Skip navigation
www.usskipoles.com/

Brown and Crocker win Gran Travers 16k Classic

Michigan Cup: Gran Travers

Sun, Feb  10, 2013 - By Mike Muha

Vasa Ski Club's Eli Brown made it a double weekend, winning both the Vasa 50K and the Gran Travers 16K Classic. Brown was able to hold off yesterday's 27K Vasa Champion, Andrew Nadler to win 48:28 to 48:39. Ryan Harris (Hanson Hills/Cross Country Ski Shop) doublepoled himself in to third in 48:52. Harris was one of a handfull of skiers to leave the kickwax off and use that upper-body strength to drive to the finish line.  (You boys doublepoled and/or herringboned those hills, right?)

Team NordicSkiRacer's Alison Crocker won her second race of the season (the only two she has competed in so far), taking the women's victory in 50:47. The spot was 8th overall and only 2:19 off Eli Brown's finish time. Another Team NordicSkiRacer, Ellen Wiitala, took second in 57:39. Yesterday's 27K victory, Amy Powell (Vasa Ski Club) was third in 1:04:13.

After yesterday's frigid temperatures and sand-paper snow, racers were blessed with temperatures in the balmy 20's today.

In the 6K classic - a Junior National Qualifying race, Ian Durand finished first in 22:08, followed by Clay Darling and Sean Brown (22:13 and 22:17). Erin Lipp was the top female in 25:06, followed by Lauren Pflughoert and Sarah Goble in a closely contested battle for second and third (27:01 and 27:02).

