Skip navigation
www.cxcacademy.com/

RESULTS: Michigan Cup Relays

Fri, Mar  20, 2015 - By Mike Muha

The Michigan Cup Relays consisted of teams of three racing an 8km loop. The first leg is classic; the second and third leg were freestyle. After the race was a huge party and awards ceremony. Race results counted toward team points in the Michigan Cup competition.

The race was held Sunday, March 8, 2015.

Racers on the Michigan Cup Relays cross country ski race

Results

(Team members follow in a separate table)

Bib #TimeDivision RankOverallTeam NameClub Name

Coed below

169 0:58:40 1 1 RACE DINGO-BOO VASA
194 1:03:10 2 4 CANADA & ALASKA SS
191 1:05:42 3 6 2 CHICKS & A CAVEMAN XCSH
188 1:08:42 4 9 MISFUNCTIONAL DISFITS VASA
181 1:12:00 5 11 ALIVE UNTIL WE DIE GRNST
166 1:16:13 6 19 THE EH TEAM ALGOMA
184 1:16:46 7 21 AILI CYRUS VASA
170 1:17:04 8 22 NORDIC WHIPLASH NSR
211 1:23:59 9 30 NORDIC NONSENSE XCSH
202 1:26:28 10 31 GLIDERUNNER XCSH
163 2:13:33 11 49 HAPPY TREES XCSH

Coed=+Over

186 1:06:16 1 7 STRAIT TO THE TOP SS
206 1:12:05 2 12 HAWAIIAN NORDIC SKI TEAM VASA
208 1:14:13 3 16 DOUBLE CENTURY NSR
189 1:15:38 4 17 ENT XCSH
161 1:15:43 5 18 SHUDA TRAINED CCSS
203 1:29:37 6 33 GWEN’S GEEZERS XCSH
178 1:38:46 7 41 2CLASSICS & A FLYER GRNST
190 1:44:13 8 43 ADE ROLLERS SS

F below

176 1:17:15 1 24 FRAGILE FLOWERS CCSS
207 1:19:57 2 25 LAKE EFFECT VASA
183 1:20:14 3 26 TEAM SUNSHINE VASA
214 1:38:30 4 40 GRACEFUL GLIDERS VASA
155 2:02:46 5 46 RUNNING GAZELLES XCSH

F=+Over

180 1:34:05 1 36 LIKE FINE WINE VASA
185 1:50:00 2 44 SNOW FLEAS XCSH
212 2:12:11 3 48 OLDY +2 XCSH

M below

213 1:00:31 1 2 DELAMIOUS XCSH
182 1:03:00 2 3 THE WEST GUYS VASA
198 1:12:14 3 13 STEF VON TEMPKIN XCSH
151 1:13:31 4 15 TRI POLES INDY
177 1:16:23 5 20 STRAGGLERS NSR/CCSS/IND
159 1:22:21 6 27 BEARDED AMIGOS XCSH
209 1:22:21 7 28 3-GUYS VASA
173 1:28:00 8 32 HALF FAST XCSH
193 1:30:08 9 34 SMB CCSS
201 1:30:12 10 35 KOOL KIDS XCSH
216 1:37:50 11 39 CANNON BREWING INDY

M=+Over

168 1:04:51 1 5 SUTTER TEAM VASA
175 1:07:20 2 8 ABS CCSS
179 1:10:01 3 10 R WE THERE YET GRNST
205 1:13:21 4 14 SOUTHBOUND INFITTERS CCSS
210 1:17:14 5 23 VASA VIKING GUYS VASA
171 1:22:43 6 29 NORDIC MAYHEM NSR
187 1:34:23 7 37 TEAM O2 XCSH
215 1:37:01 8 38 MANITU MEN XCSH
197 1:40:01 9 42 GREYHOUNDS XCSH
204 1:54:44 10 45 SKI STUDS NSR
154 2:03:31 11 47 SLOW POKES XCSH

Party time at the Michigan Cup Relays 

Teams

(Sorted by Team name)

