Skip navigation
www.cxcacademy.com/

Brown and Palomaki win 50K Vasa in very cold conditions

Michigan Cup: North American Vasa

Sat, Feb  9, 2013 - By Mike Muha

After finishing second in the Noquemanen 50K Classic two weeks ago, and 15th in the Boulder Mountain Tour last week, the Vasa Ski Club's Eli Brown came back to Michigan to place first in the 50K North American VASA freestyle. His time of 2:26:03 was more than three minutes faster than the Cross Country Ski Headquarters' Alex Vanias (2:30:41). And former "troll" Steve Kuhl who moved back the Marquette several years ago showed he was still in good form by taking 3rd overall in 2:30:41.

Angela Palomaki of Autrain ran away with the women's win, finishing in 2:54:14. Kaitlyn Patterson (Cross Country Ski Headquarters) finished second in 3:13:25, with Team NordicSkiRacer's Lindsey MacDonald just a short ways back in third in 3:17:30.

It was a cold day, with the race starting temperature hovering around 0F. Michael Seaman (35th overall) commented, "It was really, really cold in the hollows, say -10F at least. Otherwise sunny skies and the best snow conditions in several years."

Place Bib First Last City State Age Gender Time
1 23 Eli Brown Williamsburg MI 40 M 2:26:03
2 18 Alex Vanias Leroy MI 22 M 2:29:20
3 1 Steve Kuhl Marquette MI 36 M 2:30:41
4 20 Benjamin Lannin Traverse City MI 35 M 2:31:28
5 19 Daniel Yankus Walled Laek MI 31 M 2:31:42
6 15 Ryan Halstead Grayling MI 25 M 2:31:54
7 25 Matthew Palomarl Autrain MI 34 M 2:32:37
8 14 John Ohearn Traverse City MI 32 M 2:32:57
9 36 Ryan Harris Grayling MI 22 M 2:34:53
10 17 Ross Williams Williamsburg MI 20 M 2:36:02
11 24 Tim Jenema Williamsburg MI 43 M 2:37:49
12 5 Andrew Stevens Marquette MI 36 M 2:38:52
13 2 Scott Howard Traverse City MI 43 M 2:39:53
14 7 Kyle Rambo Marquette MI 47 M 2:41:39
15 13 Denny Paull Cheboygan MI 48 M 2:42:01
16 3 Glenn Goodman Bellaire MI 46 M 2:45:07
17 33 David Lomas Sault Ste Marie ONT 23 M 2:45:28
18 16 Jim Harrington Petoskey MI 47 M 2:47:36
19 10 Dell Todd Grand Rapdis MI 45 M 2:47:44
20 8 Jonathan Morgan Milford MI 48 M 2:47:48
21 22 Pete Skellenger Traverse City MI 35 M 2:47:54
22 31 Alex Smith Ann Arbor MI 28 M 2:48:50
23 6 Steve Andriese Traverse City MI 47 M 2:48:51
24 30 Stephen Smigiel Rockford MI 46 M 2:49:25
25 614 Steve Seager Grayling MI 54 M 2:52:11
26 9 Ken Dawson Farmington hills MI 62 M 2:54:04
27 27 Donald Fedrigon Jr. Williamsburg MI 55 M 2:54:05
28 26 Angela Palomaki Autrain MI 32 F 2:54:14
29 29 Walter Meeker Traverse City MI 58 M 2:54:55
30 12 David Grant Marquette MI 44 M 2:55:18
31 32 Robert Fairman Ann Arbor MI 55 M 2:55:29
32 613 James Doull Petoskey MI 53 M 2:58:48
34 618 Pete Darlenzo Paw Paw MI 63 M 2:59:18
