Skip navigation
www.tokous.com

Reid and Sarah Goble set course records at Black Mountain Freestyle

Mon, Feb  29, 2016 - By John Gravlin

The 4th annual Black Mountain Freestyle Race was held on Sunday Feb 28th on "the Beast" skate trail at the Black Mountain Recreation area. "The Beast" took on the role of "The Beauty" as the course conditions resulted in the fastest conditions in the history of the race! The traditional lake start had to be abandoned by race directors as the 44 degree temperatures and sunshine of the classic race day had turned the lake surface into 2 inches of water.

Tracy Hardin and John Gravlin

Tracy Hardin and John Gravlin

Early morning grooming and falling temps created blistering fast conditions on the many hills of the course. Sixteen year old Reid Goble continued his fabulous racing season as he set a new course record of 29:07 for the 11 km course while sister Sarah Goble set the women's record with an incredible time of 35:10 and 11th place finish overall! (Good Luck to the Gobles and all of our young skiers as they head to the national championships next week!) Andy Liebner skiing in his first race of the season followed Reid Goble across the line for a second place finish while Ryan Harris returning to his Michigan Cup form finished in 3rd. Junior Mary Lyon finished 2nd for the women while Daniela Gebhart from Canada was 3rd.

2016 Black Mountain Freestyle Results

 

PlaceBibRacer nameFinish timeDifference
1 129 Reid Goble 29:07.7 -
2 131 Andy Liebner 29:14.9 +0:07.2
3 161 Ryan Harris 30:45.8 +1:38.1
4 154 Jacob Dean 30:49.8 +1:42.1
5 160 Ryan Halstead 31:51.7 +2:44.0
6 132 Denny Paull 32:49.1 +3:41.4
7 119 Michael Davis 34:22.0 +5:14.3
8 142 Randal Bladel 34:29.6 +5:21.9
9 126 Glenn Goodman 34:52.2 +5:44.5
10 128 James Beebe 34:53.5 +5:45.8
11 130 Sarah Goble 35:10.5 +6:02.8
12 155 Detlefberndt 35:22.6 +6:14.9
13 162 Tyler Cole 35:46.2 +6:38.5
14 134 Don Camp 35:49.9 +6:42.2
15 163 Julian Kuz 36:18.0 +7:10.3
16 150 Mary Lyon 36:33.6 +7:25.9
17 156 Bob Smith 37:53.4 +8:45.7
18 118 Rebecca Davis 38:00.0 +8:52.3
19 124 Larry Karaby 38:01.3 +8:53.6
20 157 Daniela Gebhart 38:03.7 +8:56.0
21 148 Allen Sorgenfrei 38:05.5 +8:57.8
22 133 Chris Weingartz 38:06.0 +8:58.3
23 143 Doug Cornell 38:43.8 +9:36.1
24 164 Guillaume Girard 38:55.5 +9:47.8
25 127 Robin Luce 39:01.8 +9:54.1
26 153 Raymond Dean 39:30.4 +10:22.7
27 138 Tony Percha 40:05.1 +10:57.4
28 140 Blair Zordell 40:11.0 +11:03.3
29 166 Mike Seaman 40:15.6 +11:07.9
30 139 Charles Moore 40:20.7 +11:13.0
31 125 Theo VonWallmenich 40:54.0 +11:46.3
32 144 Abby Johnson 41:06.0 +11:58.3
33 151 John Hubbard 42:07.7 +13:00.0
34 136 Steve Smigiel 44:02.3 +14:54.6
35 137 Peter Johnson 44:26.7 +15:19.0
36 120 Dan Nolan 44:42.0 +15:34.3
37 149 Rick Neier 44:44.8 +15:37.1
38 135 Stephen Smigiel 44:51.6 +15:43.9
39 167 Trevork Krabbenhobt 44:58.2 +15:50.5
40 141 Julie Bladel 51:04.1 +21:56.4
41 158 Frank Jeremy Treadwell 53:04.0 +23:56.3
42 147 Hap Wright 56:13.2 +27:05.5
43 146 Dean Krotchen 56:18.1 +27:10.4
44 121 Dave Whitlock 05:37.5 +36:29.8
45 168 Peter Block 08:23.4 +39:15.7
46 165 Dan Brichert 08:46.1 +39:38.4
47 159 Melinda Mitchell 09:32.7 +40:25.0
48 123 Gwenn Stevenson 13:40.6 +44:32.9
49 152 Leigh Whetston 17:25.5 +48:17.8
50 122 Amelia Wilks 19:45.4 +50:37.7
- 54 Richard Wells - -
- 145 Anna Domanski - -