Skip navigation
www.tokous.com

Holmes and Frye-Colie win warm Forbush Freestyle

Sun, Feb  19, 2017 - By Mike Muha

It was record-high temperatures for the 2017 Forbush Freestyle. It was bright and sunny and 40F degrees at the start. Grooming was great with no dirty spots. One racers, Doug Cornell, reports the the first lap was fast, but that the warming weather slowed things down on the second lap of the hilly course. According to Tony Percha, it was "warm and slow...it hurt a lot!"

As has happened numerous times this season, it was a fight to the finish between Vasa Ski Club's Sam Holmes and Team NordicSkiRacer's Jay Woodbeck. Holmes out-sprinted Woodbeck to take the Men's 17K win in 55:16, with Woodbeck gliding in 3 seconds later in 55:19. Ryan Harris of the Cross Country Ski Headquarters finished off the top three in 57:13.

Ryan Harris at 2017 Forbush Freestyle

Ryan Harris (photo: United States Ski Pole Company)

Cross Country Ski Headquarters' Mariah Frye-Colie continued her winning ways (1:02:50) with a four-minute lead over second place Hanson Hills/Cross Country Ski Shop's Rebecca Davis (1:06:52). Cross Country Ski Headquarters' Cheryl Darnton was third in 1:07:55.

Brenda Carlson at 2017 Frobush Freestyle

Brenda Carlson getting some rays....

University of Michigan Ski Club racers took all podium positions in the 8K freestyle, Abby Potts was the top women in 36:30, followed by Elizabeth Callison (39:37) and Rebecca Sorgenfrei (44:40). For guys, Lars Hallstrom held off Mike Witalla (32:17 and 32:38) for the win, with Matt Villalta in third. 

Univiersyt of Michigan Ski Club members at 2017 Forbush Freestyle

A few University of Michigan Ski Club racers basking in glory

 

Men – 17K

OverallAge ClassBibLastFirstTeam NameAge CategoryTime
1 1 87 Holmes Sam VASA 20-29 0:55:16
2 2 88 Woodbeck Jay NSR 20-29 0:55:19
3 3 72 Harris Ryan XCSHQ 20-29 0:57:13
4 4 34 Mouch Sandy UofM 20-29 0:57:52
12 5 44 Davis Mike HHCCSS 20-29 1:03:09
15 6 61 Beebe Aaron GRNST 20-29 1:04:01
30 7 54 Parrott Eric GRNST 20-29 1:11:23
33 8 35 Williams Tim UofM 20-29 1:15:15
39 9 36 Johnson Xander UofM 20-29 1:20:02
50 10 37 Ousley Zach UofM 20-29 1:37:02
7 1 86 Ohearn John VASA 30-39 0:59:35
24 2 82 Guillaume Girard NSR 30-39 1:07:29
42 3 77 Baxter Ryan 0 30-39 1:21:41
48 4 85 Steuer Adam XCSHQ 30-39 1:30:37
19 1 79 Smith Robert HHCCSS 40-49 1:05:37
25 2 68 Moore Charles NSR 40-49 1:07:34
44 3 40 VonWaumenica Theo XCSHQ 40-49 1:23:57
6 1 81 Paul Denny HHCCSS 50-59 0:58:44
8 2 60 Beebe Jim GRNST 50-59 0:59:45
9 3 75 Smigiel Steven GRNST 50-59 1:00:04
11 4 50 Goodman Glenn VASA 50-59 1:01:56
14 5 9 Harrington Jim SS 50-59 1:03:40
21 6 65 Cornell Douglas NSR 50-59 1:06:19
26 7 64 Kanaby Larry XCSHQ 50-59 1:07:34
27 8 4 Blair Zordell GRNST 50-59 1:08:35
29 9 10 Seager Steve HHCCSS 50-59 1:09:59
34 10 53 Neier Rick XCSHQ 50-59 1:15:25
35 11 5 Triebold Bob GRNST 50-59 1:15:44
36 12 67 Percha Tony NSR 50-59 1:16:17
37 13 12 Cook Tim XCSHQ 50-59 1:16:58
45 14 1 Hietikko Dave GRNST 50-59 1:24:47
47 15 14 Kil Gregory GRNST 50-59 1:26:51
51 16 11 Seagar Christine HHCCSS 50-59 1:38:12
    49 Hoogerhyde Calvin XCSHQ 50-59  
5 1 71 Bladel Randal GRNST 60-69 0:58:00
10 2 63 Gavlin John HHCCSS 60-69 1:00:37
13 3 6 Camp Don GRNST 60-69 1:03:34
16 4 48 Luce Robin HHCCSS 60-69 1:04:51
17 5 8 Kaltz William NSR 60-69 1:05:25
18 6 69 Anderson Jim HHCCSS 60-69 1:05:35
20 7 42 Weingartz Chris SS 60-69 1:06:16
22 8 57 Onthank Tim VASA 60-69 1:06:31
23 9 23 Dawson Ken NSR 60-69 1:07:02
28 10 16 Brown Joseph HHCCSS 60-69 1:08:53
31 11 51 Polzin Denny VASA 60-69 1:12:11
38 12 62 Cool Robin GRNST 60-69 1:18:31
40 13 13 Barkhansen David 0 60-69 1:20:27
43 14 52 Jones Chris HHCCSS 60-69 1:21:47
46 15 3 Nizio Frank NSR 60-69 1:24:47
49 16 20 Ruffner Spencer NSR 60-69 1:36:58
52 17 47 VandeKopple Bob SS 60-69 1:40:45
54 18 78 Hice Don HHCCSS 60-69 2:09:13
    56 Onthank Clifford VASA 60-69 DNF
32 1 73 Smigiel Steve GRNST 70-79 1:13:35
41 2 22 Brumbaugh Ernie GRNST 70-79 1:20:46
53 3 90 Boal Ellis SS 70-79 1:56:10
    59 Whitlock Dave VASA 70-79 DNF

