Gagnon Marquette 15 19:57 +3:18
9 158 Aleut Hatfield Marquette 15 19:58 +3:19
10 156 Ted Roe TC Central/West 15 20:10 +3:31
11 165 Ilhan Onder Copper Country 16 20:12 +3:33
12 149 Julien Malherbe Marquette 15 20:15 +3:36
13 157 Thomas Ziegler Ishpeming Ski Club 18 20:19 +3:40
14 160 Joseph Wood Copper Country 15 20:22 +3:43
15 180 Eli Wiitala Marquette 14 20:42 +4:03
16 193 Moses Waite Marquette 14 20:44 +4:05
17 184 Galen Resh Chimner Copper Country 15 20:54 +4:15
18 170 Dan Groeneveld Copper Country 16 21:03 +4:24
19 154 Ethan Hall Marquette 17 21:19 +4:40
20 167 Martin Chown TC Central/West 17 21:36 +4:57
21 144 Elliot Prusi Ishpeming Ski Club 16 21:44 +5:05
22 164 Elliott Smith TC Central/West 16 22:03 +5:24
23 173 Timothy Ziegler Ishpeming Ski Club 14 22:27 +5:48
24 146 Grady Kerst Ishpeming Ski Club 17 22:38 +5:59
25 163 Colton Yesney Ishpeming Ski Club 17 22:43 +6:04
25 196 Thomas Lyle Copper Country 16 22:43 +6:04
27 195 Jack Myers 2 TC Central/West 14 22:46 +6:07
28 192 Mike Fraley Copper Country 13 22:59 +6:20
29 141 Joseph Thuente TC St Francis 14 23:14 +6:35
30 190 Mathew Janowski Marquette 14 23:29 +6:50
31 159 Andrew Amato TC Central/West 16 23:35 +6:56
32 150 Luke Rasper Petoskey 15 23:45 +7:06
33 182 Evan Ampe Marquette 14 23:47 +7:08
34 175 Matt Milado Marquette 18 23:51 +7:12
35 145 Gavin Dyer Petoskey 14 23:57 +7:18
36 179 Clay Myers TC Central/West 18 24:24 +7:45
37 172 Spencer Tallman Petoskey 16 24:35 +7:56
38 194 Seth Potts Marquette 16 24:50 +8:11
39 171 Seth Jordan Petoskey 16 24:51 +8:12
40 166 KJ Pruett Ishpeming Ski Club 17 24:54 +8:15
41 161 Anton Epskamp Petoskey 16 25:04 +8:25
42 142 Anthony Greenaugh Petoskey 15 25:13 +8:34
43 174 Jack Myers TC Central/West 16 25:32 +8:53
44 178 Carson Needham TC Central/West 15 25:45 +9:06
45 181 Eric Steve Ishpeming Ski Club 17 25:47 +9:08
46 187 Henry Urbain TC Central/West 14 26:46 +10:07
47 191 Matt Cooper Petoskey 15 27:48 +11:09
48 177 Alex Gilliam Marquette 15 28:12 +11:33
49 176 Alec Prusi Ishpeming Ski Club 14 28:30 +11:51
50 183 Matt Penrose Ishpeming Ski Club 17 29:54 +13:15
51 189 Jared Steve Ishpeming Ski Club 15 30:19 +13:40
52 185 Greg Koontz Petoskey 14 33:22 +16:43
53 186 Griffin Pepin Ishpeming Ski Club 18 36:58 +20:19
- 162 Ben Mason Petoskey 15 DNF -
- 169 Matt Pillifant Marquette 15 DNF -
- 188 Jack Doerr TC Central/West 14 DNF -

Boys Freestyle Pursuit

PlaceBibNameTeam nameAgeTimeDifference
1 2 Reid Goble Petoskey 17 13:41.4 -
2 1 Mitchell Delong Copper Country 17 13:45.7 +0:04.3
3 3 Matthew Chard Copper Country 18 14:24.3 +0:42.9
