Skip navigation
www.cxcacademy.com/

RESULTS: Davis and Baic take Hanson Hills 12k Classic

Sun, Feb  1, 2015 - By Mike Muha

Rebecca Davis was the top women in today's Hanson Hills 12k Classic, winnning in 56:13. Davis was followed buu Tracy Hardin in 57:09 and Erican O'Hearn in 57:15.

The men's division was won by Milan Baic in 43:43, nipping Michigan Cup newcomer Jay Woodbeck by a mere three seconds in this interval start race. Daniel Yankus was third in 44:10.

 

Women's 12K

FirstLastSexAge GroupNordic TeamBib #Official TimeOverall by sexAge Place
Rebecca Davis F 20-29 Athletic Mentors 108 0:56:13 1 1
Tracy Hardin F 50-59 Straits Striders 534 0:57:09 2 1
Erica O'Hearn F 30-39 Race Dingo/Vasa 112 0:57:15 3 1
Ann Wagar F 40-49 HH/CCSS 427 1:01:13 4 1
Brenda Carlson F 50-59 HH/CCSS 515 1:03:31 5 2
Hilary Witbrodt F 30-39 HH/CCSS 118 1:07:38 6 2
Laura Thibodeau F 20-29 Soo Finnish Nordic 106 1:09:57 7 2
Christina Evans F 40-49   426 1:11:25 8 2
Karen Dawson F 60-69 Nordic Ski Racer 699 1:19:09 9 1
Louis Johnson F 50-59 GRNST 529 1:21:08 10 3
Dahlia Evans F 19-u   117 1:21:55 11 1
Gwenn Stevenson F 40-49 XC SKI HQ 425 1:31:22 12 3
April Chernoby F 30-39 XC SKI HQ 120 1:38:14 13 3
Amy Wilks F 60-69 Straits Striders 682 1:54:36 14 2
Jean Murray F 70+ XC SKI HQ 693 2:07:52 15 1
Carole Merwin F 60-69 XC SKI HQ 645 2:10:11 16 3

