Skip navigation
www.rundlesport.com

Great conditons for Krazy Klassic

Michigan Cup: Krazy Klassic

Mon, Jan  13, 2014 - By Mike Muha

After Saturday's warm weather snow melt and Saturday night's cooler temperature, racers were wondering if the Krazy Klassic tracks might be icy. Not to worry! The tracks, freshly groomed in the morning, were in excellent shape, firm and deep and not at all icy. The course had one small puddle that would easily be skied around, and a few places showed damp snow in the track as skiers raced three laps around the 4K course. A "hill bypass" was created from racer feedback the last time this course was used so  skiers with less strong downhill skills could avoid a short but steep down and up.

Krazy Klassic xc ski race

Racer comments? "What a nice classic course." "Conditions were great." "What a fun race!"

Rebecca Davis (Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop) won the women's 12k race in 39:18, just ahead of Team NordicSkiRacer's Ellen Wiitala (39:56). Brenda Carlson (Hanson Hills/Cross Country Ski Shop) was third in 46:08.

Athletic Mentor skiers Dan Yankus and Ryan Harris were the top two men in 33:49 and 34:01, with Alex Smith third in 34:39.

In the 4K classic, Erin Lipp (Traverse City Central) and Sarah Goble (Team NordicSkiRacer) repeated their results from the previous day's REI Frosty Freestyle, finishing first and second in 13:00 and 13:12.

Krazy Klassic cross country ski race

Rene Harde (Team NordicSkiRacer)

For the 4k Men, Reid Goble (Team NordicSkiRacer) was first in 12:29, followed by John Hubbard and Mark Abbe( XC Ski Headquarters) in 24:31 and 24:46.

Team NoredicSkiRacers Ellen Wiitala and Doug Heady

Team NoredicSkiRacers Ellen Wiitala and Doug Heady

Interesting from a waxing perspective: Skiers racing on "Zero" skis reported great skiing. Klister users had more variedd experiences, depending on klister used and waxing experience. A few people even managed to get hard wax to work (sort of). The conditions changed during the race, with colder more powdery snow becoming uncovered over the multiple laps, causing minor icying problems.

