Skip navigation
www.usskipoles.com/

Baic and Dawson win Gran Travers

Sun, Feb  9, 2014 - By Mike Muha

Milan Baic came back from a third place finish in yesterday's brutal North American Vasa 50K Freestyle to win today's 16K Gran Traverse Classic race at Timber Ridge Resort in Traverse City Michigan. It was a close race: Baic was only 6 seconds ahead of second place finisher Dan Yankus (52:13 to 52:19), with Ryan Harris just seconds behind in 52:33.

Natalie Dawson was tops in the women's race, finishing in 1:02:52, well ahead of second and third place finishers Jessica Schwab and Rebecca Davis (1:04:15 and 1:04:50).

Dan Yankus, Milan Baic, and Ryan Harris at 3 km to go at the 2014 Gran Travers 16 K Classic cross country ski race

Dan Yankus, Milan Baic, and Ryan Harris at 3 km to go at the 2014 Gran Travers 16 K Classic cross country ski race

In the 6k race, Ian Durand finished first in 23:20, followed by Kyl Dotterrer (23:32) and David Butryn (23:36). Erin Lipp continued her winning ways by taking first for the women in 25:29. She was followed by Heidi Schwab (25:58) and Sarah Goble (26:20.

16 K Results

PlaceBibAthlete NameCityStateAgeGenderFinish Time
1 7125 Milan Baic Williamsburg MI 54 Male 52:13
2 7118 Daniel Yankus Milford MI 32 Male 52:19
3 7333 Ryan Harris Grayling MI 23 Male 52:33
4 7117 Daivd Lomas Sault Ste. Marie ON 24 Male 52:44
5 7225 Clay Darling Traverse City MI 16 Male 53:32
6 7122 Ryan Halstead Grayling MI 26 Male 54:16
7 7140 Alex Smith Ann Arbor MI 30 Male 55:07
8 7102 Glenn Goodman Bellaire MI 47 Male 55:33
9 7105 Stephen Smigiel Rockford MI 47 Male 56:05
10 7139 Robert Fairman Ann Arbor MI 56 Male 57:32
11 7115 Randal Bladel Granger IN 58 Male 57:59
12 7108 Allen Sorgenfrei Bloomfield MI 49 Male 58:20
13 7112 Michael Davis Homer MI 22 Male 58:22
14 7109 Michael Schaefer Grafton OH 41 Male 59:28
15 7120 Steve Seager Grayling MI 55 Male 59:48
16 7123 Jacob Ellis Traverse City MI 27 Male 59:58
17 7119 Jim Anderson Fort Wayne IN 59 Male 1:00:00
18 7127 Brian Beauchamp Traverse City MI 36 Male 1:00:00
19 7126 Randy Smith Acme MI 52 Male 1:00:02
20 7135 Larry Kanaby Bad Axe MI 52 Male 1:00:20
21 7103 Clifford Onthank Traverse City MI 60 Male 1:00:49
22 7235 John Britton Zanesfield MI 51 Male 1:01:27
23 7217 Steve Steffke Wiedman MI 51 Male 1:01:27
24 7334 Robert Smith Roscommon MI 40 Male 1:01:35
25 7136 Chris Weingartz Petoskey MI 58 Male 1:01:37
26 7130 Ethan Kennedy Montague MI 17 Male 1:01:48
27 7110 Doug Heady Ann Arbor MI 56 Male 1:02:36
28 7107 William Kaltz Pinckney MI 66 Male 1:02:39
29 7331 Natalie Dawson Missoula mt 33 Female 1:02:52
30 7124 Robert Nadler Chicago IL 50 Male 1:03:15
31 7114 Tom Sutter Cedar MI 66 Male 1:03:34
32 7215 Jukka Pietila Rockford MI 49 Male 1:03:52
33 7206 Jessica Schwab Williamsburg MI 39 Female 1:04:15
34 7111 Rebecca Davis Homer MI 24 Female 1:04:50
35 7138 Stuart Colie Roscommon MI 32 Male 1:05:05
36 7133 Michael Seaman Mt Pleasant MI 49 Male 1:05:10
37 7213 Bob Triebold South Bend IN 51 Male 1:05:35
38 7104 Don Camp Grand Haven MI 61 Male 1:05:40
39 7214 Suneel Apte Shaker Heights OH 52 Male 1:06:01
40 7209 Robin Luce Central Lake MI 62 Male 1:06:45
41 7238 Guillaume Girard Lansing MI 34 Male 1:07:48
42 7224 Alex Dennis Whitehall MI 16 Male 1:07:55
43 7210 Jeffois Moore Northville MI 57 Male 1:08:03
44 7113 Blair Zordell Berrien Springs MI 53 Male 1:08:35