16K Classic

Place Bib Athlete Name City State Age Gender Finish
1 7119 Eli Brown Williamsburg MI 40 M 48:28
2 7111 Andrew Nadler Chicago IL 18 M 48:39
3 7133 Ryan Harris Grayling MI 22 M 48:52
4 7115 Daniel Yankus Walled-Lake MI 31 M 49:05
5 7109 Ryan Halstead Grayling MI 25 M 50:22
6 7113 Andrew Bruning Traverse City MI 17 M 50:45
7 7104 Clifford Onthank Traverse City MI 59 M 50:46
8 7118 Alison Crocker Ottawa Hills OH 28 F 50:47
9 7134 John Ohearn Traverse City MI 32 M 51:54
10 7121 Randal Bladel Granger IN 57 M 52:23
11 7132 Scott Howard Traverse City MI 43 M 52:24
12 7105 Jonathan Morgan Milford MI 48 M 52:25
13 7224 Stephen Smigiel Rockford MI 46 M 53:11
14 7125 Robert Fairman Ann Arbor MI 55 M 53:35
15 7112 Michael Schaefer Grafton OH 40 M 54:44
16 7101 Glenn Goodman Bellaire MI 46 M 55:04
17 7215 David Butryn Leland MI 16 M 56:49
18 7135 Robert Smith . . 39 M 56:50
19 7323 Allen Sorgenfrei Bloomfield Hills MI 48 M 56:56
20 7128 Steve Seager Grayling MI 54 M 56:59
21 7131 Ellen Wiitala Marquette MI 18 F 57:39
22 7129 Doug Heady Ann Arbor MI 55 M 57:58
23 7120 Randy Smith Williamsburg MI 51 M 58:14
24 7127 Chris Weingartz Petoskey MI 57 M 58:17
25 7107 Valarian Kanaby Bad Axe MI 51 M 58:27
26 7210 Michael Seaman Mt. Pleasant MI 48 M 59:06
27 7110 Tom Sutter Cedar MI 65 M 59:38
28 7239 Jamie Green Gaylord MI 52 M 1:00:15
29 7318 William Kaltz Pinckney MI 65 M 1:00:51
30 7116 Dell Todd Grand Rapids MI 45 M 1:01:12
31 7106 Don Camp Grand Haven MI 60 M 1:01:31
32 7208 Kip Knight Elk Rapids MI 49 M 1:01:48
33 7219 John Britton Zanesfield OH 50 M 1:02:02
34 7117 Steve Steffke Weidman MI 50 M 1:02:58
35 7238 Jacob Ellis Traverse City MI 26 M 1:03:39
36 7114 Cris Jones Roscommon MI 64 M 1:03:50
37 7103 Amy Powell Lake Ann MI 44 F 1:04:13
38 7207 Robin Luce Central Lake MI 61 M 1:04:13
39 7320 Jukka Pietila Rockford MI 48 M 1:04:18
40 7225 Blair Zordell Berrien Springs MI 52 M 1:04:35
41 7223 Jessica Schwab Williamsburg MI 38 F 1:04:43
42 7203 Suneel Apte Shaker Heights OH 51 M 1:05:41
43 7209 Lee Ries Howell MI 65 M 1:05:52
44 7307 Theo Von Wallmenich Alma MI 42 M 1:05:57
45 7212 Jan Merka Clarksville MD 39 M 1:06:03
46 7130 Mike Temkin Troy MI 49 M 1:06:25
47 7234 Steve Smigiel Ada MI 67 M 1:07:27
48 7213 Ann Wagar Gaylord MI 47 F 1:07:30
49 7221 Bill Haefner Clarkston MI 75 M 1:08:18
50 7310 Michael Keenan Scottville MI 73 M 1:09:25
51 7218 Daniel Nolan Holland MI 61 M 1:09:30
52 7201 Ernie Brumbaugh Rockford MI 66 M 1:10:05
53 7241 Adam Danes Northville MI 45 M 1:11:04
54 7226 Karl Trost Sr Cheboygan MI 54 M 1:11:46
55 7231 Brenda Carlson Grayling MI 52 F 1:12:21
56 7317 Mike Steffke Mount Pleasant MI 49 M 1:12:29
57 7206 Mark Camp Darien IL 49 M 1:12:48
58 7237 Gussie Peterson Traverse City MI 63 F 1:13:23
59 7240 Michael Bourassa Charlevoix MI 58 M 1:14:11
60 7235 Dale Ernst Sandusky MI 49 M 1:14:20
61 7236 Bob Vandekopple Pellston MI 61 M 1:14:24
62 7222 Duane Amato Suttons Bay MI 62 M 1:14:57
63 7309 Christopher Anderson East Grand Rapids MI 38 M 1:14:58
64 7123 Hilary Witbrodt Auburn MI 32 F 1:15:41
65 7326 Ed Clary Amherst oh 72 M 1:15:41
66 7230 Joseph Brown Walled Lake MI 61 M 1:15:43
67 7233 Joann Brown Williamsburg MI 42 F 1:16:42
68 7229 Jean Paul Galat East Lansing MI 47 M 1:16:48
69 7242 Mark Steffke . . 45 M 1:17:52
70 7302 Peter Heflin Milwaukee WI 53 M 1:18:37
71 7322 Greg Merwin Lake Isabella MI 66 M 1:18:38
72 7220 Catarina Gulledge Ann Arbor MI 24 F 1:19:40
73 7301 Jim Woodburne Traverse City MI 72 M 1:20:13
74 7312 Dan Brickert Peru IL 42 M 1:20:13
75 7204 Patrick Tobin Traverse City MI 74 M 1:20:26
76 7216 Linda Weeks Grayling MI 59 F 1:21:17
77 7108 Brad Plymale Northville MI 44 M 1:21:24
78 7205 Paul Heflin Downers Grove IL 48 M 1:21:40
79 7124 Clare Tanner East Lansing MI 45 F 1:24:21
80 7211 Dagmar Merkova Clarksville MD 42 F 1:24:52
81 7243 Bridgett Widrig Interlochen River MI 36 F 1:24:56
82 7244 Lee Warnaar Grawn MI 58 M 1:24:56
83 7314 Paul Ward Traverse City MI 56 M 1:26:16
84 7315 Bob Richards Villa Park IL 64 M 1:28:00
85 7316 George Gambert Bellaire MI 65 M 1:28:08
86 7227 Dave Whitlock Mancelona MI 66 M 1:31:27
87 7303 Matthew Walling Comstock Park MI 49 M 1:32:59
88 7305 Joseph Heflin Elmhurst IL 54 M 1:34:56
89 7306 Mike Schaeffer Traverse City MI 64 M 1:37:03
90 7228 Gwenn Stevenson Oxford MI 46 F 1:37:48
91 7122 Carole Mueller-Brumbaugh Grand Rapids MI 58 F 1:47:28
92 7232 Dennis West Bloomfield Hills MI 66 M 1:47:29
93 7328 Jean Hurray Mt Pleasant MI 75 F 1:54:45
94 7324 Renee Bancroft Mt Pleasant MI 32 F 2:02:02
95 7325 Tony Thomas Cleveland Hts OH 56 M 2:02:16
96 7327 Leigh Whetstone Whittemore MI 39 F 2:04:46
97 7321 Carole Merwin Lake Isabella MI 66 F 2:06:56
98 7304 Michael Haley Alden MI 63 M 2:09:04

