Skip navigation
www.usskipoles.com/

Wet and wild REI Frosty Freestyle

Sat, Jan  11, 2014 - By Mike Muha

Huron Meadows Metropark in Brighton Michigan has had the best conditions in recent memory all season long, including 14" of snow a week ago, followed by a brutal cold. The day before the REI Frosty Freestyle, conditions had warmed and the trail was in premo condition.

And then it rained over night...

Racers this morning found a very skiable race course. Much of the course was firm to somewhat soft for skating, although tracks were quite soft, and more experienced classic skiers skied in the skating lane.

Start of the men's 15K skate at the Frosty Freestyle cross country ski race

Start of the men's 15K. (Photo: Lisa Kaniewski)

But there were also elements of a steeplechase: melt water settling into low areas on the course, with water and mush levels boot-high. The groomers worked to make channels to drain the water away before the race, but there were still some interesting areas where skiers had to choose to go around, jump over, or plow through. One of the leaders found himself face first in wet slop in an unfortunate fall near lots of spectators. Can you say "waterskis"?

Fortunately, the rain mostly stayed away during the race, with just a couple short showers during the race. And the post race festivities were top notch.

Ken Dawson, Doug Cornell and Robin Luce at the REI Frosty Freestyle Cross Country Ski Race

Ken Dawson, Doug Cornell, and Robin Luce in the 15K skate. (Photo: Mark Irish)

Even with the water, there was plenty of snow and racers used their A-pair of skis.

In the 15k Michigan Cup race, Alex Vanias (Team Athletic Mentors) was the fastest skater of the day, winning in 50:09, a minute over teammate Dan Yankus (51:06) who finished in a near photo finish with Jim Michel Samuels from the Cross County Ski Headquarters.

Team NordicSkiRacer's Ali Crocker took her second win in as many years with a time of 54:13. The time was good enough for a 8th place finish overall, including men. Multi-Frosty Freestyle winner Cheryl Darton (Cross Country Ski Headquarters) was second in 1:01:08, with Amy Joss third in 1:01:40. Brenda Carlson (Hanson Hills/Cross Country Ski Shop) was 4th in 1:02:35.

Erin Lipp and Sarah Goble finish 1-2 at the REI Frosty Freestyle XC Ski Racer

Erin Lipp and Sara Goble finish 1-2 in the Women's 5k Skate. (Photo: Lisa Kaniewski)

Top finishers for the men in the 15K classic were Aaron Croff (Team NordicSkiRacer), Brad Plymale, and Martin Wooledge (Straits Striders) in 1:27:41, 1:35:12, and 1:38:09. The women's podium consisted of Gwen Stevenson (Cross Country Ski Headquarters), Caitlin Noble, and  Julie L Williams with time of 1:47:58, 1:47:59 (close!), and 1:54:11.

In the 5k Skate Division, Reid Goble (Team NordicSkiRacer) finished first in 18:36, followed by Sean Brownell  (Traverse City West Nordic) and Tim Brownell (Traverse City West Nordic) in 19:14 and 19:53. Traverse City Central's Erin Lipp was the top women with a time of 19:22, just edging out Sarah Goble (Team NordicSkiRacer) by one second. New raver Rylee Raye Robinson (Team NordicSkiRacer) took third in 26:53.

Gregory Edmond, Rebecca Davis, and Frank Rynalski race the REI Frosty Freestyle XC Ski race

Left to right: Gregory Edmond, Rebecca Davis, and Frank Rynalski. (Photo: Mark Irish)

Jacob Danes (Straits Striders), Robert Schneider (Hilltoppers XC), and Jonathon Vibbart were the top 5K classic men, finishing in 36:59, 38:18, and 42:03. Jodie Haberkorn (Team NordicSkiRacer), Deb Godmer (Team NordicSkiRacer) and Alexis Howard were the fastest classic women, with times of 41:03, 41:24, and 45:06.

