Skip navigation
www.cross-country-ski.com

Team NordicSkiRacer leads Brumbaugh Cup

Fri, Jan  15, 2016 - By Chris Jones

After two races, the Frosty Freestyle and the Krazy Klassic in southeast Michigan, Team NordicSkiRacer leads the Brumbaugh Cup competition for best senior team in the Michigan Cup Series. The Brumbaugh Cup scores the top five men and top three women of each team. The lowest score indicates the best team.

Team NordicSkiRacer won both races and has a cumulative total of 145 Brumbaugh Cup points. The Vasa Ski Club is in second with 228 points, with Hanson Hills/Cross Country Ski Ship in third with 247 points. 

Brumbaugh Cup Points to Date

TeamFrosty FreestyleKrazy ClassicYTD Total
Team NordicSkiRacer 73 72 145
Vasa Ski Club 133 95 228
Hanson Hills/Cross Country Ski Shop 119 128 247
Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team 159 125 284
Cross Country Ski Headquarters 126 170 296
University of Michigan 336 227 563
Straits Striders 349 259 608

Frosty Freestyle: Brumbaugh Cup Scoring

Team NamePlace
CCSH 1-M P. Tosteson 4
  2-M S. Ries 15
  3-M J. Pryor 22
  4-M W. Schneider 26
  5-M J. Hubbard 29
  1-F C. Darnton 3
  2-F K. Fitzpatrick 13
  3-F K. Neier 14
    Score 126
Team NamePlace
GRNST 1-M S. Smigiel Jr. 7
  2-M D. Camp 17
  3-M S. Smigiel Sr. 31
  4-M P. Johnson 39
  5-M D. Nolan 40
  1-F J. Ross 1
  2-F E. Johnson 8
  3-F DNS 16
    Score 159
Team NamePlace
HH/CCSS 1-M M. Davis 10
  2-M J. Morgan 11
  3-M B. Barton 20
  4-M R. Luce 21
  5-M J. Britton 23
  1-F R. Davis 2
  2-F DNS 16
  3-F DNS 16
    Score 119
  Team Name Place
NSR 1-M J. Woodbeck 3
  2-M M. Wong 8
  3-M D. Heady 12
  4-M A. Sorgenfrei 13
  5-M K. Dawson 14
  1-F A. Kostrzewa 5
  2-F K. Dawson 7
  3-F C. Faas 11
    Score 73
Team NamePlace
SS 1-M J. Moore 33
  2-M DNS 67
  3-M DNS 67
  4-M DNS 67
  5-M DNS 67
  1-F DNS 16
  2-F DNS 16
  3-F DNS 16
    Score 349
  Team Name Place
Vasa 1-M J. O'Hearn 1
  2-M M. Baic 2
  3-M G. Goodman 6
  4-M C. Onthank 9
  5-M DNS 67
  1-F DNS 16
  2-F DNS 16
  3-F DNS 16
    Score 133
Team NamePlace
UM 1-M T. Tantivirun 36
  2-M DNS 67
  3-M DNS 67
  4-M DNS 67
  5-M DNS 67
  1-F E. Dombro 4
  2-F E. Wiitala 12
  3-F DNS 16
    Score 336

Krazy Klassic: Brumbaugh Cup Scoring

Team NamePlace
CCSH 1-M D. Borton 17
  2-M M. Temkin 27
  3-M L. Ries 29
  4-M R. Neier 30
  5-M D. Ball 35
  1-F K. Neier 9
  2-F G. Stevenson 10
  3-F DNS 13
    Score 170
Team NamePlace
GRNST 1-M S. Smigiel Jr. 3
  2-M D. Camp 15
  3-M S. Smigiel Sr. 18
  4-M P. Johnson 24
  5-M D. Nolan 26
  1-F DNS 13
  2-F DNS 13
  3-F DNS 13
    Score 125
Team NamePlace
HH/CCSS 1-M M. Davis 6
  2-M J. Morgan 9
  3-M J. Britton 20
  4-M R. Luce 22
  5-M DNS 44
  1-F R. Davis 1
  2-F DNS 13
  3-F DNS 13
    Score 128
  Team Name Place
NSR 1-M J. Woodbeck 7
  2-M K. Dawson 10
  3-M A. Sorgenfrei 12
  4-M D. Heady 13
  5-M D. Cornell 14
  1-F A. Kostrzewa 3
  2-F K. Dawson 6
  3-F C. Poenisch 7
    Score 72
Team NamePlace
SS 1-M DNS 44
  2-M DNS 44
  3-M DNS 44
  4-M DNS 44
  5-M DNS 44
  1-F DNS 13
  2-F DNS 13
  3-F DNS 13
    Score 259
  Team Name Place
Vasa 1-M M. Baic 1
  2-M J. O'Hearn 2
  3-M C. Onthank 4
  4-M G. Goodman 5
  5-M DNS 44
  1-F DNS 13
  2-F DNS 13
  3-F DNS 13
    Score 95
Team NamePlace
UM 1-M M. Villalta 23
  2-M DNS 44
  3-M DNS 44
  4-M DNS 44
  5-M DNS 44
  1-F A. Potts 2
  2-F DNS 13
  3-F DNS 13
    Score 227