Skip navigation
www.forbushcorner.com

RESULTS: Vanias and Darnton win Cote Dame Marie

Sun, Jan  22, 2017 - By Mike Muha

If you were Alex Vanias, overall winner to the 2017 Cote Dame Marie 30km men's race, there were "Great snow conditions at the race today despite the rain and warm temps." If you were further back in the pack, "Fog...but no rain. Wet mashed potatoes is the way I would describe it."

Vanias skied away from the pack to finish in 1:13:26, well ahead of second place Eli Brown (1:19:22) and third place Jay Woodbeck (1:23:17). This was Vanias's third victory this season in the Michigan Cup - he's won every event he's entered.

Alex Vanias wins Cote Dame Marie xc ski race

Alex Vanias enjoys the spoils of victory!

Cheryl Darnton, Rebecca Davis, and Mariah Frye Colie fought a closer race in the women's 15km event, coming in within seconds of each other. Darnton reigned in 47:29, the Davis and Frye Colie just behind in 47:35 and 47:43.

In the Junior 7.5km race, Emma Schwab, Kelly Klettner, and Jean Abigail took the women's podium; Ted Roe, Andrew Amato, and  Martin Chown topped the men's.

In the 7.5km Citizen's  races, Duane Amato and Kimberlee Kelley won the skate division in 34:08 and 51:21, and the top classic skier was Frank Treadwell  in 39:29.

Hanson Hills Recreation Area had kept skiers off the course during a week of warm weather and off-and-on rain to preserve the snow.

Starting line of 2017 Cote Dame Marie

Starting line (photo: Blair Zordell)

Results by overall rank-order are below; age group rankings can be downloaded (PDF).

7.5km Junior Cote Dame Marie Results

Women

OverallBibFirstLastCityStateAgeTime
1 544 Emma Schwab Williamsburg MI 15 29:32
2 656 Kelly Klettner Traverse City MI 16 30:24
3 665 Abigail Jean Sutton Bay MI 15 33:17
4 655 Katie Erhardt Traverse City MI 17 33:56
5 708 Arielle Jean Suttons Bay MI 13 34:19
6 666 Dana Pflughoeft Traverse City MI 18 35:19
7 514 Josie Fairbanks Roscommon MI 12 43:09
8 525 Gwen Urbain     12 44:15

Men

OverallBibFirstLastCityStateAgeTime
1 662 Edward (ted) Roe Traverse City MI 15 29:18
2 657 Andrew Amato Sutton Bay MI 16 30:16
3 658 Martin Chown Traverse City MI 17 31:49
4 694 Luke Rasper Petoskey MI 15 31:54
5 691 Anthony Greenough Petoskey MI 15 32:06
6 692 Ben Mason Petoskey MI 15 32:13
7 663 Elliott Smith Traverse City MI 16 32:22
8 654 Joe Thuente Traverse City MI 14 32:30
9 695 Spencer Tallman Petoskey MI 15 32:30
10 693 Seth Jordan Petoskey MI 16 35:10
11 659 Jack Doerr Traverse City MI 14 36:41
12 515 Josh Fairbanks Roscommon MI 13 37:07
13 661 Carson Needham Traverse City MI 15 38:34
14 664 Henry Urbain Traverse City MI 14 41:14
15 660 John(jack) Myers Traverse City MI 14 45:15
16 723 Chase Spallinger Oscoda MI 15 1:06:23

