Skip navigation
www.forbushcorner.com

Liebsch and Potyondy win NorthShore Rollerski Marathon

Mon, Sep  17, 2012 - By Mike Muha

Birkie champion Matt Liebsch rollerskied a blazing 2:44 per mile pace to win the 17th Annual NorthShore Rollerski Marathon in 1:11:28 this past Saturday. St. Scholastica Saints' Assistant Nordic Coach Andre Watt finished a little over a minute behind in 1:12:37 for second, with Alex Larson from the Hayward Nordic Team in third in 1:23:11.

Andrea Potyondy-Smith of the Ride and Glide Bike and Ski Club was the top women, finishing first in 1:46:08 (and 12th overall). Danielle Patterson was second in 1:52:44, followed by Mattie Watts in 1:59:58.

Local Michigan Cup skier Randy Bladel was 16th overall for the men, finishing in 2:01:01.

A total of 36 finishers (29 men and 7 women) roller skied the 26.2 mile course in Duluth, with an average time was 2:01:22.

Bib Name Sex Age City State Overall Sex
Place
Division
Place
Time
7014 Matt Liebsch M 29 Orono MN 1/36 1/29 1/2 1:11:28
7036 Andre Watt M 30 Duluth MN 2/36 2/29 1/3 1:12:37
7041 Alex Larson M 17 Hayward WI 3/36 3/29 1/4 1:23:11
7046 Kellen Witschen M 20 Aurora MN 4/36 4/29 2/2 1:23:17
7031 Robert Skow M 64 St Cloud MN 5/36 5/29 1/3 1:29:43
7001 Greg Bernhardt M 50 Hopkins MN 6/36 6/29 1/11 1:33:33
7011 Jacob Kjome M 39 Maple Grove MN 7/36 7/29 2/3 1:34:44
7017 Marcus Magnuson M 58 Champlin MN 8/36 8/29 2/11 1:37:05
7025 Darrell Patterson M 52 Duluth MN 9/36 9/29 3/11 1:39:42
7019 Tamer Mische-Richter M 15 Bloomington MN 10/36 10/29 2/4 1:41:21
7021 Bjorn Nilberg M 47 Katy TX 11/36 11/29 1/5 1:45:22
7026 Andrea Potyondy-Smith F 36 Champlin MN 12/36 1/7 1/1 1:46:08
7000 Jedd Beach M 43 Chetek WI 13/36 12/29 2/5 1:47:38
7037 Bjorn Adelsman M 17 New Brighton MN 14/36 13/29 3/4 1:49:46
7042 Danielle Patterson F 16 Duluth MN 15/36 2/7 1/4 1:52:44
7018 David Melcher M 56 Richfield MN 16/36 14/29 4/11 1:53:28
7045 Mattie Watts F 16 New Brighton MN 17/36 3/7 2/4 1:59:58
7005 Peter Dahlberg M 50 North Oaks MN 18/36 15/29 5/11 2:00:11
7015 Patty Lovald F 49 Hopkins MN 19/36 4/7 1/2 2:00:23
7002 Randal Bladel M 56 Granger IN 20/36 16/29 6/11 2:01:01
7020 Edward Neaton M 54 Mahtomedi MN 21/36 17/29 7/11 2:05:58
7038 Haley Bock F 16 Duluth MN 22/36 5/7 3/4 2:06:12
7004 Sarah Curran F 16 Duluth MN 23/36 6/7 4/4 2:06:13
7010 Ray Johnston M 54 Lake Elmo MN 24/36 18/29 8/11 2:07:15
7016 Jan-Petter Lovald M 52 Hopkins MN 25/36 19/29 9/11 2:18:49
7006 Kethan Dahlberg M 16 St Paul MN 26/36 20/29 4/4 2:21:01
7032 Christopher Smith M 33 Champlin MN 27/36 21/29 3/3 2:21:15
7023 Odd Osland M 71 Apple Valley MN 28/36 22/29 1/1 2:22:00
7035 Tim Traynor M 48 Duluth MN 29/36 23/29 3/5 2:22:03
7027 Raymond Robbins M 60 Plymouth MN 30/36 24/29 2/3 2:22:59
7009 Mark Johnson M 54 St Paul MN 31/36 25/29 10/11 2:26:11
7003 Steve Brothers M 45 Minneapolis MN 32/36 26/29 4/5 2:30:31
7028 Gordon Savela M 45 Grand Rapids MN 33/36 27/29 5/5 2:38:14
7008 John Gould M 60 Duluth MN 34/36 28/29 3/3 2:52:36
7012 Dayton Lang M 51 Shoreview MN 35/36 29/29 11/11 2:58:46
7013 Louise Levy F 45 Duluth MN 36/36 7/7 2/2 3:05:46