4 4 Jacob Dean TC Central/West 17 14:41.7 +1:00.3
5 7 Nikolai Huotari Copper Country 16 15:11.2 +1:29.8
6 14 Joseph Wood Copper Country 15 15:25.1 +1:43.7
7 13 Thomas Ziegler Ishpeming Ski Club 18 15:28.8 +1:47.4
8 5 Isaac Coulter TC Central/West 16 15:28.9 +1:47.5
9 17 Galen Resh Chimner Copper Country 15 15:59.9 +2:18.5
10 11 Ilhan Onder Copper Country 16 16:01.6 +2:20.2
11 18 Dan Groeneveld Copper Country 16 16:01.8 +2:20.4
12 12 Julien Malherbe Marquette 15 16:15.6 +2:34.2
13 9 Aleut Hatfield Marquette 15 16:19.3 +2:37.9
14 6 Nate Garwood Marquette 16 16:20.1 +2:38.7
15 19 Ethan Hall Marquette 17 16:43.5 +3:02.1
16 8 Mathurin Gagnon Marquette 15 16:54.1 +3:12.7
17 10 Ted Roe TC Central/West 15 17:11.0 +3:29.6
18 22 Elliott Smith TC Central/West 16 17:12.2 +3:30.8
19 31 Andrew Amato TC Central/West 16 17:12.3 +3:30.9
20 24 Grady Kerst Ishpeming Ski Club 17 17:17.6 +3:36.2
21 15 Eli Wiitala Marquette 14 17:25.1 +3:43.7
22 21 Elliot Prusi Ishpeming Ski Club 16 17:26.1 +3:44.7
23 33 Evan Ampe Marquette 14 17:36.9 +3:55.5
24 32 Luke Rasper Petoskey 15 17:42.4 +4:01.0
25 29 Joseph Thuente TC St Francis 14 17:43.7 +4:02.3
26 16 Moses Waite Marquette 14 17:44.4 +4:03.0
27 20 Martin Chown TC Central/West 17 17:44.8 +4:03.4
28 23 Timothy Ziegler Ishpeming Ski Club 14 18:03.4 +4:22.0
29 28 Mike Fraley Copper Country 13 18:12.4 +4:31.0
30 38 Seth Potts Marquette 16 18:31.4 +4:50.0
31 25 Colton Yesney Ishpeming Ski Club 17 18:33.4 +4:52.0
32 30 Mathew Janowski Marquette 14 18:36.9 +4:55.5
33 35 Gavin Dyer Petoskey 14 18:42.9 +5:01.5
34 26 Thomas Lyle Copper Country 16 19:00.2 +5:18.8
35 42 Anthony Greenaugh Petoskey 15 19:03.5 +5:22.1
36 36 Clay Myers TC Central/West 18 19:05.5 +5:24.1
37 37 Spencer Tallman Petoskey 16 19:09.8 +5:28.4
38 43 Jack Myers TC Central/West 16 19:27.4 +5:46.0
39 39 Seth Jordan Petoskey 16 19:42.0 +6:00.6
40 44 Carson Needham TC Central/West 15 19:48.2 +6:06.8
41 34 Matt Milado Marquette 18 19:52.9 +6:11.5
42 41 Anton Epskamp Petoskey 16 20:03.9 +6:22.5
43 40 KJ Pruett Ishpeming Ski Club 17 20:16.9 +6:35.5
44 27 Jack Myers 2 TC Central/West 14 20:46.8 +7:05.4
45 48 Alex Gilliam Marquette 15 21:33.2 +7:51.8
46 46 Henry Urbain TC Central/West 14 21:53.2 +8:11.8
47 50 Matt Penrose Ishpeming Ski Club 17 22:07.7 +8:26.3
48 47 Matt Cooper Petoskey 15 22:56.5 +9:15.1
49 52 Greg Koontz Petoskey 14 23:18.9 +9:37.5
50 49 Alec Prusi Ishpeming Ski Club 14 23:22.7 +9:41.3
51 45 Eric Steve Ishpeming Ski Club 17 25:25.3 +11:43.9
52 51 Jared Steve Ishpeming Ski Club 15 26:16.6 +12:35.2
53 53 Griffin Pepin Ishpeming Ski Club 18 39:26.2 +25:44.8

Boys Pursuit Overall

