Skip navigation
www.tokous.com

Michael and Rebecca Davis win Gran Travers

Sun, Feb  14, 2016 - By Mike Muha

Michael Davis made it a double victory this weekend, winning Saturday's North American Vasa 27km classic and Sunday's 16km Gran Travers Classic. Davis just edged out Ryan Harris at the finish, 49:52 to 49:53. Ethan Kennedy, Vasa 27km freestyle winner, was third in 51:45.

Rebecca Davis took no prisoners in the women's division, finishing first in 57:02. Ann Wagar and Brenda Carlson-Brown were second and third in 1:07:07 and 1:09:17. 

16km Classic

************ MALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 1 Michael Davis Homer MI 24 49:52:00
2 2 Ryan Harris Grayling MI 25 49:53:00
3 3 Ethan Kennedy Montague MI 19 51:45:00
************ FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 10 Rebecca Davis Homer MI 26 57:02:00
2 37 Ann Wagar Gaylord MI 50 1:07:07
3 42 Brenda Carlson-Brown Grayling MI 55 1:09:17
MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 10
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 10
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
MALE AGE GROUP: 11 - 14
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 11 - 14
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
MALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 19
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 3 Ethan Kennedy Montague MI 19 51:45:00
2 13 Alex Dennis Whitehall MI 18 57:54:00
3 40 Gautam Apte Shaker Heights OH 15 1:08:45
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 19
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 1 Michael Davis Homer MI 24 49:52:00
2 14 Alex Lake Sault Ste. Marie ON 22 57:57:00
3 16 Tay Tantivirun Bangkok  Thailand 20 58:40:00
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 2 Ryan Harris Grayling MI 25 49:53:00
2 4 Daivd Lomas Sault Ste. Marie ON 26 52:09:00
3 68 Melvin Jenkins North Muskegon MI 28 1:28:50
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 10 Rebecca Davis Homer MI 26 57:02:00
MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 6 Brian Beauchamp Traverse City MI 38 53:41:00
2 11 Melzar Coulter Traverse City MI 36 57:03:00
3 76 Kristopher Nitz Saginaw MI 35 1:38:17
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 71 Maija Laitinen Sault Ste. Marie On 39 1:32:06
MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 27 Ted Kraimer Traverse City MI 43 1:02:12
2 46 Charles Moore Plymouth MI 41 1:10:33
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 5 Glenn Goodman Bellaire MI 49 53:27:00
2 25 Donovan Anderson Allendale MI 46 1:01:39
3 32 Mike Grant Traverse City MI 45 1:05:41
4 34 Theo Von Wallmenich Alma MI 45 1:06:24
5 35 Adam Danes Northville MI 48 1:06:41
6 48 Dan Brickert Peru Il 45 1:12:07
7 62 Brad Plymale Northville MI 47 1:22:06
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 47 Karen Kirt Lake Leelanau MI 48 1:10:50
2 70 Gwenn Stevenson Oxford MI 49 1:30:39
MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 7 Jon Morgan Milford MI 51 54:54:00
2 8 Allen Sorgenfrei Bloomfield MI 51 56:31:00
