Skip navigation
www.tokous.com

Lipp and Durand win Muffin Pursuit Race

Tue, Mar  24, 2015 - By Mike Muha

Erin Lipp and Ian Durand won the top honors in the Muffin Pursuit race at the Cross Country Ski Headquarters in Roscommon, Michigan, the last race on the Michigan Cup race schedule for 2015. The Pursuit Race consisted of skiers racing classic first, then switching to a freestyle leg. Lipp had the fastest classic and freestyle leg, winning in 28:48. Kelly Peregine and Kathryn Clulo were second and third in 31:26 and 33:15.

Durand was also the fastest classic and freestyle skier, winning in an overall time of 26:01. Durand was followed closely by Jacub Dean (26:03). Third was Nicholas Amato (27:22)

There was also a short 3km race. Ethan Gibb-Randall, Ariane Olson, and Alexander Craven were the top skiers in the 10-12, 7-9, and 6 & under age classes.

Start of the pursuit race, with air time!

High School 8km Race

HS Female 13-19 - 8 Km

Place Bib Last Name First Name City CL Time CL Rank FS Time FS Rank Time Rank
1 230 Lipp Erin Traverse City Central 14:14 5 14:34 5 28:48 5
2 231 Peregrine Kelly Traverse City Central 15:36 6 15:50 6 31:26 6
3 239 Clulo Kathryn TCSF 17:03 7 16:12 7 33:15 7
4 236 Pfughoeft Dana Traverse City 17:08 8 16:37 10 33:45 8
5 240 Erhardt Katie TCSF 18:08 9 16:16 8 34:24 9
6 243 Keyser Hannan Traverse City 18:13 10 16:44 12 34:57 10
7 242 Klettner Kelly Traverse City 18:16 11 16:43 11 34:59 11
8 227 Olson Abby Holland 18:31 12 16:37 9 35:08 12
9 226 Olson Arianne Holland 19:07 14 17:22 14 36:29 13
10 229 Lance Melissa Traverse City Central 19:23 15 18:29 16 37:52 15
11 234 Simpson Aili Traverse City 19:48 16 19:18 18 39:06 18
12 237 Blanchard Nora Traverse City 21:57 19 20:41 19 42:38 19
13 245 Fitzpatrick Kerrigan Roscommon 27:06 20 21:34 20 48:40 20

HS Male 13-19 - 8 Km

Place Bib Last Name First Name City CL Time CL Rank FS Time FS Rank Time Rank
1 228 Durand Ian Interlochen 13:04 1 12:57 1 26:01 1
2 232 Dean Jacub Traverse City West 13:05 2 12:58 2 26:03 2
3 233 Amato Nicholas Suttons Bay 13:49 3 13:33 3 27:22 3
4 241 Klettner Michael Traverse City 14:06 4 13:41 4 27:47 4
5 235 Gills Michael Traverse City 18:33 13 18:38 17 37:11 14
6 238 Cooney Jack Traverse City Central 20:24 17 17:36 15 38:00 16
7 244 Gibb-Randall Ethan Ann Arbor 21:30 18 17:12 13 38:42 17

Junior 3km Race

Juniors 10-12

Place Bib Last Name First Name
1 15 Gibb-Randall Ethan
2 23 Olson Abby
3 2 Levens Elyse
4 3 Levens Colette
5 18 Gibb-Randall Sam
6 14 Whetsotne Juliette

Juniors 7-9

Place Bib Last Name First Name
1 21 Olson Ariane
2 12 Whetsotne Gabrielle
3 9 Wahl David

Juniors 6 & Under

Place Bib Last Name First Name
1 5 Craven Alexander
2 11 Wahl Adam
3 8 Craven Natalie