6K Classic

Place Bib Athlete Name City State Age Gender Finish
1 7425 Ian Durand Interlochen MI 14 M 22:08
2 7421 Clay Darling Traverse City MI 15 M 22:13
3 7407 Sean Brownell Traverse City MI 16 M 22:17
4 7420 Kyle Dotterrer Traverse City MI 16 M 22:36
5 7416 Eivind Kragebakk Traverse City MI 18 M 23:20
6 7415 Forrest Lewallen Williamsburg MI 17 M 23:31
7 7437 Mark Smith Petoskey MI 16 M 23:56
8 7429 Ryan Clulo Traverse City MI 16 M 24:05
9 7431 Evan Scheiern . . 14 M 24:35
10 7406 Nicholas Amato Suttons Bay MI 16 M 24:37
11 7418 Connor Hansen Williamsburg MI 16 M 24:52
12 7408 Tim Brownell Traverse City MI 16 M 25:04
13 7509 Erin Lipp Traverse City MI 15 F 25:06
14 7432 Nicholas Suminski Williamsburg MI 15 M 25:09
15 7433 Reid Goble E Lansing MI 13 M 25:30
16 7414 Jacob Myers Traverse City MI 16 M 26:00
17 7405 Nathan Tafelsky Traverse City MI 14 M 26:08
18 7419 Colton Gerber Traverse City MI 16 M 26:23
19 7411 Jimmy Seekamp Interlochen MI 16 M 26:40
20 7512 Lauren Pflughoeft Traverse City MI 17 F 27:01
21 7522 Sarah Goble E Lansing MI 15 F 27:02
22 7601 Richard Jaissle Traverse City MI 61 M 27:07
23 7424 Graham Bevier Traverse City MI 16 M 27:10
24 7506 Hannah Davis Traverse City MI 16 F 27:41
25 7520 Heidi Schwab Williamsburg MI 14 F 27:58
26 7413 Charles Needham Traverse City MI 18 M 28:00
27 7404 Michael Klettner Traverse City MI 15 M 28:11
28 7519 Emma Schwab Williamsburg MI 11 F 29:05
29 7511 Hayley Padden Traverse City MI 16 F 29:14
30 7510 Katie Moses Traverse City MI 17 F 29:37
31 7409 Andrew Dyke Grawn MI 15 M 29:55
32 7518 Katie Todd Grand Rapids MI 14 F 29:56
33 7513 Niki Roxbury Traverse City MI 14 F 30:02
34 7428 Joe Banish Traverse City MI 18 M 30:06
35 7521 Hannah Keyser . . 15 F 30:30
36 7410 Samuel Elmi Traverse City MI 16 M 31:00
37 7505 Katie Cooney Traverse City MI 17 F 31:09
38 7523 Emily Steffke Isabella MI 16 F 31:11
39 7517 Hannah Steffke Weidman MI 14 F 31:12
40 7434 Greg Morgan Chardon OH 26 M 31:26
41 7412 Christopher Wilson Traverse City MI 14 M 31:41
42 7514 Kyla Foley Traverse City MI 15 F 33:07
43 7423 Wychert Cath Traverse City MI 16 M 33:50
44 7515 Pia Senkel Traverse City MI 16 F 35:38
45 7427 Spencer Todd Grand Rapids MI 12 M 37:51
46 7508 Melissa Lance Traverse City MI 15 F 38:55
47 7503 Jami Chung Traverse City MI 16 F 39:15
48 7501 Alexis Merka Clarksville MD 9 F 41:53
49 7401 Daniel Butryn Leland MI 11 M 44:46
50 7435 Rhonda Richards Traverse City MI 45 F 46:05
51 7422 Jack Cooney Traverse City MI 14 M 46:06
52 7436 Patrick Gillespie Traverse City MI 50 M 46:53
53 7403 Buddy Eckhoff Traverse City MI 18 M 47:35
54 7504 Kami Chung Traverse City MI 14 F 52:18
55 7602 Larry Hebert Huron oh 60 M 52:30
56 7603 Marvin Stevenson Rochester Hills MI 78 M 55:22