5K Classic males
Place Name Team Bib No Age Age Group Place Age Group Gun Time
1 Jacob Danes Straits Striders 488 12 1 Fastest Time 36:59
2 Robert Schneider Hilltoppers XC 752 51 1 M 50-59 38:18
3 Jonathon Vibbart   743 28 1 M 20-29 42:03
4 Larry Herbert XC Ski Headquarters 427 61 1 M 60-69 47:53
5 Cliff Fleenor   405 46 1 M 40-49 48:01
6 Will Fleenor   406 17 1 M 16-17 48:24
7 David Howard   467 41 2 M 40-49 48:30
8 Joseph Ward   727 30 1 M 30-39 48:34
9 Seth Fleenor   404 12 1 M 12-13 55:50
10 Marvin Stevenson XC Ski Headquarters 725 79 1 M 70-79 58:31
11 Gregory Edmond   718 44 3 M 40-49 1:03:59
12 Deepak Dashairya   739 34 2 M 30-39 1:23:10
5k classic females
Place Name Team Bib No Age Age Group Place Age Group Gun Time
1 Jodie Haberkorn Team NordicSkiRacer 764 35 1 Fastest Time 41:03
2 Deb Godmer Team NordicSkiRacer 410 49 1 F 40-49 41:24
3 Alexis Howard   466 12 1 F 12-13 45:06
4 Vickie Blair   395 49 2 F 40-49 45:36
5 Mary Sue Brinker   721 61 1 F 60-69 45:37
6 Amy J Obenchain   715 36 1 F 30-39 46:18
7 Radhika Pasricha   749 35 2 F 30-39 46:32
8 Bert Richards   457 60 2 F 60-69 46:40
9 Kristen Meyers   744 24 1 F 20-29 47:49
10 A Trombley   490 48 3 F 40-49 50:29
11 Emily Fleenor   407 10 1 F 0-11 54:53
5k Skate males
Place Name Team Bib No Age Age Group Place Age Group Gun Time
1 Reid Goble Team NordicSkiRacer 706 14 1 Fastest Time 18:36
2 Sean Brownell Traverse City West Nordic 477 17 1 M 16-17 19:14
3 Tim Brownell Traverse City West Nordic 478 17 2 M 16-17 19:53
4 Tony Mathie Wilderness Wildcats Nordic 450 15 1 M 14-15 20:14
5 Peter Shambaugh   424 14 2 M 14-15 20:16
6 Michael Edward Maring Wilderness Wildcats 448 14 3 M 14-15 20:26
7 Garrett Ruffner Team NordicSkiRacer 761 15 4 M 14-15 22:19
8 David Teddy   740 40 1 M 40-49 22:21
9 Dan Smith   453 23 1 M 20-29 22:23
10 Will Schneider Hilltoppers XC 751 14 5 M 14-15 23:41
11 Andy James Samuels   449 13 1 M 12-13 24:52
12 Colin Wadsworth Hilltoppers XC 738 14 6 M 14-15 26:00
13 Tim Mulhall Team NordicSkiRacer 480 54 1 M 50-59 26:06
14 James Bandwell   408 54 2 M 50-59 30:03
15 Bruce Freeburger   483 62 1 M 60-69 32:33
16 Rex Blair Team NordicSkiRacer 396 53 3 M 50-59 35:26
17 Daniel Buford   458 49 2 M 40-49 40:36
18 Doug Fowler   757 43 3 M 40-49 42:11
5k skate females
Place Name Team Bib No Age Age Group Place Age Group Gun Time
1 Erin Lipp Traverse City Central Nordic 474 16 1 Fastest Time 19:22
2 Sarah Goble Team NordicSkiRacer 708 16 1 F 16-17 19:23
3 Rylee Raye Robinson Team NordicSkiRacer 735 12 1 F 12-13 26:53
4 Gwen Wright Hilltoppers XC 742 13 2 F 12-13 28:20
5 Amelia Seger Hilltoppers XC 746 13 3 F 12-13 30:37
6 Linda McGiness XC Ski Headquarters 402 63 1 F 60-69 34:31
15k Classic males
Place Name Team Bib No Age Age Group Place Age Group Time
1 Aaron Croff Team NordicSkiRacer 413 44 1 Fastest Time 1:27:41
2 Brad Plymale Straits Striders 714 45 1 M 40-49 1:35:12
3 Martin Wooledge   418 50 1 M 50-59 1:38:09
4 Phillip Wadsworth Hilltoppers XC 737 57 2 M 50-59 1:42:02
5 Kevin Podolski   705 43 2 M 40-49 1:42:34
6 Justin Noble   389 29 1 M 20-29 1:46:56
7 Deveaux Gauger   729 49 3 M 40-49 1:47:09
8 Ron Baker XC Ski Headquarters 754 46 4 M 40-49 1:48:32
9 James Laughren Team NordicSkiRacer 452 59 3 M 50-59 1:50:42
10 Stephen Lord   760 52 4 M 50-59 2:05:54
15k classic females
Place Name Team Bib No Age Age Group Place Age Group Gun Time