3 9 Randy Smith Williamsburg MI 54 56:41:00
4 17 Robert Nadler Chicago IL 52 59:09:00
5 18 Bob Triebold South Bend IN 53 59:30:00
6 20 John Britton Zanesfield oh 53 59:32:00
7 21 Steve Steffke Wiedman MI 53 1:00:19
8 22 Suneel Apte Shaker Heights OH 54 1:00:40
9 30 Julian Kuz Ada MI 51 1:03:49
10 31 Michael Seaman Mt Pleasant MI 51 1:04:49
11 33 Mike Temkin Troy MI 52 1:06:05
12 49 Tom Wernette Holland MI 53 1:13:40
13 50 Paul Heflin Downers Grove IL 51 1:14:06
14 52 Dale Ernst Sandusky MI 52 1:15:36
15 56 Mark Camp Darien IL 52 1:17:44
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 37 Ann Wagar Gaylord MI 50 1:07:07
2 67 "Louise ""ellie"" Johnson" Middleville MI 54 1:28:13
MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 12 Doug Heady Ann Arbor MI 58 57:16:00
2 15 Steve Seager Grayling MI 57 58:02:00
3 19 James Beebe Grand Haven MI 55 59:31:00
4 26 Blair Zordell Berrien Springs MI 55 1:02:07
5 28 Bryce Dreeszen Interlochen MI 59 1:03:13
6 38 Jeffois Moore Northville MI 59 1:07:42
7 39 Dennis Miller Gaylord MI 59 1:08:18
8 53 Peter Heflin Milwaukee WI 56 1:15:43
9 54 Dan Wisneski Grand Rapids MI 55 1:16:32
10 55 Mike Stemo Williamsburg MI 58 1:17:23
11 57 Rick Neier Tawas City MI 58 1:18:03
12 75 Joseph Heflin Elmhurst IL 57 1:37:34
13 79 Peter Maise Northville MI 56 2:01:30
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 42 Brenda Carlson-Brown Grayling MI 55 1:09:17
2 73 Karen Comella Traverse City MI 56 1:36:56
MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 23 Robin Luce Central Lake MI 64 1:00:46
2 29 Michael Bourassa Charlevoix MI 61 1:03:45
3 36 Daniel Nolan Holland MI 64 1:06:50
4 41 Joseph Brown Grayling MI 64 1:08:51
5 59 Rick Kraai Holland MI 63 1:19:17
6 61 Spencer Ruffner Tecumseh MI 64 1:20:30
7 63 Mike Otto Kalamazoo MI 61 1:22:08
8 72 Don Hice Frankfort MI 60 1:32:35
9 80 Karl Nitz Saginaw MI 64 2:06:15
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 64 Linda Weeks Williamsburg MI 62 1:22:33
2 65 Carole Mueller-Brumbaugh Grayling MI 61 1:22:51
3 74 Paula Gale Williamsburg MI 61 1:37:06
MALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 24 William Kaltz Pinckney MI 68 1:01:25
2 43 Cris Jones Roscommon MI 67 1:09:18
3 45 Ray Schmekel Traverse City MI 67 1:10:05
4 51 Ernie Brumbaugh Rockford MI 69 1:14:39
5 60 Hap Wright Boyne City MI 69 1:20:12
6 66 Dave Whitlock Mancelona MI 69 1:23:36
7 69 George Gambert Bellaire MI 68 1:29:54
8 77 Michael Haley Alden MI 66 1:42:05
9 78 Mike Schaeffer Traverse City MI 67 1:52:34
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 58 Gussie Peterson Traverse City MI 66 1:18:57
MALE AGE GROUP: 70 - 74
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 81 John Johnson Midland MI 72 2:18:13
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 70 - 74
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
MALE AGE GROUP: 75 - 99
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime
1 44 Michael Keenan Scottville MI 76 1:09:25
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 75 - 99
PlaceOverallNameTownStateAgeTime