Krazy Klassic Results

12K Women
Place Name Team Bib No Age Age Place Age Group Total Time
Rebecca Davis Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 700 24 1 Top Finisher 39:18
2 Ellen Wiitala Team NordicSkiRacer 778 19 1 F 18-19 39:56
3 Brenda Carlson Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 788 53 1 F 50-59 46:08
4 Amy Kostrzewa Team NordicSkiRacer 683 53 2 F 50-59 48:29
5 Hilary Witbrodt Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 772 33 1 F 30-39 48:29
6 Catarina Gulledge XC Ski Headquarters 800 25 1 F 20-29 50:56
7 Samantha Barton Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 766 21 2 F 20-29 52:18
8 Karen Dawson Team NordicSkiRacer 796 60 1 F 60-69 54:06
9 Linda Weeks XC Ski Headquarters 933 59 3 F 50-59 57:35
10 Carol Poenisch Team NordicSkiRacer 934 59 4 F 50-59 1:04:02
11 Christine Seager Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 782 51 5 F 50-59 1:04:23
12 Linda McGiness XC Ski Headquarters 690 63 2 F 60-69 1:04:37
13 Gwenn Stevenson XC Ski Headquarters 794 47 1 F 40-49 1:06:04
14 Leigh Whetstone XC Ski Headquarters 947 40 2 F 40-49 1:08:35
15 Emily Iverson   951 30 2 F 30-39 1:14:14
16 Carole Merwin XC Ski Headquarters 928 67 3 F 60-69 1:20:11
12K Men
Place Name Team Bib No Age Age Place Age Group Total Time
1 Daniel Yankus Athletic Mentors 696 32 1 Top Finisher 33:49
2 Ryan Harris Athletic Mentors 695 22 1 M 20-29 34:01
3 Alex Smith   944 29 2 M 20-29 34:39
4 Alex Vanias Athletic Mentors 770 23 3 M 20-29 35:03
5 Glenn Goodman Vasa Ski Club 769 47 1 M 40-49 35:21
6 Clifford Onthank Vasa Ski Club 790 60 1 M 60-69 35:46
7 Jim Samuels XC Ski Headquarters 797 47 2 M 40-49 35:48
8 Robert Fairman Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 775 56 1 M 50-59 36:51
9 Jon Morgan Athletic Mentors 697 49 3 M 40-49 37:08
10 Doug Heady Team NordicSkiRacer 773 56 2 M 50-59 38:29
11 Allen Sorgenfrei Team NordicSkiRacer 946 49 4 M 40-49 38:41
12 Chris Weingartz Straits Striders 784 58 3 M 50-59 38:41
13 Ken Dawson Team NordicSkiRacer 927 63 2 M 60-69 38:43
14 William Kaltz Team NordicSkiRacer 771 66 3 M 60-69 38:45
15 Mike Davis Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 699 22 4 M 20-29 39:09
16 Dave Borton   685 27 5 M 20-29 39:35
17 Valarian D Kanaby XC Ski Headquarters 687 52 4 M 50-59 39:37
18 Steve Seager Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 781 55 5 M 50-59 39:37
19 James Beebe Grand Rapids Nordic 932 53 6 M 50-59 39:47
20 Don Camp Grand Rapids Nordic 793 61 4 M 60-69 39:51
21 John Britton Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 776 51 7 M 50-59 40:19
22 Robin F. Luce Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 780 62 5 M 60-69 40:29
23 Ethan Kennedy XC Ski Headquarters 785 17 1 M 16-17 41:53
24 Rene Harde Team NordicSkiRacer 682 47 5 M 40-49 42:12
25 Steve Smigiel Grand Rapids Nordic 698 68 6 M 60-69 42:31
26 Michael Muha Team NordicSkiRacer 681 56 8 M 50-59 42:57
27 Mike Temkin XC Ski Headquarters 777 50 9 M 50-59 43:21
28 Douglas Cornell Team NordicSkiRacer 694 54 10 M 50-59 43:36
29 Karl Sr. Trost Straits Striders 791 55 11 M 50-59 43:44
30 Jeffois Moore Straits Striders 939 57 12 M 50-59 44:11
31 Daniel Nolan Grand Rapids Nordic 936 62 7 M 60-69 44:27
32 Cris Jones Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 768 65 8 M 60-69 45:04
33 Julian Kuz Grand Rapids Nordic 792 49 6 M 40-49 45:09
34 Adam Danes Straits Striders 937 46 7 M 40-49 45:54
35 Joseph Brown Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 787 62 9 M 60-69 45:55
36 Ken Roth Team NordicSkiRacer 680 53 13 M 50-59 46:39
37 Lee Ries XC Ski Headquarters 684 65 10 M 60-69 46:42
38 Peter Johnson Grand Rapids Nordic 689 68 11 M 60-69 46:52
39 Bill Haefner Team NordicSkiRacer 941 76 1 M 70-79 47:51
40 Ernie Brumbaugh Grand Rapids Nordic 688 67 12 M 60-69 47:51
41 Jim Gobeski   942 65 13 M 60-69 48:09
42 Devan Thielfoldt XC Ski Headquarters 774 57 14 M 50-59 48:17
43 Theo Von Wallmenich XC Ski Headquarters 693 43 8 M 40-49 49:20
44 Ian Kennedy XC Ski Headquarters 786 45 9 M 40-49 49:29
45 Dan Brickert Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 783 43 10 M 40-49 49:33
46 Tony Mathie   798 15 1 M 14-15 49:51
47 Dale Ernst XC Ski Headquarters 686 50 15 M 50-59 51:51
48 Aaron Iverson   949 31 1 M 30-39 52:58
49 Doug Johanningsmeier   779 55 16 M 50-59 53:03
50 Collin Snyder   950 27 6 M 20-29 53:57
51 Brad Plymale Straits Striders 940 45 11 M 40-49 54:19
52 Martin Wooledge   767 50 17 M 50-59 56:39
53 Greg Worrel Team NordicSkiRacer 943 59 18 M 50-59 58:17
54 Douglas Ball XC Ski Headquarters 945 55 19 M 50-59 58:30
55 Jon Heft   948 43 12 M 40-49 59:02
56 Greg Merwin XC Ski Headquarters 929 67 14 M 60-69 1:01:15
57 C. Daniel Myers   938 56 20 M 50-59 1:08:30
58 Richard Wells XC Ski Headquarters 799 68 15 M 60-69 1:27:10
59 Marvin Stevenson XC Ski Headquarters 795 79 2 M 70-79 1:48:28
4K Women
Place Name Team Bib No Age   Age Group Place Total Time
1 Erin Lipp Traverse City Central 789 16 1 Top Finisher 13:00
2 Sarah Goble Team NordicSkiRacer 692 16 1 F 16-17 13:12
4k Men
Place Name Team Bib No Age   Age Group Place Total Time
1 Reid Goble Team NordicSkiRacer 691 14 1 Top Finisher 12:29
2 John Hubbard   930 40 1 M 40-49 24:31
3 Mark Abbe XC Ski Headquarters 935 60 1 M 60-69 24:46
4 Bill Flores   931 60 2 M 60-69 31:45