Skip navigation
www.rundlesport.com

RESULTS: Davis and Yankus decimate competition in Krazy Klassic

Thu, Jan  15, 2015 - By Mike Muha

What a change in 24 hours! Whereas the REI Frosty Freestyle was cold (very cold) and windy, racers arriving at Huron Meadows Metropark for the NordicSkiRacer Krazy Klassic were greeted with little wind and temperatures in the mid to upper 20s. The same man-made snow course used for the Frosty had been regroomed with a triple set of tracks. (The normal 4k loop used for the Krazy Klassic lacked enough snow for the event).

Start of the NordicSkiRacer Krazy Klassic cross country ski race

All photos by Mark Irish.

The 12k event was four laps around the 2.25k loop for an actual distance of 9K. The 12K race was also designated as a Michigan Cup senior points race.

Rebecca Davis was the 12k champion, winning by almost three minutes in 32:42. Kaitlyn Patterson (winner of the REI Frosty Freestyle) was second in 35:24. Abby Potts was just a few seconds behind, taking third in 35:56.

Daniel Yankus, second overall in the REI Frosty Freestyle, led from the start and never looked back. With a home course advantage and extensive double-pole interval training, he finished 46 seconds ahead of second place finisher Milan Baic, 27:25 to 28:11. Following in Baic's wake was Philip Tosteson, three seconds back with a time of 28:14.

Three sets of tracks were set for the NordicSkiRacer Krazy Klassic cross country ski race

The 8k event, a Michigan Cup junior points race and Michigan Cup Run Series race, was three laps around the course, for a distance of 6.75k. Erica Dombro was the top 8k women with a time of 32:54. She was followed by Sara Nestor adn Elizabeth Callison in 35:21 and 39:30, respectively.

In the Men's 8k, William Schneider from Ohio took first in 28:38. Garret Ruffner was second in 30:23, followed by Colin Wadsworth in 32:50. 

The NordicSkiRacer Krazy Klassic had a record number of skiers taking advantage of the great skiing condition and nice weather.

More photos at https://www.flickr.com/photos/125884958@N02/

8K Krazy Klassic Results

8K Classic Women

 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Erica Dombro Ann Arbor MI Winner 20 4 32:53.8
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Laurel Wellman Applegate MI 18 to 19 18 10 42:36.6
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Sara Nestor Ann Arbor MI 20 to 29 27 5 35:20.6
2 Elizabeth Callison Gaylord MI 20 to 29 20 7 39:30.0
3 Ann Armstrong Albion MI 20 to 29 20 8 40:53.1
4 Kelly Dean Whitmore Lake MI 20 to 29 26 19 59:44.5
5 Carla Morabito Dexter MI 20 to 29 27 22 1:06:50.2
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Sue Stack Sumner MI 50 to 59 53 16 52:26.6
 

8K Classic Men

 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 William Schneider Solon OH Winner 15 1 28:37.7
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Julian Slaastad Birmingham MI   09 14 51:06.8
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Colin Wadsworth Avon Lake OH 14 to 15 15 3 32:49.9
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Garrett Ruffner Tecumseh MI 16 to 17 16 2 30:23.1
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Jonathon Vibbart Dearborn Heights MI 20 to 29 29 12 48:15.8
2 Brian Barnabo Glen Arbor MI 20 to 29 29 15 51:41.9
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Jakub Malarz Applegate MI 30 to 39 35 6 37:32.7
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Keenan Cluskey Brighton MI 50 to 59 56 9 41:39.2
2 Robert Schneider Solon OH 50 to 59 52 11 43:50.1
3 Eric Moore Ypsilanti MI 50 to 59 50 13 49:16.3
4 Rex Donahey Farmington Hills MI 50 to 59 59 17 52:31.8
5 Matthew Stack Sumner MI 50 to 59 53 18 56:01.3
6 George Stengren Mount Pleasant 50 to 59 56 20 1:03:15.5
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 James Laughren Highland MI 60 to 69 60 21 1:03:59.2

12K Krazy Klassic Results

12K Classic Women

 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Rebecca Davis Homer MI Winner 25 13 32:42.0
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Abby Potts Ann Arbor MI 18 to 19 18 22 35:56.1
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Kaitlyn Patterson Cadillac MI 20 to 29 24 20 35:24.4
2 Kari Neier Ann Arbor MI 20 to 29 27 68 1:19:56.3
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Hilary Witbrodt Auburn MI 30 to 39 34 48 45:54.7
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Gwen Stevenson Oxford MI 40 to 49 48 63 1:02:35.0
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Roxanne Barton Homer MI 50 to 59 57 45 43:40.4
2 Amy Kostitewa Northville MI 50 to 59 54 46 44:26.8
3 Miriam Hickey Troy MI 50 to 59 50 67 1:14:36.2
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Karen Dawson Farmington MI 60 to 69 61 49 46:16.2
2 Carol Poenisch Northville MI 60 to 69 60 64 1:06:01.1
3 Carole Merwin Lake Isabella 60 to 69 68 69 1:22:42.7
 