45 7232 Randy Kessler Milford MI 59 Male 1:08:50
46 7137 Theo Vonwallmenich Alma MI 43 Male 1:09:13
47 7231 Steve Smigiel Ada MI 68 Male 1:09:14
48 7211 Ann Wagar Gaylord MI 48 Female 1:09:20
49 7236 Chris Maltby Mt Pleasant MI 41 Male 1:10:00
50 7205 Joseph Brown Grayling MI 62 Male 1:10:08
51 7129 Karl Trost Sr Cheboygan MI 55 Male 1:10:09
52 7116 Julian Kuz Ada MI 49 Male 1:10:15
53 7204 Brenda Carlson-Brown Grayling MI 53 Female 1:10:34
54 7223 Dennis Miller Gaylord MI 57 Male 1:10:51
55 7315 Stephen Andriese Traverse City MI 48 Male 1:11:08
56 7338 Mike Steffke Mt Pleasant MI 50 Male 1:11:24
57 7230 Tomas Matousek Baden PA 62 Male 1:11:32
58 7239 Adam Danes Northville MI 46 Male 1:11:53
59 7212 Dan Wisneski Grand Rapids MI 53 Male 1:12:24
60 7222 John Paul Traverse City MI 32 Male 1:12:31
61 7201 Ernie Brumbaugh Rockford MI 67 Male 1:12:50
62 7229 Hilary Witbrodt Auburn MI 33 Female 1:13:48
63 7219 Mike Keenan Scottville MI 74 Male 1:14:44
64 7203 Gussie Peterson Traverse City MI 64 Female 1:14:55
65 7237 Ray Schmekel Traverse City MI 65 Male 1:15:36
66 7220 Jan Merka Clarksville MD 41 Male 1:15:47
67 7218 Steve Van Nocker . . 48 Male 1:15:50
68 7234 Catarina Gulledge Ann Arbor MI 25 Female 1:16:00
69 7207 Bill Danly North Muskegon MI 58 Male 1:16:10
70 7329 Rick Neier Tawas City MI 56 Male 1:16:38
71 7132 James Monroe Traverse City MI 66 Male 1:17:02
72 7208 Lee Ries Howell MI 66 Male 1:17:12
73 7320 Christopher Anderson East Grand Ra MI 39 Male 1:19:11
74 7228 Ed Clary Amherst OH 73 Male 1:21:19
75 7202 Mark Camp Darien IL 50 Male 1:21:47
76 7306 Karen Kirt Lake Leelanau MI 46 Female 1:22:05
77 7134 Dale Ernst Sandusky MI 50 Male 1:22:42
78 7319 Linda Weeks Williamsburg MI 60 Female 1:23:42
79 7318 Mike Stemo Williamsburg MI 56 Male 1:23:52
80 7314 Patrick Tobin Traverse City MI 75 Male 1:24:41
81 7216 Paul Heflin Downers Grove IL 50 Male 1:24:57
82 7301 Peter Heflin Milwaukee WI 54 Male 1:25:06
83 7332 Karen Dawson Farmington Hills MI 60 Female 1:25:19
84 7330 Spencer Ruffner Tecumseh MI 62 Male 1:25:39
85 7321 Clare Tanner East Lansing MI 46 Female 1:26:45
86 7307 Brad Plymale Northville MI 45 Male 1:29:35
87 7312 Matthew Walling Comstock Park MI 50 Male 1:30:09
88 7233 George Gambert Bellaire MI 66 Male 1:31:06
89 7328 Victor Dolzan Elkhart in 54 Male 1:32:36
90 7317 Andrew White Traverse City MI 60 Male 1:32:58
91 7226 Gwenn Stevenson Oxford MI 47 Female 1:37:50
92 7302 Joseph Heflin Elmhurst IL 55 Male 1:39:02
93 7324 Dagmar Merkova Clarksville MD 43 Female 1:42:17
94 7327 Linda McGiness Lake City MI 63 Female 1:44:43
95 7336 Paula Gale Williamsburg   59 Female 1:45:07
96 7303 Carole Mueller-Brumbaugh Rockford MI 59 Female 1:45:07
97 7308 Mike Schaeffer Traverse City MI 65 Male 1:45:39
98 7326 Mark Abbe Saginaw MI 60 Male 1:49:03
99 7337 Leigh Whetstone Whittemore MI 40 Female 1:49:42
100 7335 Bill Spurgeon Royal Oak MI 66 Male 1:53:36
101 7311 Sage Brown Williamsburg MI 10 Female 1:53:55
102 7310 Joann Brown Williamsburg MI 43 Female 1:53:55
103 7227 Renee Bancroft Mt Pleasant MI 33 Female 1:58:21
104 7313 Michael Haley Alden MI 64 Male 1:58:22
105 7323 Jean Murray Mt Pleasant MI 76 Female 2:04:01
106 7325 Carole Merwin Lake Isabella MI 67 Female 2:04:59
107 7322 Barb Slovisky East Lansing MI 58 Female 2:05:04
108 7304 Marvin Stevenson Rochester Hills MI 79 Male 2:29:10
109 7316 Don Hurst Marquette MI 82 Male 2:39:27