Men's 12K

FirstLastSexAge GroupNordic TeamBib #Official TimeOverall by sexAge Place
Milan Baic M 50-59 Race Dingo/Vasa 520 0:43:43 1
Jay Woodbeck M 20-29 Nordic Ski Racer 119 0:43:46 2 1
Daniel Yankus M 30-39 OAM NOW/ Athletic Mentors 123 0:44:10 3 1
Alexis Vanias M 20-29 OAM NOW/ Athletic Mentors 114 0:44:41 4 2
Dennis Paull M 50-59 Straits Striders 527 0:45:13 5 2
John O'Hearn M 30-39 Race Dingo/Vasa 113 0:46:08 6 2
Ryan Halstead M 20-29 XC SKI HQ 125 0:47:10 7 3
Mike Davis M 20-29 Athletic Mentors 109 0:47:40 8 4
Stephen Smiegiel M 40-49 GRNST 421 0:47:41 9 1
David Lomas M 20-29 Algoma U 105 0:48:20 10 5
John Gravlin M 60-69 Straits Striders 695 0:49:02 11 1
Glenn Goodman M 40-49 VASA 422 0:50:12 12 2
Dave Barton M 20-29 XC SKI HQ 115 0:52:06 13 6
Ryan Harris M 20-29 Team Home Grown 260 0:52:45 14 7
Weston Willoughby M 20-29 HH/CCSS 122 0:53:24 15 8
Gregory Worsnop M 60-69 GRNST 641 0:53:30 16 2
James Beebe M 50-59 GRNST 532 0:53:40 17 3
Jim Anderson M 60-69 HH/CCSS 684 0:53:43 18 3
Steve Seager M 50-59 HH/CCSS 513 0:54:33 19 4
John Britton M 50-59 HH/CCSS 528 0:54:33 20 5
Allen Sorgenfrei M 50-59 Nordic Ski Racer 538 0:54:39 21 6
Tyler Cole M 30-39   111 0:54:55 22 3
Michael Seaman M 50-59 GRNST 531 0:55:24 23 7
Alex Lake M 20-29 Algoma U 107 0:55:35 24 9
Don Camp M 60-69 GRNST 692 0:55:55 25 4
Larry Kanaby M 50-59 XC SKI HQ 518 0:56:10 26 8
William Kaltz M 60-69 Nordic Ski Racer 640 0:56:36 27 5
Guillaume Girard M 30-39 Nordic Ski Racer 261 0:56:37 28 4
Bob Triebold M 50-59 GRNST 525 0:56:40 29 9
Blair Zordell M 50-59 Grand Rapids Nordic 524 0:56:42 30 10
Stuart Colie M 30-39 XC SKI HQ 116 0:57:26 31 5
Ken Dawson M 60-69 Nordic Ski Racer 700 0:58:06 32 6
Robin Luce M 60-69 HH/CCSS 639 0:58:25 33 7
Theo VonWallmenich M 40-49 XC SKI HQ 423 0:58:54 34 3
Jukka Pietila M 50-59 GRNST 516 0:59:07 35 11
Trevon Cole M 30-39   121 1:00:10 36 6
Stephen Smiegiel M 60-69 GRNST 638 1:00:14 37 8
Mike Temkin M 50-59 XC SKI HQ 519 1:00:17 38 12
Michael Bourassa M 60-69 HH/CCSS 685 1:00:25 39 9
Julian Kuz M 50-59 GRNST 526 1:00:32 40 13
Devon Thielfoldt M 50-59   517 1:00:45 41 14
Dan Nolan M 60-69 GRNST 649 1:01:07 42 10
Joseph Brown M 60-69 HH/CCSS 642 1:01:22 43 11
Daniel Torongo M 30-39   259 1:01:31 44 7
Dennis Miller M 50-59   522 1:02:55 45 15
Bill Haefner M 70+ XC SKI HQ 540 1:05:19 46 1
Chris Anderson M 40-49 GRNST 428 1:06:13 47 4
Ernie Brumbaugh M 60-69 GRNST 650 1:06:18 48 12
Frank Rynalski M 60-69 XC SKI HQ 643 1:06:44 49 13
Cris Jones M 60-69 HH/CCSS 647 1:07:37 50 14
Robert Loew M 60-69   694 1:10:18 51 15
Peter Johnson M 60-69 GRNST 646 1:10:25 52 16
Michael Keenan M 70+   681 1:10:38 53 2
Rick Neier M 50-59 XC SKI HQ 530 1:10:46 54 16
Gary Thompson M 60-69 Straits Striders 697 1:11:41 55 17
Dale Ernst M 50-59 XC SKI HQ 514 1:12:05 56 17
Brett Dawdican M 40-49   424 1:14:28 57 5
Douglas Ball M 50-59 XC SKI HQ 536 1:14:36 58 18
Tom Wernette M 50-59 XC SKI HQ 523 1:17:34 59 19
Dave Witlock M 60-69   683 1:20:11 60 18
Frank Nizio M 60-69 Nordic Ski Racer 539 1:22:13 61 19
Rick Kraai M 60-69 GRNST 648 1:22:17 62 20
Cameron Kadleck M 20-29   110 1:28:22 63 10
George Gambert M 60-69   691 1:28:39 64 21
Greg Merwin M 60-69 XC SKI HQ 644 1:28:42 65 22
David Fisher M 60-69   698 1:35:04 66 23
Dave Clary M 50-59   537 1:36:31 67 20
Don Hice M 50-59 HH/CCSS 521 1:39:26 68 21
Tom Welch M 60-69 XC SKI HQ 690 1:40:51 69 24
Toyo Ebato M 50-59   533 1:49:29 70 22
Matt Stack M 50-59 XC SKI HQ 535 2:07:33 71 23
Daniel Stack M 19-u XC SKI HQ 124 2:13:59 72 1
Leonard Block M 70+ XC SKI HQ 696 2:21:25 73 3
Marvin Stevenson M 70+ XC SKI HQ 680 2:25:37 74 4