Skip navigation
www.usskipoles.com/

2014 North American Vasa results - 50K

Sun, Feb  9, 2014 - By Vasa

Results for the 2014 North American Vasa cross country ski race and fat bike race, held on February 8, 2014. 

50 K Classic

PlaceBibAthlete NameCityStateAgeGenderFinish Time
1 5137 Rob Fox Negaunee MI 51 Male 3:14:28
2 5102 Sean Newmister Pinckney MI 28 Male 3:16:03
3 5107 Randal Bladel Granger IN 58 Male 3:18:33
4 5120 Blair Zordell Berrien Springs MI 53 Male 3:37:22
5 5116 Dave Borton Dowagiac MI 27 Male 3:37:41
6 5136 Christopher Steele Michigamme MI 24 Male 3:39:56
7 5101 Daniel Novak Traverse City MI 42 Male 3:41:20
8 5132 Kip Miller Bridgman MI 53 Male 3:51:47
9 5115 Kjell Svensson Indianapolis IN 58 Male 3:58:14
10 5133 Dennis McDonough Latrobe PA 63 Male 4:03:44
11 5114 Lee Ries Howell MI 66 Male 4:09:05
12 5138 Ken Roth Northville MI 53 Male 4:10:35
13 5130 Steve Van Nocker . . 48 Male 4:18:52
14 5111 Daniel Trepod Royal Oak MI 34 Male 4:21:55
15 5125 Josh Baker Harbor Springs MI 44 Male 4:22:29
16 5118 Paul Crowley Traverse City MI 52 Male 4:28:01
17 5117 John Roe Traverse City MI 49 Male 4:41:26
18 5134 Jennifer Brown Traverse City MI 46 Female 4:43:23
19 5122 Deb Laurie Autrain MI 63 Female 4:43:23
20 5126 Molly Baker Harbor Springs MI 44 Female 4:45:10
21 5109 Mike Otto Kalamazoo MI 59 Male 4:48:31
22 5103 Doug Small Granger IN 56 Male 4:59:39
23 5106 Paula Dreeszen Interlochen MI 55 Female 5:18:27
24 5110 Terry Wilson Central Lake MI 66 Male 5:25:10
25 5128 Jan Lundberg Indianapolis IN 60 Male 5:31:14
26 5127 Ingeborg Lundberg Indianapolis IN 59 Female 5:31:15
27 5105 Joseph Heflin Elmhurst IL 55 Male 5:41:12
28 5123 Benjamin Gralla Lake Bluff IL 67 Male 5:45:02
29 5112 Dan Tholen Traverse City MI 63 Male 5:50:33
30 5119 Connie Zoutendyk Traverse City MI 62 Female 6:02:48
31 5135 Bernie Momber Ada MI 60 Male 6:18:59