TeamLeg 1 (Classic)Leg 2 (Freestyle)Leg 3 (Freestyle)
2 Chicks and a Caveman Dave Borton Cheryl Darnton Mariah Frye Colie
2 Classics and a Flyer Carole Mueller-Brumbaugh Ernie Brumbaugh Rick Kraai
3-guys John Kostrzewa Frank Jeremy Treadwell Ryan Flesker
ABS Steve Seager Jim Anderson Joe Brown
Ade Rollers Ellis Boal Amy Wilks Dave Whitlock
Aili Cyrus Aili Simpson Isaac Coulter Melzar Coulter
Alive Until We Die! Mike Seaman Ellie Johnson Julian Kuz
Bearded Amigos Matt Verlac Stu Colie Steve Pels
Canada & Alaska Andy Liebner Daniella Gebhart Detlef Berndt
Cannon Brewing Rob Bacigalupi Micael Fehrenbach Tony Brownell
Delarryious Ryan Halstead Larry Kanaby Jason Zimmerman
Double Century Bill Haefner Karen Dawson Ken Dawson
ENT Linda Weeks Devan Thielfoldt Scott Baker
Glide Runner Helge Marshall Admunsen Donovan Anderson Hailey McMahon
Graceful Gliders Paula Gale Rachelle Howle Carrie Baic
Greyhounds Jon Hunter Mark Abbe John Hubbard
Gwenn’s Geezers Gwenn Stevenson Dave Darnton Rick Neier
Half Fast Larry Timm John Geiger Gage Gabalis
Happy Trees Larry Hebert Chloe Lawson Dale Arbour
Hawaiian Nordic Ski Team Curt Peterson Gussie Peterson Craig Webb
Headquarters Running Gazelles Carla Morabito Emily Steffke Kerrigan Fitzpatrick
Kool Kidz Andy Koilpillai Tom Wernette Jon Kruper
Lake Affect Jennifer Brown Barbara Beauregard Laura Webb
Like Fine Wine Melinda Mitchell Marnie Sutter Carrie Urbain
Manitou Men Bob Frye Bill Eagan Mark Smith
Misfunctional Disfits Niki Roxbury Erin Lipp Thomas Van Slembrouck
Nordic Mayhem Lewis Tripp Tim Faas Greg Worrel
Nordic Nonsense Dale Ernst Tim Cook Fran Upton
Nordic Vasa Viking Guys Randy Smith Hap Wright Ray Lyon
Nordic Whiplash Yvon DuFour Ceri Faas Douglas Cornell
Old Boys Tom Sutter Glenn Goodman Cliff Onthank
Oldy + 2 Jean Murray Naomi Jarvis Leigh Whetstone
R We There Yet Stephen Smigiel Jr Steve Smigiel Don Camp
Race Dingo-Boo Milan Baic Erica O’Hearn John O’Hearn
Shuda Trained Robin Luce Chris Seager Mike Bourassa
Ski Studs James Laughren Gary Faria Frank Nizio
SMB John Johnson Chris Maltby Dan Brikert
Snow Fleas Lynne Frye Clare Tanner Chris Fowler
Snow Pokes Marvin Stevenson Dean Kertchen Richard Wells
Southbound Infitters Gabe Williams Walt Johnson Fred Mills
Stef Von Tempkin Steve Steffke Mike Tempkin Theo VonWallmenich
Stragglers Tony Percha Charles Moore Cris Jones
Strait to the Top Tracy Hardin John Gravlin Chris Weingartz
Team Oz Tom Welch Tony Bruley Phil Huyghe
Team Sunshine Melissa Lance Mary Lyon Dana Pflughoeft
The EH Team Alex Lake Laura Thibodeau David Lomas
The Fragile Flowers Ann Wagar Hilary Witbrodt Brenda Carlson-Brown
The West Guys Nick Amato Jacob Dean Andrew Dyke
Tri Poler Mark Salik Shannon Mitchell Scott Przystas