6KM Classic

************ MALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
PlaceOallplaceBibNameTownStateAgeTime
1 1 7606 Douglas Watts Anchorage Al 22 21:06
2 6 7607 Sandy Mouch Ann Arbor MI 22 25:21:00
3 7 7403 Jack Rehmann Traverse City MI 17 27:39:00
************ FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
PlaceOallplaceBibNameTownStateAgeTime
1 2 7613 Ellen Wiitala Ann Arbor MI 21 22:27
2 3 7510 Emma Schwab Williamsburg MI 15 23:34
3 4 7511 Heidi Schwab Williamsburg MI 17 23:35
MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 9
PlaceOallplaceBibNameTownStateAgeTime
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 9
PlaceOallplaceBibNameTownStateAgeTime
1 35 7614 Selma Anderson Allendale MI 9 1:08:51
MALE AGE GROUP: 10 - 11
PlaceOallplaceBibNameTownStateAgeTime
1 16 7402 Leland Brown Williamsburg MI 10 34:47:00
2 31 7615 Benne Anderson Allendale MI 11 45:47:00
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 10 - 11
PlaceOallplaceBibNameTownStateAgeTime
MALE AGE GROUP: 12 - 13
PlaceOallplaceBibNameTownStateAgeTime
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 12 - 13
PlaceOallplaceBibNameTownStateAgeTime
1 8 7501 Arielle Jean Suttons Bay MI 12 28:26:00
2 23 7516 Sage Brown Williamsburg MI 12 37:55:00
MALE AGE GROUP: 14 - 15
PlaceOallplaceBibNameTownStateAgeTime
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 14 - 15
PlaceOallplaceBibNameTownStateAgeTime
1 3 7510 Emma Schwab Williamsburg MI 15 23:34
2 14 7509 Abby Puckett Williamsburg MI 15 32:01:00
3 15 7503 Aili Simpson Traverse City MI 15 34:24:00
4 17 7505 Lena Gerstle Traverse City MI 15 35:05:00
5 29 7506 Mackenzie Campbell Williamsburg MI 15 44:05:00
MALE AGE GROUP: 16 - 17
PlaceOallplaceBibNameTownStateAgeTime
1 7 7403 Jack Rehmann Traverse City MI 17 27:39:00
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 16 - 17
PlaceOallplaceBibNameTownStateAgeTime
1 4 7511 Heidi Schwab Williamsburg MI 17 23:35
2 9 7502 Hannah Steffke Wiedman MI 17 31:16:00
3 18 7508 Isabelle Payette Traverse City MI 16 35:19:00
4 19 7515 Isabelle Thelen Traverse City MI 16 35:29:00
5 20 7513 Emily Jeynes Traverse City MI 17 36:30:00
6 26 7507 Macy Fouch Traverse City MI 16 39:05:00
7 27 7514 Abby Miller Traverse City MI 17 41:21:00
MALE AGE GROUP: 18 - 19
PlaceOallplaceBibNameTownStateAgeTime
1 21 7401 Matt Villalta Minneapolis MN 19 36:44:00
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 18 - 19
PlaceOallplaceBibNameTownStateAgeTime
1 5 7512 Abby Potts Ann Arbor MI 19 23:50
2 12 7504 Melissa Lance Traverse City MI 18 31:49:00
3 25 7517 Caroline Petersen Chicago IL 19 38:58:00
MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 99
PlaceOallplaceBibNameTownStateAgeTime
1 1 7606 Douglas Watts Anchorage Al 22 21:06
2 6 7607 Sandy Mouch Ann Arbor MI 22 25:21:00
3 22 7608 Stephen Doll Ann Arbor MI 21 36:57:00
4 24 7617 Zach Ousley Ann Arbor MI 21 38:18:00
5 30 7610 Jim Jackovatz Waterford MI 43 44:24:00
6 32 7602 Larry Hebert Huron Oh 63 45:50:00
7 34 7609 Marvin Stevenson Rochester Hills MI 81 1:00:16
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 99
PlaceOallplaceBibNameTownStateAgeTime
1 2 7613 Ellen Wiitala Ann Arbor MI 21 22:27
2 10 7605 Laura Thibodeau Sault Ste. Marie ON 22 31:37:00
3 11 7601 Marissa Ditoro Sault Ste. Marie ON 20 31:48:00
4 13 7604 Nadine Paul Sault Ste. Marie ON 22 31:54:00
5 28 7612 Rebecca Beebe Grand Haven MI 55 42:45:00
6 33 7603 Carolyn May Mackinac Island MI 33 47:58:00
7 36 7616 Stefanie Anderson Allendale MI 45 1:08:51
8 37 7611 Toni Toll Flint MI 51 1:09:04