Skip navigation
www.forbushcorner.com

Liz Stephen crushes competition in Climb to the Castle

Sun, Sep  16, 2012 - By Mike Muha

Liz Stephen handily won the 2012 Climb to the Castle roller ski race yesterday by a commanding 5 minutes and 5 seconds over Jessie Diggins, 43:33 to 48:38. Ida Sargent was third in 48:55.

The men's race was closer, with Tad Elliot's tie of 39:28 ten seconds faster than Patrick O'Brien's 39:38. Julian Dorais was third in 39:46.

MEN            
Rank Bib Last Name First Name Class Team Time
1 56 Elliot Tad SR USST 39:28
2 63 O'Brien Patrick SR CGRP 39:38
3 108 Dorais Julian M1   39:46
4 64 Ellefson Sylvan SR SSCV 40:33
5 54 Newell Andrew SR USST 40:40
6 65 Reynolds Tim SR CGRP 41:23
7 51 Bailey Lowell M1 USBA 41:28
8 66 Cook Bryan SR CGRP 41:46
9 61 Koons Nils SR CGRP 42:23
10 86 Scott Ryan SR SSCV 43:17
11 62 McGuffin Dylan SR CGRP 43:26
12 80 Caldwell Patrick OJ SMS 43:28
12 76 Scrimgeour Max OJ SSCV 43:28
14 73 Vermeer Gordon U23 CGRP 43:40
15 82 McCrerey Tucker OJ SNSC 43:47
16 52 Doherty Sean J1 USBA 44:02
17 55 Davis Skyler U23 USST 44:04
18 81 Fields Jordan OJ SMS 44:16
19 72 Tarling Sam U23 Dartm 44:29
20 74 Martin Adam OJ CXC 44:37
21 85 Wicherski Will OJ Willi 44:39
22 71 Packer Eric U23 SMST2 45:25
23 83 VonThaden Charlie OJ Univ. 45:45
24 67 Lusgarten Eric U23 SLU 45:47
25 70 Ryerson Tony U23 SSCV 46:32
26 84 Saxton Benjamin OJ FAST 46:36
27 78 Shanley Christian OJ SSCV 47:45
28 90 Hegman Ben J1 MNC 47:49
29 69 Martell Evan U23 SLU 48:06
30 68 Michaud Nicholas U23 Bates 48:24
31 59 Howe Alex SR CNGT 48:29
32 87 LaChance Max J1 CSU 49:04
33 88 Taylor Warren J1 BMAN 49:18
34 75 Pastore Gino OJ SMS 49:49
35 60 Taska Ben SR   50:22
36 104 Korzenecki Joseph M6   50:43
37 58 Terko Adam SR SLU 50:56
38 77 Curry Kyle OJ SLU 51:01
39 94 Skahen Sean J1 CSU 51:12
40 57 DeBold Doug SR CXC 52:03
41 97 Nottonson Lewis J2 CSU 52:28
42 96 Neal Peter J2 Burke 52:50
43 99 Kobak Jim M3 Peru 52:52
44 91 Doyle Matthew J1 AOC 53:21
45 105 Roberts Conrad U23   53:33
46 89 Daniels Luke J1 NYSEF 54:02
47 95 Schulz Karl J2 NYSEF 54:26
48 103 Bradlee Robert M6 CSU 55:53
49 53 Whitcomb Matt M1 USST 56:35
50 98 Torniainen Matthew M2 HURT 58:14
51 100 Schafer Jon M4 FBDR 59:30
52 79 Smith Evan OJ SLU 1:00:40
53 102 Minde Peter M6   1:01:13
54 107 Miller Gary     1:01:17
55 93 Owens Trevor J1 CSU 1:09:16
  101 Iwan Joseph M4 Sarat DNF
  106 Dalberg Jake OJ   DNF
  92 Deline Cal J1 Vail DNS
  50 Burke Tim M1 USBA DNS
    Novak Jack OJ   DNS
WOMEN            
Rank Bib Last Name First Name Class Team Time
1 1 Stephen Elizabeth SR USST 43:33
2 3 Diggins Jessie U23 USST 48:38
3 2 Sargent Ida SR USST 48:55
4 6 Dreissigacker Hannah SR USBA 50:10
5 17 Egan Clare SR CGRP 50:10
6 10 Caldwell Sophie U23 SMS-T 50:56
7 14 Hart Anne U23 Dartm 51:38
8 8 Patterson Caitlin U23 CGRP 52:13
9 20 Flowers Erika SR SMST 52:33
10 22 Mooney Heather OJ Middl 57:24
11 19 Rozina Liza SR XCOt 57:30
12 18 Vanderzwet Kyla SR XCOt 57:42
13 9 Drolet Caroline U23   58:19
14 25 Sapp Maile J1 NYSEF 58:28
15 29 Sonnesyn Alayna J1 SISU 58:43
16 12 Hagberg Ingrid U23 XCOt 1:00:17
17 16 Mulcahy Kate U23 SLU 1:01:03
18 32 Knight Charlotte M4   1:01:46
19 31 Kern Julia J2 CSU 1:01:57
20 27 Halvorsen Heidi J1 GMVS 1:02:45
21 23 Nitschke Margot OJ SLU 1:03:00
22 13 Jones Holly U23   1:03:42
23 24 Humphries Tara J1 Burke 1:04:21
24 21 Manning Melissa OJ Vermo 1:06:35
25 26 Bathe Nichole J1 CXC 1:07:46
26 30 Armstrong Nina J2 NYSEF 1:09:08
27 33 Frittelli Gabriella M4   1:16:10
28 28 Smith Rebecca J1 CSU 1:17:57
  34 Chadha Jyoti M2   DNF
  4 Cook Annelies SR USBA DNS
  5 Malcolm Corrine U23 USBA DNS
  7 Dunklee Susan SR USBA DNS
  11 Glen Amy U23 CGRP DNS
  15 Pokorny Annie U23   DNS