15km Senior Women's Cote Dame Marie Results

Women

OverallBibFirstLastCityStateAgeTime
1 506 Cheryl Darnton Ann Arbor MI 49 47:29
2 680 Rebecca Davis Homer MI 27 47:35
3 529 Mariah Frye Colie Roscommon MI 30 47:43
4 545 Jessica Schwab Williamsburg MI 42 47:53
5 687 Karen Kirt Lake Leelanau MI 49 49:47
6 718 Tracy Hardin Cheboygan MI 60 50:52
7 547 Laura Webb Traverse City MI 56 53:02
8 683 Brenda Carlson-Brown Grayling MI 56 54:47
9 520 Laurie Padden Traverse City MI 52 55:29
10 554 Kathleen Kerr     26 56:02
11 685 Bridget Foltz Boyne City MI 46 56:28
12 513 Wendy Anderson Novelty OH 55 57:17
13 526 Caroline Urbain     46 58:04
14 750 Julie Bladel Granger IN 60 58:24
15 540 Lisa Marktey Dearborn MI 49 58:33
16 711 Linda Weeks Williamsburg MI 62 59:09
17 536 Karen Dawson Farmington MI 63 1:00:59
18 681 Christine Seager Grayling MI 54 1:05:15
19 542 Melinda Mitchell Traverse City MI 58 1:09:41
20 684 Maria Iwaniec Petoskey MI 66 1:11:01
21 679 Carole Mueller-Brumbaugh Grayling MI 62 1:12:48
22 534 Naomi Jarvis     50 1:14:51
23 555 Daryl Allison-Busch Mancelona MI 70 1:21:20
24 728 Rebecca Beebe Grand Haven MI 56 1:25:24
25 686 Paula Dreeszen Interlochen MI 58 1:27:00
26 742 Gwenn Stevenson Oxford MI 50 1:31:14
27 745 Amelia Wilks Mancelona MI 69 1:32:09
28 518 Leigh Whetstone Whittemore MI 43 1:35:18
29 722 Mary Alsager Mount Pleasant MI 61 1:38:14
30 531 Julie Hewlett Tecumseh MI 63 1:53:09
31 523 Carole Merwin Weidman MI 70 2:03:25
32 682 Renea Curtis Grayling MI 54 2:16:02

30km Senior Men's Cote Dame Marie Results

Men

OverallBibFirstLastCityStateAgeTime
1 725 Alex Vanias Ann Arbor MI 26 1:13:26
2 689 Eli Brown Williamsburg MI 43 1:19:22
3 524 Jay Woodbeck Brighton MI 25 1:23:17
4 556 Beriamih Lannin Traverse City MI 39 1:23:22
5 527 Sam Holmes Angora MN 23 1:24:59
6 550 Kevin Tarrls Grawn MI 33 1:25:07
7 509 John O'Hearn Traverse City MI 36 1:27:45
8 700 Dennis Paull Cheboygan MI 52 1:28:01
9 729 Ryan Harris Grayling MI 25 1:28:33
10 532 Anders Gillis Traverse City MI 30 1:29:48
11 501 Randal Bladel Granger IN 61 1:30:41
12 699 Glenn Goodman Bellaire MI 50 1:31:18
13 713 Todd Vigland Traverse City MI 46 1:31:32
14 719 John Gravlin Cheboygan MI 62 1:32:05
15 720 Stephen Smigiel Rockford MI 50 1:32:57
16 727 James Beebe Grand Haven MI 56 1:33:07
17 517 Weston Willoegholy Homer MI 25 1:33:58
18 505 Alex Smith Ann Arbor MI 32 1:34:12
19 743 Gregory Worsnop Paw Paw MI 62 1:34:21
20 667 Don Camp Grand Haven MI 64 1:34:24
21 705 Dave Hietikko Ada MI 52 1:34:39
22 690 Nicholas Amato Ann Arbor MI 20 1:35:26
23 735 Fred Bunn Grand Rapids MI 52 1:36:01
24 512 Mike Angell Grand Rapids MI 49 1:36:27
25 706 Cliff Onthank Traverse City MI 63 1:36:48
26 698 Chris Weingartz Petoskey MI 61 1:37:14
27 564 Allen Sorgenfrei Bloomfield Hills MI 52 1:37:37
28 749 Jon Morgan Milford MI 52 1:37:42
29 702 Steven Vreeuen Grosse Pointe MI 49 1:37:46
30 503 Robert Fairman Ann Arbor MI 59 1:38:14
31 717 Jim Anderson Fort Wayne IN 62 1:38:19
32 528 Robert Smith Roscommon MI 43 1:38:43
33 730 Larry Kanaby Bad Axe MI 55 1:39:05
34 672 Michael Davis Homer MI 25 1:40:45
35 733 Suneel Apte Beachwood OH 54 1:40:59
36 701 Robin Luce Central Lake MI 65 1:41:15
37 677 Scott Baker Bay City MI 54 1:41:56
38 673 Steve Seager Grayling MI 58 1:42:23
39 714 John Hubbard Ann Arbor MI 43 1:42:43
40 674 Joseph Brown Grayling MI 66 1:42:52
41 732 Gautam Apte Beachwood OH 16 1:44:28
42 535 Ken Dawson Farmington MI 66 1:44:41
43 676 Bryce Dreeszen Interlochen MI 60 1:44:58
44 675 Tim Onthank Traverse City MI 65 1:45:39
45 715 Blair Zordell Berrien Springs MI 56 1:46:26
46 740 Charles Moore Plymouth MI 42 1:46:53
47 709 Chris Sullivan Traverse City MI 43 1:47:23
48 726 Gullaume Girard Lansing MI 36 1:47:23
49 739 Tim Cook Freeland MI 53 1:48:24
50 669 Robert Triebold South Bend IN 54 1:48:31
51 507 Bill Ivan Ann Arbor MI 24 1:49:38
52 502 Jukka Pietila Rockford MI 52 1:50:17
53 697 John Schuld Westlake OH 59 1:50:23
54 561 Steve Steffke Weidman MI 54 1:50:54
55 721 Michael Bourassa Charlevoix MI 62 1:51:00
56 716 Steve Smigiel Ada MI 71 1:51:41
57 696 Frank Rynalski Bay City MI 62 1:52:46
58 668 Peter Johnson Whitehall MI 71 1:53:37
59 511 Robin Cool Grand Rapids MI 65 1:54:16
60 747 Dan Wisneski Grand Rapids MI 56 1:54:16
61 563 Irod Mills Roscommon MI 62 1:54:51
62 738 Jeffois Moore Northville MI 60 1:54:54
63 678 Rick Neier Tawas MI 59 1:57:11
64 707 Eric Jean Suttons Bay MI 47 1:58:46
65 746 Tony Percha Commerce Twp MI 57 1:59:08
66 510 John Todd Northport MI 70 2:01:08
67 737 Dan Nolan Holland MI 65 2:01:13
68 541 Tom Marktey Dearborn MI 54 2:05:01
69 562 Frank Nizio Grosse Pte. MI 68 2:07:01
70 508 Todd Labonta Traverse City MI 56 2:11:05
71 670 Ernie Brumbaugh Grayling MI 70 2:15:09
72 748 Gregory Kil South Haven MI 58 2:15:26
73 546 Mark Smith Macomb MI 53 2:15:40
74 530 Spencer Ruffner Tecumseh MI 65 2:26:00
75 521 James Padden Traverse City MI 54 2:27:30
76 558 Steve Van Nocker     0 2:30:20
77 744 Dave Whitlock Mancelona MI 70 2:32:57
78 736 Rick Kraai Holland MI 64 2:49:12
79 539 Ellis Boal Charlevoix MI 72 3:15:34
  671 Dan Brickert Peru IL 46
  703 Bob Kopple Alanson MI 65
  710 Theo Von Wallmenich Alma MI 46