6 K Results

PlaceBibAthlete NameCityStateAgeGenderFinish Time
1 7411 Ian Durand Interlochen MI 15 Male 23:20
2 7417 Kyle Dotterrer Traverse City MI 17 Male 23:32
3 7403 David Butryn Leland MI 17 Male 23:36
4 7426 Sean Brownell Traverse City MI 17 Male 23:51
5 7401 Mark Smith Petoskey MI 17 Male 24:03
6 7425 Nicholas Amato Suttons Bay MI 17 Male 24:37
7 7405 Ryan Clulo Traverse City MI 17 Male 24:56
8 7408 Reid Goble Petoskey MI 14 Male 25:04
9 7429 Andrew Dyke Grawn MI 16 Male 25:07
10 7422 Forrest Lewallen Traverse City MI 18 Male 25:15
11 7517 Erin Lipp Traverse City MI 16 Female 25:29
12 7407 Nathan Tafelsky Traverse City MI 15 Male 25:57
13 7503 Heidi Schwab Williamsburg MI 15 Female 25:58
14 7525 Sarah Goble Petoskey MI 16 Female 26:29
15 7427 Tim Brownell Traverse City MI 17 Male 26:34
16 7406 Michael Klettner Traverse City MI 16 Male 26:38
17 7424 Nicholas Suminski Traverse City MI 16 Male 26:40
18 7418 Colton Gerber Traverse City MI 17 Male 26:48
19 7419 Connor Hansen Traverse City MI 17 Male 27:03
20 7428 Jacob Dean Traverse City MI 14 Male 27:20
21 7413 Graham Bevier Traverse City MI 17 Male 28:04
22 7502 Emma Schwab Williamsburg MI 13 Female 29:03
23 7423 Jake Myers Traverse City MI 17 Male 29:41
24 7519 Hayley Padden Traverse City MI 17 Female 29:49
25 7430 Samuel Elmi Traverse City MI 17 Male 29:57
26 7518 Katie Moses Traverse City MI 18 Female 30:07
27 7520 Kelly Peregrine Traverse City MI 15 Female 30:20
28 7409 William Chown Traverse City MI 16 Male 30:57
29 7410 Ryan Durand Interlochen MI 11 Male 30:58
30 7515 Hannah Keyser Traverse City MI 17 Female 31:40
31 7526 Emily Steffke Beal City MI 17 Female 31:48
32 7501 Dana Pflughoeft Traverse City MI 15 Female 33:03
33 7421 Peter Jacobson Traverse City MI 18 Male 33:07
34 7523 Katie Clulo Traverse City MI 14 Female 33:26
35 7521 Tuuli Qin-Terrill Traverse City MI 16 Female 33:31
36 7522 Kyla Foley Traverse City MI 16 Female 33:37
37 7603 Hap Wright Boyne City MI 67 Male 34:00
38 7514 Katie Cooney Traverse City MI 18 Female 34:17
39 7516 Melissa Lance Traverse City MI 16 Female 34:29
40 7506 Jane Lively Burdickville MI 17 Female 34:36
41 7505 Kelly Klettner Traverse City MI 13 Female 36:24
42 7433 Gabe Wright Boyne City MI 13 Male 37:43
43 7524 Katie Erhardt Traverse City MI 14 Female 39:43
44 7415 Jack Cooney Traverse City MI 15 Male 42:11
45 7402 Joe Thuente Traverse City MI 11 Male 42:34
46 7404 Daniel Butryn Leland MI 12 Male 42:37
47 7504 Alexis Merka Clarksville MD 10 Female 44:34
48 7420 Ben Howard Traverse City MI 15 Male 48:32
49 7602 Larry Hebert Huron Oh 61 Male 50:48
50 7601 Ron August Waterford MI 70 Male 1:03:34