12K Classic Men

 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Daniel Yankus Milford MI Winner 33 1 27:24.9
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Ethan Gibb-Randall Ann Arbor MI 12 to 13 12 62 1:00:02.3
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Matt Villalta Minneapolis MN 18 to 19 18 31 38:43.4
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Philip Tosteson Ann Arbor MI 20 to 29 23 3 28:14.1
2 Jay Woodbeck Brighton MI 20 to 29 23 4 28:41.9
3 Alex Vanias Leroy MI 20 to 29 24 6 29:34.3
4 Mike Davis Homer MI 20 to 29 23 8 30:31.4
5 Dave Borton Dowagiac MI 20 to 29 28 24 36:14.2
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 John O'Hearn Traverse City MI 30 to 39 34 5 28:58.5
2 Alex Smith Ann Arbor MI 30 to 39 30 10 32:24.7
3 Stan Dinkel Brighton MI 30 to 39 31 36 39:33.0
4 Guillaume Girard Lansing MI 30 to 39 34 41 40:17.6
5 Jeremey Merz Davisburg MI 30 to 39 32 53 48:47.2
6 Daniel Torongo Brighton MI 30 to 39 38 60 58:34.7
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Stephen Smigiel Rockford MI 40 to 49 48 7 29:37.9
2 Glenn Goodman Bellaire MI 40 to 49 48 9 30:35.6
3 Theo Vonwallmenich Alma MI 40 to 49 44 23 35:59.0
4 Adam Danes Northville MI 40 to 49 47 42 43:06.2
5 Sigurd Slaastad Birmingham MI 40 to 49 42 50 46:16.8
6 Dan Brickert Peru IL 40 to 49 44 51 48:15.5
7 Brad Plymale Northville MI 40 to 49 46 57 51:17.1
8 Tom Gibb-Randall Ann Arbor MI 40 to 49 48 61 59:04.2
9 Dean Krotchen Livonia MI 40 to 49 46 66 1:11:06.8
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Milan Baic Williamsburg MI 50 to 59 55 2 28:11.1
2 Jon Morgan Milford MI 50 to 59 50 11 32:29.4
3 Doug Heady Ann Arbor MI 50 to 59 57 12 32:38.3
4 Bruce Barton Homer MI 50 to 59 57 16 33:23.3
5 Allen Sorgenfrei Bloomfield Hills MI 50 to 59 50 18 35:05.2
6 Larry Kanaby Bad Axe MI 50 to 59 53 19 35:18.7
7 Bob Triebold South Bend IN 50 to 59 52 21 35:31.3
8 John Britton Zanesfield OH 50 to 59 52 27 36:51.2
9 Ken Roth Northville MI 50 to 59 54 28 37:34.6
10 Anthony Percha Walled Lake MI 50 to 59 55 29 37:59.2
11 Douglas Cornell Corunna MI 50 to 59 55 30 38:28.0
12 Blair Zordell Berrien Springs MI 50 to 59 54 32 39:05.1
13 Jeffois Moore Northville MI 50 to 59 58 35 39:20.0
14 Devan Thielfoldt Troy MI 50 to 59 58 38 39:42.2
15 Mike Temkin Troy MI 50 to 59 51 40 40:10.3
16 Rick Neier Tawas City MI 50 to 59 57 44 43:19.0
17 Mark Madorski Leonard MI 50 to 59 57 47 44:48.2
18 Douglas Ball Linden MI 50 to 59 56 52 48:46.6
19 Dale Ernst Sandusky MI 50 to 59 51 55 50:17.4
20 Tom Wernette Holland MI 50 to 59 52 56 51:15.3
21 Ali Turfe Ann Arbor MI 50 to 59 51 71 1:29:12.1
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Don Camp Grand Haven MI 60 to 69 62 14 32:44.0
2 Ken Dawson Farmington Hills MI 60 to 69 64 15 32:47.7
3 William Kaltz Pinckney MI 60 to 69 67 17 35:03.5
4 Steve Smigiel Ada MI 60 to 69 69 25 36:23.4
5 Robin Luce Farwell MI 60 to 69 63 26 36:27.8
6 Dan Nolan Holland MI 60 to 69 63 33 39:09.6
7 Randy Kessler Milford MI 60 to 69 60 37 39:38.8
8 Lee Ries Howell MI 60 to 69 66 39 39:45.0
9 Chris Jones Roscommon MI 60 to 69 66 43 43:07.2
10 Spencer Ruffner Tecumseh MI 60 to 69 63 54 49:37.9
11 Daniel Rimer Farmington MI 60 to 69 61 58 55:44.5
12 Greg Merwin Lake Isabella MI 60 to 69 68 59 56:46.2
13 Richard Wells Hamtramck MI 60 to 69 69 65 1:08:49.3
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Bill Haefner Clarkston MI 70 to 79 77 34 39:13.4
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Marvin Stevenson Rochester Hills MI 80+ 80 70 1:23:10.0