Women – 17K

OverallAge ClassBibLastFirstTeam NameAge CategoryTime
2 1 43 Davis Rebecca HHCCSS 20-29 1:06:52
12 2 26 Ward Allison UofM 20-29 2:01:37
1 1 84 Frye-Colie Mariah XCSHQ 30-39 1:02:50
3 1 66 Darnton Cheryl XCSHQ 40-49 1:07:55
5 1 15 Carlson-Brown Brenda HHCCSS 50-59 1:13:48
10 2 11 Seagar Christine HHCCSS 50-59 1:33:12
11 3 17 Mitchell Melinda VASA 50-59 1:36:00
14 4 83 Stevenson Gwenn XCSHQ 50-59 2:03:05
4 1 55 Hardin Tracy HHCCSS 60-69 1:10:40
6 2 46 Peterson Gussie VASA 60-69 1:19:35
7 3 70 Bladel Julie GRNST 60-69 1:23:36
8 4 41 Weeks Linda XCSHQ 60-69 1:26:40
9 5 24 Dawson Karen NSR 60-69 1:29:07
13 6 21 Mueller-Brumbaugh Carole GRNST 60-69 2:02:50

Women - 8K

OverallAge ClassBibLastFirstTeam NameAge CategoryTime
3 1 202 Sorgenfrei Rebecca UofM 13-19 0:44:40
1 1 225 Potts Abby UofM 20-29 0:36:30
2 2 229 Callison Elizabeth UofM 20-29 0:39:37
4 3 227 Peterson Caroline UofM 20-29 0:49:44
5 1 280 Mahaffy Amy XCSHQ 30-39 1:12:13
6 2 258 Owens Nicole VASA 30-39 1:14:32
8 1 245 Curtis Renee HHCCSS 50-59 1:22:51
7 1 219 Hewlett Julie NSR 60-69 1:22:00

Men - 8K

OverallAge ClassBibLastFirstTeam NameAge CategoryTime
1 1 230 Hallstrom Lars UofM 13-19 0:32:17
2 2 232 Witala Mike UofM 13-19 0:32:38
3 1 231 Villalta Matt UofM 20-29 0:35:27
8 2 228 Cusimano Sam UofM 20-29 1:15:50
6 1 218 Treadwell Jeremy VASA 50-59 0:54:56
4 1 207 Johnson Walter HHCCSS 60-69 0:44:43
5 2 289 Welch Tom XCSHQ 60-69 0:53:07
7 3 276 Block Peter    60-69 0:58:37
10 4 276 Block Peter    60-69 58:37:00
9 1 274 Stevenson Marvin XCSHQ 80-89 2:30:58