Skip navigation
www.cxcacademy.com/

2015-16 US Ski Team Team Nominations

Thu, May  21, 2015 - By USSA

USSA Nordic has announced its nominations for the 2015-16 season. Nominations include those active athletes who qualified based on published selection criteria in the prior season.

Each athlete accepting the nomination to USSA Nordic receives a high level of world class program support, along with access to athletic benefits including an elite coaching, sport science, sports medicine and high performance staff, the USSA Center of Excellence and education opportunities.

An official team announcement will be made in the fall.

The women's cross country team put up strong performances in 2015, including two World Championship medals from Caitlin Gregg (left) and Jessie Diggins.

The women's cross country team put up strong performances in 2015, including two World Championship medals from Caitlin Gregg (left) and Jessie Diggins.

USSA Nordic
2015-16 Team Nominations

CROSS COUNTRY
A Team

Men

  • Andrew Newell (Shaftsbury, VT; SMS T2; 11/30/83)
  • Simi Hamilton (Aspen, CO; SMS T2; 5/14/87)

Women

  • Sadie Bjornsen (Winthrop, WA; Alaska Pacific University Nordic Center; 11/21/89)
  • Sophie Caldwell (Peru, VT; SMS T2; 3/22/90)
  • Jessie Diggins (Afton, MN; SMS T2; 8/26/91)
  • Kikkan Randall (Anchorage, AK; Alaska Pacific University Nordic Center; 12/31/82)
  • Ida Sargent (Orleans, VT; Craftsbury Green Racing Project; 1/25/88)
  • Liz Stephen (East Montpelier, VT; Burke Mountain Academy; 1/12/87)

B Team

Men

  • Erik Bjornsen (Winthrop, WA; Alaska Pacific University Nordic Center; 7/14/91)
  • Noah Hoffman (Aspen, CO; Ski and Snowboard Club Vail; 8/1/89)

Women

  • Rosie Brennan (Anchorage, AK; Alaska Pacific University Nordic Center; 12/2/88)
  • Caitlin Gregg (Minneapolis, MN; Loppet Nordic Racing; 11/7/80)

D Team

Women

  • Julia Kern (Waltham, MA; Cambridge Sports Union; 9/12/97)
  • Katharine Ogden (Landgrove, VT; Stratton Mountain School; 11/17/97)

Men

  • Patrick Caldwell (Lyme, NH; SMS T2; 2/18/94)
  • Ben Saxton (Lakeville, MN; SMS T2; 6/3/93)

NORDIC COMBINED

A Team

Men

  • Bryan Fletcher (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 6/27/86)
  • Taylor Fletcher (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 5/11/90)

SKI JUMPING

A Team

Women

  • Nita Englund (Iron Mountain, MI; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 6/10/92)
  • Sarah Hendrickson (Park City, UT; Women’s Ski Jumping USA; 8/1/94)