35 607 Michael Seaman Mt. Pleasatn MI 48 M 3:01:58
36 11 Doug Heady Ann Arbor MI 55 M 3:01:59
37 701 Suneel Apte Shaker Heights OH 51 M 3:04:16
38 35 Don Camp Grand Haven MI 60 M 3:04:27
39 810 Fred Mills Roscommon MI 58 M 3:08:54
40 615 David Walsh Erie PA 54 M 3:10:21
41 712 Allen Sorgenfrei Bloomfield Hills MI 48 M 3:13:01
42 34 Kaitlyn Patterson Cadillac MI 22 F 3:13:25
43 709 Julian Kuz Ada MI 48 M 3:14:33
44 813 Tanner Pinney Holland MI 33 M 3:15:30
45 605 Tim Hughes Traverse City MI 51 M 3:17:00
46 702 Lindsey MacDonald Ann Arbor MI 27 F 3:17:30
47 718 John Chadwick La Grange Pak IL 48 M 3:17:47
48 619 Peter Bruning Traverse City MI 55 M 3:18:13
49 28 Bud Ward Williamsburg MI 65 M 3:18:41
50 713 Mark Camp Darien IL 49 M 3:20:12
51 806 Stephen Wychock Girard PA 47 M 3:21:08
52 811 John Schuld Westlake OH 55 M 3:21:51
53 616 Steve Brown Traverse City MI 55 M 3:22:12
54 711 John Britton Zanesfield OH 50 M 3:22:16
55 609 Timothy McClure Roscommon MI 54 M 3:23:44
56 801 Bryce Dreeszen Interlochen MI 56 M 3:24:02
57 703 Jeffrey Shepard Harbor Springs MI 63 M 3:24:39
58 716 William Greene Traverse City MI 53 M 3:24:56
59 707 Ron Rzepecki Fairview PA 42 M 3:27:42
60 714 Ann Wagar Gaylord MI 47 F 3:27:50
61 1014 Knute Gundersen Okemos MI 22 M 3:28:14
62 1008 Theo Von Wallmenich Alma MI 42 M 3:29:54
63 708 John Ott Traverse City MI 56 M 3:30:07
64 807 Mason Palmer Traverse City MI 33 M 3:30:09
65 805 Lee Warnaar Grawn MI 58 M 3:30:12
66 608 Steve Smigiel Ada MI 67 M 3:31:53
67 705 Paul Heflin Downers Grove IL 48 M 3:32:55
68 710 Karen Kirt Lake Leelanau MI 45 F 3:33:23
69 715 Fern Spence Traverse City MI 45 F 3:33:37
70 904 John Harris Holland OH 58 M 3:38:10
71 601 Gussie Peterson Traverse City MI 63 F 3:39:33
72 812 Bob Richards Villa Park IL 64 M 3:44:27
73 808 William Kircher Butler PA 55 M 3:44:33
74 910 Doug Endicott Traverse City MI 52 M 3:45:59
75 907 John Arntzen Roscoe IL 50 M 3:52:09
76 803 Jan Merka Clarksville MD 39 M 3:52:24
77 1003 Page Stoutland Arlington VA 52 M 3:58:04
78 912 Hilary Witbrodt Auburn MI 32 F 3:59:11
79 717 Donnelle Super Girard PA 38 F 4:10:53
80 1010 Todd Soule Holland MI 50 M 4:11:00
81 1007 Joshua Wittenberg Palatine IL 27 M 4:11:17
82 905 Tom Holdorf Grand Rapids MI 56 M 4:13:40
83 1015 Ellis Boal Charlevoix MI 68 M 4:15:48
84 902 Dennis Murphy Traverse City MI 61 M 4:25:22
85 1012 Hans Kuningas Crystal Lake IL 37 M 4:35:11
86 1018 Margaret Walsh Chicago IL 56 F 4:45:46
87 911 Dave Whitlock Mancelona MI 66 M 4:47:20
88 1013 Richard Proctor Ann Arbor MI 67 M 4:52:47
89 1016 Rian Mintek Allegan MI 61 M 4:53:28
90 1005 Peter Heflin Milwaukee WI 53 M 5:16:01
91 1020 David Barkhausen Lake Bluff IL 63 M 5:32:42