50 K Freestyle

PlaceBibAthlete NameCityStateAgeGenderFinish Time
1 1 Eli Brown Williamsburg MI 41 Male 2:28:57
2 29 Alex Vanias Leroy MI 23 Male 2:29:12
3 34 Milan Baic Williamsburg MI 54 Male 2:31:43
4 21 Daniel Yankus Milford MI 32 Male 2:37:50
5 18 Ryan Halstead Grayling MI 26 Male 2:39:01
6 23 John Ohearn Traverse City MI 33 Male 2:39:02
7 11 Dennis Paull Cheboygan MI 49 Male 2:43:02
8 20 Daivd Lomas Sault Ste. Marie ON 24 Male 2:43:27
9 10 Kyle Rambo Marquette MI 48 Male 2:43:59
10 42 Ryan Harris Grayling MI 23 Male 2:46:23
11 7 Stephen Smigiel Rockford MI 47 Male 2:50:26
12 39 David Grant Marquette MI 45 Male 2:51:39
13 28 Fred Bunn East Grand Rapids MI 49 Male 2:52:56
14 24 Erica Ohearn Traverse City MI 30 Female 2:54:00
15 17 Natalie Dawson Missoula MT 33 Female 2:58:27
16 12 Brian Beauchamp Traverse City MI 36 Male 2:58:56
17 31 Walter Meeker Traverse City MI 59 Male 2:59:25
18 36 Robert Fairman Ann Arbor MI 56 Male 2:59:45
19 4 James Burke Middleton WI 34 Male 3:00:34
20 9 Troy Smits Saint Joseph MI 32 Male 3:01:13
21 40 Don Camp Grand Haven MI 61 Male 3:04:21
22 30 James Beebe Grand Haven MI 53 Male 3:04:28
23 41 Michael Seaman Mt. Pleasant MI 49 Male 3:06:27
24 35 Kaitlyn Patterson Cadillac MI 23 Female 3:06:30
25 14 Mark Doherty Traverse City MI 52 Male 3:06:31
26 709 Jon Kruper Jones Mills PA 64 Male 3:07:53
27 604 Stephen Van Dam Boyne City MI 63 Male 3:09:15
28 15 Doug Heady Ann Arbor MI 56 Male 3:09:42
29 16 Dennis Polzin Williamsburg MI 62 Male 3:09:42
30 612 Tanner Pinney Holland MI 34 Male 3:10:16
31 606 Suneel Apte Shaker Heights OH 52 Male 3:11:56
32 605 Allen Sorgenfrei Bloomfield MI 49 Male 3:14:15
33 809 Dennis Curran Ann Arbor MI 31 Male 3:15:13
34 617 Fred Mills     59 Male 3:15:44
35 601 James Doull Petoskey MI 54 Male 3:16:11
36 13 Nick Murray Suttons Bay MI 39 Male 3:16:24
37 2 Donald Fedrigon Williamsburg MI 56 Male 3:18:49
38 607 Julian Kuz Ada MI 49 Male 3:22:47
39 38 Evan Rieth Three Oaks MI 17 Male 3:24:28
40 704 Jeffrey Shepard Harbor Springs MI 64 Male 3:24:34
41 616 Brenda Carlson-Brown Grayling MI 53 Female 3:25:59
42 613 Robert Nadler Chicago IL 50 Male 3:26:15
43 22 Gregory Worsnop Paw Paw MI 59 Male 3:26:20
44 608 Guillaume Girard Lansing MI 33 Male 3:26:34
45 614 Mary Lannin Traverse City MI 37 Female 3:26:47
46 611 Dale Boone Suttons Bay MI 53 Male 3:31:21
47 702 Bryce Dreeszen Interlochen MI 57 Male 3:32:17
48 803 Craig Kendall Grand Haven MI 41 Male 3:32:45
49 802 Ann Wagar Gaylord MI 48 Female 3:35:54
50 705 Tim Hughes Traverse City MI 52 Male 3:36:24
51 609 John Schuld Westlake OH 56 Male 3:36:42
52 708 Paul Heflin Downers Grove IL 49 Male 3:37:24
53 806 Dan White Leland MI 58 Male 3:37:50
54 710 Ryan Darnton Ann Arbor MI 33 Male 3:43:39
55 706 Bill Greene Traverse City MI 51 Male 3:44:13
56 701 Mark Camp Darien IL 50 Male 3:44:39
57 615 Steve Smigiel Ada MI 68 Male 3:45:02
58 805 Lee Warnaar Grawn MI 59 Male 3:45:31
59 707 Kathleen Kerr Traverse City MI 23 Female 3:46:25
60 804 John Harris Holland OH 59 Male 3:46:36
61 902 John Arntzen Roscoe IL 51 Male 3:48:48
62 801 Karen Kirt Lake Leelanau MI 46 Female 3:49:40
63 603 Page Stoutland Arlington VA 53 Male 3:56:12
64 807 Spencer Ruffner Tecumseh MI 62 Male 4:19:38
65 1002 Hans Kuningas Crystal Lake IL 38 Male 4:31:29
66 1004 Richard Proctor Ann Arobr MI 68 Male 4:37:27
67 904 Ellis Boal Charlevoix MI 69 Male 4:39:46
68 1003 Todd Soule Hollad MI 51 Male 4:41:02
69 1001 Peter Heflin Milwaukee WI 54 Male 5:17:11