PlaceNameTeam nameRace 1Race 2Total time
1 Mitchell Delong Copper Country 16:39 13:46 30:25
2 Reid Goble Petoskey 16:59 13:41 30:40
3 Matthew Chard Copper Country 17:40 14:24 32:04
4 Jacob Dean TC Central/West 17:49 14:42 32:31
5 Isaac Coulter TC Central/West 18:33 15:29 34:02
6 Nikolai Huotari Copper Country 19:41 15:11 34:52
7 Nate Garwood Marquette 19:10 16:20 35:30
8 Joseph Wood Copper Country 20:22 15:25 35:47
9 Thomas Ziegler Ishpeming Ski Club 20:19 15:29 35:48
10 Ilhan Onder Copper Country 20:12 16:02 36:14
11 Aleut Hatfield Marquette 19:58 16:19 36:17
12 Julien Malherbe Marquette 20:15 16:16 36:31
13 Mathurin Gagnon Marquette 19:57 16:54 36:51
14 Galen Resh Chimner Copper Country 20:54 16:00 36:54
15 Dan Groeneveld Copper Country 21:03 16:02 37:05
16 Ted Roe TC Central/West 20:10 17:11 37:21
17 Ethan Hall Marquette 21:19 16:44 38:02
18 Eli Wiitala Marquette 20:42 17:25 38:07
19 Moses Waite Marquette 20:44 17:44 38:28
20 Elliot Prusi Ishpeming Ski Club 21:44 17:26 39:10
21 Elliott Smith TC Central/West 22:03 17:12 39:15
22 Martin Chown TC Central/West 21:36 17:45 39:21
23 Grady Kerst Ishpeming Ski Club 22:38 17:18 39:56
24 Timothy Ziegler Ishpeming Ski Club 22:27 18:03 40:30
25 Andrew Amato TC Central/West 23:35 17:12 40:47
26 Joseph Thuente TC St Francis 23:14 17:44 40:58
27 Mike Fraley Copper Country 22:59 18:12 41:11
28 Colton Yesney Ishpeming Ski Club 22:43 18:33 41:16
29 Evan Ampe Marquette 23:47 17:37 41:24
30 Luke Rasper Petoskey 23:45 17:42 41:27
31 Thomas Lyle Copper Country 22:43 19:00 41:43
32 Mathew Janowski Marquette 23:29 18:37 42:06
33 Gavin Dyer Petoskey 23:57 18:43 42:40
34 Seth Potts Marquette 24:50 18:31 43:21
35 Clay Myers TC Central/West 24:24 19:06 43:30
36 Jack Myers 2 TC Central/West 22:46 20:47 43:33
37 Matt Milado Marquette 23:51 19:53 43:44
38 Spencer Tallman Petoskey 24:35 19:10 43:45
39 Anthony Greenaugh Petoskey 25:13 19:04 44:16
40 Seth Jordan Petoskey 24:51 19:42 44:33
41 Jack Myers TC Central/West 25:32 19:27 44:59
42 Anton Epskamp Petoskey 25:04 20:04 45:08
43 KJ Pruett Ishpeming Ski Club 24:54 20:17 45:11
44 Carson Needham TC Central/West 25:45 19:48 45:33
45 Henry Urbain TC Central/West 26:46 21:53 48:39
46 Alex Gilliam Marquette 28:12 21:33 49:45
47 Matt Cooper Petoskey 27:48 22:56 50:44
48 Eric Steve Ishpeming Ski Club 25:47 25:25 51:12
49 Alec Prusi Ishpeming Ski Club 28:30 23:23 51:53
50 Matt Penrose Ishpeming Ski Club 29:54 22:08 52:02
51 Jared Steve Ishpeming Ski Club 30:19 26:17 56:36
52 Greg Koontz Petoskey 33:22 23:19 56:41
53 Griffin Pepin Ishpeming Ski Club 36:58 39:26 1:16:24