1 Gwen Stevenson XC Ski Headquarters 719 47 1 Fastest Time 1:47:58
2 Caitlin Noble   393 29 1 F 20-29 1:47:59
3 Julie L Williams   747 44 1 F 40-49 1:54:11
4 Brigid Mulroy Kahn   748 48 2 F 40-49 2:06:08
5 Denise Daberko XC Ski Headquarters 756 40 3 F 40-49 2:16:12
15K Skate males
Place Name Team Bib No Age Age Group Place Age Group Gun Time
1 Alex Vanias Team Athletic Mentors 479 23 1 Fastest Time 50:09
2 Daniel Yankus Team Athletic Mentors 425 32 1 M 30-39 51:06
3 Jim Michel Samuels XC Ski Headquarters 451 47 1 M 40-49 51:06
4 Ryan John Harris Team Athletic Mentors 426 22 1 M 20-29 51:32
5 Ryan Halstead Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 489 26 2 M 20-29 52:57
6 Glenn Goodman Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 428 47 2 M 40-49 52:58
7 Christopher Strahm Polecats Nordic Ski Club 470 41 3 M 40-49 53:21
8 Clifford Onthank Vasa Ski Club 461 60 1 M 60-69 55:32
9 Philip Tosteson   496 22 3 M 20-29 56:00
10 Alex Smith   765 29 4 M 20-29 56:42
11 Robert K Fairman Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 411 56 1 M 50-59 57:03
12 James Beebe Grand Rapids Nordic 486 53 2 M 50-59 57:15
13 Steve Seager Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 447 55 3 M 50-59 57:22
14 Alex Dennis XC Ski Headquarters 499 16 1 M 16-17 57:47
15 Larry Brownell Vasa Ski Club 745 47 4 M 40-49 57:50
16 Don Camp Grand Rapids Nordic 493 61 2 M 60-69 57:54
17 Tanner Pinney XC Ski Headquarters 704 34 2 M 30-39 57:55
18 Allen Sorgenfrei Team NordicSkiRacer 485 49 5 M 40-49 58:04
19 Scott Ries XC Ski Headquarters 419 35 3 M 30-39 58:06
20 Valarian D Kanaby XC Ski Headquarters 433 52 4 M 50-59 58:19
21 Ken Dawson Team NordicSkiRacer 497 63 3 M 60-69 58:22
22 Douglas G Cornell Team NordicSkiRacer 442 54 5 M 50-59 58:23
23 Robin F. Luce Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 435 62 4 M 60-69 58:24
24 Ethan Kennedy XC Ski Headquarters 500 17 2 M 16-17 58:31
25 Dennis Curran   403 31 4 M 30-39 58:49
26 Jon Morgan Team Athletic Mentors 472 49 6 M 40-49 59:13
27 Rene Carl Harde Team NordicSkiRacer 436 47 7 M 40-49 59:26
28 John Britton Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 432 51 6 M 50-59 59:46
29 Doug Heady Team NordicSkiRacer 468 56 7 M 50-59 1:00:20
30 William Brian Kaltz Team NordicSkiRacer 423 66 5 M 60-69 1:01:26
31 Steve Vreeken Vasa Ski Club 492 46 8 M 40-49 1:01:38
32 Ryan Robinson Team NordicSkiRacer 734 47 9 M 40-49 1:01:59
33 John Kostrzewa Vasa Ski Club 475 60 6 M 60-69 1:01:59
34 Ryan Darnton XC Ski Headquarters 388 32 5 M 30-39 1:02:03
35 Leonid Tikh Team NordicSkiRacer 471 49 10 M 40-49 1:02:10
36 Ian Kennedy XC Ski Headquarters 701 45 11 M 40-49 1:02:58
37 Mike Everts Straits Striders 454 52 8 M 50-59 1:03:11
38 Tim Cook XC Ski Headquarters 731 50 9 M 50-59 1:04:11
39 Mike Davis Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 416 22 5 M 20-29 1:04:18
40 Lewis Trip Team NordicSkiRacer 758 54 10 M 50-59 1:04:21
41 Cris E Jones Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 415 65 7 M 60-69 1:04:22
42 Devan Thielfoldt XC Ski Headquarters 444 57 11 M 50-59 1:04:30
43 Jeffrey L Moore Straits Striders 484 57 12 M 50-59 1:04:31
44 Stephen Smigiel Grand Rapids Nordic 465 68 8 M 60-69 1:05:03
45 Anthony Percha Team NordicSkiRacer 438 54 13 M 50-59 1:05:17
46 Joseph Brown Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 753 62 9 M 60-69 1:05:18