7.5km Citizen Skate Cote Dame Marie Results

Women

OverallBibFirstLastCityStateAgeTime
7 552 Kimberlee Kelley Conway MI 54 51:21

Men

OverallBibFirstLastCityStateAgeTime
1 504 Duane Amato Suttons Bay MI 66 34:08
2 724 Shawn Spallinger Oscoda MI 39 38:53
3 516 Troy Fairbanks Roscommon MI 54 39:05
4 551 Todd Sheperd Alanson MI 46 41:34
5 522 Greg Merwin Weidman MI 70 42:20
6 688 Rodney Elliott Grayling MI 50 49:22
7 557 Peter Block Park Ridge IL 59 49:31
8 653 Carl Ridgway Oscoda MI 76 53:25
9 549 Gary Fuller Mount Pleasant MI 74 56:41
  652 James Burge Kalkaska MI 46

7.5km Citizen Classic Cote Dame Marie Results

Men

OverallBibFirstLastCityStateAgeTime
1 543 Frank Treadwell Traverse City MI 56 39:29
2 537 Jeffrey Hess Royal Oak MI 38 40:44
3 538 Daniel Trepod Royal Oak MI 37 41:02
4 734 Cris Jones Roscommon MI 68 43:39
5 712 Tom Wernette Holland MI 54 45:16
6 533 Jon Hunter Mio MI 68 46:27
7 553 Tom Welch Gaylord MI 67 50:43
8 731 Tony Thomas Cleveland OH 60 54:33
9 548 Jim Dealing Mount Pleasant MI 73 55:11
10 519 Cooper Green Brighton MI 47 56:16
11 560 Toby Van Nocker     14 1:01:15
12 704 David Mitchell Alanson MI 66 1:13:19
13 559 Yinpeng Xie     0 1:26:09
14 741 Marvin Stevenson Rochester MI 82 1:41:12
  651 Ned Rambo Gladwin MI 75