Skip navigation
www.rundlesport.com

Ross and Vanias win Winterstart, Michigan Cup opener

Sat, Dec  24, 2016 - By Mike Muha

With tons of early season snow, the first Michigan Cup race of the season - the Lakes of the North Winterstart - started with everyone on their best skis.

The race was untimed by the organizers; results were in finish order only.

Dana Plughoeft and Clay Meyers were the fastest juniors over the 7.5 km freestyle course at Lakes in the Wood near Mancelona, Michigan.

Jordyn Ross beat Brenda Carlson-Brown and Gussie Peterson for the overall women's win. Alex Vanias, Jay Woodbeck and Sam Holmes went 1-2-3 for the men.

Cliff Onthank, Don Camp, and Greg Worsnop fit for the finish at the 2016 Lakes of the North Winterstart xc ski race

Cliff Onthank, Don Camp, and Greg Worsnop fit for the finish at the 2016 Lakes of the North Winterstart XC ski race

Junior Women

First NameLast NamePlace in ClassPlace in DivisionClub

Junior Women 12 and below

Gwen Urbain 1 5  

Junior Women 13-19

Dana Plughoeft 1 1  
Abby Jean 2 2  
Ariell Jean 3 3  
Ali Simpson 4 4  

Senior Women

Senior Women 20-29

First NameLast NamePlace in ClassPlace in DivisionClub
Jordyn Ross 1 1  
Andrea Kubicki 2 5  
Laurn Pflughoeft 3 10  

Senior Women 30-39

Ashley Curtis 1 12  

Senior Women 40-49

Carrie Urbain 1 4  
Joanie Leppek 2 11  

Senior Women 50-59

Brenda Carlson-Brown 1 2 HHCCSS
Cyndi Holiday 2 6 VSC
Melinda Mitchell 3 7 VSC
Carrie Biac 4 8 VSC
Tami Stagman 5 9 VSC
Bridgett Carefoot 6 13 VSC
Kelly Roberstson 7 15  
Paula Dreeszen 8 17 VSC
Gwenn Stevenson 9 18  

Senior Women 60-69

Gussie Peterson 1 3 VSC
Nancy Morris 2 14 VSC
Marnie Sutter 3 16 VSC
Fran Alves 4 19 VSC
Dea Danly 5 20 VSC
Liz Mesing 6 21  

Junior Men

First NameLast NamePlace in ClassPlace in DivisionClub

Junior Men 13-19

Clay Meyers 1 1 VSC
Eliot Smith 2 2 VSC
Jack Meyers 3 3 VSC
Henry Urbain 4 4 VSC

Senior Men

Senior Men 20-29

First NameLast NamePlace in ClassPlace in DivisionClub
Alex Vanias 1 1 VSC
Jay Woodbeck 2 2 NSR
Sam Holmes 3 3 VSC
Ryan Harris 4 4 XCHQ
Eric Parrott 5 27  
Chris Carefoot 6 41 VSC

Senior Men 30-39

Kevin Tarras 1 5 VSC
Anders Gillis 2 6 VSC
John O'Hearn 3 7 VSC
Jamie Sommerville 4 12 VSC
Gavin Clark 5 32  

Senior Men 40-49

Joe Leppek 1 25 VSC
Eric Jean 2 36 VSC
James Burge 3 48 VSC

Senior Men 50-59

Glen Goodman 1 8 VSC
Doug Cornell 2 13 NSR
Steven Smigiel 3 14 GRNST
Tony Percha 4 24 NSR
Randy Smith 5 18 VSC
Steve Robertson 6 29  
Dave Wisneski 7 33 GRNST
Rick Neier 8 34 HQ
David Hoyt 9 35 VSC
Jeremy Treadwell 10 43 VSC
Paul Crowley 11 45 VSC
Todd Meyers 12 46 VSC

Senior Men 60-69

Cliff Onthank 1 9  
Don Camp 2 10 GRNST
Gregory Worsnop 3 11 GRNST
Jim Anderson 4 15 HH/CCSS
Denny Polzin 5 16 VSC
William Kaltz 6 17 NSR
Chris Weingartz 7 18 SS
Robin Luce 8 19  
Tom Sutter 9 20 VSC
Robin Cool 10 21 GRNST
Bryce Dreeszen 11 22 VSC
Joe Brown 12 23 HH/CCSS
James Monroe 13 26 VSC
Frank Nizio 14 37 NSR
Mike Tarnow 15 38  
Paul Conlin 16 39 VSC
John Pflughoeft 17 40 VSC
Bill Danly 18 42 VSC
Gary Faria 19 44 VSC

Senior Men 70+

Steve Smigiel 1 30 GRNST
Peter Johnson 2 31 GRNST
Rich Wells 3 47 HQ