47 Scott Michael Hoffner   707 23 6 M 20-29 1:05:37
48 Mike Muha Team NordicSkiRacer 400 56 14 M 50-59 1:06:01
49 Joel Donahue   722 36 6 M 30-39 1:06:14
50 Ted Bondie   414 52 15 M 50-59 1:06:24
51 Mike Temkin XC Ski Headquarters 724 50 16 M 50-59 1:06:46
52 Frank Rynalski XC Ski Headquarters 439 59 17 M 50-59 1:07:07
53 Chris Weingartz Straits Striders 412 58 18 M 50-59 1:07:24
54 Dan J Nolan Grand Rapids Nordic 712 62 10 M 60-69 1:08:40
55 Randy A. Kessler Team NordicSkiRacer 443 59 19 M 50-59 1:09:11
56 David Darnton XC Ski Headquarters 387 63 11 M 60-69 1:09:17
57 Tad Hill   741 35 7 M 30-39 1:09:40
58 Warren Samberg   716 40 12 M 40-49 1:09:54
59 John Hayes Harris XC Ski Headquarters 429 59 20 M 50-59 1:10:09
60 John Nellis Grand Rapids Nordic 730 20 7 M 20-29 1:10:23
61 Peter Johnson Grand Rapids Nordic 462 68 12 M 60-69 1:10:33
62 Karl Trost Straits Striders 713 55 21 M 50-59 1:11:41
63 William Haefner Team NordicSkiRacer 431 76 1 M 70-79 1:12:09
64 Adam Lobbestael   728 26 8 M 20-29 1:13:34
65 Adam Danes Straits Striders 487 46 13 M 40-49 1:14:11
66 Dan Brickert Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 397 43 14 M 40-49 1:14:15
67 Bill Heinrich   720 36 8 M 30-39 1:14:34
68 Kaoru Kawashima   709 33 9 M 30-39 1:14:55
69 Lee J. Ries XC Ski Headquarters 420 65 13 M 60-69 1:15:14
70 Ernie Brumbaugh Grand Rapids Nordic 469 67 14 M 60-69 1:16:17
71 John McKeon XC Ski Headquarters 482 53 22 M 50-59 1:18:22
72 Rex Craig Donahey Team NordicSkiRacer 473 58 23 M 50-59 1:20:48
73 Marvin Boluyt   723 60 15 M 60-69 1:21:02
74 Spencer Ruffner Team NordicSkiRacer 762 62 16 M 60-69 1:21:18
75 Dale Alan Ernst XC Ski Headquarters 434 50 24 M 50-59 1:21:36
76 Greg Worrel Team NordicSkiRacer 481 59 25 M 50-59 1:23:39
77 Khalil Raffoul   710 48 15 M 40-49 1:26:31
78 Douglas Ball XC Ski Headquarters 702 55 26 M 50-59 1:29:30
79 Philip Huyghe XC Ski Headquarters 455 54 27 M 50-59 1:30:07
80 Jo Takase   401 32 10 M 30-39 1:30:12
81 Dave Reppen Team NordicSkiRacer 717 45 16 M 40-49 1:32:21
82 Sam Gillespie XC Ski Headquarters 445 56 28 M 50-59 1:34:06
83 Gary Faria Team NordicSkiRacer 703 63 17 M 60-69 1:36:25
84 Daniel Rimer XC Ski Headquarters 733 60 18 M 60-69 1:37:19
85 Tom Andrew Esper   755 42 17 M 40-49 1:46:33
15k skate females
Place Name Team Bib No Age Age Group Place Age Group Gun Time
1 Alison Crocker Team NordicSkiRacer 750 29 1 Fastest Time 54:13
2 Cheryl Darnton XC Ski Headquarters 386 46 1 F 40-49 1:01:08
3 Amy Joss   421 47 2 F 40-49 1:01:40
4 Brenda Carlson Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 732 53 1 F 50-59 1:02:35
5 Rebecca Davis Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 417 24 1 F 20-29 1:05:04
6 Hilary Witbrodt Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 437 33 1 F 30-39 1:09:48
7 Linda S Weeks XC Ski Headquarters 491 59 2 F 50-59 1:09:49
8 Claire Ward   726 29 2 F 20-29 1:09:56
9 Karen Dawson Team NordicSkiRacer 498 60 1 F 60-69 1:14:19
10 Christine Seager Hanson Hills/XC Ski Shop 446 51 3 F 50-59 1:18:24
11 Tara Connolly XC Ski Headquarters 494 25 3 F 20-29 1:25:16
12 Maria Iwaniec Straits Striders 430 63 2 F 60-69 1:26:17
13 Lavinia Raffoul   711 48 3 F 40-49 1:29:54
14 Christine Causley Team NordicSkiRacer 759 48 4 F 40-49 1:47:38
15 Sophie Jane Miles XC Ski Headquarters 495 30 2 F 30-39 1:58:23
16 Leigh Whetstone XC Ski Headquarters 409 40 5 F 40-49 2:06:56